export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
If you are a structural engineer, EPC procurement manager, or steel-framing contractor working on a European-spec project, then EN 10210 steel hollow sections are almost certainly on your take-off list. They are the default hot-finished structural hollow section (HSS) on stadiums, distribution warehouses, bridges, pylons, and modular buildings across the EU — and they are the single HSS standard most likely to arrive on a CE-marked structural drawing. This B2B guide explains the 2023 revision of EN 10210-1/-2, walks the steel-grade menu from S235JRH to S420NH, lines up the cross-standards you will meet in the same project (ASTM A500, EN 10219, JIS G3444, GB/T 8162), and shows how a mill-direct Chinese mill such as EZ Steel Industrial supplies CE-marked structural hollow sections to the same carbon & carbon alloy steel grade family used in European mills.
The phrase EN 10210 steel hollow sections refers to a two-part European standard governing hot-finished structural hollow sections (circular, square, rectangular, or elliptical) made of non-alloy and fine-grain steels. It is published in two parts:
The 2023 revision is the current harmonized technical specification under the EU Construction Products Regulation (CPR 305/2011). That means structural sections delivered to EN 10210-1 must carry the CE mark and be backed by a Declaration of Performance (DoP) and a Notified Body factory-production-control certificate. EN 10210 sections are used in welded, bolted, and riveted structures, and they sit firmly in the construction-products lane, not the pressure-equipment lane.
A B2B buyer typically meets four different structural-hollow-section standards in a single project. EN 10210 steel hollow sections is the hot-finished, European construction standard. The other three are:
Quick rule of thumb. If the drawing calls for hot-formed HSS, fire-rated sections, or low-temperature toughness (-20 °C and below), specify EN 10210-1. If the drawing calls for light gauge, tight OD tolerance, or a low price, EN 10219-1 is the better fit. If the project is US-spec, A500. If it is Japanese or Pacific, JIS G3444. If it is heavy seamless columns or machine frames, GB/T 8162.
The 2023 revision keeps the well-known grade family and adds tighter carbon equivalent limits for welded applications. The grades are split into two groups:
Most international projects do not have the luxury of using a single national standard. The table below maps the most common EN 10210-1 grades against the most common cross-standards you will meet on the same job:
| EN 10210-1 grade | Min Yield (MPa) | EN 10219-1 (cold-formed) | ASTM A500 (US) | JIS G3444 (Japan) | GB/T 8162 (China) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S235JRH | 235 | S235JRH | Grade B | STK400 | Q235B |
| S275J0H / J2H | 275 | S275J0H / J2H | — | STK490 | Q275 |
| S355J0H / J2H | 355 | S355J0H / J2H | Grade C | STK500 | Q345B |
| S355K2H | 355 | S355K2H | — | STK540 | Q345D |
| S420NH | 420 | — | — | — | Q420 |
Note that yield strength is the common denominator. Other parameters (impact, elongation, chemistry) vary, so a one-to-one substitution is only safe after the project engineer has signed the comparison. The point of the table is to shorten the conversation between buyer and engineer, not to replace it.
EN 10210-2:2023 covers the dimensional envelope, tolerances, and sectional properties. The hot-finished manufacturing route is what gives EN 10210 sections their characteristic thicker wall and rounded outer corner, compared to the sharper corners of EN 10219.
Key tolerance bands in EN 10210-2:2023:
EN 10210-1 is a construction-product standard, not a pressure-equipment standard. The mandatory inspection regime is therefore lighter than PED 4.3, but most EU buyers still add a series of optional tests through the purchase order. A reasonable EN 10210 inspection package looks like this:
The certificate is normally issued to EN 10204 3.1 (mill-issued under the mill's own FPC). EN 10204 3.2 (independent third-party witnessed) is required only on a small minority of EU projects — typically bridges, nuclear, and certain rail tenders. State which one you need at the RFQ stage so the mill can price the witness fee in.
Selling structural hollow sections into the EU under EN 10210-1:2023 means complying with CPR 305/2011. The four documents that make a shipment "CE-ready" are:
This is the part that catches most non-EU mills. CE marking is a legal declaration of conformity under EU law. A mill that simply stamps "CE" on a test report without an active FPC certificate is breaking EU market-surveillance rules, and the goods can be rejected at the port of entry. EZ Steel Industrial supplies EN 10210 sections with a current FPC certificate and full DoP, audited annually by a European Notified Body. Ask for the certificate copy at the RFQ stage and check the Notified Body number against the EU NANDO database before booking the vessel.
Wherever you see a hot-finished HSS in a modern structural drawing, it is almost always EN 10210. The most common end uses are:
These are the failure modes that have cost our customers money over the last 12 months. Run this list against your RFQ before you send it.
EN 10219 is the cold-formed sibling. It looks identical on paper and is usually 6 %–10 % cheaper. If your drawing calls for hot-formed HSS, a 10219 delivery is a non-conformity and a rework on the fabrication shop. Insist on the standard designation in the MTC.
The CE mark is only valid if backed by a current FPC certificate. A mill whose FPC has lapsed, or that never had one, can still stamp "CE" — but you will be the one paying for the rework at the EU port. Verify the Notified Body number on NANDO before booking.
JR (20 °C) is fine for the Mediterranean, but the same grade fails in Nordic and Central European winter. S355J0H (0 °C) is the typical minimum; for any project with -20 °C design temperature, specify S355J2H or S355K2H and check the impact numbers on the MTC.
EN 10210-2 allows -12.5 % wall thickness on seamless sections (no positive limit). A heavy S355J2H CHS at -12.5 % is no longer a heavy section. State the minimum acceptable wall thickness on the PO and have the inspector check the worst case in each bundle.
EN 10210 is for construction. It is not a replacement for EN 10216 (pressure), EN 10217 (welded pressure), or ASTM A106 / A53 (high-temperature pipe). A buyer who needs a hot-formed pipe for a pressure or boiler service should be looking at EN 10216-2 seamless tubes or ASTM A335 alloy steel pipes instead. The two families look similar but the test regime and the CE/PED compliance are completely different.
A clean EN 10210 RFQ takes five lines. The sequence matters — write the standard first, then the grade, then the shape, then the size, then the delivery and inspection extras:
A mill-direct supply route through a Chinese structural-tube manufacturer such as EZ Steel Industrial gives the European structural buyer three things the trading company cannot: a single MTC chain from steelmaking to CE label, a direct line to the rolling-mill production planner, and a price that reflects hot-finished mill economics rather than two layers of trading margin. The standard structure works catalog covers EN 10210-1, ASTM A500 steel hollow sections, JIS G3444 CS structure pipe, GB/T 8162 seamless structure pipe, ASTM A252 steel tubular piles (and the related steel tubular piles family), all under the same carbon & carbon alloy steel quality system, and all supplied with EN 10204 3.1 MTC. The EZ Steel Industrial EN 10210 range is hot-finished in sizes from 21.3 mm CHS to 1,000 mm CHS, with square and rectangular sections available in the standard menu and on custom dimensions for project orders.
Q1. What is the difference between EN 10210 and EN 10219?
Both are CPR-harmonized structural hollow-section standards. EN 10210 is hot-finished (or normalized after forming) and is the default pick for primary structural members. EN 10219 is cold-formed and is the right pick for light secondary members, where the thinner wall and tighter OD tolerance give a cheaper section. The two are not interchangeable on the same drawing.
Q2. Does EN 10210 cover pressure-pipe service?
No. EN 10210 is a construction-product standard under CPR 305/2011. Pressure service falls under PED 2014/68/EU and the EN 10216 / EN 10217 series. Using EN 10210 sections on a pressure line is a non-conformity and will be rejected by the Notified Body audit.
Q3. Which grade should I specify for a Nordic outdoor project?
S355K2H (40 J at -20 °C) or S355NH (40 J at -20 °C, normalized) is the typical minimum. S420NH is the high-strength pick for long-span trusses. S355J2H (27 J at -20 °C) is acceptable but not preferred for the coldest sites.
Q4. Is CE marking mandatory for EN 10210 hollow sections?
Yes, for any section placed on the EU construction market. CE marking must be backed by an FPC certificate from an EU Notified Body and by a DoP drawn up by the manufacturer. Both are legally required under CPR 305/2011.
Q5. Can EN 10210 sections be hot-dip galvanized?
Yes, and most outdoor towers and bridges receive a galvanized finish after supply. Specify the zinc-coating weight (typically 85 µm or 610 g/m² for EN ISO 1461) at the RFQ stage, and decide whether the galvanizer is the mill, the buyer, or a third party.
EN 10210 steel hollow sections are not a commodity buy, even though the catalogue looks like one. The right grade, the right impact test, the right DoP, and the right FPC certificate are the difference between a CE-clean delivery and a six-week port delay. A mill-direct manufacturer in the carbon & carbon alloy steel family that holds an active EN 10210 FPC, ships EN 10204 3.1 MTCs on every heat, and can bundle the section order with pipe fittings, pipe flanges, and gasket, stud bolt & nut packages is the shortest path to a clean European project.
Send your EN 10210 RFQ (standard / grade / shape and size / quantity / length / inspection level / destination port) to EZ Steel Industrial. The mill-direct team will return a CE-ready quotation, a current FPC copy, and a mill schedule within one working day.
Related Products