export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
Spec sheets tell you what a pipe is. Procurement reality tells you whether the pipe that lands on your dock matches what you ordered. This guide closes the gap, walking you from standard selection to mill test certificate verification, and from grade chemistry to bundled delivery with pipe fittings and pipe flanges.
When an industrial buyer, EPC engineer, or piping designer says "stainless steel pipe" without further qualification, they almost always mean ASTM A312 / A312M. The standard covers seamless, welded, and heavily cold-worked austenitic stainless steel pipe for high-temperature and general corrosive service, and it is the common denominator that procurement, QA, and inspection teams all recognize.
Its scope is deliberately broad:
| Parameter | ASTM A312 Coverage |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing routes | Seamless, automatic welded, cold-worked |
| Typical grades | TP304, TP304L, TP304H, TP316, TP316L, TP316H, TP321, TP321H, TP347, TP347H, duplex S31803, S32750 |
| Size range | NPS 1/8" to 48" (DN6 to DN1200) |
| Wall schedules | Sch 5S, 10S, 40S, 80S (ASME B36.19M); Sch 10 to XXS (ASME B36.10M) |
| Service temperature | From cryogenic (-196 °C) up to about 650 °C |
| Mandatory tests | Hydrostatic or nondestructive electric test, flattening, reverse bend, grain size (for H grades) |
That single line of coverage is what makes A312 so widely specified. It is not a niche standard; it is the lingua franca of austenitic stainless pipe procurement.
Most procurement decisions collapse to a few recurring questions: which grade, seamless or welded, and what test package. Get the grade right and the rest follows.
TP304 / TP304L — The 18Cr/8Ni "workhorse." TP304L's lower carbon (0.030% max) avoids sensitization after welding, making it the default for general process water, food, dairy, beverage, and pharmaceutical utility lines. TP304H's higher carbon gives better creep strength at 500–650 °C, which is why it appears in boiler and superheater specifications.
TP316 / TP316L — Adds 2–3% molybdenum. The extra Mo stabilizes the passive film against chlorides, so 316L is the right pick once you see chloride, seawater splash, bleach, or acidic process chemicals. For coastal plants, FSRU / FLNG topsides, and offshore process modules, 316L is non-negotiable.
Duplex S31803 / S32750 — Roughly twice the yield strength of 304/316 with far better chloride stress-corrosion-cracking resistance. Duplex pays a cost premium but lets you downsize wall thickness in long cooling-water and seawater lines, often offsetting the per-ton premium on total installed cost.
Practical rule of thumb: if the line carries any meaningful chloride content, runs hot, or is in cyclic service, default to 316L or duplex. Reserve 304L for clean service, lower temperatures, and tight cost ceilings.
A312 covers both seamless and welded austenitic pipe. The decision should be driven by service, not myth.
Specify seamless when:
Specify welded when:
Always pair the decision with a required test method. A312 lets the purchaser pick hydrostatic or nondestructive electric test (eddy current or ultrasonic). On critical lines, insist on both: hydrotest for body integrity plus ET/UT for seam verification.
Most claims against stainless pipe suppliers trace back to a thin RFQ. The specification should be precise enough that two bidders will quote the same pipe.
| Line item | What to write |
|---|---|
| Standard | ASTM A312/A312M (latest revision), grade TP316L |
| Manufacturing | Seamless / welded (cold-worked) — pick one |
| Size | NPS 4, Sch 40S (OD 114.3 mm, WT 6.02 mm per ASME B36.19M) |
| Length | 6.0 m random or cut-to-length as required |
| Ends | Plain ends, bevelled to ASME B16.25 |
| Surface | Pickled and passivated per ASTM A380 |
| Test package | Hydrostatic test per A312, plus 100% ET, plus PMI on every heat |
| Certification | EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate, with full chemistry and mechanical results |
| Marking | Standard marking per A312 Section 15, plus project tag number and heat number |
If your project also needs pipe fittings and pipe flanges, write them into the same RFQ with matching standards: ASME B16.9 for butt-weld fittings, ASME B16.5 or B16.47 for flanges, ASME B16.11 for socket-weld and threaded. One PO, one MTC set, one shipment — that is the only way to keep traceability clean.
Specification is only half the job. The other half is verification. Four checks catch roughly 90% of the disputes buyers actually face.
Buyer-side acceptance checklist
For higher-risk services — sour service, hydrogen, cryogenic, or nuclear auxiliary — add intergranular corrosion testing per ASTM A262 (Practice E for 304L/316L) and grain size verification on H grades.
Global projects rarely stay inside one standards system. A few reliable equivalences save arguments later:
| ASTM A312 grade | EN equivalent | JIS equivalent | GOST equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| TP304 / 304L | EN 10216-5 / 10217-7 — 1.4301 / 1.4307 | JIS G3459 SUS304 / SUS304L | GOST 9941 08X18H10 / 03X18H11 |
| TP316 / 316L | EN 10216-5 / 10217-7 — 1.4401 / 1.4404 | JIS G3459 SUS316 / SUS316L | GOST 9941 03X17H14M2 / 03X17H14M3 |
| Duplex S31803 | EN 10216-5 — 1.4462 | JIS G3459 SUS329J3L | GOST 9941 02X22H5AM3 |
These are not 1:1 swaps — the certification body, test methods, and tolerances still differ — but they let a procurement team align RFQs across regions without forcing a single-standard supply base.
Stainless pipe is more sensitive to the supply chain than carbon steel because of the value per tonne, the heat-traceability requirements, and the cost of a wrong heat. Mill-direct supply means you are buying from the entity that actually formed, heat-treated, pickled, and tested the pipe — and can issue the EN 10204 3.1 certificate with that mill's stamp.
A trading company can offer lower price on small volumes, but on multi-heat, multi-diameter project orders you typically get:
For project orders above a few tonnes, mill-direct is the lower-risk path. For ad-hoc MRO and small-bore replacements, a stockist is fine — as long as the MTC chain is still traceable to a named mill.
Most stainless pipe is bought alongside pipe fittings and pipe flanges. Treating them as one bundled scope pays off three ways:
The same logic extends to gaskets, stud bolts, and industrial valves for the bolted joint stack. EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL ships this kind of bundled scope from its Changsha base to EPC, oil & gas, petrochemical, and shipyard customers worldwide.
If you are specifying stainless steel pipe for a new project, send your line list, grade, schedule, and quantity. Our engineering team will review the spec, flag any standard mismatches between pipe, fittings, and flanges, and return a mill-direct quotation.
Founded in 1994 and based in Changsha, China, EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL supplies mill-direct industrial pipe, fittings, flanges, gaskets, and industrial valves to more than 60 countries.
Email: export@ezsteelpipe.com • Tel: +86 731 8870 6116
Related Products