export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
Buyer's Guide · Foundation Piling
A practical procurement playbook for foundation contractors, port & bridge builders, offshore wind developers, and EPC procurement teams who need to specify, evaluate, and source a252 steel tubular piles from a mill-direct manufacturer — without the trap of getting a "pile" delivered that turns out to be a structural tube with no driving record.
Every deep-foundation project starts with the same question: what spec are we driving? For a port quay wall, a bridge pier, an offshore wind monopile, or a high-rise core, the answer keeps coming back to one standard: ASTM A252/A252M-19, Standard Specification for Welded and Seamless Steel Pipe Piles. First published in 1944, revised most recently in 2019, A252 remains the workhorse reference for cylindrical load-bearing piles in the Americas, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and most of the international EPC market.
A252 is a dedicated piling spec, not a "structural tube" spec. It covers both permanent load-bearing members and shells to form cast-in-place concrete piles. That distinction is what makes a mill-direct quote for a252 steel tubular piles fundamentally different from a quote for an ASTM A500 hollow section or a JIS G 3444 STK400 structural tube. Two trends are pushing more international buyers toward A252 in 2026: the offshore wind build-out in the North Sea, the Taiwan Strait, and the U.S. East Coast is specifying heavier-wall large-diameter monopile foundations, where A252 Grade 3 is the default mill route, and port expansions from the Gulf to Southeast Asia are using A252 as the shell for cast-in-place concrete piles. EZ Steel Industrial supplies into both flows from its three-plant network (Cangzhou for alloy inventory and custom fittings, Yangzhou for large-scale carbon and alloy production, Lishui for stainless and copper-nickel).
A252 in one sentence
ASTM A252 covers welded and seamless cylindrical steel pipe piles used as permanent load-bearing members or as shells to form cast-in-place concrete piles, with three strength grades, both inch-pound and SI unit systems, and a deliberate unit system rule that must not be mixed inside one purchase order.
A252 defines exactly three mechanical grades, set by minimum tensile strength, minimum yield strength, and minimum elongation. There is no chemistry "recipe" — A252 lets the manufacturer choose the steel-making process (open-hearth, basic-oxygen, or electric-furnace), with only one chemistry cap: a maximum phosphorus content of 0.050%. The grade is then established by the mechanical test on the finished pile.
| Property | Grade 1 | Grade 2 | Grade 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum tensile strength | 50,000 psi [345 MPa] | 60,000 psi [415 MPa] | 66,000 psi [455 MPa] |
| Minimum yield strength | 30,000 psi [205 MPa] | 35,000 psi [240 MPa] | 45,000 psi [310 MPa] |
| Min elongation, 2 in. gauge | 30% | 25% | 20% |
| Typical use case | General building foundations, light loading | Mid-rise, bridge piers, port structures, onshore wind | Heavy bridge piers, offshore wind, high-bearing |
For walls thinner than 5/16 in. (7.9 mm), the elongation requirement is reduced per 1/32 in. (0.8 mm) reduction in wall thickness — Grade 1 by 1.50%, Grade 2 by 1.25%, and Grade 3 by 1.0%. This rule prevents unfair rejection of light-wall piles. A common buyer mistake is to assume that "Grade 3 is always better." Grade 3 is the strongest, but it also has the highest strength-to-ductility trade-off. For driving in dense sandy soils or in conditions with significant lateral load reversals (seismic zones, offshore wind in typhoon regions), Grade 2 with its higher elongation often gives a better field-driving record than Grade 3. The right call depends on the geotechnical report, the pile-driving hammer, and the structural engineer's specification — not just the marketing brochure.
A252 explicitly allows four manufacturing routes: seamless, ERW, flash welding, and fusion welding. Welded pipe pile seams may be longitudinal, spiral butt, or spiral lap. The standard states that a properly manufactured and installed welded pipe pile is expected to keep its seam intact in service — a clause that transfers responsibility from the buyer to the manufacturer.
| Process | Typical OD / Wall | Best application |
|---|---|---|
| Seamless (SMLS) | OD up to ~660 mm, heavy wall | High-load, corrosive soil, offshore wind monopiles, critical bridge piers |
| ERW (longitudinal) | OD 21.7 mm to 660 mm, light to medium wall | General building piles, port foundations, onshore wind, mid-rise |
| Spiral-welded (SAWH) | OD 219 mm to 3,048 mm, all walls | Large-diameter foundations, offshore platforms, port quay walls |
Most buyer inquiries at EZ Steel Industrial split into two camps. Small-to-mid diameter (OD 219 mm to 660 mm) and lighter walls are typically ERW. Large diameter (OD 660 mm to 2,500 mm) and heavier walls (12 mm to 50 mm) for offshore wind and large port projects are typically spiral-welded. The Yangzhou plant's spiral-weld lines and the Cangzhou plant's custom fitting line together cover the heavy-wall range. The unit system rule is worth restating: inch-pound and SI units are both recognized, but they must not be mixed in a single purchase order. A buyer who writes "OD 24 in. (610 mm), wall 0.5 in. (12.7 mm)" has technically mixed two systems; the order should read in one system only and the conversion shown for reference.
Tolerance is where piling orders silently run over budget. A 1% OD tolerance is more than enough for a structural column, but for a driven pile the same tolerance interacts with the splice sleeve, the pile cap fit, and the welding gap.
| Tolerance | Allowable | Practical impact |
|---|---|---|
| Outside diameter (OD) | ±1% of specified OD | OD control affects pile cap fit, splice sleeve welding gap, driving shoe alignment |
| Wall thickness (any point) | Not less than 87.5% of nominal wall | Below this, the pile is automatically rejected — 12.5% under-wall is the absolute floor |
| Weight per pile | Not over +15% or under -5% of theoretical | Only applies when the PO specifies weight — many buyers skip this and lose leverage on the mill |
| Length | Single random 16–25 ft / Double random ≥ 35 ft avg / Uniform ±1 in. | Length type drives container / vessel loading and on-site handling |
The unit weight formulas given in A252 are the same formulas the mill uses to issue the MTC. Inch-pound: W = 10.69 × (D − t) × t, where W is in lb/ft, D is specified OD in inches, and t is nominal wall in inches. SI: W = 0.0246615 × (D − t) × t, where W is in kg/m, D is in mm, and t is in mm. An OD 610 mm × wall 12.7 mm a252 steel tubular piles order comes in at roughly 186 kg/m theoretical. The +15% / -5% weight tolerance band means the mill can deliver anywhere from 177 kg/m to 214 kg/m. Lighter deliveries may need to be supplemented — that has to be priced in the contract or written into the PO as a separate re-test clause.
A252 is unusual among pipe standards in that it ties the testing frequency to the heat treatment lot, not the pipe piece count. One tension test is required per heat treatment lot, on a specimen taken either from a length of pipe or from a strip representing that lot. Tension test methods follow ASTM A370, with the round-bar specimen geometry in Appendix A2. Retests are allowed when the fracture location is outside the specified zones or at surface defects. A mill that reports a single bad test from a lot is not, by itself, cause to scrap the lot. A documented retest on a fresh specimen from the same heat treatment lot is the proper response, and EZ Steel Industrial follows this discipline on every A252 heat.
For projects that require more than the standard minimum testing, three optional inspection layers are typically added at the PO stage. EN 10204 3.1 MTC is mill-issued and the baseline for any serious project. EN 10204 3.2 MTC requires independent third-party validation and is required for nuclear-adjacent, offshore wind, and most European public infrastructure projects. Buyer or third-party inspection at mill adds pre-shipment inspection, witnessed mechanical tests, and dimensional checks. ISO 9001, API 5L / API 5CT product certification, and PED compliance are part of the documented audit trail at the Yangzhou and Cangzhou plants.
A252's defect depth rules are explicit, and they are not the same as API 5L or A106. Surface defects that do not exceed 12.5% of the nominal wall depth are acceptable, with the depth determined by grinding or filing. Defects that are deeper than 12.5% but less than 33.33% of nominal wall depth may be repaired by welding after the complete removal of the defect, with the weld repair procedures documented on the MTC. Defects deeper than 33.33% are cause for rejection. This three-band system is one of A252's most practical clauses. A buyer who writes a generic "no defects" clause effectively demands a 0% tolerance, which forces the mill to over-grind or to reject pieces that would otherwise have been acceptable as minor surface marks.
Plain ends are square cut by flame or machine, with burrs removed. When bevels are specified, the standard mandates 30° +5° / -0° to the perpendicular. This bevel geometry is what allows the field splice weld to be made without re-beveling on site. Length types fall into three families: single random length at 16 ft to 25 ft (4.88 m to 7.62 m) is the default for general building foundations; double random length is over 25 ft, with an average length ≥ 35 ft (10.67 m), the default for port and large-foundation projects where fewer splices are preferred; uniform length is as specified, ±1 in. tolerance. Welded-on length extensions are accepted if the joint tensile test meets the strength requirements.
International piling buyers frequently ask how A252 maps to the European EN 10219 cold-formed hollow sections, the Japanese JIS A 5525 steel pipe piles, and the Chinese GB/T 13793 longitudinally welded pipe piles. The four standards are not 1:1 interchangeable — each was written for a different national market — but a workable engineering comparison is possible at the grade level. ASTM A252 Grade 2 (yield 240 MPa) maps to EN 10219 S275J2H (yield 275 MPa), JIS A 5525 SKK400 (yield 235 MPa), and GB/T 13793 Q275. ASTM A252 Grade 3 (yield 310 MPa) maps to EN 10219 S355J2H (yield 355 MPa), JIS A 5525 SKK490 (yield 315 MPa), and GB/T 13793 Q345B (yield 345 MPa).
The most common substitution error is treating EN 10210 hot-finished hollow sections as a direct equivalent to A252. EN 10210 and EN 10219 cover structural hollow sections, not dedicated piling, and they do not require the same weld-seam integrity testing on a per-pile basis. For structural members, EZ Steel Industrial's en10210 steel hollow sections and a500 steel hollow sections are the right call; for foundation piling, A252 stays the spec.
A252 is a general spec, but it is used most heavily in six application families. Port quay walls and breakwaters use large-diameter a252 steel tubular piles as the king piles, with OD 800 mm to 2,500 mm and wall 12 mm to 22 mm, Grade 2 or Grade 3. Bridge pier and abutment foundations using an A252 shell as a cast-in-place concrete pile are the most common highway bridge foundation in the U.S. Southeast, the Gulf, and large parts of Southeast Asia; shell diameters range from OD 305 mm to OD 610 mm, Grade 2 typical, with Grade 3 reserved for seismic-zone or scour-sensitive piers.
Offshore wind monopiles for the current 8 MW to 15 MW turbine generation require OD 6 m to 12 m and wall 60 mm to 130 mm. Most monopile projects in 2026 are being supplied to a project-specific spec that references A252 mechanical properties but adds fatigue, weld geometry, and NDT requirements beyond the standard. EZ Steel Industrial supplies the heavy-wall spiral-weld product for monopile transition pieces and embedded-ring segments. High-rise and industrial building foundations use A252 Grade 2 or Grade 3 as driven piles, often pushing pile lengths to 60 m to 80 m in soft-soil coastal cities, where double random length delivery and on-site splicing are routine.
Onshore wind turbine foundations use driven piles in the OD 300 mm to 500 mm range, Grade 2, often paired with pipe fittings and pipe flanges for the tower-base connection. Retaining walls and temporary shoring use A252 Grade 1 welded pipe because the application does not require the higher ductility of Grade 2 or Grade 3, and the cost-per-ton is the deciding factor. EZ Steel Industrial's structure works catalog covers this family.
Most piling orders are too large and too custom for a stocking distributor to be the right channel. The three real options are mill-direct, regional steel service center, or trading company.
Mill-direct (EZ Steel Industrial model): lowest per-ton price, MTC chain is fully traceable, MOQ is the full heat treatment lot. The Yangzhou and Cangzhou plants together cover seamless, ERW, and spiral-welded up to OD 2,500 mm. Best for orders above 100 metric tons and for any order with non-standard chemistry or geometry.
Regional steel service center: holds a range of A252 grades and sizes in stock, can deliver in days, but the MTC chain goes back through the mill. Best for emergency replacements that can absorb the 8%–15% per-ton premium. Trading company: sources from a mill but adds a markup. EZ Steel Industrial's bundled project supply service essentially replaces the trading-company function with mill-direct pricing.
For a252 steel tubular piles specifically, the mill-direct advantage shows up in three places. First, the MTC chain is unbroken from heat number to MTC, which matters when the foundation contractor is asked to prove traceability for an audit two years after delivery. Second, the mill can hold the heat for a documented retest if the first tension test fails. Third, the mill can mix the pipe fittings, pipe flanges, gasket, stud bolt & nut, and industrial valves into a single shipping schedule, which is what makes the carbon & carbon alloy steel catalog a true project package rather than a parts list.
A252 mandates that the purchase order include a fixed list of fields. Skipping any of them produces a quote that is not comparable to the next mill's quote. The required fields are: quantity (feet or pieces); name of material (carbon steel pipe pile); method of manufacture (seamless / ERW / spiral-welded); grade (1, 2, or 3); product analysis requirements (if any); dimensions (OD × wall × length); weight (per piece, per meter, or per foot); length type (single random / double random / uniform); end finish (plain square cut, bevel, threading); ASTM specification number with year (A252/A252M-19); inspection location (at mill, at buyer's warehouse, third-party); bar coding requirement (if any).
Each pipe shall be marked by stenciling, stamping, or rolling with: manufacturer name or brand, heat number, method of manufacture, spiral-weld type (if applicable), outside diameter, nominal wall thickness, length, weight per unit length, ASTM designation (year not required), and grade. The marking is the audit trail for the foundation contractor and the building authority inspector.
Pre-shipment inspection checklist for a252 steel tubular piles
1. Heat number reconciliation: confirm the heat number on every pile matches the MTC for that pile. Mismatch is a stop-ship.
2. OD and wall measurement on a sample: use ultrasonic thickness gauge on at least 5% of piles. A wall under 87.5% of nominal is an automatic reject per A252.
3. Length measurement: confirm length type and tolerance per the PO. Single random 16–25 ft / double random ≥ 35 ft avg / uniform ±1 in.
4. Surface condition walkdown: document any defect location, depth, and whether it falls within the 12.5% / 33.33% repair bands.
5. End finish verification: bevel angle 30° +5° / -0° to perpendicular, burrs removed, plain ends square cut.
6. Mechanical test witness: confirm the lot tension test is on file, that the fracture location is within the specified zone, and that the retest provision is documented if applicable.
Q1. Can I use A252 pipe for pressure service?
No. A252 is a piling spec, not a pressure-pipe spec. For pressure service, the right call is API 5L for linepipe, ASTM A53 / A106 for carbon steel, ASTM A335 for alloy, or ASTM A312 for stainless.
Q2. Is A252 Grade 3 always stronger than EN 10219 S355J2H?
At minimum yield strength, A252 Grade 3 is 310 MPa and EN 10219 S355J2H is 355 MPa, so S355J2H is the higher-strength spec at the material level. But the two are not equivalent applications: A252 is a dedicated piling spec with the per-heat tension test, the weld-seam integrity requirement, and the 87.5% wall minimum that EN 10219 does not require.
Q3. What is the largest OD that A252 can be supplied to?
A252 itself does not cap the OD. The practical ceiling is set by the mill's manufacturing route. ERW is typically limited to about OD 660 mm; spiral-welded lines can reach OD 3,048 mm or more. EZ Steel Industrial's spiral-weld line at the Yangzhou plant covers up to OD 2,500 mm in standard production.
Q4. Does A252 require impact testing (Charpy)?
Not as a default. A252's mechanical table specifies tensile strength, yield strength, and elongation, but no mandatory Charpy value. For cold-climate, seismic, or offshore projects, the buyer adds Charpy as a supplementary requirement on the PO. Grade 2 and Grade 3 in the 27 J / -20°C Charpy band is a frequent project-specific add-on.
Q5. Can A252 piles be galvanized for marine or coastal service?
A252 does not prohibit galvanizing, but the standard's surface-defect clauses are written for the black (as-rolled) condition. For marine or coastal applications, the more common approach is a 3LPE or FBE coating over a bare A252 pile, with the coating system specified on the PO.
Five recommendations that consistently reduce change orders and field disputes on a252 steel tubular piles projects: 1. Specify the manufacturing route, not just the grade. Seamless and ERW piles of the same grade behave differently under a pile-driving hammer. The geotechnical report and the structural engineer should agree on the route before the PO is issued. 2. Add Charpy to the PO for cold-climate and offshore projects. State the temperature and the energy (e.g., 27 J at -20°C) on the order. 3. Use the 12.5% / 33.33% defect bands in the PO. A PO that says "no defects" forces the mill to over-reject; the three-band system gets the same pile with lower rejection rates. 4. Specify the MTC type up front. EN 10204 3.1 is the default; 3.2 is required for most public-infrastructure and offshore-wind projects. 5. Bundle the piling PO with fittings, flanges, gaskets, and valves. A single project package from a mill-direct manufacturer reduces the number of MTC chains to manage.
EZ Steel Industrial supplies a252 steel tubular piles in seamless, ERW, and spiral-welded routes from the Yangzhou and Cangzhou plants, with project logistics from the Lishui plant for the corrosion-resistant package that often rides with a piling project. Send your spec — quantity, grade, OD × wall × length, end finish, MTC type, and destination port — and the project team will return a mill-direct quote with the MTC sample, the spiral-weld type if applicable, and the delivery schedule against your driving window.
For the structural hollow sections that often ride alongside an A252 order (column-to-pile transitions, transition pieces, bracing), the related specs are a500 steel hollow sections, en10210 steel hollow sections, and the GOST 8732 seamless product family under the structure works category. The bundled quote is normally the lowest total cost and the simplest MTC chain.
Related Products