export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
Buyer's Guide · 2026 · Mill-Direct Sourcing
A practical engineer's walkthrough of how to specify seamless carbon steel pipe for power plant, refinery and high-pressure process service — covering ASTM, EN and GB cross-reference, T/P grade selection, welding, MTC traceability and mill-direct procurement from a 30-year Chinese manufacturer.
A carbon steel pipe on a fire-protection sprinkler line is a commodity line item that any stockist can fill in days. The same pipe on a power plant superheater, a refinery hydrocracker reactor feed line, or a delayed coker fractionator overhead is a different category of object entirely. Operating temperatures run from 400 °C to 625 °C, pressures stay above 10 MPa for most of the service envelope, and the failure mode of a mis-specified pipe is creep rupture — a slow, ductile bulging that does not show on a hydrostatic test at ambient temperature and does not appear on a PMI screen. By the time it is visible on the outside, the wall has already lost 30 to 40 % of its load-bearing cross-section.
This is why a buyer's guide for high-temperature carbon and carbon-molybdenum steel pipe has to read differently from a buyer's guide for general service pipe. The standard call-outs move from ASTM A53 / A106 Grade B at ambient to a layered system of ASTM A106, A335, A213, A210, A192, EN 10216-2, EN 10216-3, GB 5310, GB 3087 and JIS G3461, and the metallurgy of the chosen grade has to match the temperature, the stress and the oxidation envelope of the actual service. EZ Steel Industrial has been producing carbon steel pipe for high-temperature service since 1994, and the procurement patterns that work for this product line look quite different from the patterns that work for plumbing-grade line pipe.
Field reality
A carbon steel pipe that passes a 1.5× design pressure hydrostatic test at 20 °C is not automatically safe at 540 °C and 13 MPa. The standard hydrotest cannot detect creep susceptibility, sigma-phase embrittlement from long-term service exposure, or wall thinning from external oxidation. These properties are locked in by the steel's chemistry, the heat treatment, and the cold-work history — and they only show up correctly on a mill test certificate that lists the actual heat analysis, the actual heat treatment cycle, and the actual mechanical test results from the lot that is being shipped.
The first decision a B2B buyer makes on a high-temperature carbon steel pipe order is which quadrant of the temperature-pressure map the line operates in. The four most common quadrants in process and power service are illustrated below, and the answer for each is a different grade family from the ASTM / EN / GB / JIS system.
This is the workhorse envelope for steam tracing, refinery auxiliary lines, low-pressure boiler feed, and process headers up to about 4 MPa. A106 Grade B covers nominal wall thicknesses from Sch 20 through Sch XXS in sizes DN15 to DN600, with a 240 MPa minimum tensile strength and a 240 MPa minimum yield at room temperature. A53 Grade B overlaps in dimensional range but is primarily a welded product, used where the line is below 350 °C and the wall is not subject to significant creep load. Both grades are routinely stocked and routinely sourced from stockists, but for a 30-tonne refinery turnaround order, the mill-direct route avoids the 15-25 % stockist markup that typically sits on top of these grades.
Boiler tubes in this envelope are typically thin-wall seamless tubes (OD 25-114 mm, wall 2.6-12 mm) carrying water/steam on the inside and combustion gas on the outside. A192 is the historical U.S. choice for fire-tube boiler tubes, A210 Grade A1 covers superheater and air-preheater service, and the European EN 10216-2 P235GH / P265GH family provides a direct cross. China's GB 3087 covers the equivalent domestic specification. The critical detail in this envelope is that A192 specifies tighter wall-thickness tolerances than A210, which matters when the tube is rolled into a tube sheet — a tube that is 5 % over wall may not expand correctly, and the rolled joint can leak on the first hydrotest.
This is the C-Mo and Cr-Mo alloy envelope that covers the bulk of refinery fired-heater tubes, ethylene cracking furnace tubes, and high-pressure steam superheaters in subcritical power plants. P11 (1.25Cr-0.5Mo) handles up to about 540 °C continuous service, P22 (2.25Cr-1Mo) extends to 580 °C, and the Chinese 12Cr1MoVG and European 13CrMo4-5 / 10CrMo9-10 grades map to the same envelope with minor chemistry variations. The buyer has to pay attention here to a subtle but critical detail: the ASME BPVC allowable stress at 540 °C for P22 is about 20 % lower than at 480 °C, so a line that is properly rated at 480 °C may be overstressed at 540 °C without any change in wall thickness. The mill-direct supplier needs to be able to read the ASME stress tables against the actual design temperature on the data sheet.
This is the martensitic 9 % Cr envelope that powers the supercritical and ultra-supercritical boiler fleet. P91 (9Cr-1Mo-V-Nb) holds allowable stress roughly twice that of P22 at 600 °C, and P92 (9Cr-0.5Mo-1.8W-V-Nb) extends the operating envelope up to 625 °C continuous and 650 °C peak. The reason these grades exist is precisely to allow higher steam temperatures — and therefore higher thermal efficiency — without thickening the pipe wall beyond what the boiler geometry can accept. P91 and P92 are notoriously sensitive to welding heat input: anything above about 1.5 kJ/mm on a P91 girth weld and the impact toughness of the heat-affected zone drops to single-digit Joule values. The procurement document must call out the matching filler metal (typically E9015-B91 for P91) and a PWHT procedure, and the mill must be able to certify the actual heat-treatment lot against the ASME allowable stress table.
The table below maps the most common ASTM, EN, GB and JIS grades used in high-temperature carbon steel pipe service, with the typical chemistry envelope and the typical room-temperature mechanical property. It is the kind of one-page reference that an EPC piping lead pins above the desk during a refinery turnaround bid review.
| ASTM Grade | EN Cross | GB / JIS Cross | Typical C (%) | Cr / Mo (%, indicative) | Tensile (MPa) | Yield (MPa) | Max continuous T (°C) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A106 Gr B | P265GH (EN 10216-2) | 20G (GB 5310) | ≤ 0.30 | — | ≥ 415 | ≥ 240 | ~ 425 |
| A192 | P235GH (EN 10216-2) | 20G (GB 3087) | 0.06-0.18 | — | ≥ 325 | ≥ 180 | ~ 425 |
| A210 Gr A1 | P235GH (EN 10216-2) | 20G (GB 3087) | ≤ 0.27 | — | ≥ 415 | ≥ 255 | ~ 480 |
| A335 P11 | 13CrMo4-5 (EN 10216-2) | 12CrMoG (GB 5310) | 0.05-0.15 | 1.0-1.5 Cr / 0.45-0.65 Mo | 415-585 | ≥ 205 | ~ 540 |
| A335 P22 | 10CrMo9-10 (EN 10216-2) | 12Cr2MoG (GB 5310) | 0.05-0.15 | 2.0-2.5 Cr / 0.9-1.1 Mo | 415-585 | ≥ 205 | ~ 580 |
| A335 P91 | X10CrMoVNb9-1 (EN 10216-2) | 1Cr9Mo1VNbN (GB 5310) | 0.08-0.12 | 8.0-9.5 Cr / 0.85-1.05 Mo + V,Nb,N | ≥ 585 | ≥ 415 | ~ 625 |
| A335 P92 | X10CrWMoVNb9-2 (EN 10216-2) | 1Cr9Mo2W (GB 5310 draft) | 0.07-0.13 | 8.5-9.5 Cr / 0.3-0.6 Mo + 1.5-2.0 W + V,Nb,B | ≥ 620 | ≥ 440 | ~ 650 |
Chemistry ranges are typical specification envelopes (not tight acceptance limits); mechanical properties are minimums per the cited standard. For RFQ purposes, the buyer should always pull the latest revision of ASTM A335, EN 10216-2, GB 5310 and ASME BPVC Section II Part D — and confirm with the mill that the heat being supplied meets the edition specified in the project's piping class.
A multinational EPC or refinery buyer often finds itself trying to reconcile three (sometimes four) standards on the same line of the data sheet. ASTM A106 Gr B is a U.S. specification, EN 10216-2 is the European Pressure Equipment Directive compliant alternative, GB 5310 is the Chinese specification, and JIS G3461 is the Japanese option. Mechanically the four are close enough that a properly documented cross-purchase is possible — but the chemistry, the test regime, the inspection documentation and the certification trail are not identical, and the cross has to be done line by line, not by a simple "or equivalent" clause.
For projects inside China (South-to-North Water Diversion, West-East Gas Pipeline, domestic refinery revamps, captive power plants at coal-to-chemical complexes), GB 5310 is the controlling specification and the project piping class is written to it. The grade families within GB 5310 — 20G, 12CrMoG, 15CrMoG, 12Cr1MoVG, 12Cr2MoG, 1Cr9Mo1VNbN — cover the same temperature envelope as ASTM A106 / A192 / A210 / A335, with the closest one-to-one mapping shown in the table above. The mill-direct advantage is most pronounced on these Chinese-spec orders, because the Chinese mills run GB 5310 as their primary production specification and can deliver a domestic-spec heat with a domestic 3.1 certificate faster and at a tighter price than any cross-standard workaround.
A carbon steel pipe MTC under EN 10204 3.1 (or an MTR to the equivalent ASTM A106/A335 format) is the only document that proves the heat meets the specification. For high-temperature service, the MTC has to contain more than the one-page "chemistry and tensile" summary that often comes on a stockist invoice.
A supplier that delivers all of the above on a single multi-page 3.1 certificate is a serious mill. A supplier that delivers a one-page summary and asks the buyer to "request additional documentation if required" is almost always a stockist or trading company. The difference shows up on the first third-party inspection at the buyer's warehouse, when the surveyor finds that the heat number on the certificate does not match the heat number stamped on the pipe.
The most expensive procurement mistake in the high-temperature carbon steel pipe category is not under-strength material — it is a correctly graded pipe that has been welded with the wrong procedure. The grade is right, the MTC is right, the heat treatment is right, and the girth weld fails during the first hydrotest because the filler metal, the preheat, the interpass temperature, or the PWHT cycle was wrong. The pipe then has to be cut out, re-bevelled, re-welded, re-PWHT, and re-hydrotested, with the cost landing 5 to 10 times the original welding labour.
Both grades require preheat to 150-200 °C before welding, an interpass temperature held below about 300 °C, and a post-weld heat treatment (PWHT) at 700-750 °C for P11 and 705-745 °C for P22. The PWHT hold time is typically 1 hour per 25 mm of wall thickness, with a 30-minute minimum. Skipping the PWHT produces a weld with hard, untempered martensite in the heat-affected zone, which has enough residual stress to crack on cooling and not enough toughness to survive the first thermal cycle in service.
P91's 9 % Cr martensitic microstructure is hardenable by design, and the heat-affected zone from a high-heat-input weld loses the fine-grain tempered martensite that gives P91 its creep strength. The rule of thumb is heat input below 1.5 kJ/mm, with preheat at 200-250 °C, interpass below 300 °C, and PWHT at 745-775 °C. Filler metal must be a matched E9015-B9 / E9015-B91 (low-carbon, controlled V-Nb-N) — a B2 rod or a B3 rod, which is the standard filler for P22, will produce a weld that drifts outside the P91 chemistry envelope and fails in service. A serious P91 procurement will specify the exact filler metal AWS classification on the PO, not just "matching filler."
P92 welds are susceptible to "Type IV" cracking in the fine-grain heat-affected zone of the parent pipe, at the boundary between the weld and the unaffected base metal. The crack initiates during long-term creep exposure at the operating temperature, not during fabrication, and it is invisible to a hydrotest or a fluorescent PT inspection. The mitigation is tight chemistry control on the parent pipe (V, Nb, N, B, W all within the standard envelope), a matching B92 filler, a 200-300 °C preheat, a sub-1.5 kJ/mm heat input, and a PWHT at 750-780 °C with a 2-hour minimum hold. The mill-direct supplier's job is to provide the parent pipe with the chemistry the welding engineer expects; the welding engineer's job is to write a WPS that controls the heat input and PWHT window.
Common pitfall
A buyer orders P22 pipe for a 580 °C steam line, receives a heat that is actually P11 (lower Cr content than the data sheet shows on the cert), welds it with a P22 procedure, and the line fails after 18 months of service. The root cause is a heat substitution by the stockist — the spec called for P22, the warehouse shipped a heat that was on the shelf and re-issued a "P22" certificate. The mitigation is a positive material identification (PMI) check at goods-in on every heat, not just a paperwork review. EZ Steel's mill-direct shipments can be PMI-tested at source before the pipe leaves the mill, with the test report attached to the MTC.
A high-temperature piping system is not just carbon steel pipe. It is pipe plus pipe fittings (elbows, tees, reducers) plus pipe flanges (weld neck, socket weld, threaded) plus stud bolts and nuts plus gaskets plus industrial valves (gate, globe, check, ball). The grade selection on the fittings and flanges has to match the pipe grade. A P22 pipe welded to a P11 elbow creates a metallurgical step at the girth weld that is harder to qualify than two identical grades, and a Class 600 flanged joint on a P91 line requires a P91 weld-neck flange that is heat-treated to the same PWHT cycle as the pipe.
The practical implication for procurement is that a single-grade, single-mill, single-MTC order is dramatically easier to qualify than a multi-grade, multi-mill, multi-MTC order. When the structure works and [carbon and carbon alloy steel pipe](https://www.ezindustrialtube.com/products/Carbon_Carbon_Alloy_Steel/), the [butt weld fittings](https://www.ezindustrialtube.com/products/618.html/), the steel flanges, the [gasket, stud bolt, and nut](https://www.ezindustrialtube.com/products/624.html/) package, and the matching [industrial valves](https://www.ezindustrialtube.com/products/625.html/) all ship from the same mill with matched heat numbers and matched MTCs, the third-party inspection at goods-in is a single-document review, not a multi-vendor reconciliation exercise. EZ Steel Industrial offers this kind of bundled, single-mill sourcing for high-temperature process and power service, and the documentation savings on a typical 200-tonne refinery order are significant.
For general-service A106 Grade B and A53 Grade B, the stockist route is often the right answer — the order is small, the lead time matters, and the grade is commodity. For high-temperature Cr-Mo and Cr-Mo-V (P11, P22, P91, P92), the mill-direct route wins on four dimensions.
The trade-off with mill-direct is the minimum order quantity. Most Chinese mills set a MOQ on Cr-Mo grades at 5-10 tonnes per size per grade, with the full order value above USD 20,000. For buyers working to a 12-18 month project schedule, consolidating the pipe, the fittings, the flanges, the gaskets, the stud bolts, and the valves into a single mill-direct PO is the way to clear the MOQ while keeping the documentation unified.
Before releasing a high-temperature carbon steel pipe RFQ, the buyer should include the following eight questions in the inquiry. The quality of the answers will quickly separate a real mill from a stockist or trading company.
A mill that can answer all eight questions clearly, with documentation, is qualified to bid. A mill that answers vaguely, with generalisations, is a stockist or a trading company and should be removed from the bid list for high-temperature service.
Q1. Can I substitute A106 Grade C for A106 Grade B on a high-temperature line?
A106 Grade C has a higher carbon content (up to 0.35 % vs 0.30 % for Grade B) and a higher tensile/yield strength, but the higher carbon reduces weldability and reduces creep resistance at temperatures above about 425 °C. For a high-temperature order, A106 Grade C is generally a downgrade, not an upgrade, and the substitution is not recommended. The right "upgrade" from A106 Grade B for high-temperature service is moving to a Cr-Mo grade (P11, P22) or a 9Cr grade (P91) or a higher alloy stainless steel pipe, not bumping the carbon within A106.
Q2. Is welded pipe acceptable for high-temperature service?
Welded pipe is acceptable for many high-temperature services (e.g., A671 / A672 electric-fusion-welded pipe for low-to-medium temperature atmospheric and pressure service), but the dominant choice for refinery fired-heater tubes, ethylene cracking furnace tubes, and high-pressure steam superheaters is seamless. The reason is the weld seam in a welded pipe is a metallurgical discontinuity that propagates under cyclic thermal stress; the seam does not exist in seamless pipe. For a buyer's guide standpoint, if the service is above 450 °C continuous and the line is subject to thermal cycling, specify seamless and require the MTC to confirm the seamless manufacturing route.
Q3. How do I read the ASME allowable stress table for high-temperature pipe?
ASME BPVC Section II Part D publishes allowable stress values (in MPa or ksi) for every listed material at every 50 °F (or 25 °C) increment. The relevant value is the one at the design temperature, not the room-temperature value. For P22 at 540 °C, the allowable stress is roughly 60 % of the room-temperature value; for P91 at 600 °C, the allowable stress is about 70 % of room temperature. The pipe wall thickness has to be calculated against the design-temperature allowable, not the room-temperature one. A mill-direct supplier that can read these tables and quote a wall thickness to the actual design temperature (not the "rated" temperature on the spec sheet) is the right partner.
Q4. What is the difference between ASTM A335 and ASTM A213 for high-temperature pipe?
A335 covers seamless ferritic alloy-steel pipe for high-temperature service (typically large OD and heavy wall, for example main steam lines). A213 covers seamless ferritic and austenitic alloy-steel boiler, superheater, and heat-exchanger tubes (typically small OD and thin wall, for example boiler tube banks). A buyer specifying the main steam line of a power plant is looking at A335; a buyer specifying the superheater tube bank of the same boiler is looking at A213. The grades overlap (P11, P22, P91, P92 appear in both), but the dimensional range, the test regime, and the certification packaging are different.
Q5. Can I source P91 pipe from a non-OEM mill and still meet ASME BPVC?
Yes, provided the mill is on the ASME material organisation's list of approved manufacturers for the specific grade, and the MTC is a 3.1 or 3.2 certificate that names the actual heat, the actual heat-treatment cycle, and the actual mechanical and impact test results. ASME BPVC does not require OEM-only sourcing; it requires that the material can be traced back to a manufacturer that has documented control over the chemistry, the heat treatment, and the test regime. A non-OEM mill with a documented quality system and a 3.1 / 3.2 certificate is acceptable; a non-OEM mill with only an MTR is not.
Q6. What is the typical delivery cycle for a mill-direct P22 or P91 order from China?
For stock sizes (DN100-DN300, Sch 40-Sch 80) the typical delivery cycle from a Chinese mill is 4-6 weeks for P22 and 6-10 weeks for P91. Non-stock sizes or large-diameter pipe runs 8-14 weeks. The lead time is driven by the heat-treatment furnace cycle (P91 needs normalizing at 1040-1080 °C and tempering at 730-780 °C, with a 2-hour minimum hold) and the mandatory 100 % UT and hydrotest before release. A buyer who can plan 8-12 weeks ahead of the site need date captures the mill-direct price without paying the stockist expedite premium.
[EZ Steel Industrial](https://www.ezindustrialtube.com) has been producing carbon steel pipe for high-temperature service since 1994, with 500+ professional staff and an annual capacity above 480,000 tonnes across the carbon, alloy, stainless steel, copper-nickel and heat efficiency tubes families. The high-temperature carbon and carbon-molybdenum line covers A106, A192, A210, A335 (P11, P22, P91, P92) and the EN 10216-2 / GB 5310 / JIS G3461 cross-grades, in sizes DN15 to DN600 and wall thicknesses from Sch 20 to Sch XXS, with EN 10204 3.1 certification and third-party inspection on request.
The mill-direct advantage is most pronounced on the pressure tubes and pipeline works sub-categories of the carbon and carbon alloy steel family, where a single heat can flow from ladle to normalised-and-tempered pipe to hydrotested-and-marked finished product without leaving the mill. For buyers working on a 30-tonne P22 superheater line, a 50-tonne P91 main steam line, or a 100-tonne A106 refinery header, the practical next step is to send the 8-question RFQ checklist from Section 9 to the mill, ask for a sample MTC from a previous high-temperature service order, and confirm the heat-treatment chart for the specific lot.
Get a mill-direct quote for high-temperature carbon steel pipe
EZ Steel Industrial supplies carbon steel pipe in ASTM, EN, GB and JIS grades for power plant, refinery and process service, with matched [pipe fittings](https://www.ezindustrialtube.com/products/pipe_fittings892/), [pipe flanges](https://www.ezindustrialtube.com/products/pipe_flanges/), gasket, stud bolt and nut, and [industrial valves](https://www.ezindustrialtube.com/products/625.html/) from a single mill. Send the data sheet, the design temperature and pressure, and the applicable piping code; the technical team returns a quote with material standard, heat-treatment scope, MTC type, NDT scope and lead time within 48 hours.
Email: export@ezsteelpipe.com · Tel: +86 731 8870 6116 · Headquarters: 199 Xiangfu Road, Yuhua District, Changsha, Hunan, China
Related Products