export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
Specifying the wrong stainless steel pipe rarely fails on day one. It fails eighteen months in, when a weld seam on a rooftop riser starts weeping, when a heat-exchanger tube bundle has to be pulled mid-turnaround, or when a desalination train goes offline because the feed line pitted through. The cost of those failures is not the pipe. It is the shutdown.
After thirty years of supplying tube, fittings, and flanges to power plants, shipyards, and cross-country pipeline projects, we have learned that most stainless steel pipe problems on site come down to three questions that were never fully answered in the procurement stage: which grade, which standard, and which joining system. This article walks through how to answer them.
A common mistake is to pick a stainless steel pipe by listing grade first (TP304, TP316L, TP321) and then trying to match it to a job. The order should be the reverse. Identify the dominant service condition, because the grade is a consequence of that condition.
We typically sort projects into four service families:
1. General corrosion, low-to-moderate temperature. Drinking water, food processing, building services, chemical plants with mild media. Austenitic grades 304/304L and 316/316L cover most of these. For potable water and CIP lines, 316L is the safer default where chlorides can concentrate.
2. High-temperature pressure service. Boiler tubes, superheaters, refinery process piping. This is where the choice between pressure tubes under ASTM A213 (TP304H, TP316H, TP321H) and ASME SA-312 line piping really matters, and where heat treatment and grain size become as important as the chemistry itself.
3. Seawater and brackish service. Marine cooling, desalination, offshore platforms. Here stainless steel is rarely the best first choice on its own; copper-nickel, super-duplex, or 6Mo austenitics often out-perform standard 316L by a wide margin in real seawater.
4. Cryogenic service. LNG, cold boxes, ethylene storage. Austenitic stainless remains ductile at very low temperatures, but only if impact testing and certification are properly documented.
Once the service family is clear, the next step is picking the manufacturing standard. Stainless steel tube is not one product. The same nominal DN50 pipe can be produced under half a dozen specifications, and the difference between them is what gets inspected, certified, and traceable on the MTC.
| Standard | Typical Use | What It Guarantees |
|---|---|---|
| ASTM A312 / A312M | High- and low-temperature corrosion service, general process piping | Seamless, welded, and cold-worked austenitic pipe; chemistry, mechanical properties, hydrostatic test, marking per ASME B36.19M. |
| ASTM A213 / A213M | Boiler, superheater, heat-exchanger tubes | Seamless ferritic and austenitic tubes; tighter dimensional and NDT requirements than line pipe. |
| ASTM A269 / A269M | General low- and high-temperature service, instrumentation | Seamless and welded austenitic tubing with tighter OD/wall tolerances, eddy-current tested. |
| EN 10216-5 | European pressure equipment | Seamless stainless tubes for pressure purposes; mandatory PED category documentation. |
| GB/T 14976 | Chinese projects, export to Asia | Seamless stainless tubes for fluid transport, aligned with mainstream international grades. |
A project in a refinery that mixes European process units, US-spec boilers, and Chinese-fabricated structural steel can easily end up with three or four coexisting stainless standards. That is normal. The mistake is to mix standards within a single pressure envelope without thinking it through: a flange drilled to ASME B16.5 will not seal cleanly against a PN16 flange, no matter how good the pipe chemistry is.
This is also where integrated suppliers earn their fee. A single PO line that covers the stainless steel pipe, the matching pipe fittings, and the correct pipe flanges removes a whole class of compatibility risk.
Inside the stainless steel family, three working categories matter day to day on industrial sites.
Boiler and pressure-side stainless. This is where the phrase "pressure tubes" carries real weight. The wall thickness is closer to the minimum allowed by code, the temperature cycles are aggressive, and the inspection regime is intense. ASTM A213 TP304H and TP316H are typical workhorses for superheater sections; TP321H and TP347H are chosen where temperatures run above 600°C because the titanium or niobium stabilization reduces intergranular corrosion risk during long-term service.
Heat-exchanger and condenser stainless. Here the failure mode is rarely the tube itself. It is the tube-to-tubesheet joint, the fouling on the OD, or the chloride pitting from cooling water. For these lines, A213 TP316L tubes paired with the right heat treatment and full eddy-current or hydrostatic testing will outlast a cheaper 304 tube by years, often at a small percentage of the installed cost.
Structural stainless. Architectural, marine, and architectural-load applications live under ASTM A554 (mechanical tubing) and EN 10296-2 in Europe. The mechanical requirements are different: the focus is on dimensional tolerance, surface finish, and weld integrity rather than pressure ratings. Specifying pressure pipe for a handrail column, or mechanical tube for a process line, is a common source of avoidable cost.
Procurement often treats the stainless steel pipe as the bill of material, but on a real isometric the pipe is the minor part. The fittings, flanges, gaskets, and bolts usually account for 30–45% of the line cost and most of the leakage risk.
Three joining systems dominate:
Butt-weld (BW). The default for process piping above DN50 and for high-pressure service. Strong, inspectable, and well-suited to in-shop prefabrication. Cost is front-loaded in fittings and weld qualification, but field labor is low.
butt weld fittings are the natural pairing.
Socket-weld (SW). Used for small-bore, high-pressure stainless lines (typically up to DN50). Faster to install than butt-weld in tight spaces, but it introduces a crevice at the socket that is undesirable in chloride-rich service.
Threaded. Mostly limited to utility, instrument, and low-pressure stainless lines. Convenient for maintenance work, but never a first choice for new process piping because thread lubricants can contaminate the line.
For any joining system, the flange standard must match the pipe class. ASME B16.5 flanges in 150# to 600# classes cover most stainless service. For marine cooling water or chemical tank piping, the combination of a stainless weld-neck flange with the right gasket and stud bolt grade is what keeps the line tight across thermal cycles.
A good supplier will tell you when stainless steel pipe is the wrong choice. Three cases come up often in our own project reviews.
Long-distance hydrocarbon pipelines. For trunk lines and gas transmission, API 5L line pipe in carbon or low-alloy steel is the economic choice, with the carbon steel pipe family covering everything from ASTM A106 Grade B to X80/X100. Stainless belongs only at the stations, the risers, or the chemical injection points.
Seawater service in warm, low-velocity lines. Even 6Mo austenitic stainless can suffer from crevice corrosion under certain biofouling conditions. For ship systems and offshore platform cooling, 90/10 or 70/30 copper-nickel pipe (per EEMUA 234 or ASTM B466) has a long, well-documented track record and is often more forgiving in operation.
Aesthetic or low-load structural applications. Where a polished finish matters more than mechanical strength, decorative stainless tubing (often a thinner-wall A554 product) is the right buy. Specifying pressure pipe for these applications simply adds cost without benefit.
Before sending out a stainless steel pipe enquiry, run the specification through this list. It catches most field-level issues before they reach site.
1. Service family and dominant degradation mechanism (general corrosion, pitting, SCC, high-temp creep, cryogenic).
2. Manufacturing standard (A312, A213, A269, EN 10216-5, GB/T 14976) tied to the pressure envelope.
3. Joining system (BW, SW, threaded) and the matching fittings, flanges, gaskets, and stud bolt grade.
4. Required testing: hydrostatic, eddy-current, ultrasonic, intergranular corrosion (ASTM A262 Practice E), impact at low temperature if applicable.
5. Documentation: EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2 MTC, traceability of heat numbers, PMI verification on delivery, country-of-origin and any export-control constraints.
6. Logistics: bundle sizes for site handling, end caps for transport, and whether the pipe will be drawn from local stock or made-to-order on a mill lead time.
Stainless steel is unforgiving. A small mix-up in grade, in heat treatment, or in flange facing can put a line out of service the first time it goes through a thermal cycle. The economics of industrial tube also reward scale: a supplier that can bundle pipe, fittings, flanges, and valves under a single quality plan can usually shorten lead times and reduce the number of non-conformities that show up at receiving inspection.
At EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL, we have been manufacturing and exporting carbon, stainless, and copper-nickel tubes since 1994, with eight product families covering stainless steel pipe, pressure tubes, fittings, and flanges, plus industrial valves and gaskets to close the loop. Our tubes have been used in cross-country water and gas projects, in petrochemical plant piping, in ship hull systems, and in the boiler banks of utility power plants. The detail that matters for a buyer is not which catalog page a tube comes from, but whether the documentation, the testing, and the heat-number traceability are in place before the pipe leaves the mill.
Send us your line class. We will send back a specification.
If you have a piping class, an isometric, or even a one-line scope of supply, our team in Changsha can put together a matching package of stainless steel pipe, fittings, flanges, and valves within a few working days. Contact our export desk at export@ezsteelpipe.com or call +86 731 8870 6116 to start a project conversation.
Browse the full EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL product catalog for technical datasheets, standard coverage, and current mill lead times.
Related Products