API 5L Line Pipe PSL1 vs PSL2: A 2026 Buyer's Guide to Steel Grade, Sourcing, and Bundled Gasket / Stud Bolt / Nut Fastening Systems
How EPC, refinery and cross-country pipeline buyers should match PSL grade to service severity — and why the bolted joint stack (gasket + stud bolt + nut + flange) is best procured together with the line pipe, not after it.
Why PSL1 vs PSL2 Still Trips Up 2026 Line Pipe Procurement
When a procurement engineer opens a new line pipe enquiry, the first fork in the road is the same one engineers faced in 2007: PSL1 or PSL2? Both are pipeline works line pipe under API Specification 5L (46th edition, 2023 addenda, still in force in 2026), yet they are not interchangeable. PSL1 is the standard quality level for hydrocarbon service with no fracture-toughness requirement. PSL2 adds tighter chemistry, capped yield and tensile strengths, mandatory Charpy impact testing at low temperature, full traceability after test, and SR4 mandatory NDT on seamless product. A PSL2 pipe costs more per ton, but it is the only acceptable option for sour service, offshore, hydrogen blends, and any Class II/III location in ASME B31.4 / B31.8.
This guide walks through the seven technical and commercial differences that matter on a real RFQ, and then extends the conversation to the joint — because no line pipe arrives at site without flanges, gaskets, stud bolts, nuts, and a torque procedure. Bundling all of these from one mill-direct supplier is the single biggest lever a 2026 buyer has to compress lead time, control MTC consistency, and avoid the most common flange-leak root cause: a bolt set that was ordered to a different standard than the flange.
The Seven Differences That Drive Your PSL Decision
1. Chemical composition: PSL2 caps carbon, phosphorus and sulphur
PSL1 permits up to 0.28% C for Grade B and higher (seamless), 0.26% for welded. PSL2 lowers that ceiling to 0.24% (seamless) and 0.22% (welded). Phosphorus is reduced from 0.030% to 0.025% and sulphur from 0.030% to 0.015% across all PSL2 grades. The lower sulphur improves weldability and resistance to HIC in wet sour service. If your service fluid contains H₂S at partial pressure above 0.0003 MPa, PSL2 plus NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 is mandatory — PSL1 is not acceptable, period.
2. Mechanical properties: PSL2 has both floors and ceilings
PSL1 only requires minimum yield and tensile. PSL2 imposes an upper bound as well, which keeps the steel from drifting into over-strength territory where field girth welding becomes difficult. PSL2 also requires fracture-toughness (Charpy) testing at a defined test temperature and absorbed-energy value, plus mandatory CVN verification for each heat. For arctic export lines, subsea flowlines, and LNG loading lines, that toughness data is what lets the design engineer drop the design factor toward the 0.72 line in B31.4.
| Parameter | API 5L PSL1 | API 5L PSL2 |
|---|---|---|
| Yield strength | Minimum only | Min and max (capped per grade) |
| Tensile strength | Minimum only | Min and max (capped per grade) |
| Charpy impact test | Not required (optional SR) | Mandatory, all grades |
| Fracture toughness | None required | Required for all grades |
| NDT on seamless | Only when SR4 specified | SR4 mandatory |
| Repair by welding of body plate | Permitted | Prohibited |
| Traceability after test | Ends once tests pass | SR15.2 mandatory (full lot) |
| Typical application | Low-pressure water, air, Class I liquid lines | Hydrocarbon, sour, offshore, hydrogen blend |
3. Grade range and dimensional envelope
PSL1 covers A25 through X70. PSL2 stops at A25 but extends to X80 and (with SR) X100 for strain-based design. Size range also diverges: PSL1 starts at 0.405" (10.3 mm) for threaded-end service, while PSL2 begins at 4.5" (114.3 mm) and is exclusively plain-end. If your project still uses threaded-end couplings in a 2" instrument air line, you are looking at PSL1 — that is one of the few cases where the lower grade is the correct choice.
4. End finishes and welding methods
PSL1 allows plain end, threaded end, bevel end, and special coupling pipe. PSL2 is plain end only. For PSL2 welded pipe, all methods except continuous welding and laser welding are acceptable, and the electric weld must use a ≥100 kHz welder frequency with mandatory post-weld heat treatment for all grades B through X80. That alone disqualifies a number of commodity ERW mills that only run 50/60 Hz equipment.
5. NDT and defect repair
PSL1 only requires NDT on seamless if the purchaser invokes SR4. PSL2 mandates SR4 ultrasonic inspection of the full body, with calibrated sensitivity per the standard. Repair by welding of body plate, skelp or weld seam without filler metal is permitted under PSL1 by agreement; PSL2 prohibits it. This is the difference between a pipe that "passed" and a pipe that "passed with full NDT coverage of the body."
6. Certification and traceability
PSL1 traceability ends once all required tests pass. PSL2 mandates SR15.1 certificates and SR15.2 traceability through the full manufacturing record. For any line that may be re-qualified, repurposed, or subjected to integrity dig campaigns, SR15.2 is what allows the operator to tie a specific joint number back to a specific heat, plate, and welder.
7. Sourcing and lead time
PSL1 commodity pipe is widely stocked in A53 / A106 / API 5L Grade B through X42 in 6 m single-random lengths, 3-7 day shipment from most distributors. PSL2 above X42 is rarely stocked: it is heat-specific, dimensional-specific, and NDT-specific, with typical mill-direct lead times of 35-60 days. A buyer who waits until the PSL2 pipe is on a vessel before ordering flanges, gaskets, stud bolts, and nuts loses another 30-45 days. Bundling the line pipe and the joint stack at RFQ time is the only way to keep the whole package aligned.
From Line Pipe to Bolted Joint: Why the Stack Has to Be Specified Together
A pipe flange does not seal itself. The seal is a system: the flange (facing, roughness, hardness), the gasket (type, thickness, winding material), the stud bolts (grade, length, thread), the nuts (matching grade, washer face), and the torque procedure (cross-pattern, pass count, target stress). When any one of these five elements is mismatched, the joint leaks — usually on the second thermal cycle. Roughly 70% of the flanged-joint leak tickets on operating pipelines trace back to a procurement decision, not an installation decision.
Match the stud bolt grade to the service, not to inventory
For ASME B16.5 Class 150 and Class 300 flanges in carbon-steel service up to 400°C, ASTM A193 Grade B7 stud bolts with ASTM A194 Grade 2H heavy hex nuts remain the default. B7 is a quenched-and-tempered alloy steel with a 689 MPa minimum tensile strength, designed for the creep-temperature range. Below -46°C (e.g., LNG loading, cold climates), you move to ASTM A320 Grade L7. For sour service, the stud bolt needs NACE MR0175 compliance and is typically B7M (restricted hardness) or B16 (high-temp alloy). For offshore topside stainless stainless steel pipe systems with austenitic flanges, you step up to A193 B8 Class 2 (304) or B8M Class 2 (316) with corresponding A194 Grade 8 or 8M nuts.
Match the gasket to the fluid and pressure class
Spiral-wound gaskets with graphite or PTFE filler dominate ASME B16.5 Class 300 and above. For Class 600 and higher, ring-type-joint (RTJ) gaskets become common in hydrocarbon service. Compressed non-asbestos gaskets still fit Class 150 water, air, and low-pressure hydrocarbon service. Whatever you choose, the facing finish on the flange must match the gasket manufacturer's recommendation: a spiral-wound gasket on a flat face (FF) flange will fail on the first heat-up.
From a single mill-direct RFQ, EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL supplies the line pipe (PSL1 or PSL2 per API 5L, EN 10208, ISO 3183, GB/T 9711), the pipe fittings to ASME B16.9 / B16.11 / B16.3, the pipe flanges to ASME B16.5 / B16.47, the spiral-wound or RTJ gaskets, and the gasket stud bolt nut set to ASTM A193 / A194 with MTC cross-referenced back to the pipe heat number. One PO, one MTC bundle, one shipment plan, one customs entry.
A PSL Decision Tree You Can Actually Use
- Water, air, or non-hazardous Class I liquid at design factor ≥0.72, no H₂S, ambient or moderate temperature → PSL1 is acceptable and is the cost-effective choice.
- Hydrocarbon transmission, design factor below 0.72, or any Class II/III location per B31.4 → PSL2 mandatory.
- Wet sour service (H₂S partial pressure ≥ 0.0003 MPa) → PSL2 plus NACE MR0175, and consider solid-solution or duplex stainless for the line pipe itself.
- Offshore topside / subsea flowline / riser → PSL2 plus project-specific supplementary requirements (SR), plus DNV or class-society certification.
- Hydrogen or hydrogen-blend transport (today's H₂ blending pilots, future H₂ pure lines) → PSL2 plus ISO 3183 Annex G (or the latest hydrogen compatibility supplement), and a deliberate discussion of fracture toughness at operating pressure.
- LNG loading line operating below -46°C → PSL2 plus ASTM A333 Grade 6 or equivalent low-temperature carbon steel pipe, paired with A320 L7 stud bolts and PTFE-filled spiral-wound gaskets.
Cross-Standard Map: API 5L, EN 10208 and ISO 3183
Most international projects ask the mill to certify to more than one standard at once. The cleanest equivalences that survive a 2026 MTC review are:
| API 5L | EN 10208-2 | ISO 3183 | Typical service |
|---|---|---|---|
| L245 / B | L245NB / L245MB | L245 PSL2 | Low-pressure hydrocarbon, water |
| L290 / X42 | L290MB | L290 PSL2 | Cross-country gas gathering |
| L360 / X52 | L360MB / L360QB | L360 PSL2 | Trunk-line gas transmission |
| L415 / X60 | L415MB / L415QB | L415 PSL2 | High-pressure gas, sour service with NACE |
| L450 / X65 | L450MB / L450QB | L450 PSL2 | Long-distance trunk line, hydrogen blend pilots |
| L485 / X70 | L485MB / L485QB | L485 PSL2 | High-pressure transmission, offshore export |
| L555 / X80 | L555MB / L555QB | L555 PSL2 | Strain-based design, deepwater, hydrogen future |
Cross-referencing at RFQ is essential because PSL1 / PSL2 suffixes do not appear in EN 10208-2; the MB / QB suffix carries the equivalent information. A mill that issues a single MTC showing all three standards side-by-side saves the inspection team hours per heat.
Mill-Direct vs Distributor: Where the 2026 Buyer Saves (and Where They Lose)
A distributor will quote PSL1 in 5 days and PSL2 in 30 days. The PSL2 price looks 12-18% higher per ton, but the mill-direct PSL2 price — once you remove the distributor's heat-lot premium, stock premium, and re-cert fee — is typically 6-10% lower. The catch is the minimum order quantity. A mill-direct PSL2 line pipe order below 50 tons usually cannot be scheduled into the rolling program; below 20 tons, the mill will request a co-production slot with another customer, which means shared MTC and shared heat.
Bundled mill-direct procurement, on the other hand, lets the buyer place a 30-ton PSL2 line pipe order alongside 5 tons of flanges, 1 ton of gaskets, and 1.5 tons of stud bolts with nuts — all on the same MTC, all on the same vessel, all under one Incoterms. The flange, gasket, and bolt weights are small enough that the mill-direct MOQ becomes irrelevant, while the line pipe MOQ problem is solved by sharing the rolling slot with another customer's PSL2 batch.
A Practical 2026 Sourcing Checklist for API 5L + Joint Stack
- Decide PSL first; do not let inventory availability drive the engineering decision.
- If sour, offshore, or hydrogen-related, lock the supplementary requirements (SR) list before RFQ — adding them after order is the most expensive change.
- Specify the flange facing (RF, FF, RTJ, tongue-and-groove) in the same document as the line pipe, and reference the gasket manufacturer that matches.
- Specify the stud bolt grade (A193 B7 / B7M / B16 / B8 / B8M, A320 L7) and the matching nut grade in the same document as the flange.
- Ask for a single MTC bundle per heat: line pipe MTC + flange MTC + gasket certificate + stud bolt / nut certificate, cross-referenced by heat number and lot number.
- Confirm EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 certificate type and third-party inspection agency (SGS, BV, TÜV, DNV) up front. Changing from 3.1 to 3.2 after order adds 7-14 days and a re-audit fee.
- For carbon steel pipe destined for sour service, request SSC and HIC test reports per NACE TM0177 / TM0284, even if not strictly required for the pipe — operators increasingly demand them as a baseline.
- For international projects, ask the mill to dual- or triple-certify to API 5L + EN 10208-2 + ISO 3183 on the same MTC. It costs the mill almost nothing; it saves your inspection team hours per heat.
Where EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL Fits in This Stack
EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL has been supplying API, EN, and ASME-certified carbon steel pipe, stainless steel pipe, copper-nickel alloy, heat-efficiency tubes, pipe fittings, pipe flanges, gaskets, stud bolts, nuts, and industrial valves since 1994. The proposition for a 2026 buyer is straightforward: instead of placing five separate POs with five separate mills, place one bundled PO that delivers a fully traceable line-pipe-and-joint package from one MTC bundle.
Production is anchored at the Changsha facility (Hunan, China) with a 480,000-ton annual capacity, an ISO 9001-accredited lab, and mill-direct access to ASTM A106, A53, A312, A333, A335, A192, A179, A210, A213, plus the corresponding EN, GOST, and JIS grades. For pipeline works, the line pipe is matched to pipe flanges, gasket stud bolt nut sets, butt-weld and socket-weld fittings, and the matching industrial valves — under one technical contact, one shipment plan, and one MTC cross-reference.
Send your datasheet to EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL and receive a single line-item quote covering API 5L PSL1 or PSL2 line pipe, ASME B16.5 / B16.47 flanges, spiral-wound or RTJ gaskets, ASTM A193 / A194 stud bolts and nuts, and the matching butt-weld or socket-weld fittings — all dual- or triple-certified, all on one MTC bundle, all on one vessel.
- Email: export@ezsteelpipe.com
- Tel: +86 731 8870 6116
- Headquarters: No. 199 Xiangfu Road, Yuhua District, Changsha, Hunan, China
- Browse pipeline works product family: https://www.ezindustrialtube.com/products/pipeline_works/
- Browse gaskets, stud bolts and nuts: https://www.ezindustrialtube.com/products/624.html/
export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116




Related Products




































































