export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
A 25 MW package boiler, a 600 MW supercritical utility boiler, a hydrocracker heat-exchanger bundle, and a sulfur-recovery unit reheater do not shop in the same aisle. They all rely on seamless ferritic and austenitic alloy-steel tubes, but the grade metallurgy, dimensional envelope, and test package can change by an order of magnitude between them. ASTM A213 / A213M is the specification that ties every one of those decisions to a single, internationally recognized standard. If you are sourcing a213 a213m steel tube for a power, refinery, or process-heater package, this buyer's guide walks you through the grades, dimensions, test categories, and the mill-direct route that keeps the procurement cycle auditable and on schedule.
ASTM A213 / A213M, "Standard Specification for Seamless Ferritic and Austenitic Alloy-Steel Boiler, Superheater, and Heat-Exchanger Tubes," defines the requirements for hot-finished or cold-finished seamless tubes intended for high-temperature service. ASME SA-213 is the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code reference that carries the same requirements into Section I and Section VIII stamp calculations. Both titles cover the same product form; the choice between them depends on whether the project is code-stamped or built to a non-code commercial specification.
The standard covers two broad metallurgical families:
Outside diameters typically range from 1/8 inch (3.2 mm) to 5 inches (127 mm), with wall thicknesses from 0.015 inch (0.4 mm) to 0.500 inch (12.7 mm) for the smaller OD sizes. The standard also lists minimum wall thicknesses, which is the reason it is the go-to reference for water-wall, screen, superheater, reheater, and economizer tubing in utility and industrial boilers. Outside that list, you may see project specifications call out A213-type testing on tubes that A213 itself does not list, which is normal practice when an EPC extends the test envelope without changing the basic specification.
The "T" grades are ferritic / martensitic low-alloy steels with chromium and molybdenum as the principal alloying elements. The "TP" grades are austenitic stainless steels, named after the 300-series. Selecting between them is mostly a temperature-and-corrosion problem, with weldability and cost layered on top.
Quick temperature map (typical maximum metal temperatures, continuous service):
T91 (9Cr-1Mo-V-Nb-N, UNS K91560) and T92 (9Cr-0.5Mo-1.8W-V-Nb-N, UNS K92460) dominate new-build supercritical and ultra-supercritical (USC) boiler design. T91 was developed in the 1980s and rapidly replaced T22 in many thick-section superheater and reheater applications because it allowed higher steam temperatures at lower wall thickness, which in turn reduced thermal fatigue on the headers. T92, the W-bearing successor, raised the maximum allowable stress by about 20 % at 600-625 °C, which is why the newest 700 °C-class research units in Europe and Asia have gravitated to T92 and the related 9 % Cr martensitic variants.
Both grades are notoriously sensitive to welding. Pre-heat to 200-250 °C, interpass temperature control, post-weld heat treatment (PWHT) at 760 ± 15 °C, and a low-hydrogen consumable set are the four pre-conditions a mill-direct supplier will ask about before issuing an MTC. The reason is that the V-Nb-N carbonitrides that give T91 and T92 their creep strength only form correctly when the base metal and weld heat-affected zone (HAZ) are cooled in a controlled way. Skipping any of those steps leads to Type IV cracking in service, which is the most common failure mode reported in field post-mortems on 9 % Cr components.
Above 600 °C, the unstabilized 300-series austenitic stainless steels begin to suffer from sensitization and intergranular corrosion when exposed to the 450-850 °C range during welding or long hold times. Titanium in TP321H and niobium in TP347H tie up the carbon as TiC or NbC, which prevents chromium-carbide precipitation at the grain boundaries and keeps the chromium-depleted zone from forming. The "H" suffix indicates a higher carbon range (0.04-0.10 % C) versus the standard TP321 / TP347 (≤ 0.08 % C), which raises the allowable stress at elevated temperature. For final-stage superheater, primary reheater, and high-temperature heat-exchanger bundles in coal-fired USC and IGCC plants, TP321H and TP347H are the default.
A213 is unusual among ASTM tube specifications because it lets the manufacturer pick between hot-finished and cold-finished production for almost every grade. Hot-finished tubes are made by piercing a billet and rolling the hollow at high temperature; the surface is rough, the OD is loose, and the wall-thickness tolerance is wider. Cold-finished tubes go through an additional drawing or pilgering pass at room temperature, which tightens the OD and wall tolerances, polishes the surface, and improves the mechanical properties through strain hardening. For boiler and heat-exchanger service, cold-finished is the default because the tighter tolerances are required for tube-sheet hole drilling, finning, and bending.
The key dimensional limits the procurement team should check before issuing a PO:
For U-bent heat-exchanger service, additional requirements apply: minimum bend radius of 1.5 × OD for austenitic, 2.0 × OD for ferritic, and a post-bend stress relief at 760-790 °C for T91 / T92. The supplier should be told whether the tubes are destined for U-bending at the time of RFQ, because cold-finishing parameters change to accommodate the wall-thinning that happens on the extrados of the bend.
A global procurement team will rarely see a single-standard RFQ. Power-plant EPCs in Asia will usually have GB/T 5310 numbers; European EPCs will have EN 10216-2 (P235GH, 16Mo3, 13CrMo4-5, 10CrMo9-10) or EN 10216-5; and Japanese EPCs will have JIS G3462 (STBA 12, 13, 20, 22, 23, 24) and JIS G3463 (SUS 304, 304H, 316, 316H, 321, 321H, 347, 347H). The 9 % Cr family is a special case: A213 T91 maps to GB/T 5310 12Cr9Mo1VNbN and to EN 10216-2 10CrMo9-10 with a tighter chemistry; A213 T92 maps to GB/T 5310 12Cr9MoW2VNbBN and there is no direct EN equivalent yet. The austenitic 300-series crosses cleanly: TP304 = 1.4301 = SUS 304TP = 0Cr18Ni9, TP316 = 1.4401 = SUS 316TP, TP321 = 1.4541 = SUS 321TP, TP347 = 1.4550 = SUS 347TP. The "H" variants are universal: TP321H = 1.4541 + 0.04-0.10 % C = SUS 321HTP, and so on.
When you submit a mill-direct RFQ, send the mill all of the relevant cross-reference numbers up front. Most Chinese mills will quote to the EN 10216-2 P-number and then add "A213 T22 / T91 equivalent" as a note, because EN 10216-2 is what they normally roll. That way you get the European certification package and the American grade name in the same delivery.
A213 specifies a normalized-and-tempered or quenched-and-tempered condition for the ferritic grades, and a solution-annealed condition for the austenitic grades. The tempering temperature has a direct effect on the hardness and, more importantly, on the long-term creep strength. For T91, the standard tempering range is 730-800 °C for at least 30 minutes per inch of wall thickness; for T22 the range is 675-760 °C. The mill test certificate (MTC) per EN 10204 3.1 (or 3.2 for third-party witnessed) will record the actual heat-treatment lot data, the chemical analysis, the room-temperature tensile properties (Rm, Rp0.2, A50), the hardness (HBW or HV10), the impact energy (for thicker walls and for T91/T92 where the buyer has specified it), and the result of the mandatory flattening, flaring, and hydrostatic tests.
If a procurement document does not request S2 (vacuum degassing), S4 (product analysis), S5 (transverse tension), S6 (grain size), S7 (tensile at elevated temperature), S8 (creep-rupture), or S9 (charpy V-notch), the mill is allowed to omit those. The cost difference between a basic 3.1 and a fully-loaded 3.1 with all supplementary requirements can be 5-10 %, but for any high-temperature service, S7 (tensile at 600 °C) and S8 (creep-rupture) are usually worth the premium because they give the design team actual elevated-temperature allowable-stress data, not the conservative lookup table value.
A213 / SA-213 tubes have a layered test regime, and getting the right test category up front saves weeks of post-production negotiation.
For the same keyword project, two RFQs can therefore look superficially similar and differ by 20-30 % in landed cost just on test package. The mill-direct supplier can help you trim the test list to what the design actually requires, instead of carrying the full S-series by default.
Boiler, superheater, and heat-exchanger service covers most of the A213 volume sold globally, but the grade and the test package change sharply across the sectors.
The application is the strongest signal of which A213 grade to specify first. Once the application is fixed, the cross-standard equivalent, the test package, and the heat-treatment condition follow.
The structural difference between a mill-direct order and a stockist order is bigger than the price line on the quote sheet. A mill-direct order ships from the production line of the manufacturer that made the steel and pierced the tube; the heat number, the cast number, and the entire MTC chain are continuous back to the steelmaker. A stockist order is one or two trading companies downstream; the MTC is usually a copy of the original mill MTC with the stockist's stamp, and the buyer has to do extra work to verify the lot. For a standard 5 t order of T22, the price difference between mill-direct and stockist is typically 8-15 %. For T91 and T92, which are tighter to schedule, the gap can be 15-25 %. For small lots under 2 t, the gap can be even larger because the stockist has to break a production-lot minimum.
Beyond price, the four operational reasons to go mill-direct:
Pitfall 1: ordering "A213" without a grade suffix. A213 / A213M is the specification; T2, T11, T22, T91, TP304H, TP321H, etc. are the grades. A bare A213 reference gives the mill no chemistry, no mechanical, and no heat-treatment requirement. Always write the grade suffix in the PO line.
Pitfall 2: confusing SA-213 with SB-163 or SB-407. SB-163 covers nickel and nickel-alloy condenser and heat-exchanger tubes, and SB-407 covers nickel-iron-chromium alloy tubes. Both are common in heat-exchanger service, but neither falls under A213. The grade and chemistry tables are completely different.
Pitfall 3: assuming "stainless" means the same alloy family. TP304 (basic austenitic, not stabilized) and TP321H (titanium-stabilized) behave very differently above 600 °C. For high-temperature superheater / reheater service, the difference is not marginal — the wrong choice can shorten component life by an order of magnitude.
Pitfall 4: under-specifying the test package. A 3.1 MTC with the basic mandatory tests only is fine for general commercial service. For utility boiler, refinery, or any high-temperature service, S2 (vacuum degassing), S4 (product analysis), S6 (grain size), S7 (elevated-temperature tensile), and S8 (creep-rupture) should be specified explicitly. Skipping them by accident is the most common way to find out at the inspector's office that the MTC does not carry the data the design team needs.
Pitfall 5: ignoring the bend-radius and U-bend PWHT interaction for T91 / T92. A 9 % Cr tube that has been U-bent without post-bend stress relief is at elevated risk of stress-corrosion cracking on the extrados. If U-bending is on the project route, the RFQ should ask for the post-bend PWHT certificate separately, not assume the cold-finished mill will deliver it as part of the tube MTC.
A well-formed RFQ saves a week of clarification emails. The ten lines below cover the field-tested minimum that gets a mill-direct quote back inside two business days.
Q1. Is ASTM A213 the same as ASME SA-213? Technically yes. A213 is the ASTM designation; SA-213 is the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code reference. They share the same requirements, but the ASME version is mandatory for code-stamped boilers, heaters, and pressure vessels. Always check whether the project specification calls out A213, SA-213, or "A213 equivalent."
Q2. Can A213 tubes be used for U-bent heat-exchanger service? Yes, but with conditions. Cold-finished A213 tubes are the standard feedstock for U-bending. Specify the post-bend stress relief separately (760-790 °C for T91 / T92; 950-1000 °C for the austenitic grades), and ask for the bend-radius and ovality limits on the drawing.
Q3. What is the typical delivery lead time for A213 T91 from a mill-direct Chinese supplier? For a 50-100 t order, the typical production lead time is 45-60 days after PO, plus 25-30 days for ocean freight to most major ports. For TP321H and TP347H, lead time can stretch to 60-75 days because the steel is made in smaller heats and the demand from USC and IGCC projects is high.
Q4. Does A213 cover duplex stainless steels? Not directly. Duplex grades (S31803, S32205, S32750) are covered by ASTM A789 / A790, not A213. If the heat-exchanger service requires duplex, the procurement team will order to A789 (seamless) or A790 (welded) and reference A213 only for the test and inspection regime.
Q5. Can an A213 tube be hot-dip galvanized? It is not common. The hot-dip galvanizing bath (≈ 450 °C) sits inside the tempering range of T22 and T91, which can change the hardness and the creep properties. For corrosion protection in atmospheric service, paint or a zinc-rich primer is preferred. For buried service, the common practice is to use a polyethylene or polypropylene wrap, or to upgrade to a higher-alloy austenitic or duplex grade.
EZ Steel Industrial manufactures and supplies a213 a213m steel tube in the full grade range from T2 through T92, plus the matching TP304H, TP321H, TP347H, and other 300-series austenitic grades, from a three-location network covering Cangzhou (alloy steel and pipe fittings), Yangzhou (large-scale carbon and alloy steel pipe), and Lishui (stainless steel and copper-nickel corrosion-resistant materials). The company holds ISO 9001 quality management certification, API 5L and API 5CT product certifications, and PED compliance, with hydrostatic, ultrasonic, and PMI capability in-house, plus EN 10204 3.1 and 3.2 mill test certificates on every heat. The website catalogue covers a213 a213m steel tube alongside boiler tubing, heat exchanger tube, and the matching pipe fittings, flanges, gaskets, fasteners, and valves, so a single mill-direct RFQ can pull the full piping package in one shipment with one QA file.
For a quotation on T22, T91, T92, TP321H, TP347H, or any other A213 grade with a custom test package, contact the export team with the specification, OD × wall × length table, supplementary requirements, target delivery window, and the cross-reference equivalents from EN 10216-2, JIS G3462 / G3463, or GB/T 5310. The mill-direct reply typically returns inside two business days with a quote, a preliminary MTC sample, and a production slot.
Next step: Send the A213 / SA-213 grade list, OD × wall × length table, supplementary test package, and target delivery to the EZ Steel Industrial export team. The mill-direct response usually returns within two business days, with a preliminary MTC sample and a confirmed production slot. For a project that also needs matching pipe fittings, pipe flanges, gaskets, stud bolts, and valves, ask for a bundled quote so the full piping package ships in one container with one QA file.
Related Products