export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
A small-bore seamless tube looks almost identical on a mill quotation, yet a refinery engineer can tell you that the difference between a sound installation and a forced outage often comes down to a few millimetres of wall thickness and the chemistry behind it. The two most common pressure tubes specified for fired-heater and heat-exchanger service — ASTM A192 and ASTM A179 — are routinely confused in the procurement process. They look similar in the catalogue, share the same basic carbon-steel family, and are both manufactured by cold drawing, but they are designed for very different service envelopes.
This guide walks B2B buyers through the technical and commercial decisions behind specifying the right tube. It is built on EZ Steel Industrial's thirty years of mill-direct experience supplying pressure tubes in carbon steel, stainless steel, and heat efficiency tube grades, with shipments that have been installed in refinery overhead condensers, utility boiler walls, ethylene plant reboilers, and chemical-plant process gas coolers on five continents.
Both standards are issued by ASTM International and both cover seamless cold-drawn low-carbon steel tubes intended for heat-transfer and pressure service. The differences are not marketing — they are written into the chemistry, mechanical property, and dimensional requirements of the standards themselves.
ASTM A192 / A192M is the standard specification for seamless carbon steel boiler tubes for high-pressure service. The standard targets minimum-wall tubes installed in steam boiler walls, superheater panels, and other high-temperature pressure parts. Wall thickness is typically heavier than the equivalent A179 size, the carbon content sits at a slightly higher ceiling, and the mechanical property table requires a higher minimum tensile and yield strength. A192 is the right answer when the tube will see sustained internal pressure at elevated temperature, where hoop stress, creep, and oxidation resistance all matter.
ASTM A179 / A179M, by contrast, is the standard specification for seamless cold-drawn low-carbon steel heat-exchanger and condenser tubes. The standard targets the heat-exchanger bundle and condenser tube sheet, where the tube is rolled into a tube sheet at both ends and the design is dominated by external heat-transfer surface, internal fluid pressure, and resistance to waterside corrosion. A179 carries a tighter carbon ceiling, a slightly lower strength requirement, and is normally supplied in thinner walls than A192.
The rule of thumb: A192 for the boiler side, A179 for the heat-exchanger and condenser side. Substituting one for the other is one of the most common — and most preventable — procurement errors in the fired-heater and utility-boiler supply chain.
Looking at the standards side by side clarifies why the service envelopes are different. The table below summarises the values that matter most in a B2B procurement specification.
| Parameter | ASTM A192 / A192M | ASTM A179 / A179M |
|---|---|---|
| Primary service | Boiler tubes, superheater panels, high-pressure service | Heat-exchanger and condenser tubes |
| Carbon (max) | 0.06 – 0.18 % | 0.06 – 0.18 % |
| Manganese | 0.27 – 0.63 % | 0.27 – 0.63 % |
| Phosphorus (max) | 0.035 % | 0.035 % |
| Sulfur (max) | 0.035 % | 0.035 % |
| Silicon (min) | 0.10 % | Not specified |
| Tensile strength (min) | 325 MPa (47 ksi) | 325 MPa (47 ksi) |
| Yield strength (min) | 180 MPa (26 ksi) | 180 MPa (26 ksi) |
| Elongation (min) | 35 % in 50 mm | 35 % in 50 mm |
| Hardness (max, HRB) | 77 | 72 |
| Wall thickness range (typical) | 2.0 – 12.7 mm (heavier) | 1.0 – 3.4 mm (lighter) |
| Outside diameter range (typical) | 12.7 – 127 mm | 9.5 – 76.2 mm |
| Surface condition | As-finished, suitable for high-temperature service | Bright annealed or as-finished for heat-exchanger bundling |
The chemistry is closer than the application. The difference is in the mechanical envelope and the way the tubes are used. A192's silicon floor gives slightly better oxidation resistance at boiler-side metal temperatures. A179's lower hardness ceiling reflects the rolling-into-tube-sheet application, where ductility matters more than creep strength.
A192 is the standard's answer for steam-generating and superheating equipment. The tube sits inside a fired enclosure — the radiant and convective passes of a utility boiler, a process heater, a waste-heat boiler, or a heat-recovery steam generator (HRSG) on a combined-cycle plant. Inside the tube: water that becomes steam, or steam that becomes superheated steam. Outside: hot combustion gas, radiation, and convection. The tube wall has to hold internal pressure at 250 °C and above, survive creep loading over decades, and resist fireside oxidation and corrosion.
Refinery buyers typically specify A192 for furnace tubes in delayed cokers, fluid catalytic cracking units (FCCU) main fractionators, visbreaker heaters, and hydrocracker reactor effluent exchangers on the fired side. Power-plant buyers specify it for boiler water walls, screen tubes, and roof tubes. Process-plant buyers specify it for thermal oxidiser waste-heat coils and for organic-fluid heaters running at high temperature.
A179 is the standard for the heat-exchanger and condenser tube bundle. The tube sits inside a shell, rolled into a tube sheet at both ends, with the process fluid on one side and the heating or cooling medium on the other. Inside the tube: cooling water, refrigerant, lean amine, lean solvent, light hydrocarbon, or another process stream. Outside: hot process gas, steam, or a hot oil. The tube wall has to transfer heat efficiently, hold modest internal pressure, and resist waterside corrosion, deposition, and under-deposit attack.
Refinery buyers specify A179 for overhead condensers, reflux drums, and amine regenerator overhead condensers, as well as for lube-oil coolers and seal-oil coolers. Petrochemical buyers specify it for ethylene plant quench water exchangers, butadiene extraction reboilers, and aromatic recovery condensers. Power-plant buyers specify it for condensate coolers, closed cooling water heat exchangers, and turbine lube-oil coolers. HVAC and district-heating buyers specify it for plate-and-frame and shell-and-tube heating plant equipment.
A correctly written RFQ prevents a wrong tube landing on site. These five lines should appear on every pressure tube order, regardless of which of the two standards is being called out.
Always write the full standard designation including the year of issue — for example, ASTM A192/A192M-17 or ASTM A179/A179M-17. ASTM revisions update mechanical property tables, NDT acceptance criteria, and supplementary requirements. A generic call-out like "A192" is a common loophole for mills to ship to the most permissive version.
Specify outside diameter in mm or inches, minimum wall thickness, and a length tolerance. A192 is most commonly ordered in the 25 mm to 76 mm OD range with 3.0 mm to 6.0 mm wall. A179 is most commonly ordered in the 19 mm to 51 mm OD range with 1.5 mm to 3.0 mm wall. Random lengths (4.0 to 7.0 m) are mill default; cut-to-length tubes add cost and should be justified by the installation drawing.
A192 tubes are normally supplied in the as-drawn or as-finished condition suitable for high-temperature service. A179 tubes are often supplied bright-annealed (BA) or as-finished depending on the bundle assembly process. Specify the heat treatment state explicitly if the tube will be bent into U-tubes or welded to headers downstream.
Both standards require hydrostatic or pneumatic testing, flattening, flaring, hardness, and tension tests. Specify EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate as a hard line. For refinery and petrochemical orders, add supplementary requirements: S2 (product analysis), S3 (tension test), S4 (flattening test), S5 (metallographic examination), and S6 (grain size determination) are common.
Every tube should be ink-stamped or painted with the manufacturer's name, standard designation, size, heat number, and inspector's mark. Bundles should be wrapped in waterproof material, strapped to hardwood or steel skids, and shipped with a packing list cross-referenced to the heat number on the MTC. For export shipments, fumigation and ISPM 15 compliance on the wooden dunnage is now a hard requirement at most ports.
Across hundreds of pressure-tube RFQs, a small set of mistakes show up year after year. Most are easy to prevent with a tighter specification.
A179 is widely available in thinner walls and shorter lead time, which makes it attractive to procurement teams under schedule pressure. A192 has a higher strength floor and is built for sustained high-temperature service. A179 installed in a high-temperature boiler pass can thin, bulge, and rupture within a service cycle. Always match the standard to the service envelope on the process flow diagram, not the inventory chart.
A192's minimum wall and A179's minimum wall are the manufacturing floor, not the design life floor. For high-temperature service with oxidation and fireside corrosion, add 1.0–2.0 mm of corrosion allowance to the calculated wall. For waterside service with cooling-water corrosion, scale, or under-deposit attack, add 0.5–1.0 mm. Specifying to the standard minimum without allowance is the most common source of premature tube replacement in refineries.
Modern process heaters have radiant, shielded, and convective zones with very different metal temperatures. Some buyers spec the entire heater to a single grade. The radiant zone belongs in A192 (or in alloy for higher temperatures), while the convective and economiser zones can often be specified in A179. Splitting the specification by zone saves material cost without compromising safety.
EN 10204 2.1 and 2.2 certificates are issued without an independent test on the delivered material. A 3.1 certificate carries the actual heat chemistry and mechanical test results. Refinery, petrochemical, and power-plant buyers should always require 3.1 as a hard line on the PO. A 2.1 certificate on a refinery pressure tube is a sign of a trading-company source rather than a mill.
When A179 or A192 tubes are bent into U-tubes for shell-and-tube exchangers, the bend zone carries additional strain, thinning, and ovality. A serious mill will run a trial bend on a sample tube from the same heat before production bends are made. Buyers should ask for the bend trial report, including wall-thinning percentage, ovality, and post-bend hydrostatic test results, before accepting a U-tube delivery.
A pressure tube rarely arrives on its own. The full heat efficiency tube package — U-bend tubes, finned tubes, header piping, tube sheets, and the matching flanges, gaskets, and bolting — needs to ship together with matched MTCs and matched heat numbers to keep the class society, third-party inspector, and end-customer audit trail clean. Mixing tubes from one mill, flanges from a second, and bolting from a third is the most common way to fail an inspector review.
A mill-direct pipe fitting package, with all of the heat-exchanger components shipped from the same forging and rolling line, simplifies the documentation, reduces the freight cost, and removes a layer of distributor markup. For a 100-tonne refinery or petrochemical project, the savings from a mill-direct package typically run 15–25 % versus the equivalent sourced-from-distributor order.
Q: Can I use A179 in a low-pressure steam boiler instead of A192?
A: For saturated steam at low pressure (below about 10 bar) and modest metal temperature, A179 can work in non-fossil-fuel applications. For utility, refinery, and process-heater boilers operating above 10 bar, A192 is the correct standard. The mechanical and high-temperature envelope in A192 is built for sustained pressure and temperature, while A179 is built for the heat-exchanger bundle.
Q: Is A192 the same as A192M? Is A179 the same as A179M?
A: The "M" suffix indicates the metric version of the standard. A192/A192M and A179/A179M are dual-unit standards that allow either inch-pound or SI units on the MTC. The technical requirements are identical. Always specify both A192/A192M or A179/A179M on the RFQ to remove ambiguity.
Q: Can I substitute a stainless steel grade for A192 or A179 in high-temperature service?
A: Yes, in certain services. Austenitic stainless grades such as TP304H, TP316H, and TP321H are used for superheater and reheater tubes in advanced power plants where metal temperature exceeds the carbon-steel oxidation limit. For most refinery and process-heater applications, A192 and its alloy variants (T11, T22, T91) remain the right answer. The cost of stainless is roughly 4–6× that of carbon steel, so the substitution has to be justified by service temperature or corrosion.
Q: How do I verify a delivered tube is genuine A192 or A179 and not a downgrade?
A: Cross-check the heat number on the tube marking against the MTC. A handheld XRF (X-ray fluorescence) analyzer reads the elemental chemistry in seconds — any reading outside the A192/A179 envelope is a reject. For high-pressure orders, a third-party inspector (SGS, BV, TÜV) should be present at the mill during the final inspection and hydrostatic test.
Q: What is the typical lead time for A192 and A179 tubes from a mill-direct source?
A: For standard sizes in stock heats, lead time is typically 2–3 weeks. For non-standard sizes or new heat production, lead time runs 4–6 weeks. Mill-direct suppliers with finished-tube inventory can usually beat trader and distributor lead times by 2–4 weeks because they cut out the inventory financing step.
Q: Can I use A192 tubes as condenser tubes?
A: It is technically possible — A192 has the strength and pressure rating — but it is rarely the right economic or technical answer. A192 is heavier-walled and more expensive than A179, and the heat-exchanger bundle is designed around thinner walls for better heat transfer. A179 is the standard for condensers; A192 is the standard for high-pressure boiler service.
Pressure tube quality is a function of three things: the steel cleanliness, the dimensional control on the cold-drawing mill, and the consistency of the test program. All three are easier to deliver from a mill-direct source that owns the steelmaking, hot rolling, cold drawing, and final testing in one facility, than from a trading company that sources from multiple mills and ships under its own mark.
Buyer checklist for a pressure tube RFQ
Before releasing a pressure tube RFQ, make sure the inquiry includes: (1) full standard designation with year, (2) OD × wall × length, (3) heat-treatment state, (4) supplementary requirements, (5) MTC type (EN 10204 3.1), (6) third-party inspection requirement, (7) marking and packaging detail, and (8) delivery schedule with phased releases. A mill that responds with a complete technical and commercial package within 48 hours, including a sample MTC from a previous order, is the right supplier to shortlist.
EZ Steel Industrial operates a cold-drawing line dedicated to pressure tubes in carbon, alloy, and stainless grades, with EN 10204 3.1 certification and third-party inspection on request. The same mill produces the matching heat efficiency tubes — U-bend and finned — and the pipe fittings, pipe flanges, and gasket, stud bolt, and nut package to complete the heat-exchanger or boiler envelope. Send your RFQ to export@ezsteelpipe.com or call +86 731 8870 6116 for a technical and commercial package within 48 hours.
Related Products