export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
A practical field guide for EPC engineers, project buyers, and OEM fabricators who need to specify, qualify, and procure A312 A312M steel pipe with confidence — from grade selection and schedule calculation to MTC review and supplier audit.
When a spec calls for austenitic stainless steel pipe in a chemical plant, food line, desalination skid, or high-temperature service, ASTM A312/A312M steel pipe is the workhorse almost every buyer lands on. The 2025 edition consolidates the long-standing chemistry, mechanical, and testing rules that the global EPC community has relied on for decades.
A312/A312M covers seamless, welded, and heavily cold-worked austenitic stainless steel pipe intended for high-temperature and general corrosive service. It is the fluid-transport counterpart to A213 (boiler tubes) and A249/A269 (smaller-diameter welded tubing) and runs in parallel with EN 10217-7 and JIS G3459 in non-U.S. projects.
What makes A312 different from a generic "stainless pipe" purchase is that the standard wires together chemistry control, mechanical limits, manufacturing routes, dimensional tolerances, mandatory testing, and traceable marking into one enforceable specification. When you buy to A312, you are not just buying a tube — you are buying the chain of evidence that the tube can be relied on for a 20- or 30-year service life.
The first mistake buyers make is to specify "304" or "316" by name without checking the L-grade implication, the carbon limit, or the chloride exposure. A312 covers the full austenitic family, and the right grade depends on three service variables: temperature, chloride content, and weld sensitivity.
| UNS Grade | A312 Type | Best-fit service | Key buy-side note |
|---|---|---|---|
| S30400 / S30403 | TP304 / TP304L | General process water, food, dairy, low-temp chemical | L-grade mandatory for welded service to avoid sensitization |
| S31600 / S31603 | TP316 / TP316L | Marine, chloride-bearing, pharmaceutical, bleach lines | 316L carbon ≤ 0.030% — confirm in MTC, not just the print |
| S32100 | TP321 | High-temp (427–816 °C), refinery, ethylene | Ti-stabilized; specify solution anneal condition |
| S34700 | TP347 | High-temp, polythionic acid service | Nb-stabilized; preferred over 321 in refinery hydroprocessing |
| S31000 | TP310S | Furnace tubes, high-temp oxidation | 25Cr-20Ni; verify creep data for sustained service |
| S32205 / S31803 | Duplex 2205 | High chloride, high strength, FGD, desalination | Outside pure A312 scope — typically ordered to A790 |
Practical rule of thumb: If your line is welded and operates below 400 °C in a chloride environment, default to TP316L with a documented 0.030% C ceiling. If you cannot get 316L for schedule reasons, TP321L is your fallback for sensitized service above 400 °C.
A312/A312M permits three product forms — seamless (SMLS), welded (typically automatic fusion-welded with no filler or with documented filler), and heavily cold-worked (HCW) austenitic pipe. Your choice has direct consequences for lead time, price, and what you must check in the MTC.
For most stainless steel pipeline service in chemical, food, water, and low-pressure process work, welded A312 with a documented solution-anneal condition and full weld NDE is the pragmatic buy.
A312 pipe follows ASME B36.19M stainless dimensions. Wall thickness is described by the schedule number (SCH 5S, 10S, 40S, 80S, etc.) and the corresponding nominal wall in inches or millimeters. The "S" suffix is the stainless-specific table — do not confuse it with the carbon-steel SCH 40/80 in B36.10M, which gives different walls for the same NPS.
| NPS | SCH 5S wall (mm) | SCH 10S wall (mm) | SCH 40S wall (mm) | SCH 80S wall (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/2" | 1.65 | 2.11 | 2.77 | 3.73 |
| 2" | 2.11 | 3.05 | 3.91 | 5.54 |
| 4" | 2.77 | 3.05 | 6.02 | 8.56 |
| 8" | 2.77 | 3.76 | 8.18 | 12.70 |
| 12" | 3.96 | 4.57 | 9.53 | 17.48 |
For process pressure design, compute the pressure rating using the Barlow formula with the actual ordered wall (not the nominal), apply the applicable joint efficiency (E = 0.85 for welded, 1.00 for seamless) and the temperature derating factor from ASME B31.3. Anything close to the design envelope should be discussed with a piping stress engineer before the PO is released.
For ASTM A312/A312M orders, the mill test certificate (EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2) is the legal evidence of compliance. A 3.1 certificate is mill-issued and signed; a 3.2 is independently validated by an inspection body (e.g., TUV, BV, LR, SGS, DNV). The certificate must include:
A certificate that shows "316L" but reports a carbon value of 0.045% is not 316L — it is mislabeled 316. Always read the chemistry table, not the grade stamp on the cert.
A repeatable A312 buy runs through five gates. Skipping any one of them is how schedule and quality slip on real projects.
Confirm grade, schedule, length (SRL/DRL), end finish (PE / BE / threaded), MTC type (3.1 vs 3.2), PMI requirement, hydrostatic vs NDE, and any third-party inspection scope. Lock these before asking for a price — every change after the RFQ has a cost.
For a mill-direct order, confirm the supplier holds valid A312 production capability (not just a trading license), in-house PMI guns, in-house NDE (eddy current, ultrasonic, hydrostatic), and a documented quality system (ISO 9001 minimum; PED for European pressure work). A mill-direct order from a qualified source usually beats a stockist quote on both price and traceability for project volumes above 5 tonnes.
Ask for a redacted or actual MTC from a recent A312 heat in the same grade and form. Review the format, the actual values, and whether the cert references the standard edition year you specified. Catching a documentation issue here is ten times cheaper than catching it at goods-in.
For lots above 10 tonnes or any critical-service order, dispatch an inspector or engage a third-party agency. The inspection should cover marking traceability, OD/wall spot-checks, PMI spot-test, visual surface condition, and packaging/shipping marks.
Match heat numbers on pipe markings to the MTC. Re-PMI 10% of the lot at minimum. Hydrostatic re-test is unnecessary if the mill cert is valid, but a re-PMI and a re-dimension check at receipt will catch 95% of real-world discrepancies.
These are the recurring errors we see across EPC, OEM, and stockist orders — listed in plain English so you can match them to your own RFQ.
Yes. SA-312 is the ASME boiler-and-pressure-vessel-code version of the same specification. For ASME-stamped vessels, the SA-312 designation is mandatory; for general process piping under ASME B31.3, the ASTM A312 designation is acceptable.
Some grades can, but it is not automatic. For sour H₂S service, specify NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 compliance, restrict to approved grades (typically 316L with controlled hardness, or alloy 825/625), and require a hardness report on the MTC. Standard "316L A312" is not automatically NACE-compliant — it must be ordered to that clause.
A312 covers general seamless and welded austenitic pipe in the full size range. A358 specifically covers electric-fusion-welded (EFW) austenitic pipe for high-temperature service and adds Class 1–5 radiographic examination options. A358 is the right pick when your project calls for 100% RT on the weld seam.
All three cover austenitic stainless steel pipe for pressure and corrosion service. They are technically aligned on most mechanical and testing requirements, but the grade designations differ (e.g., 1.4404 in EN equals 316L in A312, SUS316LTP in JIS). For non-U.S. projects, you can dual-spec "ASTM A312 / EN 10217-7" to widen the supplier base without changing the acceptance criteria.
Stocked common grades in standard schedules are usually 2–4 weeks. Non-stock sizes, HCW pipe, or NACE-restricted grades run 6–12 weeks. Welded A312 in standard 304/316 with 10S–40S walls is the fastest to deliver; seamless in heavy schedules the slowest. Confirm lead time at the RFQ, not at the PO.
EZ Steel Industrial supplies ASTM A312/A312M stainless steel pipe in TP304, TP304L, TP316, TP316L, TP321, and TP347 grades, with both seamless and welded routes, full B36.19M dimensional coverage, and EN 10204 3.1 mill certificates as standard. Our stainless steel pipe range is part of a complete project supply package that also covers pipe fittings, pipe flanges, and gaskets, stud bolts and nuts — so the whole piping system is qualified to the same metallurgical standard. Send your grade, schedule, and quantity to export@ezsteelpipe.com for a mill-direct quote and lead time.
Related Products