export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
An alloy steel tube is not just a thicker carbon tube with extra cost. The chromium, molybdenum, and vanadium that go into the melt are what allow the same tube to sit at 580 °C inside a superheater for thirty years, survive a hydrogen attack in a refinery hydrocracker, or carry feed-water through a once-through boiler that cycles 200 times a year. Procurement teams that treat alloy steel tubes like commodity carbon pipe tend to discover those differences on day one of a forced outage.
This guide is written for the buyer who already knows they need an alloy steel tube, has a service envelope (temperature, pressure, fluid, code) on the desk, and now has to turn that envelope into a clean, verifiable RFQ. It is also for the EPC engineer who has been asked to compare alloy steel tube quotes that look almost identical on price — and needs to know which line item on the MTC is actually doing the work.
Throughout, the assumption is mill-direct supply from a manufacturer that can issue EN 10204 type 3.1 or 3.2 certificates, holds ISO 9001 plus ASME QSC/QSG where relevant, and is willing to walk the buyer through a heat-by-heat chemistry report. EZ Steel Industrial has been on that side of the table for more than thirty years across its Cangzhou, Yangzhou, and Lishui facilities, and the article draws heavily on the procurement logic that the company has refined for power, petrochemical, and marine projects.
In a B2B setting, alloy steel tube refers to a seamless or welded tube whose mechanical and corrosion properties have been deliberately modified by adding alloying elements beyond the carbon and manganese that define carbon steel. The two elements that show up on every alloy tube MTC are chromium (Cr) and molybdenum (Mo). Vanadium (V), niobium (Nb), titanium (Ti), tungsten (W), and boron (B) appear in higher-grade tubes designed for creep-resistant service.
The reason a procurement team cares about the alloy content is that the tube has to do one of three jobs at the same time:
Carbon steel can do one of these jobs. Alloy steel is what gets the second and third. That is the whole reason an alloy steel tube shows up in a carbon & carbon alloy steel catalog under a separate grade stack, even though it lives in the same product family.
A mill-direct RFQ for alloy steel tubes almost always includes three standard families, and the procurement team has to know which one controls the order. Picking the wrong one is the single most common reason a "low-cost" alloy tube quote turns out to be unusable.
ASTM / ASME — for North American and most international power and refinery projects. The dominant standards are ASTM A213 for seamless ferritic and austenitic alloy-steel boiler, superheater, and heat-exchanger tube applications, and ASTM A335 for seamless ferritic alloy-steel pipe for high-temperature service. The "T" grades (T2, T5, T11, T12, T22, T91, T92) belong to A213; the "P" grades (P1, P2, P5, P11, P12, P22, P91, P92) belong to A335. Same chemistry, different product form: A213 is tube, A335 is pipe. The buyer who mixes them up pays for it on dimensional tolerances and hydrostatic test pressure.
EN / DIN — for European power, process, and offshore projects. EN 10216-2 covers seamless steel tubes for pressure purposes at elevated temperatures, with the same grade chemistry as A335 / A213 but expressed in European steel names: P235GH, 16Mo3, 13CrMo4-5, 10CrMo9-10, X11CrMo5, X11CrMo9-1. The cross-reference to ASTM is well established but not always one-to-one, especially for the higher creep-resistant grades.
GB / JIS — for Asian supply and most Chinese mill-direct contracts. GB/T 5310 covers seamless steel tubes and pipes for high-pressure boilers, with grades 20G, 20MnG, 25MnG, 15CrMoG, 12Cr1MoVG, 12Cr2MoG, 12Cr2MoWVTiB, 10Cr9Mo1VNbN. JIS G3461 (STB340, STB410, STB510) and JIS G3462 (STBA12, STBA13, STBA20, STBA22, STBA23, STBA24, STBA25, STBA26) cover the equivalent boiler- and heat-exchanger-grade alloy tubes. The buyer has to keep the standard naming straight because a "12Cr1MoVG" tube and an "A213 T12" tube are not interchangeable in the welding procedure.
Procurement discipline. Before the RFQ goes out, lock the standard, the grade, the product form (tube vs pipe), and the delivery condition (normalized, normalized and tempered, quenched and tempered). Anything that is still "TBD" on the day the mill responds will be a clarification email three days later, and that delay usually costs more than the tube.
The table below is the chemistry buyers actually compare when they sit down with a mill test certificate. All values are maximums unless noted, and all are taken from the ASTM A213 / A335 specification envelopes that the major mills work to.
| Grade (A213 / A335) | C | Cr | Mo | V / Nb / W / N | Typical service envelope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T2 / P2 | 0.10–0.20 | 0.50–0.81 | 0.44–0.65 | — | ≤ 540 °C, headers, superheater, oil-refinery pipe |
| T5 / P5 | ≤ 0.15 | 4.00–6.00 | 0.45–0.65 | — | ≤ 650 °C, high-temperature headers, reformer outlets |
| T11 / P11 | 0.05–0.15 | 1.00–1.50 | 0.44–0.65 | — | ≤ 580 °C, superheater, reheater, refinery furnace tubes |
| T12 / P12 | 0.05–0.15 | 0.80–1.25 | 0.44–0.65 | — | ≤ 565 °C, superheater, oil-refinery service |
| T22 / P22 | 0.05–0.15 | 1.90–2.60 | 0.87–1.13 | — | ≤ 620 °C, headers, main steam, hydrocracker |
| T91 / P91 | 0.07–0.14 | 8.0–9.5 | 0.85–1.05 | V 0.18–0.25, Nb 0.06–0.10, N 0.03–0.07 | ≤ 650 °C, ultra-supercritical main steam, hot reheat |
| T92 / P92 | 0.07–0.13 | 8.5–9.5 | 0.30–0.60 | V 0.15–0.25, W 1.50–2.00, B 0.001–0.006 | ≤ 650 °C, USC once-through boilers, 600 °C-class units |
A practical point that surprises new buyers: the higher the chromium, the better the oxidation and sulfidation resistance, but the harder the tube is to weld in the field. T91 / P91 and T92 / P92 require preheat, interpass control, and post-weld heat treatment that the welding shop has to be set up to deliver. If the fabricator cannot document a qualified WPS for these grades, an "equivalent" lower-alloy tube may be the more honest choice, even at the cost of a thicker wall.
The mill test certificate that comes with every alloy steel tube shipment is not a single document; it is a stack of about eight to twelve separate test reports. The buyer who only checks the "tensile / yield / elongation" line is leaving four of the most important acceptance criteria on the table.
| Grade | Tensile strength, min (MPa) | Yield strength, min (MPa) | Elongation, min (%) | Hardness, max (HBW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T2 / P2 | 415 | 205 | 30 | 163 |
| T5 / P5 | 415 | 205 | 30 | 163 |
| T11 / P11 | 415 | 205 | 30 | 163 |
| T12 / P12 | 415 | 220 | 30 | 163 |
| T22 / P22 | 415 | 205 | 30 | 163 |
| T91 / P91 | 585 | 415 | 20 | 250 |
| T92 / P92 | 620 | 440 | 20 | 250 |
Beyond the tensile block, the MTC has to confirm:
At EZ Steel Industrial, the mill test certificate is issued as EN 10204 type 3.1 for standard orders and type 3.2 (with independent third-party witness) for nuclear, power, and offshore contracts where the end client wants the 3.2 stamp on the file. The type-3.2 option is one of the most common reasons a procurement team switches from a regional stockist to a mill-direct alloy steel tube supplier.
Two alloy steel tube quotes can have the same grade, the same nominal OD and wall, and still produce two completely different installed costs. The difference is almost always in the tolerance envelope and the test pressure that the mill is willing to commit to in writing.
| OD range, mm | OD tolerance, mm (A213) | Wall tolerance (hot-finished) | Wall tolerance (cold-finished) |
|---|---|---|---|
| < 25.4 | ± 0.10 | + 20 % / – 0 | + 20 % / – 0 |
| 25.4 – ≤ 38.1 | ± 0.15 | + 20 % / – 0 | + 20 % / – 0 |
| > 38.1 – < 50.8 | ± 0.20 | + 22 % / – 0 | + 20 % / – 0 |
| 50.8 – < 63.5 | ± 0.25 | + 22 % / – 0 | + 20 % / – 0 |
| 63.5 – < 76.2 | ± 0.30 | + 22 % / – 0 | + 20 % / – 0 |
| 76.2 – ≤ 101.6 | ± 0.38 | + 22 % / – 0 | + 20 % / – 0 |
| > 101.6 – ≤ 190.5 | + 0.38 / – 0.64 | + 22 % / – 0 | + 20 % / – 0 |
| > 190.5 – ≤ 228.6 | + 0.38 / – 1.14 | + 22 % / – 0 | + 20 % / – 0 |
Hot-finished tubes carry the wider +22 % wall tolerance, which is fine for headers and pipe run. Cold-finished tubes are held to +20 % and are the default for boiler tubing and heat-exchanger tube bundles where the tighter envelope allows the bundle to be rolled to a controlled pitch. A "T22 tube" without a hot-finished vs cold-finished designation on the RFQ is a tube that will be delivered in whatever envelope the mill has stock for, and the installer will deal with the gap on site.
The fastest way to over-spec an alloy steel tube order is to pick the highest creep-resistant grade when a lower one is enough. The fastest way to under-spec it is to do the opposite. The map below covers the four service families that drive most alloy tube orders, with the grade and standard a mill-direct supplier would typically recommend as a starting point.
| Service family | Typical temperatures | Standard | Default grade | Why this grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-critical boiler, main steam, hot reheat | 540–565 °C | ASTM A213 / A335, EN 10216-2, GB/T 5310 | T22 / P22, 12Cr2MoG | 2.25Cr-1Mo is the workhorse alloy for sub-critical headers and main steam piping. |
| Super-critical boiler, superheater, reheater | 580–620 °C | ASTM A213 / A335, EN 10216-2 | T23 / P23, T24 / P24, 10CrMo9-10 | Higher Cr-Mo with W-V-Ti-B microalloying, weldable with controlled preheat. |
| Ultra-super-critical main steam, hot reheat | 600–650 °C | ASTM A213 / A335, EN 10216-2 | T91 / P91, T92 / P92 | 9Cr-1Mo-V-Nb and 9Cr-0.5Mo-1.8W-V-B, the modern creep-resistant grades. |
| Refinery furnace tubes, hydrocracker, reformer outlet | 500–750 °C, with H₂ and H₂S | ASTM A213, A335, EN 10216-2 | T5, T9, T11, T22, T91 | 5Cr and 9Cr grades resist sulfidation; higher Cr for higher process outlet temperatures. |
| Boiler tubing (water-wall, economizer) | ≤ 480 °C, moderate pressure | ASTM A192, A210, EN 10216-2, GB/T 5310 | 20G, 15CrMoG, T12 | Lower alloy content is acceptable because creep is not the limiting factor. |
| Heat-exchanger tube bundle (shell & tube) | ≤ 580 °C, with thermal cycling | ASTM A213, EN 10216-2, JIS G3462, G3463 | T11, T22, TP304H, TP316H | Austenitic grades for corrosive service, ferritic grades for steam-side duty. |
A procurement team that has to source all six of these service families from a single supplier should ask the mill to demonstrate a documented heat-by-heat track record across the full grade range. A supplier that only stocks T22 is going to push T22 into a service envelope that wants T91, and that is a conversation nobody wants to have after the purchase order is signed.
Across more than thirty years of alloy steel tube supply, the same five procurement issues come up in roughly 80 % of the claims and rework orders. None of them are exotic; all of them are visible at the RFQ stage if the buyer knows where to look.
Trap 1: "Equivalent" grade substitution without a written PQR. A quote is submitted as "T22 equivalent per EN 10216-2 grade 10CrMo9-10." In many cases the chemistry is close, but the short-term tensile and the long-term creep rupture values are not. Without a documented procedure qualification record (PQR) and a procedure qualification test (PPQ) for the substituted grade, the fabricator cannot weld it. Fix: require the supplier to state the grade standard in writing, and refuse any "or equivalent" language on the PO.
Trap 2: Heat treatment not specified on the PO. For T91 / T91 and T92 / T92, the difference between a normalized-and-tempered and a quenched-and-tempered delivery is the difference between a tube that holds 250 HBW and a tube that holds 190 HBW. Off-hardness means off-creep-strength. Fix: state the heat-treatment condition, the tempering temperature window, and the hardness range in the PO.
Trap 3: MTC type 3.1 vs 3.2 left open. Type 3.1 is the manufacturer's declaration; type 3.2 adds the independent third-party validation. Power and nuclear projects usually require 3.2 by default; a PO that says "MTC per EN 10204" without specifying the type will be shipped with 3.1 and rejected at site. Fix: write "EN 10204 type 3.2" into the PO for any heat that touches a pressure-boundary code stamp.
Trap 4: NDT scope left to the mill's interpretation. ASTM A213 supplementary requirements S1 through S12 cover ultrasonic, eddy current, magnetic particle, and dye-penetrant testing in different combinations. A quote that says "NDT per spec" is not a quote; it is an invitation to be surprised. Fix: list the S numbers that apply, and state the acceptance criteria (e.g., S3 ultrasonic per ASTM A213 Section 14, acceptance per ASME Sec V Article 4).
Trap 5: No plan for pipe fittings, pipe flanges, and gaskets that match the tube grade. A T91 tube welded to a carbon-steel BW elbow is a corrosion and creep mismatch waiting to happen, and the elbow will be the failure point. Fix: bundle the tube order with the matching pipe fittings, pipe flanges, stud bolts, and gaskets, and require the same MTC chain for every component. A mill-direct supplier that ships a project package from a single source is the only way to keep that chain consistent.
A mill-direct alloy steel tube order is not always cheaper on the unit-price line. The savings show up in three places that a stockist cannot match without becoming a mill itself.
For large-volume orders the savings are usually 8–18 % versus an equivalent stockist quote, with the gap widening on higher-alloy grades where the stockist's working capital is the binding constraint. For small-volume orders the unit price may be slightly higher, but the MTC integrity and the lead-time on a non-standard size usually tip the decision in the mill's favor.
Before any alloy steel tube RFQ leaves the buyer's desk, the following eight lines should be on it. Items 1–4 are mandatory; items 5–8 are mandatory for power, petrochemical, and offshore service.
No. T22 (2.25Cr-1Mo) requires a preheat of 150–200 °C and a post-weld heat treatment at 705–745 °C. T12 (1Cr-0.5Mo) is more forgiving, but the two grades still need separate WPS and PQR documents. Any mill-direct quote that offers to "use the same weld procedure" for T12 and T22 should be questioned before the order is placed.
A213 covers seamless ferritic and austenitic alloy-steel tubes for boilers, superheaters, and heat exchangers — the "tube" form factor used in rolled bundles, panels, and small-OD headers. A335 covers seamless ferritic alloy-steel pipe for high-temperature service — the "pipe" form factor used in main steam and hot reheat piping. Same chemistry families, different dimensional envelopes and test requirements. The buyer has to choose one based on product form, not on grade.
A stockist MTC is a copy of the mill MTC, re-issued by the stockist under EN 10204 type 2.1. It is acceptable for non-critical service and for small-quantity spares, but it does not carry the manufacturer's test report that the mill issues under type 3.1 or 3.2. For pressure-boundary code work, the type 3.1 / 3.2 chain back to the rolling mill is what the inspector wants to see.
ASME B31.1 (power piping) and B31.3 (process piping) tabulate the allowable stress for each grade at each temperature. The creep component is built into those tables; the buyer does not calculate it manually. What the buyer does have to do is confirm that the mill is delivering the grade with the heat-treatment condition that the allowable stress table assumes. An off-heat-treatment T91 tube will be accepted on the MTC hardness test but will under-perform on the allowable stress table in service.
Yes, and that is the recommended path for any project that values MTC integrity. EZ Steel Industrial, for example, ships alloy steel tubes together with matching BW fittings, SW fittings, threaded fittings, steel flanges, copper-nickel flanges, gaskets, and stud bolts under a single project package, with one MTC chain and one delivery schedule. The bundling also keeps the welding procedure qualification consistent across the tube and the fitting that is being welded to it.
EZ Steel Industrial has been a mill-direct manufacturer of alloy steel tube, boiler tubing, and heat-exchanger tube for power, petrochemical, and marine projects for more than thirty years. The Cangzhou, Yangzhou, and Lishui facilities cover carbon & carbon alloy steel, stainless, copper-nickel, and nickel alloy grades, with bundled pipe fittings, pipe flanges, and gaskets delivered under a single MTC chain.
Send your grade, OD × wall, quantity, standard, and delivery condition to the export team at ezindustrialtube.com and ask for a mill-direct quote with EN 10204 type 3.1 or 3.2 certification. For T91 / T92, T22, and T11 orders, the mill can also walk you through a heat-by-heat chemistry report and a documented WPS / PQR before the PO is signed.
Related Products