export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
Buyer's Guide · 2026 Edition · EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL
A practical buyer's guide to ASTM, EN, GOST, JIS and GB carbon steel specifications — from a mill-direct Chinese manufacturer with 30+ years of project experience.
If you have ever opened a piping material class and tried to choose between A106 Grade B, A53 Type E, A252 Grade 3, ISO 3183 PSL2, or GB/T 3091 Q235B, you already know the hard part of buying carbon steel pipe is not the price. The hard part is the standards, because the same word — “carbon steel pipe” — covers everything from a water-service welded tube under 350 °C to a seamless high-temperature header at 565 °C. This guide walks through what each major standard actually buys you, how to match grade to service, and how a single mill-direct source removes most of the specification risk from a typical piping package.
A carbon steel pipe is, in simple terms, a steel pipe whose primary alloying element is carbon, with manganese as the next most important strength driver and the usual residual limits on phosphorus, sulphur, silicon and the small group of alloy residuals (Cr, Ni, Cu, Mo, V). The carbon content drives tensile and yield strength, and it drives weldability. Push carbon too high and the pipe gets stronger but harder to weld; push it too low and you lose strength and have to compensate with manganese, wall or schedule. Every standard under the sun is a different answer to that trade-off.
For a buyer, that means the first question is never “What is the cheapest carbon steel pipe?” It is “What service condition is this line in?” Once you know the temperature, the pressure, the fluid, the welding procedure, and the code (ASME B31.1, B31.3, B31.4, B31.8 or equivalent), the standard often picks itself, and the grade is the next decision after that. A trading house that stocks “any carbon steel pipe” is essentially a guess; a mill that stocks to A106, A53, A252, A500, ISO 3183, EN 10208 and GB/T 3091 in a controlled inventory has already done the engineering.
Rule of thumb for a buyer's first 60 seconds
Above 350 °C, in a refinery, boiler or steam header, the answer is almost always ASTM A106 seamless. Below 350 °C, in water, air, structural or piling service, the answer is usually ASTM A53 (welded or seamless) or ASTM A252 / A500. For pipelines carrying oil and gas over distance, the answer moves to API 5L / ISO 3183. The remaining work is just matching grade to pressure.
Most international RFQs reference a short list of carbon and carbon-alloy specifications. The list below is what our mill actually runs every week; the same list shows up on EPCs from the Middle East, Southeast Asia, Latin America and Europe.
For any line that ships oil or gas over distance, the specification conversation is API 5L and ISO 3183. They are not competing standards — ISO 3183 is the international standard derived from API 5L — but the buyer still has to know the PSL (Product Specification Level), the grade (L245, L360, L415, L485, etc.) and the pipe manufacturing route.
| Specification | Scope | Common grades | Typical project |
|---|---|---|---|
| API 5L PSL1 | Line pipe baseline requirements | A25, A, B, X42, X46, X52 | Low-pressure gathering, water injection, distribution |
| API 5L PSL2 | Tighter chemistry, mandatory CVN impact, full traceability | BM, X42M–X80M | Long-distance oil and gas transmission, sour service with annex H |
| ISO 3183:2019 | International counterpart to API 5L; aligned grades | L245–L485 | EU-funded pipelines, mixed-region EPCs |
| GOST 20295 K60 | Russian main pipelines | K60 (≈ X60) | CIS gas transmission, large-diameter spiral weld |
In a real pipeline works package, PSL2 is now the default — it adds the chemistry limits, the mandatory Charpy impact at 0 °C, and the traceability regime that the operator's integrity team will ask for before sign-off. If a quote comes in on PSL1 for a transmission line, that is usually a sign the mill is either quoting the wrong product or trying to win on price against the wrong benchmark.
Within a single standard, the grade decision is usually driven by three numbers: the design temperature, the design pressure, and the fluid. The table below is a quick reference for the most common carbon steel pipe grades a project engineer will be asked to pick between.
| Standard & grade | Min. yield strength | Min. tensile strength | Service sweet spot |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASTM A106 Grade A | 205 MPa (30 000 psi) | 330 MPa (48 000 psi) | Lower-pressure process headers, plant air |
| ASTM A106 Grade B | 240 MPa (35 000 psi) | 415 MPa (60 000 psi) | Refinery, steam, boiler, general high-temp process — the volume workhorse |
| ASTM A106 Grade C | 275 MPa (40 000 psi) | 485 MPa (70 000 psi) | High-temperature headers, reheat lines |
| ASTM A53 Grade B | 240 MPa (35 000 psi) | 415 MPa (60 000 psi) | General service, water, air, low-pressure distribution |
| ASTM A252 Grade 3 | 310 MPa (45 000 psi) | 455 MPa (66 000 psi) | Driven pipe piles, deep foundations |
| ASTM A500 Grade C | 345 MPa (50 000 psi) | 427 MPa (62 000 psi) | Structural columns, frames, mechanical tubing |
| API 5L X52 / L360 | 360 MPa (52 200 psi) | 460 MPa (66 700 psi) | Gas transmission gathering & mid-pressure lines |
| API 5L X65 / L450 | 450 MPa (65 300 psi) | 535 MPa (77 600 psi) | Long-distance gas trunk lines, deep-water risers |
| GB/T 3091 Q235B | 235 MPa | 370–500 MPa | Galvanized water pipe, low-pressure fluid conveyance |
| GB/T 8162 Q345 | 345 MPa | 470–630 MPa | Structural seamless tubes, machine parts, hydraulic use |
For a structure works package, the grade choice is usually about yield (for the engineer's load case) and weldability (for the fabrication shop's procedure). For high-temperature pressure, the grade choice is about creep and oxidation resistance, which is where the carbon-alloy steels (A335 P11/P22/P91) and the austenitic stainless family take over from plain carbon.
The manufacturing route decides the cost, the dimensional tolerance, and the pressure/temperature envelope. The four routes below cover almost every carbon steel pipe on a real project.
A solid round billet is heated and pierced, then elongated and reduced over a mandrel. There is no longitudinal weld. Seamless is the default for high-temperature, high-pressure and critical service. A106 is the canonical example, and you will also see it for pressure tubes in A192, A210, A213 and the A335 alloy family.
A coil is formed into a cylinder and the seam is welded by electric resistance. ERW is the volume choice for water, air, structural and low-pressure fluid service. A53 Type E, GB/T 3091 and most ASTM A252 piles are ERW. The weld line is heat-treated in-line so it is metallurgically neutral, but the standards still require the NDT coverage to prove it.
A plate is formed into a cylinder (JCOE or UOE) and welded from the outside and inside using submerged-arc. LSAW is the standard route for large-diameter transmission line pipe and structural shells. API 5L PSL2 for X65/X70 and EN 10208 for L485 are normally LSAW.
A coil is helically formed and welded in one continuous spiral seam. SSAW is the most economical large-diameter pipe for water, piling and lower-pressure gas lines, and is the typical route for GOST 20295 K60 main-gas-pipeline pipe. Tolerance on roundness is looser than LSAW, and that is the trade-off you pay for the cost advantage.
The single most common sourcing mistake is treating these three ASTM standards as interchangeable. They are not. Each was written for a different duty, and using the wrong one is the surest way to draw a specification-review comment.
| Standard | Form | Service range | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASTM A106 | Seamless only | -28.9 °C to 565 °C (ASME B31.3) | High-temperature process, boiler, refinery, steam |
| ASTM A53 | Seamless, ERW, furnace-butt | Up to ~350 °C | General service, water, air, distribution, fire line |
| ASTM A333 | Seamless or welded | Down to -45 °C / -50 °C / -100 °C by grade | Low-temperature service, LNG, refrigeration, cold-climate |
In a typical refinery or chemical plant package, the BOM will mix all three: A106 for the hot side, A53 for utility and water, A333 for the cold side. A clean carbon steel pipe mill will hold all three in inventory and ship them under one MTC framework, one inspection plan and one shipment schedule.
Every length of carbon steel pipe has to terminate at a flange, connect to a fitting, sit on a support, and be sealed by a gasket. Most EPC RFQs do not ask for pipe alone — they ask for a complete line-class package. The factory system that produces the pipe should be the same factory system that produces the fittings, flanges, gaskets and stud bolts, because that is the only way to keep one MTC framework, one inspection plan and one shipment schedule across the whole bill of materials.
For a typical A106 line class, the matching package includes: pipe fittings in ASME B16.9 (butt-weld elbows, tees, reducers, caps) in the same schedule as the pipe; pipe flanges in ASME B16.5 / B16.47 to match the pressure class; and a matching gasket, stud bolt and nut kit in spiral-wound or RTJ as the line requires. Where the line is hydrocarbon, the package extends to API 600 gate, API 602 forged and API 6D ball valves from the matching industrial valves line, with NACE MR0175 trim where the service is sour.
Sourcing the whole package from a single, project-experienced mill collapses four or five POs into one, drops the number of MTC files from dozens to a single framework, and removes the schedule risk of waiting on the slowest vendor to ship. The metallurgical and NDT discipline that runs a 480,000-ton seamless line is, by definition, the same discipline that ships a pressure-rated flange and a traceable stud bolt.
For any carbon steel pipe order that will see third-party inspection or be welded into a process line, a short technical checklist will save weeks of back-and-forth. This is the list our engineering team runs on every RFQ:
With those five items answered, our engineering team can return a binding technical and commercial offer inside three working days, with the matching fittings, flanges, gaskets, stud bolts and valves already on the same shipment plan.
Carbon steel pipe is a specification-driven product, not a commodity. The chemistry window is narrow, the mechanical envelope is exact, and the hydrostatic test is non-negotiable. A trading house that buys from three different mills and resells under one label will rarely give you a clean MTC framework, will not let you into the mill for inspection, and will not be accountable for the heat when the metallurgical report raises a question six months after delivery.
A mill-direct producer that has held API, EN, ASME, AWS and ISO certification across multiple decades has, by definition, run the chemistry, the mechanical, the hydrostatic and the NDT systems that an carbon steel pipe order has to clear. EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL has been producing pipe from a single integrated mill since 1994, with documented shipments into the South-to-North Water Diversion Project, the West-East Gas Pipeline, large refinery and power builds, and shipyard and offshore structural packages. The discipline that ships 480,000 tons a year of carbon, stainless and copper-nickel pipe is the same discipline that ships one heat to your jobsite.
EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL has been producing carbon steel pipe and the matching fittings, flanges, gaskets, stud bolts and valves from a single factory system since 1994. Share your standard, grade, NPS / schedule list, length, end finish, MTC level and destination port, and our engineers will return a single mill-direct offer covering the whole package.
Email: export@ezsteelpipe.com | Tel: +86 731 8870 6116 | Web: https://www.ezindustrialtube.com/
Related Products