export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
If you have ever lost a weekend chasing a tube mill that quotes one chemistry, ships another, and then sends a mill test certificate that does not match the plate on the bundle, you already know why spec-savvy procurement of alloy steel tube is its own discipline. The standard names look interchangeable on paper, but in service they are not: a T11 ferritic tube in a 510 °C superheater and a T91 tube in a 600 °C reheater live in completely different worlds. This playbook walks through what B2B buyers actually need to verify when they source alloy steel tube for boilers, petrochemical heaters, and utility power plants, and how a mill-direct integrated supplier removes most of the risk that procurement teams are still absorbing on their own.
Carbon steel tube is forgiving: a mill slips on heat number, you can usually recover by re-testing at goods-in. Stainless tube is forgiving in a different way — the chemistry is tightly bounded, and most service lives well inside the corrosion envelope. Alloy steel tube, by contrast, lives in the middle of the Venn diagram where temperature, pressure, and creep are all simultaneously non-trivial, and where the difference between T22 and T91 in the same bundle can mean the difference between a boiler that runs 25 years and a header that needs replacement in seven.
That is why the procurement workflow for carbon & carbon alloy steel piping — and the alloy grades in particular — has to be stricter on chemistry, heat treatment, NDT, and documentation than almost any other commodity pipe category. The mill that supplies your carbon steel header should not necessarily be the same mill you trust with T91 superheater tubing.
ASTM A213 covers seamless ferritic and austenitic alloy steel boiler, superheater, and heat-exchanger tubes. The ferritic chrome-moly grades — T2, T11, T12, T22, T91, T92 — are the workhorses of the power and petrochemical heater world. The austenitic TP304H, TP316H, TP321H, TP347H family extends creep resistance into higher temperature ranges. The "H" suffix matters: it indicates a tighter austenitic grain-size requirement and a higher creep-rupture strength at the design temperature compared with the non-H grade.
ASME SA-213 is the ASME-code twin of A213 and is the version usually called out on U-stamped boiler data reports. When a mill quotes A213/SA-213 together, you know they are working to the code-grade system, not just the commodity version.
| Grade | C (%) | Cr (%) | Mo (%) | V / Nb / W | Tensile / Yield (MPa) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T2 | 0.10–0.20 | 0.50–0.81 | 0.44–0.65 | — | ≥ 415 / ≥ 205 |
| T11 | 0.05–0.15 | 1.00–1.50 | 0.44–0.65 | — | ≥ 415 / ≥ 205 |
| T12 | 0.05–0.15 | 0.80–1.25 | 0.44–0.65 | — | ≥ 415 / ≥ 220 |
| T22 | 0.05–0.15 | 1.90–2.60 | 0.87–1.13 | — | ≥ 415 / ≥ 205 |
| T91 | 0.07–0.14 | 8.0–9.5 | 0.85–1.05 | V 0.18–0.25, Nb 0.06–0.10, N 0.03–0.07 | ≥ 585 / ≥ 415 |
| T92 | 0.07–0.13 | 8.5–9.5 | 0.30–0.60 | V 0.15–0.25, W 1.50–2.00, B 0.001–0.006 | ≥ 620 / ≥ 440 |
The T91/T92 chemistry looks deceptively simple next to the older chrome-moly grades, but the microalloying (V, Nb, N, sometimes B) is exactly what gives them their creep advantage — and exactly what makes them unforgiving of sloppy heat treatment. A normalizing-and-tempering operation done wrong on T91 can leave you with a tube that passes the room-temperature tensile test but fails in creep at 600 °C.
Most EPC and refinery projects today source globally, and procurement engineers need to be able to look at three or four different national standards and recognize that they are describing roughly the same tube. The mapping is not always one-to-one, but the following equivalences are the ones a mill-direct supplier should be able to confirm with a chemistry and mechanical certificate in hand:
| ASTM A213 | EN 10216-2 | GB/T 5310 | JIS G 3461 / 3462 | GOST 550 / 8732 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T11 | 13CrMo4-5 (1.7335) | 15CrMoG | STBA23 / STPA23 | 15XM / 12KhM |
| T12 | 13CrMo4-5 (1.7335) | 15CrMoG | STBA22 / STPA22 | 15KhM |
| T22 | 10CrMo9-10 (1.7380) | 12Cr2MoG | STBA24 / STPA24 | 12Kh2M / 10Kh2M |
| T91 | X10CrMoVNb9-1 (1.4903) | 10Cr9Mo1VNbN | STBA28 / STPA28 | 09Kh2MFB / 10Kh9MFB |
| T92 | X10CrWMoVNb9-2 (1.4905) | 10Cr9MoW2VNbBN | STBA29 / STPA29 | 10Kh9MFB |
This is where most "single-standard" reference pages stop being useful. A buyer working on a project with both EN and ASTM data sheets, or a Chinese EPC project that has to satisfy an EN-based client, needs to know that EN 10216-2 X10CrMoVNb9-1 and ASTM A213 T91 are the same tube in service terms, and that GB/T 5310 10Cr9Mo1VNbN is the Chinese equivalent. A supplier who cannot cross-reference these three or four ways is a trading company, not a mill.
A mill-direct carbon & carbon alloy steel pipe program typically removes three layers of cost and two layers of documentation risk. On the cost side, the trading-house markup (which can be 8–18 % on small lots) and the duplicate inspection/handling surcharge disappear when the heat number on the MTC matches the heat number on the bundle, and there is no intermediate warehouse. On the documentation side, the mill's own EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2 certificate carries the original heat-analysis and product-analysis numbers, the tensile and hardness results, and the NDT reports — and a good mill will let you re-confirm those numbers with a third-party inspector on site before shipment.
This matters disproportionately on alloy orders because the tolerance for an off-spec heat on a T22 or T91 bundle is essentially zero. A carbon steel header with a 0.02 % Mo out-of-spec can sometimes be re-classed. A T91 tube with the wrong V/Nb ratio is scrap, and the entire bundle — sometimes the entire heat — has to be re-evaluated. Mills that run dedicated alloy lines with controlled reheat furnaces, normalized-and-tempered heat treatment, and in-line UT/ET are the only realistic source for these grades.
EZ Steel Industrial runs an integrated three-site network — Cangzhou for alloy inventory and custom fittings, Yangzhou for large-scale carbon and alloy production, and Lishui for stainless and copper-nickel — so the same mill-direct relationship can cover pipe fittings, pipe flanges, and the tubes themselves without the buyer having to coordinate three or four trading companies.
Once the chemistry and grade are settled, the differences between a good supplier and a risky one show up in five places. A short, pointed RFQ is the cheapest way to filter them out before you commit a PO.
EN 10204 3.1 certificates are issued by the mill's own quality department and are the standard document for alloy tube shipments. EN 10204 3.2 certificates add an independent third-party validation and are typically required on nuclear, offshore, or PED Category III/IV service. For each heat, the MTC should show:
The single most common procurement mistake on alloy tube is signing for a bundle whose MTC has only a heat analysis and no product analysis. For T91/T92 in particular, the product analysis is what confirms that the microalloying actually made it through the reheat furnace to the finished tube wall.
The grade you pick is really a function of the design metal temperature, the design pressure, and the expected creep life. The table below summarizes the typical service bands that a procurement engineer should be working to. It is not a substitute for the ASME B31.1 / B31.3 calculation, but it is the rule of thumb a mill-direct supplier will use to sanity-check your RFQ before quoting.
| Service band | Typical grade | Metal temperature (°C) | Typical application |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low-temp boiler / economizer | T2, T11, T12, A210 A-1 / C | ≤ 480 | Economizer inlet, water wall, lower superheater |
| Mid-temp boiler / superheater | T22, T12 | 480–540 | Primary superheater, reheater outlet, headers |
| High-temp boiler / reheater | T91, T92 | 540–620 | Final superheater, final reheater, USC boilers |
| High-temp austenitic | TP304H, TP316H, TP321H, TP347H | 580–700 | Austenitic superheater sections, severe-corrosion zones |
| Petrochemical heater tubes | T5, T9, T11, T22, TP304, TP316 | 400–800 | Convection and radiant sections, ethylene cracking |
| Heat-exchanger / condenser | A179, A213 T5/T9, stainless grades | ≤ 450 | Shell & tube exchangers, condensers, feedwater heaters |
The boundary between T22 and T91 is the one that most often causes project overruns, because re-allocating a few hundred tonnes of header tube from T22 to T91 mid-project has a way of cascading into a 12-week delay and a re-spec on the matching pipe fittings. Sizing the grade correctly the first time, with the mill's metallurgist on the RFQ, is much cheaper than fixing it during fabrication.
A213 OD and wall-thickness tolerances are tight on purpose, because heat-exchanger and boiler fabrication shops program their tube-bending and welding equipment against a known envelope. The commonly cited OD tolerance is ±0.10 mm for OD < 25.4 mm, ±0.15 mm at 25.4–38.1 mm, ±0.20 mm at 38.1–50.8 mm, ±0.25 mm at 50.8–63.5 mm, ±0.30 mm at 63.5–76.2 mm, ±0.38 mm at 76.2–101.6 mm, and +0.38 / -0.64 mm above 101.6 mm. Wall-thickness tolerance is typically +20 % / -0 for OD ≤ 38.1 mm and +22 % / -0 above that.
What is worth checking in your RFQ is whether the mill is quoting to the A213 standard tolerance or to a tighter proprietary envelope. Mills running cold-draw finishing usually hold closer to the middle of the band; hot-finished seamless can drift toward the upper limit. For U-bend applications, OD and wall concentricity become more critical than the headline tolerance, and that is where mill-direct quality programs earn their premium.
Yes, and on alloy orders it is the recommended path. A mill-direct carbon & carbon alloy steel program that runs both tube and BW-elbow / tee / reducer production can deliver a matched heat-traceable package with one MTC chain. For WP22 and WP91 fittings, this is the cleanest way to keep the documentation package consistent for ASME Section IX weld qualification.
For T2 and T11 in lower-temperature service, as-rolled may be acceptable if the standard allows it and the buyer has confirmed it. For T12, T22, T91, and T92, the standards require normalizing-and-tempering (or quenching-and-tempering) and the order should specify that explicitly. "Mill standard" on a quote that does not name the heat treatment is something to clarify in writing before issuing the PO.
The MTC should reference the heat-treatment batch number, and a serious mill can produce the furnace log on request. A third-party inspector can also witness a duplicate sample test on-site — for T91, a 600 °C short-term creep test on a witness coupon is the most direct confirmation that the heat treatment was done correctly.
Most mills that run T91 set a mill-batch MOQ of around 5–10 tonnes per size, and prefer full heat runs of 20–60 tonnes. For sizes below 25.4 mm OD in T91/T92, expect longer lead times and a smaller supplier pool, because the number of mills that can cold-draw and normalize-and-temper these grades at small OD is limited.
A practical sourcing workflow for a B2B procurement team typically follows four steps. First, freeze the grade and the standard — ASTM A213/SA-213 T22, or T91 with EN 10216-2 cross-reference, or GB/T 5310 if the project is China-domestic. Second, send a focused RFQ that includes the grade, size range, quantity, NDT scope, MTC type, and delivery window. Third, shortlist two or three mills that can demonstrate the chemistry control, the NDT equipment, and the heat-treatment records, and confirm with a third-party pre-shipment inspection plan. Fourth, place the PO with a single-source mill on the tubes and extend to the matched pipe fittings, pipe flanges, and gaskets under one MTC chain.
Done well, this approach reduces the typical 90–120-day coordination overhead on a multi-line alloy piping package to a single point of contact and a single documentation chain. Done poorly — with each component sourced from a different trading company — the same package can stretch to 180 days and still arrive with mismatched heat numbers on goods-in.
EZ Steel Industrial is an integrated mill-direct manufacturer of alloy steel tube, carbon & carbon alloy steel piping, and the matched pipe fittings, pipe flanges, gaskets, stud bolts, and industrial valves that go with them. If you are working on a boiler, petrochemical heater, or utility power plant package and want a mill-direct quote that names the grade, the MTC, and the NDT scope in the first email, send your grade, size range, and quantity to export@ezsteelpipe.com and reference this article in the subject line.
Related Products