export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
If your plant runs a superheater, a hydrocracker reactor loop, a steam line above 540 °C, or a delayed coker fractionator, the pipe in that service has a name: A335 A335M steel tube. It is the American standard for seamless ferritic alloy-steel pipe intended for high-temperature service, and after more than eighty years of revisions it is still the most common B2B specification called out on RFQs crossing the Pacific.
The 2021 edition (A335/A335M-21) tightened the heat-treatment tables for P92, P122 and P23, the workhorse alloy steel tube grades for ultra-supercritical (USC) boilers, and clarified the wording on supplementary requirements S1 through S7. None of that changes the procurement reality: a buyer who orders P11 or P22 today still receives the same chemistry and the same tensile envelope, but the paperwork and the marking have to be exact if the pipe is going to be accepted at site.
This guide walks through what the standard actually says, the P-grade decision tree, the cross-reference to EN 10216-2 and JIS G3462, and the practical RFQ checklist that an experienced mill-direct supplier will ask you to fill in before quoting. If you are also buying boiler tubing, heat exchanger tube or pipe fittings for the same unit, the rules below still apply, because A335 sits inside a wider piping-package decision.
The title gives away the scope: "Standard Specification for Seamless Ferritic Alloy-Steel Pipe for High-Temperature Service." Three clauses are worth remembering before you write the PO.
First, "ferritic" here means a low- or medium-alloy steel with chromium content up to 10 percent by weight. That family includes the chrome-moly (Cr-Mo) grades such as P11 (1.25Cr-0.5Mo), P22 (2.25Cr-1Mo), P5 (5Cr-0.5Mo) and P9 (9Cr-1Mo), plus the modern 9-12 percent Cr martensitic steels such as P91, P92, P122 and P911. Austenitic stainless steels (TP304H, TP316H) are deliberately excluded; they live in A312/A213 instead.
Second, the pipe is supplied in the heat-treated condition. Every grade has its own mandatory heat-treatment cycle defined in Table 1, and the lab report has to show the actual austenitising and tempering temperatures that were used. For P92 and P122 the standard requires a minimum 1040 °C normalize followed by a minimum 730 °C temper, and the hardness cap is set at 250 HB / 265 HV / 25 HRC. A pipe that misses the hardness cap is, by definition, not in compliance.
Third, the forming clause: A335 pipe is suitable for bending, flanging, and similar forming operations plus fusion welding. That sentence is short but it is the basis on which fabricators can buy A335 pipe in straight random lengths and bend it into U-tube sections for heat exchanger tube bundles, or roll it into cold-formed headers.
A335 covers only seamless ferritic alloy pipe. If you see an A335 welded pipe, it is not a real A335 product — it is a mislabelled A691 or A672 product. Always check the test report for "seamless" in the manufacture field.
A335 Section 4 lists the eleven items that a purchase order must contain for the manufacturer to accept the enquiry. Skip any one of them and the mill will call you back to clarify, which adds a week to lead time. Here is the same list, in the order a Chinese mill expects to see it.
A good practice on multi-line POs is to repeat items 5, 6, 8 and 11 on every line, because most mills process each line independently through their production planning system.
The 16 grades in the A335 table are not equally common. Roughly 85 percent of global demand is concentrated in P11, P22 and P91, with P92 growing fast as USC units replace P22 in the 600-620 °C range. The table below is the practical selection reference that an alloy steel tube buyer can carry into a technical meeting.
| Grade | UNS | Key alloy | Min tensile (MPa) | Min yield (MPa) | Typical service |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1 | K11522 | 0.5Mo | 380 | 205 | Low-alloy piping, headers below 540 °C |
| P2 | K11547 | 0.5Cr-0.5Mo | 380 | 205 | Refinery furnace tubes, hot reheat lines |
| P11 | K11597 | 1.25Cr-0.5Mo-Si | 415 | 205 | Power-plant main steam, headers, boiler tubing |
| P12 | K11562 | 1Cr-0.5Mo | 415 | 205 | Similar to P11, lower cost option |
| P22 | K21590 | 2.25Cr-1Mo | 415 | 205 | Power plants, hydrocracker reactors, ethylene furnaces |
| P5 | K41545 | 5Cr-0.5Mo | 415 | 205 | High-temperature refinery service |
| P9 | S50400 | 9Cr-1Mo | 415 | 205 | Petrochemical, anti-coking furnace tubes |
| P91 | K91560 | 9Cr-1Mo-V-Nb | 585 | 415 | USC main steam and hot reheat, headers |
| P92 | K92460 | 9Cr-2W-V-Nb | 620 | 440 | USC boilers up to 620 °C |
| P122 | K91640 | 11Cr-2W-1Cu-V-Nb | 620 | 400 | High-efficiency USC boilers |
A common selection shortcut is to match allowable stress, not just chemistry. ASME B31.1 Power Piping and B31.3 Process Piping publish the maximum allowable stress (SMYS-dependent) for each P-grade, and the data table in Section II Part D is the legal reference. If the design temperature is below 540 °C and the section is straightforward, P22 is the workhorse. If the design temperature is between 540 °C and 600 °C, the conversation shifts to P91. Above 600 °C, P92 or P122 enters the picture, with corresponding increases in preheat, interpass and PWHT control.
Most global EPCs write one specification and then ask the mill to dual-certify. The four-way mapping below is the version that works in 2026 and lines up with the EN 10216-2:2024 changes to the TC1/TC2 test categories. Note that "equivalent" here means chemistry and tensile envelope, not creep rupture life, which is why long-term insurance and warranty contracts always list the ASME designation first.
If your PO calls for "ASTM A335 P22 or EN 10216-2 10CrMo9-10", the mill will run one heat and dual-stamp the pipe. The supplementary requirements then have to be combined, which is where most RFQ errors creep in — EN 10216-2 uses test category TC1/TC2 instead of A450 S1-S7, and the impact-test temperature is set at 0 °C by default rather than at room temperature as in A335.
The tensile values in the table above are minimums. Elongation depends on the test-piece geometry: a strip specimen from a P11 pipe must reach 30 percent longitudinal / 20 percent transverse, while a round specimen drops to 22 percent longitudinal / 14 percent transverse. The P91 and P92 grades have their own minimums at 30 percent and 20 percent respectively. A 38 mm wall P91 pipe must also pass the hardness cap of 250 HB / 265 HV / 25 HRC; if it does not, the heat-treatment batch is re-processed or scrapped.
A335 diameter tolerance depends on how the pipe was ordered. For NPS-ordered pipe, the tolerance is ±0.79 mm for sizes between 1.5 and 4 inches, +1.59 /−0.79 mm for 4-8 inches, +2.38 /−0.79 mm for 8-12 inches, and ±1 percent for sizes above NPS 12. For OD-ordered pipe the tolerance is ±1 percent across the range. For ID-ordered pipe the tolerance is ±1 percent of the specified inside diameter. Mills that routinely supply power plants & aerospace projects typically cut to half of the standard tolerance for U-bend and header applications, but the buyer has to ask for it.
A335 does not define a unique wall-thickness tolerance; it inherits the A530 table. For Schedule 40 and heavier, the tolerance is −12.5 percent of nominal wall. For extra-thin schedules used in finned-tube panels, mills routinely agree to ±10 percent, but only if the PO asks for it under "special requirements". A request for "no negative wall tolerance" is a red flag for any responsible mill — it implies hot-finishing only, no welding, and no cold-drawing, which is not how the standard is actually produced.
A buyer who is paying for A335 pipe is paying for a documented test package as much as for the metal. The standard gives the manufacturer the option to use hydrostatic testing or NDT (or both), and the supplementary requirements S1 through S7 add individual test obligations. Below is the package that an EPC inspector will look for on a 100-tonne P22 order for a refinery petrochemical facilities unit.
About 3.1 vs 3.2 certification
For refinery and offshore work, EN 10204 3.2 certification (independent third-party validation) is the norm. For utility boiler work, 3.1 (mill-issued, with the test reports) is usually accepted. Make sure the PO says which one you need — switching from 3.1 to 3.2 after the pipe is already made means re-testing under witness, which doubles the inspection cost.
A312 is the austenitic stainless pipe standard. P91 and TP304H are different alloys with different heat-treatment cycles, different welding procedures and different price points. A buyer who writes "A335 TP304H" gets either a rejected RFQ or a pipe made to the wrong standard. Keep the family names straight: A335 for ferritic alloy, A312 for austenitic stainless, A213 for ferritic and austenitic tubes (smaller OD), A106 for carbon steel.
Specifying "A335" without a year tells the mill to use the latest version, which today is A335/A335M-21. Some EPCs still have a 2018 or 2015 reference on their datasheets. The differences between editions are small but real, especially around P92 and P122 heat treatment. A 2015 edition call-out for P92 may not require the 730 °C minimum temper, which is why some 2015-stamped P92 pipe has hardness readings above 265 HV and fails the 2021 specification.
S1 through S7 are not applied by default. If you need 100 percent product analysis (S1), 100 percent transverse tension testing (S2), 100 percent flattening (S3), macro-etch on every pipe (S4), or 100 x metallographic on the first heat of a new size (S5), you must say so on the PO. A missing S2 is the most common cause of a delay at the receiving warehouse.
P91 is a martensitic 9Cr steel that needs preheat at 200-250 °C, interpass temperature control at 300 °C max, and a PWHT at 760 ±15 °C for at least 2 hours. A fabricator used to P22 will run P91 like P22 and produce hard, brittle weldments that fail the ASME B31.1 hardness walk-down. P91 and P92 must be welded, inspected, and tracked with a separate procedure.
A335 is an inch-pound standard. EN 10216-2 is metric. If the datasheet is in DN and the standard reference is A335, the mill needs an explicit conversion. NPS 8 is DN 200, but NPS 8 sch 40 has a 8.18 mm wall, while DN 200 in EN series is typically 6.3 mm or 8.0 mm depending on the pressure rating. Locking in both designation and conversion before the PO is faster than catching the mismatch on the receiving dock.
A335 pipe is rarely delivered alone. The same RFQ usually includes pipe fittings, flanges, gaskets and stud bolts that match the P-grade chemistry. If those items are sourced from a different supplier with a different MTC format, the receiving inspector will spend a day reconciling certificates. Asking one mill-direct supplier to bundle the entire piping package under a single 3.1 or 3.2 certificate is the cheapest insurance against that delay.
Before you send the enquiry, run the seven questions below. If any answer is missing, mark the line "TBD" and flag it in the cover note — the mill will respond with a clarifications list anyway, and saving one round-trip is usually worth 5-7 days of lead time.
Q1. Is A335 the same as SA-335?
Functionally yes. ASTM writes the A-series standard; ASME adopts it as the SA-series for the Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code. The chemistry, mechanical and test requirements are identical, and a mill that dual-stamps to both is a normal expectation. Some EPCs prefer SA-335 because Section I and Section IX of the BPVC reference SA numbers explicitly.
Q2. Can I get A335 P11 in welded form?
No. A335 is a seamless-only specification. If you need a welded Cr-Mo pipe for the same service, the relevant standards are A691 (electric-fusion-welded) or A672 (electric-fusion-welded for atmospheric and lower temperatures). For sizes above NPS 24, welded A691 P11 is often more cost-effective than seamless A335 P11 with no loss of high-temperature performance.
Q3. What is the difference between A335 P22 and A213 T22?
A335 covers pipe, A213 covers tube. The difference is dimensional family: pipe uses NPS schedules (1/2 to 26 and above), tube uses exact OD and wall in mm or BWG. A335 P22 is used for main steam and hot reheat piping; A213 T22 is used for boiler tubing panels, superheater elements and heat exchanger tube bundles. The chemistry and mechanical envelope are aligned, so a dual-certified mill can run one heat to satisfy both.
Q4. Do I need a special welding procedure for P91?
Yes. P91 and P92 require a qualified WPS per ASME IX or EN ISO 15614-1, with mandatory preheat (200-250 °C), interpass temperature control (300 °C max), and PWHT (760 ±15 °C for at least 2 hours). The hardness of the final weld metal and HAZ must stay below 350 HV10, and the fabricator must run a hardness walk-down. Generic Cr-Mo procedures from P22 do not transfer.
Q5. How long is the typical lead time for A335 P11 or P22?
From a mill-direct Chinese supplier, hot-finished P11 / P22 in standard sizes is 35-50 days after PO, including raw-material procurement, hot piercing, heat treatment, NDT and 3.1 certification. Cold-drawn P11 / P22 in smaller sizes is 25-40 days. P91 and P92 add 10-15 days because of the tighter heat-treatment control and the additional hardness testing. Custom sizes outside the standard NPS / schedule table add another 2-4 weeks.
A335 pipe has three structural cost drivers: the steel itself (about 55-60 percent of the price), the heat-treatment energy (15-20 percent), and the inspection / certification cost (10-15 percent). A mill that owns the melt shop, the hot-piercing line, the heat-treatment furnace and the in-house NDT lab captures all three. A trading company adds margin at each hand-off and rarely owns the heat-treatment chart for the lot you actually receive.
For projects that are bound to a single 3.2 certificate for the whole piping package, mill-direct sourcing is the only way to keep the chain of custody intact. For projects that are bound to ASTM A335 alone, a mill-direct supplier can still bundle the matching pipe fittings, flanges (per ASME B16.5 or B16.47), stud bolts (per ASTM A193 B16) and gaskets (spiral-wound or RTJ) under the same MTC, which collapses three receiving inspections into one.
Mill-direct also means the engineer can dial in the supplementary requirements without paying the trading-house surcharge. S2 transverse tension on every pipe, S4 macro-etch on every pipe, and S5 micro-photo on the first heat of a new size are all standard options at a mill; the same requirements at a stockist typically double the unit price.
EZ Steel Industrial supplies ASTM A335 A335M steel tube in P5, P9, P11, P12, P22, P91 and P92 grades from a single Chinese mill, with full EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 certification, dual-stamping to ASME SA-335 on request, and integrated supply of pipe fittings, flanges, gaskets and stud bolts in the same shipment.
For power plants & aerospace and petrochemical facilities applications, our P91 / P92 lots are 100 percent hardness-mapped and supplied with a documented heat-treatment chart traceable to heat number. For carbon-and-alloy-steel carbon & carbon alloy steel piping packages we can dual-certify A106 / A335 / A672 in one MTC, which simplifies the receiving inspection at site.
Send your RFQ with the seven-question checklist above and we will respond within 24 hours with a mill-direct quote, a proposed inspection plan, and a sample MTC for your review.
Related Products