export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
Flanges get the photo. Gaskets, stud bolts and hex nuts take the blame when a joint leaks. This guide walks EPC engineers, refinery TA leads and OEM fabricators through the three components that actually decide whether a flanged joint holds service, from pressure class and temperature window to ASTM A193 / A194 grade pairing, four gasket families, and the five-line RFQ that separates a mill-direct shipment from a stockist reshuffle.
A two-bolt flange joint on a Class 150 line and a 48-bolt Class 1500 heat-exchanger channel cover share one engineering truth: the gasket, stud bolt & nut set is a system, not three line items. A soft non-asbestos sheet that can’t take 300 °C, a B7 bolt that loses strength above 450 °C, a 2H nut that gall on a B16 stud — any one of these mismatches can turn a routine start-up into a hot rework or a near-miss report.
This guide focuses on the three components buyers actually compare on a purchase order: gasket type and facing, stud-bolt material grade, and the matching nut specification. The goal is to give you a defensible selection logic and a sourcing checklist, and to show how ezindustrialtube.com ships those three components as a single coordinated package from the same mill rather than three resold lots.
Every flanged joint is governed by four numbers: design pressure, design temperature, media, and the bolt-up procedure. A change in any one of them changes the gasket selection, the bolt grade, and the nut grade. Buyers who specify each in isolation end up with components that meet the data sheet but fight each other on the flange face.
Match gasket temperature window → to stud-bolt grade temperature ceiling → to nut grade hardness band. If the gasket is rated to 650 °C but the stud is B7 (rated to ~450 °C long-term), the bolt is the weak link. If the stud is B16 but the nut is 2H (rated for B7, not B16), the nut threads will yield under thermal cycling.
A coordinated package also matters for documentation. The MTC that arrives with the gasket references a different standard (ASME B16.20, B16.21 or B16.5) than the MTC for the stud bolt (ASTM A193) and the nut (ASTM A194). When all three come from the same mill-direct order, the heat numbers, batch records and country-of-origin statements line up; when they are pulled from three stockists, traceability gaps appear and third-party inspectors flag them at goods-in.
Although the keyword gasket, stud bolt & nut reads as one phrase, the gasket side alone breaks into four functional families. Picking the wrong family is the most common cause of chronic seeping at the flange face, especially on services that swing between ambient start-up and full operating temperature.
| Gasket family | Typical standards | Temperature window | Best-fit service |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compressed non-asbestos (sheet) | ASME B16.21, EN 1514-1 | −100 °C to ~400 °C (binder-limited) | Water, air, low-pressure steam, hydrocarbons, general process |
| Graphite (flexible graphite with metal insert) | ASME B16.20, EN 1514-2 | −200 °C to ~650 °C (oxidising media limit ~450 °C) | Steam, hot oil, refinery hydrocracker, heat-exchanger channels |
| Spiral-wound (SWG, with inner/outer rings) | ASME B16.20, EN 1514-3 | −200 °C to ~800 °C (filler-limited) | High-pressure steam, refinery, petrochemical, petrochemical facilities, power plants & aerospace headers |
| Ring-joint (RTJ, soft iron / 304 / 316 / Inconel) | ASME B16.20, API 6A | −60 °C to ~800 °C (metal-limited) | Class 600 and above, wellhead, high-pressure pipeline works, hydrocarbon manifolds |
A practical note on RTJ: the gasket hardness must be at least 30 HB softer than the flange groove hardness, otherwise the ring will not seat properly and will score the groove on first torque-up. This is why soft iron (HB ~120) and 304 (HB ~150) are common ring choices while the flange itself is a harder carbon-steel grade.
The stud bolt is the structural member of the joint. It must hold preload against internal pressure and thermal expansion, day after day, often at temperature. Carbon & carbon alloy steel stud bolts are made to ASTM A193 / A193M, which covers alloy-steel and stainless-steel bolting for high-temperature and high-pressure service. Five grades do the heavy lifting in the B2B market.
| ASTM A193 grade | Material type | Long-term temperature ceiling | Typical service |
|---|---|---|---|
| B7 | Cr-Mo alloy steel (4140 / 42CrMo), quenched & tempered | ~450 °C | General high-temp, mid-pressure pipe flanges, refinery standard service |
| B7M | B7 with restricted hardness (HB 235 max) | ~450 °C | Sour service (NACE MR0175), low-hardness to resist HISC/SCC |
| B16 | Cr-Mo-V alloy steel (25Cr2MoVA), Q&T | ~540 °C | High-pressure turbine, supercritical boiler, high-temp headers |
| B8 | AISI 304 stainless, carbide solution treated | ~800 °C (creep-limited) | Stainless steel flanges, moderate-corrosion service |
| B8M | AISI 316 stainless, carbide solution treated | ~800 °C (creep-limited) | Marine, marine & ship-building, offshore, chloride-bearing media |
For low-temperature service (down to −101 °C, LNG / ethylene), the grade flips to ASTM A320 L7 / L7M (similar chemistry to B7 / B7M, Charpy impact-tested at −101 °C). For very low temperature down to −196 °C, A320 L43 (304 stainless) or B8 Class 2 are used.
A nut is not just a hex block of steel. Its hardness, alloy and proof load have to be matched to the stud bolt grade, otherwise two failure modes appear: (1) thread galling on torque-up, and (2) thread stripping under thermal cycling when the nut is too soft. ASTM A194 / A194M defines the matching nut grades.
| ASTM A194 grade | Material | Hardness (HB) | Pairs with stud grade | Why this pairing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2H | Carbon steel, Q&T | 159–352 | B7 | Standard high-temp pairing; 2H proof load matches B7 tensile |
| 2HM | 2H with restricted hardness | 159–235 | B7M | Same as 2H but capped to 235 HB for sour service (NACE) |
| 4 / 7 | Cr-Mo / Cr-Mo-V, Q&T | 248–352 | B16 | High-temp alloy nut to match B16; resists relaxation |
| 8 | AISI 304 stainless | 126–300 | B8 | Stainless-on-stainless; avoids galvanic mismatch with carbon |
| 8M | AISI 316 stainless | 126–300 | B8M | Marine-grade pairing for chloride service |
(1) Using a 2H nut on a B16 stud: the nut will creep faster than the stud and lose preload on the first thermal cycle. (2) Using an 8 / 8M nut on a B7 stud in chloride service: the 304 / 316 nut will be much softer than the stud threads and will strip before the stud yields. (3) Mixing A193 B7 studs with a non-A194 nut (for example, a commercial hex nut to DIN 934) for any pressure-containing joint: this is a fitness-for-service violation under ASME B31.3.
Theory tables are useful, but buyers read the following five-scenario matrix more often. It maps the three components together against common service lines.
| Service line | Gasket family | Stud bolt (A193) | Nut (A194) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery crude unit, hydrocarbon 300–450 °C | Spiral-wound 316L + graphite filler, outer ring carbon | B7 | 2H | Standard NACE option: B7M + 2HM |
| Hydrocracker / HP separator 400–540 °C | Spiral-wound with flexible graphite, SS inner ring | B16 | 4 or 7 | High-temp alloy, full traceability per EN 10204 3.1 |
| Subsea / offshore seawater cooling, Class 150–300 | Compressed non-asbestos with EPDM binder | B8M (AISI 316) | 8M | Copper & nickel alloy flanges often paired, see copper nickel flanges |
| Power-plant main steam, 540–600 °C | RTJ (soft iron or 410 SS) in tongue-groove flange | B16 | 4 | Tongue-groove face self-centres; gasket hardness vs groove critical |
| Pharma / food-grade clean utility, <150 °C | PTFE envelope, virgin | B8 | 8 | Stainless for clean-in-place; stainless steel stud preferred over coated carbon |
EPC projects in the Middle East, China and Europe often demand EN or JIS marks alongside ASTM. The same three-component logic applies, but the grade names change. The table below maps the most common equivalents buyers ask about on cross-border RFQs.
| ASTM stud | EN / ISO stud | JIS stud | ASTM nut | EN / ISO nut | JIS nut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A193 B7 | EN 10269 42CrMo4 / 1.7225 | JIS G4107 SNB7 | A194 2H | EN 10269 42CrMo4 | JIS G4107 SNB7 |
| A193 B16 | EN 10269 25CrMo4 / 1.7218 (lower temp band) or 21CrMoV5-7 | JIS G4107 SNB16 | A194 4 / 7 | EN 10269 21CrMoV5-7 | JIS G4107 SNB16 |
| A193 B8 | EN 10269 X5CrNi18-10 / 1.4301 | JIS G4303 SUS304 | A194 8 | EN 10269 X5CrNi18-10 | JIS G4303 SUS304 |
| A193 B8M | EN 10269 X5CrNiMo17-12-2 / 1.4401 | JIS G4303 SUS316 | A194 8M | EN 10269 X5CrNiMo17-12-2 | JIS G4303 SUS316 |
Note on the B16 line: EN 10269 does not have a single one-to-one replacement for ASTM A193 B16. Some mills dual-certify to 21CrMoV5-7 (1.7709) under EN 10269 and to A193 B16 under ASTM, and the MTC will carry both marks. Always request the dual-cert on the MTC if your project crosses standards.
The three components have to match in three dimensions: stud length (so the nut fully engages and exposes 1–3 threads), stud thread size and pitch (UNC for imperial, metric coarse or fine for EN/JIS), and the gasket thickness that determines the compressed gasket height. Here is the RFQ line set that captures all of them.
If your PO links to pipe fittings and industrial valves on the same drawing, the gaskets, studs and nuts almost always come from the same supplier. The supplier that ships all four (fittings, flanges, gasket, stud bolt & nut, valves) tends to produce MTCs that line up heat number by heat number, which simplifies the inspector's job at goods-in.
A B16 stud with a 2H nut will pass a 1.0× load check at ambient but will fail the relaxation test at 540 °C. The nut will lose preload in 20–30 thermal cycles and the joint will weep. Always write “A193 B16 with A194 4” as one line, never just the stud.
If the flange is stainless (e.g. 304 / 316 to ASME B16.5) and the ring is soft iron, the ring will smear metal onto the groove. After two torque-ups the groove is no longer round, and the joint will not pass a helium leak test. Match ring hardness to flange hardness: 304 groove needs 304 or softer ring, never soft iron.
B7 in seawater, brine or even routine coastal-air ambient will pit and eventually fail by chloride stress corrosion cracking. Switch to B8M (316 stainless) for any chloride-bearing service, even at ambient. The price premium is roughly 3–5× the B7 price, but the failure cost is a full plant shutdown.
Compressed non-asbestos and graphite gaskets are single-use. Once compressed they take a permanent set and will not recover. RTJ rings can sometimes be re-used if the ring is inspected and the groove is undamaged, but most plants adopt a single-use policy to keep records clean.
A stud marked B7 but lacking the “supplementary requirement S1” for Charpy impact is not the same material as one with S1. Bidders sometimes drop S1 to win on price. For any service that swings to sub-zero start-up, the impact test is non-negotiable.
A stockist reshuffles three brands into one box and writes one invoice. A mill-direct supplier cuts stud, machines nut and cuts gasket from the same heat of raw stock, then issues three MTCs from the same quality system. The second is the only model that survives a third-party audit cleanly.
(1) Heat-number consistency — one batch of 42CrMo bar makes both B7 studs and 2H nuts, so traceability closes on a single heat.
(2) Lead-time — stockist typically holds 2–4 weeks of inventory and 6–10 weeks for re-stocking; mill-direct typical lead-time is 3–5 weeks for a coordinated shipment, including MTC.
(3) Consolidation discount — a single PO across flanges, gasket, stud bolt & nut and industrial valves typically saves 8–15% on freight and admin versus three separate orders.
For any pressure-containing joint, the MTC has to be EN 10204 type 3.1 at minimum. For critical service, ask for 3.2 (with independent third-party signature). The MTC must reference the standard, the grade, the heat number, the lot number and the chemical / mechanical results. The supplementary documents that often come with the MTC are:
Q1. Can a B7 stud be paired with a B8M nut if the temperature is below 200 °C?
Technically it will not fail, but it is poor practice: the 316 nut (HB 126–300) is softer than the B7 stud (HB 261–321) and the nut will strip first under load. Always match stud and nut to the same family. The only common exception is in cryogenic / low-temperature service, where the stud may be L7 (low-temp A320) paired with a 2H nut.
Q2. What is the practical difference between ASME B16.5 Class 150 and Class 300 for the three-component set?
Class 150 holds lower pressure at the same temperature, so the bolt circle is smaller, the bolt count may be lower, and the stud size typically drops one M-size (e.g. M20 instead of M24). The stud grade often stays B7 / 2H unless the temperature is the driving factor, not the pressure. The gasket may also drop from SWG to compressed non-asbestos at Class 150 if the media is non-aggressive.
Q3. Is a spiral-wound gasket always better than a compressed non-asbestos sheet?
No. SWG handles higher pressure and temperature but costs 4–8× more per joint, is single-use and needs careful inner / outer ring selection. For water, air, low-pressure steam and hydrocarbons below ~200 °C, a good compressed non-asbestos sheet with aramid + graphite is more than adequate and easier to install without inner-ring damage.
Q4. When do I need to specify NACE MR0175?
For any sour service where H2S partial pressure exceeds 0.0003 MPa (0.05 psi) in the operating phase, or where the fluid is classified as sour by NACE. This includes most upstream oil & gas, refinery hydroprocessing units, and any amine or sour-water service. In that case the stud drops from B7 to B7M and the nut from 2H to 2HM (capped 235 HB).
Q5. Should I order a few spare gaskets and studs for every joint?
Yes. Industry practice is to keep 5–10% spares on the same heat number, sealed in original packaging. Spare gaskets of a different lot cause traceability problems and spare studs of a different heat complicate future hydrostatic tests. Mill-direct suppliers can hold spares on the same PO at a marginal cost.
Q6. Can a single stud length serve two different pressure classes on the same line?
No. The stud length is set by the flange raised face thickness, gasket thickness and nut height, and those change with class. Mixing lengths is a common cause of studs that bottom out in the thread before proper preload is reached, or studs that leave too many exposed threads and fail fatigue. Always re-specify stud length when the class changes.
EZ Steel Industrial ships gasket, stud bolt & nut sets as a coordinated package from the same mill. The set is cut from the same heat of carbon, alloy or stainless bar stock, the gaskets are produced to ASME B16.20 / B16.21, and every stud / nut pair ships with an EN 10204 3.1 MTC, PMI report and (when required) NACE MR0175 compliance statement.
Buyers who want to consolidate the four families on a single PO can pair the gasket set with pipe flanges (carbon, stainless, alloy, steel flanges and copper nickel flanges), pipe fittings (BW, SW, threaded), and industrial valves. Cross-references into the larger piping system are also available: petrochemical facilities, power plants & aerospace, and marine & ship-building all reference the same three-component logic above.
Common request patterns the EZ Steel team handles weekly: Class 150 / 300 / 600 SWG sets for refinery, Class 1500 RTJ sets for high-pressure steam headers, full B7M + 2HM + soft-iron RTJ packages for sour upstream service, and B8M + 8M + PTFE sets for marine seawater systems. A single RFQ can be returned as a coordinated quotation across all four categories (gasket, stud, nut, and mating flanges / fittings), with the MTC numbers pre-aligned to the heat codes the inspector will see at goods-in.
To get a coordinated quotation for gasket, stud bolt & nut sets — paired with flanges, fittings and valves if needed — prepare the ten RFQ lines in Section 7 and send them with your flange standard, class, service and quantity. The team will return:
The fastest path to a coordinated quote is the RFQ form on the Gasket, Stud Bolt & Nut product page, with the flange class, service, quantity per joint and target delivery date.
Related Products