A working reference for EPC engineers, refinery TA leads, OEM fabricators and procurement teams who need to specify, cross-reference, and source carbon steel pipe without surprises on delivery, chemistry, or MTC traceability.
Why the carbon steel pipe family still runs most industrial projects in 2026
Every refinery, power plant, shipyard, building-services project and offshore platform still depends on carbon steel pipe for the bulk of its pressure and process piping. Stainless and copper-nickel are reserved for corrosion-sensitive service, alloy steel for creep, but for water, steam, oil, gas and structural service, carbon steel remains the workhorse. The problem for buyers is not availability; it is sorting the right grade, the right standard, the right process (seamless vs welded), and the right paperwork before the PO is released.
A field engineer once described the procurement of carbon steel pipe as "buying five different things that all look the same in the warehouse." ASTM A53, ASTM A106, API 5L, ISO 3183, EN 10208 and EN 10216/10217 all describe carbon steel pipe. Their chemistry and mechanical properties overlap, but their intended service, mandatory tests, and MTC phrasing are not interchangeable. A wrong grade choice can mean a re-validation campaign, a delayed turnaround, or a hydrotest that fails on impact. The goal of this guide is to give procurement and engineering teams a single map of how these standards line up, when to use each, and how to source them reliably from a mill-direct Chinese manufacturer like EZ Steel Industrial.
What "carbon steel pipe" actually covers in the EZ Steel catalog
Within the EZ Steel Industrial product tree, carbon and carbon alloy steel pipe is grouped into three working subcategories, each linked to a different service envelope:
- Pressure Tubes for boilers, superheaters and heat exchangers (ASTM A179, A192, A210, A213, A335, EN 10216-2, GB/T 5310, JIS G3461/G3462)
- Pipeline Works for oil, gas, water and slurry transport (API 5L PSL1/PSL2, ASTM A53, A106, ISO 3183, EN 10208, GB/T 3091, GOST 8732, GOST 20295)
- Structure Works for piling, frames, brackets and general mechanical service (ASTM A252, A500, EN 10210, EN 10296-2, JIS G3444, GB/T 8162, GOST 8732)
Each of these categories ships with its own test package, its own MTC chain, and its own list of cross-reference equivalents. A useful first step before any RFQ is to decide which of these three envelopes your project falls into; the standard you need to call out on the PO usually falls out of that decision automatically.
ASTM A53 vs ASTM A106: the comparison every buyer asks first
These are the two ASTM carbon steel pipe standards that show up on almost every B2B inquiry, and they are easy to confuse because some heat lots can satisfy both. They are not the same standard, and the procurement path differs.
Service temperature and intended use
ASTM A53 covers general fluid transport (water, gas, steam, air) at temperatures up to roughly 350°C, in both seamless (Type S) and welded (Type E for ERW, Type F for furnace-butt) forms. ASTM A106 is the high-temperature seamless pipe, designed for -28.9 to 565°C service in refineries, chemical plants and power station boiler systems. The key word in A106 is seamless only; if you receive A106 welded material, the paperwork is wrong.
Chemistry, mechanical and heat treatment
| Property | ASTM A53 Grade B | ASTM A106 Grade B | ASTM A106 Grade C |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon (max) | 0.30% | 0.30% | 0.35% |
| Manganese | ≤ 1.20% | 0.29–1.06% | 0.29–1.06% |
| Silicon | Not required | Required (killed steel) | Required (killed steel) |
| Yield strength (min) | 240 MPa (35,000 psi) | 240 MPa (35,000 psi) | 275 MPa (40,000 psi) |
| Tensile strength (min) | 415 MPa (60,000 psi) | 415 MPa (60,000 psi) | 485 MPa (70,000 psi) |
| Manufacturing | Seamless or welded (ERW / EFW) | Seamless only, killed steel | Seamless only, killed steel |
| Heat treatment | No mandatory treatment | Normalizing or quench + temper | Normalizing or quench + temper |
The chemistry overlap is real: a heat lot that meets A106 Grade B usually also meets A53 Grade B. Some mills dual-stamp the pipe, which is acceptable in principle but the buyer must confirm both standards are fully covered on the MTC, not just the chemistry row.
API 5L, ISO 3183 and EN 10208: when the project is a pipeline, not a piping spool
When the buyer is an oil & gas transmission operator or a cross-country pipeline EPC, the governing standard family is API 5L (line pipe), with PSL1 and PSL2 as the two product specification levels. ISO 3183 (2019 edition) is the international equivalent, and EN 10208 covers European flammable-fluid service. These standards include line-pipe-specific tests (PSL2 mandates Charpy impact at agreed temperatures, full-body NDT, and traceability to heat lots) that A53 and A106 do not require.
The EZ Steel line-pipe product range covers API 5L PSL1/PSL2 in grades B, X42, X46, X52, X56, X60, X65 and X70, with ERW and seamless options up to 24 in OD. For EN-based projects, the same heat can typically ship as EN 10208 L245 to L485. For Chinese national projects, K60 grade to GOST 20295 is also available.
PSL1 vs PSL2: the choice that drives documentation and price
PSL1 is acceptable for low-pressure gas distribution, water injection and certain ASME B31.4 liquid lines. PSL2 is required for gas transmission pipelines operating above a certain MAWP, sour service, offshore flowlines, and any line that must be pigged. The cost uplift from PSL1 to PSL2 is usually 10–20%, but the documentation uplift (full MTC 3.1, Charpy per lot, full-body UT or ET, hydrotest of every joint) is significant. Always confirm PSL2 on the PO from the first revision; retrofitting PSL2 paperwork into a PSL1 production lot is rarely possible.
Cross-reference: how the major carbon steel pipe standards line up
The following table consolidates the cross-reference for the most commonly procured carbon steel pipe grades. It is the same matrix used by EZ Steel engineering when reviewing incoming RFQs.
| Service | ASTM | EN | JIS | GB / GOST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General fluid, ≤ 350 °C, welded or seamless | A53 Grade A / B | EN 10255 (formerly BS 1387) | JIS G3452 / G3454 | GB/T 3091 (welded) / GB/T 8163 (seamless) |
| High-temp, -29 to 565 °C, seamless | A106 Grade A / B / C | EN 10216-2 P265GH / P295GH / P355GH | JIS G3456 STPT370/410/480 | GB/T 3087 / GB/T 5310 20G / 20MnG / 12CrMoG |
| Oil & gas line pipe, seamless or welded | API 5L PSL1/PSL2 Gr. B to X70 | EN 10208 L245 to L485 | JIS G3454 / G3455 | GOST 20295 K60 / GB/T 9711 L245 to L450 |
| Welded line pipe, low/medium pressure | API 5L PSL1 Gr. A/B | EN 10217-1 / 10217-2 | JIS G3457 | GB/T 3091 / GB/T 9711 |
| Structural / piling, non-pressure | A252 Gr. 1/2/3, A500 Gr. A/B/C | EN 10210 hot-finished, EN 10296-2 | JIS G3444 STK400/490 | GB/T 8162 / GOST 8732 |
Two practical notes from the field. First, A106 Grade B is the most cross-referenced seamless carbon steel pipe in the world; it is functionally interchangeable with EN 10216-2 P265GH, JIS G3456 STPT410, GB/T 5310 20G and GOST 8732 20. Second, A500 Grade C cold-formed sections are not interchangeable with A106 in pressure service; A500 is a structural standard and lacks the elevated-temperature testing required for process piping.
Seamless vs welded: the right call for each service
The choice between seamless and welded carbon steel pipe is rarely about strength alone; it is about service envelope, schedule availability, and total installed cost. The four practical decision points are:
- Temperature > 400 °C or cyclic service. Specify seamless. ERW weld seam is a documented failure initiation site in creep service and high-cycle thermal fatigue. EZ Steel's A106, A335 and EN 10216-2 line is the default here.
- High-pressure transmission (above ANSI 600 or PN 100). Specify seamless for the first three sizes; welded is acceptable below 16 in OD with full-body UT.
- Low-pressure water, fire mains, structural service. Welded ERW (ASTM A53 Type E) is the economic choice, typically 20–40% cheaper than seamless and available in much larger OD ranges. ASTM A53 galvanized and welded pipe is the workhorse for utility and fire-service lines.
- Pipeline cross-country. Both API 5L PSL2 seamless and ERW/HFI welded are common. Modern HFI welded pipe (SAWL equivalent) routinely meets PSL2 Charpy and HIC/SSC requirements, and is widely accepted for gas transmission in diameters up to 24 in and grade X65.
Chemistry, mechanical and tolerance: the order-specification that prevents RFQ rework
A complete order specification for carbon steel pipe should resolve the following eleven items before release. Skipping any of them is the most common cause of "right grade, wrong heat" deliveries.
- Standard & grade (e.g. ASTM A106 Grade B, or API 5L PSL2 X65)
- Manufacturing process (seamless hot-finished, seamless cold-drawn, ERW, EFW, DSAW)
- Outside diameter (NPS / DN / mm)
- Wall thickness (Schedule 40, Schedule 80, or exact mm)
- Length (SRL / DRL / fixed-length cut to drawing)
- End finish (PE / BE / TBE / threaded / grooved / fluted)
- Heat treatment condition (as-rolled, normalized, quenched + tempered, stress-relieved)
- Test package (hydrotest pressure, NDT method, Charpy temperature, hardness, PMI)
- MTC type (EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2, with traceability to heat and lot)
- Surface treatment (black, shot-blasted + primed, hot-dip galvanized, 3LPE / FBE coating, cold wrapping)
- Packaging, marking and shipping (ISPM 15 wood-free, heat number on every length, bundle ID, container vs break-bulk)
If you do not have the internal capacity to fill all eleven lines, ask your mill partner to do it for you. A reliable mill-direct supplier like EZ Steel Industrial will return a counter-RFQ with every blank filled and any non-conformance called out before production starts.
Testing, inspection and MTC: what buyers should actually look for on arrival
A carbon steel pipe arrives with three documents: the MTC (Mill Test Certificate), the inspection release note, and the packing list. The MTC carries the chemistry, mechanical properties, hydrotest pressure and NDT result for each heat number. The minimum the receiving inspector should verify on every shipment is the following ten items:
- Heat number on the MTC matches the heat number stencilled on every pipe length
- Standard and grade on the MTC match the PO (e.g. "ASTM A106/A106M-19 Grade B")
- CEV (carbon equivalent value) for welding service, agreed on the PO
- Yield and tensile values meet the standard, with elongation reported
- Hydrotest pressure and duration (typically 5–10 s hold, recorded on the MTC)
- NDT method and coverage (e.g. full-body UT per ASTM A578 or ET per ASTM A426)
- Charpy V-notch test result, if the standard or PO requires it (mandatory for API 5L PSL2, A333 low-temp, A671/A672 fabricated)
- Dimensional check: OD, wall, length, ovality, straightness, end squareness
- Visual surface: no cracks, scabs, gouges, laminations, or repairs beyond code limits
- Coating/lining integrity (if ordered): holiday-free, thickness within spec, no delamination
For sour service (NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156), additional requirements apply: hardness below 22 HRC (237 HB), SSC and HIC testing per A262 or A923, and explicit documentation that the steel was produced through a clean-steelmaking route. For low-temperature service below -29 °C (A333, A671, A672), Charpy at the agreed sub-zero temperature is mandatory and must be reported per heat, not per lot.
Five procurement pitfalls and how to avoid them
Across hundreds of B2B inquiries handled by the EZ Steel team, five problems repeat more than any others. Naming them up front saves both the buyer and the mill significant rework.
- Asking for "carbon steel pipe" without naming the standard. Without a standard and grade, the quotation defaults to the cheapest available heat lots. Force the standard on the RFQ (e.g. "ASTM A106 Grade B") to get a comparable offer.
- Specifying the wrong manufacturing process for the service. Asking for A53 when A106 is needed (or vice versa) triggers a re-quote and a schedule reset. When in doubt, request both options priced separately.
- Accepting MTC 3.2 where 3.1 was quoted (or the reverse). EN 10204 3.1 is the mill-issued certificate. 3.2 adds independent validation by a third-party inspector (typically SGS, BV, TÜV, LR, DNV). Cost and lead time are different; the PO must state which is required.
- Ordering pipe without a bundling plan for the fittings, flanges and valves. The biggest installed-cost saving in carbon steel piping comes from a single PO that covers pipe, butt-weld or socket-weld pipe fittings, matching pipe flanges, stud bolts and gaskets, and the line industrial valves. This avoids three separate freight bills, three inspections, and three MTC chains to reconcile.
- Late change of diameter or wall after the rolling program has started. A hot-mill production campaign is sized to a specific OD / wall matrix. Changing one diameter mid-run can push lead time from four weeks to twelve. Lock the spec before releasing the PO.
Mill-direct vs stockist: the real economics of carbon steel pipe sourcing from China
A 2026 spot market check shows stockist markups of 20–40% over mill-direct on the same heat lot, and longer lead times because the stockist is dependent on the same upstream mills. The break-even point at which direct-from-mill becomes cheaper than going through a stockist is usually around 5–10 tonnes per diameter per delivery. Below that, a stockist may actually be cheaper because of consolidation. Above it, mill-direct wins on price, on documentation, and on traceability of every heat to a specific steelmaking heat and ladle.
Beyond price, three things become possible only with mill-direct. First, custom chemistry: the mill can adjust the heat within standard limits to meet a CEV or weldability target specific to your project. Second, custom dimensions: lengths cut to isometric drawings, ends pre-beveled to ASME B16.25, or sections pre-spooled in the workshop. Third, integrated documentation: a single MTC chain covering the pipe, the matching pipe fittings, the matching pipe flanges and the matching gaskets, stud bolts and nuts.
For EPC and refinery turnarounds, the practical recommendation is a hybrid: keep a small stock of A53, A106 and A234 fittings at the local stockist for emergency call-outs, and run all project pipe, all line industrial valves and all pipe flanges mill-direct through a single supplier like EZ Steel.
Ten-line RFQ checklist for carbon steel pipe
Use this as the final review before any carbon steel pipe RFQ is sent. A complete RFQ gets a complete quote within 24–48 hours from a mill-direct supplier; an incomplete RFQ gets a request for clarification and a two-day delay.
- Standard & grade (ASTM / EN / JIS / GOST / GB + grade)
- Process (seamless, ERW, EFW, DSAW)
- OD × wall (NPS or mm × Schedule or exact mm)
- Total length per size, and length tolerance (SRL / DRL / cut-to-length)
- End finish (PE / BE / TBE / threaded / grooved)
- Heat treatment condition
- Test package (hydrotest pressure, NDT, Charpy, PMI, hardness)
- MTC type (EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2, NACE MR0175 if sour service)
- Surface treatment (black, galvanized, 3LPE / FBE coated, painted, lined)
- Quantity, delivery terms (FOB / CIF / DDP), required week, and port of destination
Frequently asked questions
1. Can a single heat lot satisfy both A53 and A106?
Yes, when the chemistry and the mechanical values cover both. A106 Grade B and A53 Grade B chemistry ranges overlap, and the A106 normalizing treatment also satisfies A53. The MTC must list both standards, and the mill must be prepared to dual-stamp the pipe. It is common practice in refinery and utility service.
2. Is API 5L PSL2 acceptable for refinery process piping?
For cross-country pipelines, yes. For in-plant refinery piping, B31.1 / B31.3 / B31.4 governs and typically points to ASTM A106, A333 or A335 rather than API 5L. The two standards describe the same kind of pipe but optimize for different test packages; confirm with your piping lead before substituting.
3. What is the practical difference between ERW and seamless at 6 in OD, Schedule 40?
In this size, the difference in short-term strength is negligible; the difference is in field execution. ERW welds are inspected at the mill (full-body UT or ET), and the wall is dimensionally tight. Seamless has no weld seam, so it is preferred for sour service, for cyclic service, and for service above 400 °C. Cost difference is typically 15–30% in favor of ERW.
4. Do I need MTC 3.1 or MTC 3.2?
MTC 3.1 is the mill-issued certificate; it is the default and is accepted by most buyers. MTC 3.2 adds independent third-party validation (SGS, BV, TÜV, LR, DNV, etc.) and is required by some end users for high-pressure, sour, nuclear, or marine-classed service. Cost and lead time are higher for 3.2; specify the right one on the PO.
5. Can I bundle pipe, fittings, flanges, gaskets and valves in a single PO?
Yes, and it is the recommended approach for any project above 50 tonnes. A mill-direct supplier can issue a single MTC chain, single inspection visit, single freight booking, and a single point of accountability. The savings are typically 8–15% on the total package, with shorter overall delivery.
Why work with EZ Steel Industrial for carbon steel pipe
EZ Steel Industrial has been producing carbon and carbon alloy steel pipe since 1994 from its facility in Changsha, Hunan, with annual output above 480,000 t. The carbon and carbon alloy steel range covers pressure, pipeline and structural service to ASTM, EN, JIS, GOST, GB and API standards. Certifications include API, EN, ASME, ISO 9001 and AWS welding.
Key engineering and supply capabilities relevant to carbon steel pipe buyers:
- Full-cycle production: billet receiving, hot-rolling, cold-drawing, normalizing, quenching + tempering, hydrotest, NDT, end-finishing, coating
- Size range: OD 1/2 in to 26 in (welded), up to 24 in (seamless), wall up to 60 mm
- Standards: ASTM A53 / A106 / A252 / A500 / API 5L / EN 10208 / EN 10210 / EN 10216-2 / EN 10217 / JIS G3444 / G3452 / G3456 / GOST 8732 / GOST 20295 / GB/T 3091 / GB/T 3087 / GB/T 5310 / GB/T 8162 / GB/T 9711
- Integrated supply of matching pipe fittings, pipe flanges, gaskets, stud bolts and nuts and industrial valves on a single MTC chain
- Mill-direct economics with bundled PO savings of 8–15% versus multi-vendor sourcing
- Export documentation: EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 MTC, third-party inspection (SGS / BV / TÜV / LR / DNV), ISPM 15 packaging, FOB / CIF / DDP terms
Request a carbon steel pipe quotation
Send your standard, grade, OD × wall, quantity, and required week to export@ezsteelpipe.com, or call +86 731 8870 6116. The EZ Steel technical team will return a counter-RFQ with chemistry, mechanicals, test package, lead time and bundled pricing for carbon steel pipe and any matching pipe fittings, pipe flanges or industrial valves your project requires.
EZ Steel Industrial · 1994 · Carbon, alloy, stainless, copper-nickel pipe, fittings, flanges, gaskets, valves · Changsha, China
export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116




Related Products




































































