export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
Walk into any fluid-system engineering office and you will find at least three projects where a catalog size almost worked — but not quite. The wall was a hair too thick, the OD sat between two standard sizes, or the certification asked for a heat number traceable to a specific ASTM edition. That gap is what custom stainless steel tube orders are really about. This guide walks B2B buyers through the seven decisions that separate a clean custom order from a six-month headache: alloy family, standard, dimensions, fabrication route, testing package, documentation, and the mill-direct versus distributor question.
"Custom" is the most overused word in the metal-pipe industry. Distributors apply it to a cut-to-length from stock. Stockists apply it to a non-catalogue size pulled from a leftover heat. Mills apply it to a tube manufactured to the buyer's specification from a specific billet or coil, with the chemistries, tolerances, surface finish, and test report all issued against that single production lot. The first two are just sales tactics; the third is a real custom order. Understanding this distinction is the first guardrail in any procurement project.
On a real custom stainless steel tube project, the buyer is choosing at least four variables that are not on a stock list: a non-standard OD, a tighter-than-EN tolerance, a specific test category (TC1 or TC2 under EN 10216-5, for example), or a fabrication step that happens at the mill — bending, swaging, flaring, or cutting to a precise length. Each variable shifts the order out of catalogue and into the mill-direct category, which is where price, lead time, and risk behave very differently than a stock purchase.
Custom tube is not a general-purpose product. It shows up in five specific engineering contexts, and each one has its own standard family, alloy preference, and test package. Misclassifying a project into the wrong realm is the single most common reason for a failed RFQ.
When the application is a heat exchanger tube or a condenser tube, the buyer is rarely buying a single tube. They are buying a bundle sized to a specific BWG, a specific BWG-to-OD envelope, and a specific U-bend radius if it is a U-tube exchanger. ASTM A249 (welded austenitic), A269 (general seamless and welded austenitic), and A270 (sanitary / dairy / pharmaceutical) dominate this realm, with EN 10217-7 and JIS G3463 as the European and Japanese counterparts. Custom dimensions here mean a non-catalogue BWG-OD combination, a specified hardness range for U-bend fabrication, and a hydrostatic test pressure that may exceed the standard minimum.
Boiler tubing for waterwalls, economizers, and superheaters is almost always custom-ordered because each boiler design has its own pitch, its own bend radius, and its own creep-life target. Standards include ASTM A192 (carbon), A210 (medium-carbon), A213 (austenitic and ferritic alloy), and EN 10216-2 for European projects. Custom orders in this realm typically specify a non-standard OD-wall combination, a specific heat treatment condition, and an elevated-temperature tensile or creep test.
Small-diameter stainless tube (typically 6 mm to 50 mm OD) for instrumentation, hydraulic control lines, and sanitary process piping is a third realm. Here the standard is often ASTM A269 or A270, with surface finish measured in Ra (µin) — 20 Ra for general service, 15 Ra for sanitary, 10 Ra or better for semiconductor and pharmaceutical clean service. Custom orders typically specify the surface roughness, the dimensional tolerance class, and a 100% eddy-current or hydrostatic test.
ASTM A554 covers welded stainless steel mechanical tubing for decorative, structural, and architectural applications. Custom orders in this realm often specify a non-catalog square or rectangular profile, a specific grain-direction polish (No. 4, No. 6, No. 8), and a tighter-than-standard squareness tolerance. The price-per-tonne is generally lower than the process-pipe realm because the testing burden is lighter, but the surface-finish requirement can be unforgiving.
The fifth realm — nuclear, petrochemical, and high-purity chemical service — is where custom orders become full-blown engineering projects. Standards include ASME SB-163, SB-167, SB-407, SB-466, and SB-619 for nickel and copper-nickel alloys, and the RCC-M Section II nuclear code for French-designed PWRs. Here every variable is custom: chemistry range, mechanical test package, NDT scope, traceability, and documentation. A typical order generates a 30-page data package and a 16-week lead time.
Eight of every ten custom orders sit in three alloy families. Choosing the right one early in the project saves months of back-and-forth.
| Alloy Family | Common Grades | Typical Use | Why Custom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austenitic 300 series | 304 / 304L, 316 / 316L, 321, 347 | General process, food, pharma, marine | Non-standard OD, tighter tolerance, low-carbon variant |
| Austenitic high-nickel | 904L, 254 SMO, AL-6XN | Sulphuric acid, chlorides, seawater | Specific PREN value, special chemistry limits |
| Duplex / super-duplex | 2205, 2507, Ferralium 255 | Oil & gas, desalination, chemical tankers | Specific ferrite-austenite balance, impact at -46 °C |
| Ferritic | 430, 439, 444 | Auto exhaust, sugar processing, water service | Weldability, low coefficient of expansion |
| Nickel alloy | Alloy 600 / 625 / 800 / 825 | High-temp, nuclear, chemical | Specific grain size, HT mechanical tests |
| Copper-nickel | 90/10, 80/20, 70/30 | Seawater piping, shipbuilding, offshore | EEMUA 144 chemistry, hydrostatic at 1.5× design |
The single biggest mistake on the alloy side is ordering 304 when the service temperature or chloride exposure actually calls for 316L, or vice versa. The second is specifying 316L when 2205 duplex would halve the wall thickness and still meet the corrosion allowance. Both errors are expensive to fix after the order is in production.
A stainless steel tube order can be called out under several different national standards, and the choice cascades into the test package, the documentation, and the MTC (mill test certificate) format. The five families most buyers encounter are ASTM (USA), EN (Europe), JIS (Japan), GB/T (China), and the project-specific codes such as RCC-M, EEMUA, and Shell DEP.
| Standard | Scope | Common Use | Buyer's Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASTM A249 / A269 / A270 / A554 | Welded and seamless austenitic stainless | Heat exchangers, sanitary, mechanical | Most flexible on dimensions; widely accepted |
| ASTM A213 / A312 / A358 | Seamless ferritic-austenitic alloy, stainless pipe | Boiler, high-temp process | Higher test bar, but harder lead time |
| EN 10216-5 / 10217-7 / 10296-2 | European seamless / welded stainless | European projects, pressure equipment (PED) | TC1 / TC2 test category must be specified |
| JIS G3463 | Japanese stainless boiler & heat exchanger tube | Japanese-built plants, Asia | Often called out for OEM-equivalent spares |
| GB/T 13296 / 14976 | Chinese stainless for boilers / fluid service | Domestic China, export to non-regulated markets | Cost-competitive; verify acceptance region |
| RCC-M Section II | French nuclear safety code | PWR nuclear plants, EDF and Framatome projects | M-code selection governs every variable |
Picking the right standard is not just a paperwork decision. EN 10216-5 calls out specific test categories (TC1 for non-destructive only, TC2 for a full destructive test package) that have to be agreed in the RFQ, not after production. ASTM A249 versus A269 changes the surface-finish requirement and the eddy-current scope. The right standard is the one your EPC contractor, end-client, and inspection agency will all accept on the MTC.
On a custom order, dimensional control is where most of the engineering detail lives. A "1-inch OD tube" is not enough. The buyer needs to specify OD, wall, length, ovality, eccentricity, and the tolerance class.
A practical dimensional specification: OD = 25.40 mm ± 0.10 mm; wall = 2.11 mm ± 10%; length = 6,000 mm +5 / -0 mm; ovality ≤ 1.0% of OD; eccentricity ≤ 7.5% of wall. If the order is for a U-bend heat exchanger, also specify the bend radius, the leg-length tolerance, and the post-bend wall thinning limit (typically 10–12% max).
Tightening tolerances increases cost. Moving from standard ASTM A269 tolerance to a precision ±0.05 mm OD class will move a heat-exchanger tube order into a different price-per-metre band. The buyer should only tighten where the application actually requires it — typically instrument-grade hydraulic lines, sanitary tubing, and tube-sheets where a tight clearance fit is needed.
Custom orders often include a fabrication step that happens at the mill before shipment. Each step adds a line to the cost stack, so the buyer should only request what the project actually needs.
U-bending is the most common fabrication for shell-and-tube heat exchanger tube orders. The mill forms a U from a straight tube, then typically solution-anneals the bend to recover the corrosion resistance lost in cold work. Specify the bend radius (1.5× OD is the most common, 2.0× for larger diameters), the leg length, and whether post-bend heat treatment is required.
Cut-to-length is straightforward but should not be assumed. Mill-cutting on a band-saw or abrasive saw produces square ends within ±1 mm. Plasma or laser cutting is faster but introduces a heat-affected zone. For tube-sheets and welded assemblies, end preparation (bevel, square-cut, or special profile) is part of the fabrication scope and should be specified in the RFQ.
Surface finish is graded by Ra (roughness average) for sanitary and pharmaceutical service, and by a polish number (No. 4, No. 6, No. 8) for architectural and decorative applications. A No. 4 finish is a 180-grit satin. A No. 8 is a mirror finish with Ra below 8 µin. Polishing is almost always done after tube production and adds meaningfully to the per-metre price.
Some custom orders call for flaring, swaging, or other end-forming operations so the tube can mate directly with a pipe fittings assembly without a separate fitting. This is common in instrumentation and hydraulic panels. The mill needs to be told the final geometry, the tooling tolerance, and the post-form heat treatment requirement.
The mill test certificate is the document that travels with the order for the rest of its service life. It needs to match the standard, the project specification, and the inspector's check-list. Here is what a complete EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2 MTC typically contains for a custom stainless steel tube order:
Standard MTC Section Checklist
EN 10204 3.2 is a higher tier than 3.1 and requires independent witnessed validation. For pressure-bearing or high-temperature service, 3.2 is often the project minimum. The order specification should state which tier is required, because the cost difference between 3.1 and 3.2 is meaningful and not all mills can issue 3.2 on every order.
On a custom order, the mill-direct route almost always wins on three counts: per-tonne price, lead time, and documentation traceability. The trade-off is minimum order quantity, capital commitment, and the buyer's own project readiness.
| Dimension | Mill-Direct | Distributor / Stockist |
|---|---|---|
| Per-tonne price | Lower (no middle margin) | Higher (10–30% markup) |
| Lead time | 6–16 weeks depending on schedule | Same week for stock; 4–8 weeks for cut-to-length |
| MOQ | 1–5 tonnes typically, project-dependent | Often no MOQ for stock |
| Custom dimensions | Yes — made to the buyer's spec | Limited to what's in stock |
| Test package | Tailored to the order | Stock MTC only |
| Documentation | Issued at production | Re-issued; sometimes only 2.2 or 2.1 |
The general rule of thumb: if the order has a non-catalogue dimension, a non-standard test category, or a project-specific MTC requirement, mill-direct is the only path that delivers all three at the same time. Distributors shine on stock catalogue sizes and emergency call-outs where lead time matters more than unit price.
After auditing a few hundred custom RFQs, five pitfalls show up again and again. Each one adds weeks to a project.
1. Specifying the standard but not the edition year. A249-10 and A249-24a have different test scopes. Always cite the edition.
2. Treating "mill-direct" and "mill-shipped" as the same thing. Some stockists warehouse mill output and resell as "mill-direct." Confirm the MTC is issued by the producing mill, not the warehouse.
3. Forgetting about the matching fittings. A custom tube is only half the assembly. Specify matching pipe fittings and pipe flanges in the same RFQ, or risk a chemistry mismatch on the MTC.
4. Ignoring the documentation tier. EN 10204 3.1 vs 3.2 needs to be specified up front, not negotiated at goods-in.
5. Underestimating the receiving inspection. Custom orders from a new mill should always include a pre-shipment inspection or a witnessed final inspection. It costs 1–2% of the order value and saves the entire order if the documentation is wrong.
Before sending the RFQ, the buyer should be able to answer all five of these questions. If any one is missing, the quote is going to be either wrong or unusually wide.
RFQ Readiness Checklist
For a non-catalogue size under ASTM A249, A269, or EN 10217-7, the typical MOQ is 1 to 5 tonnes, depending on the mill's current rolling schedule. A small-diameter precision order under A269 in an exotic grade like 904L may need 3 tonnes minimum. Sanitary A270 orders often start at 500 kg for a polished finish. A full mill heat (typically 30–80 tonnes) will get the lowest per-tonne price but is rarely practical for a single project.
Plan on 14–18 weeks total: 2 weeks for the RFQ and quote, 4 weeks for the PO and tooling setup, 6–10 weeks for production and testing, 2 weeks for documentation and shipping. Exotic grades, third-party inspection, and complex fabrication can add 4–6 weeks. Stock catalogue sizes from a distributor are a different animal — same-week delivery for a No. 4 finish 304 in 1-inch OD is normal.
A mill-direct producer does the tube-making, the solution anneal, the pickling, the straightening, the testing, and the documentation in one flow. This is the standard arrangement. Sub-contracting heat treatment to an outside heat-treater is a quality red flag — it breaks the heat-traceability chain. Always ask whether the heat-treatment is in-house.
Custom orders are typically quoted on a per-tonne or per-metre basis with a base price for the standard size plus adders for non-catalogue dimensions, exotic grades, polishing, U-bending, special testing, and EN 10204 3.2 witnessed inspection. Always request the breakdown, not just the all-in number, so you know which variable is driving cost.
For most ASTM, EN, JIS, and GB/T projects, yes. The MTC is issued per EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2, the standards are international, and the test methods are the same. The buyer should still confirm the mill's ISO 9001, PED, and any project-specific approvals (API, ASME, nuclear). For nuclear-grade orders under RCC-M or ASME Section III, the producer should be on the buyer's approved-supplier list.
EZ Steel Industrial supplies mill-direct custom stainless steel tube alongside its carbon, alloy, and copper-nickel product lines from a three-site Chinese manufacturing network covering Yangzhou (carbon and alloy), Lishui (stainless and copper-nickel), and Cangzhou (fittings). The company holds ISO 9001, API 5L, and API 5CT certifications, with hydrostatic, ultrasonic, and PMI testing carried out in-house, and full EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificates issued per order.
For B2B buyers evaluating a mill-direct partner on a custom stainless tube project, the conversation usually starts with five documents: the MTC, the standard and edition, the dimensional tolerance table, the test package, and the inspection body. Send your project specification to the engineering team and ask for a written quote that includes the chemistry range, the test category, and the MTC tier. The right mill will answer with documents, not adjectives.
For buyers comparing across multiple product lines, the EZ Steel Industrial site also covers the pipe fittings, pipe flanges, gasket, stud-bolt, and industrial valves categories that typically sit alongside a custom tube order. Bundling the RFQ across these categories with one supplier keeps the MTC chain coherent.
Ready to Spec a Custom Stainless Steel Tube Order?
Send your project specification to the EZ Steel Industrial engineering team at export@ezsteelpipe.com or call +86 731 8870 6116. A written quote typically includes the chemistry range, dimensional tolerance table, test category, MTC tier, and per-tonne or per-metre price — not just an all-in number.
Browse the stainless steel product line, the heat efficiency tubes, or the pipe fittings range to see what mill-direct supply looks like in practice.
Related Products