export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
GB/T 5310 "Seamless steel tubes and pipes for high pressure boiler" sits in its 2023 revision (published 2023-09-07, effective 2024-04-01, replacing the 2017 edition). It applies to seamless tubes for high-pressure and above boilers and for high-temperature pressure equipment, and the standard covers three material families in one document: 优质碳素结构钢 (carbon steel), 合金结构钢 (alloy steel), and 不锈耐热钢 (stainless and heat-resistant steel). For buyers outside China, the practical question is not "do I follow GB/T 5310" but "do I accept an offer that quotes GB/T 5310" — and the answer depends on whether the mill can deliver the certification, heat-treatment, and test regime your project specification actually requires.
Two structural points to remember. The 2023 revision tightened a number of grade definitions, added new stainless and heat-resistant grades, and re-aligned several test methods with GB/T 223 and GB/T 228.1; mixing the 2017 and 2023 editions in the same RFQ package is a common paperwork error that shows up at goods-in. GB/T 5310 is also not a generic line-pipe standard — it is a power-boiler tubing standard, and it deliberately leaves out the low-pressure fluid-service scope covered by GB/T 8163 or the structural scope covered by GB/T 8162. Confusing the three is the single most common reason an RFQ ends up being re-tendered. For utilities, EPC contractors, and OEM fabricators sourcing boiler tubing for subcritical, supercritical, and ultra-supercritical units, the standard is a one-document reference that pulls together chemistry, mechanical properties, dimensional tolerances, heat-treatment condition, and mandatory test scope for more than 20 grades. The downside is that it is also a "trust the certification" standard: the test regime only works if the mill is actually heat-treating, eddy-current testing, and hydrostatically testing every tube.
The carbon-steel family is the equivalent of the ASME SA-210C / SA-106 family used in waterwalls, economizers, and lower-temperature headers. 20G sits in the 0.17-0.23% C, 0.35-0.65% Mn envelope with 410-550 MPa tensile and ≥245 MPa yield; 20MnG and 25MnG raise the manganese ceiling (0.70-1.00%) to lift tensile to ≥415 MPa and ≥485 MPa. All three are delivered in the normalized condition and are typically used below 450°C in long-term service, with a known service limit of about 450°C before pearlite spheroidization and graphitization start to drag down creep strength. In practice, the carbon-steel grades are the easiest segment of GB/T 5310 steel tube sourcing but also the most price-sensitive, which is why the segment has the highest share of low-grade imports and remelted feedstock. A reliable mill is one that can document the heat number, the ladle analysis, and the normalizing furnace chart on every shipment.
The alloy family is where the procurement engineering actually gets difficult. The grade ladder runs from 15MoG and 20MoG (low-Mo pearlite) through 12CrMoG and 15CrMoG (1% Cr, 0.5% Mo) to 12Cr1MoVG (1% Cr, 0.25% Mo, 0.2% V) and the 9-12% Cr martensitics: 10Cr9Mo1VNbN (the T91/P91 equivalent) and 10Cr9MoW2VNbBN (the T92/P92 equivalent). Each step up the ladder gives more high-temperature strength but costs more in forming, heat treatment, and welding procedure qualification. 12Cr1MoVG with ≥470 MPa tensile and ≥255 MPa yield is the workhorse of 580°C-class superheater and reheater service; 10Cr9Mo1VNbN pushes the practical service ceiling past 600°C for headers and main steam piping. The two practical procurement risks on alloy grades are (a) missing the post-quench and temper cycle, which is mandatory on T91/T92 and a frequent omission in non-specialized mills, and (b) accepting a "12Cr1MoVG" offer that is actually 12CrMoG with a chemistry paper redrawn to look like 12Cr1MoVG. EN 10204 3.1 mill certificates should be checked against the actual heat number in the PMI gun, and a 3.2 certificate is justified on any alloy grade above 12Cr1MoVG for supercritical service.
The stainless family in GB/T 5310 steel tube maps almost one-to-one onto the ASME SA-213 TP304H / TP347H / TP347HFG / S30432 / TP310HCbN line used in ultra-supercritical final-stage superheaters and reheaters. 07Cr19Ni10 is the standard 304H equivalent; 10Cr18Ni9NbCu3BN is the Super304H with 3% Cu and 0.4% Nb precipitation strengthening; 07Cr25Ni21NbN is the 25Cr-20Ni-Nb-N HR3C grade for the most aggressive steam-side conditions; 07Cr18Ni11Nb and 08Cr18Ni11NbFG cover the TP347H and fine-grained TP347HFG variants. The fine-grained 08Cr18Ni11NbFG, with grain size No. 8 or finer, gives roughly 20% higher allowable stress than the standard TP347H and is the grade of choice for 600-650°C final-stage reheaters. The stainless segment is also where 2023-edition changes hit hardest: several grades were re-defined, additional Nb and N controls were added, and solution-anneal treatment verification was tightened.
The procurement document of record for any GB/T 5310 order is the EN 10204 3.1 (or 3.2) mill test certificate, and the three things to verify on it before the heat is accepted are chemistry, mechanical properties, and heat-treatment condition. The chemistry check is the cheapest insurance on a power-project order: a 1% deviation in Cr or Mo on 12Cr1MoVG is enough to push the grade out of spec, and the only way to catch it without an internal lab is to scan the MTC against a hand-held XRF before the tube leaves the truck.
| Grade | C | Mn | Cr / Mo / V | Tensile (MPa) | Yield (MPa) | Impact (J, 20°C long.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20G | 0.17-0.23 | 0.35-0.65 | — / — / — | 410-550 | ≥245 | ≥40 (long., 20°C) |
| 20MnG | 0.17-0.23 | 0.70-1.00 | — / — / — | ≥415 | ≥240 | ≥40 |
| 25MnG | 0.22-0.29 | 0.70-1.00 | — / — / — | ≥485 | ≥275 | ≥40 |
| 15CrMoG | 0.12-0.18 | 0.40-0.70 | 0.80-1.10 / 0.40-0.55 / — | 440-640 | ≥235 | ≥40 |
| 12Cr1MoVG | 0.08-0.15 | 0.40-0.70 | 0.90-1.20 / 0.25-0.35 / 0.15-0.30 | 470-640 | ≥255 | ≥40 |
| 12Cr2MoG | 0.08-0.15 | 0.40-0.60 | 2.00-2.50 / 0.90-1.13 / — | 450-600 | ≥280 | ≥40 |
| 10Cr9Mo1VNbN | 0.08-0.12 | 0.30-0.60 | 8.00-9.50 / 0.85-1.05 / 0.18-0.25 (Nb 0.06-0.10, N 0.03-0.07) | ≥585 | ≥415 | ≥40 |
Always ask the mill for the lot-level average and the lot-level minimum for both chemistry and mechanical properties, not the single "representative" value that often appears on the certificate. A heat that passes on the average but has one or two borderline tubes is the heat that fails under the QA auditor's per-tube PMI gun.
GB/T 5310 specifies the delivery condition for each grade, and the heat-treatment line is the most common place for non-specialized mills to cut corners. Carbon-steel grades 20G, 20MnG, 25MnG are delivered normalized. The 1Cr-0.5Mo and 1Cr-0.5Mo-V alloy grades (15CrMoG, 12Cr1MoVG) are delivered normalized and tempered, with tempering temperatures typically in the 650-720°C range. The 9-12% Cr martensitics (10Cr9Mo1VNbN, 10Cr9MoW2VNbBN) are delivered in the quenched-and-tempered condition, with austenitizing around 1040-1080°C and tempering at 730-780°C. A "T91" or "T92" tube that arrives in the as-rolled or normalized-only condition has lost most of its creep margin and should be rejected on the heat-treatment certificate, not on the MTC.
Dimensional tolerances are also specified per grade and per size. For OD ≤ 57 mm, typical OD tolerance is ±0.40 mm with wall ±12.5%; for OD > 159 mm, OD tolerance widens to ±0.75% of OD with wall ±10%. Cold-drawn sizes carry tighter tolerances than hot-rolled; if your order is for a heat-exchanger or U-bend application, this is the moment to declare it on the PO. For projects that combine boiler tubing with downstream heat-recovery components, the order often also includes heat efficiency tubes such as finned or U-bent variants for the economizer and air-preheater sections. A mill-direct package keeps chemistry, heat-treatment, and traceability consistent across the heat-recovery train and removes a whole class of mixed-source MTC reconciliation work at goods-in.
Most international EPC projects will have the boiler tubing specified under ASME SA-213, SA-335, or EN 10216-2, with GB/T 5310 used as the Chinese domestic equivalent. The cross-reference is reasonably clean for the carbon and low-alloy grades, less clean for the stainless and heat-resistant grades because the GB/T 5310 grade list is wider and includes several China-specific compositions.
| GB/T 5310 | ASME | EN 10216-2 | Service ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20G | SA-210C, SA-106B/C | P235GH, P265GH | ≤450°C |
| 20MnG / 25MnG | SA-210C | P235GH / P265GH | ≤450°C |
| 15CrMoG | SA-213 T11/T12, SA-335 P11/P12 | 13CrMo4-5 | ≤550°C |
| 12Cr1MoVG | SA-213 T22, SA-335 P22 | 10CrMo9-10 | ≤580°C |
| 12Cr2MoG | SA-213 T22, SA-335 P22 | 10CrMo9-10 | ≤580°C |
| 07Cr2MoW2VNbB | SA-213 T23, SA-335 P23 | — | ≤600°C |
| 10Cr9Mo1VNbN | SA-213 T91, SA-335 P91 | X10CrMoVNb9-1 | ≤600°C |
| 10Cr9MoW2VNbBN | SA-213 T92, SA-335 P92 | — | 600-650°C |
| 07Cr19Ni10 | SA-213 TP304H | X6CrNi18-10 | ≤600°C |
| 10Cr18Ni9NbCu3BN | SA-213 S30432 (Super304H) | — | ≤650°C |
| 07Cr18Ni11Nb | SA-213 TP347H | X7CrNiNb18-10 | ≤650°C |
| 08Cr18Ni11NbFG | SA-213 TP347HFG | — | ≤650°C |
| 07Cr25Ni21NbN | SA-213 TP310HCbN (HR3C) | — | ≤700°C |
A 1:1 cross-reference does not mean a 1:1 service envelope. T91 (10Cr9Mo1VNbN) and P91 cover the same chemistry and the same nominal 600°C ceiling, but GB/T 5310 T91 deliveries often have a different normalization practice than SA-335 P91 deliveries from US/EU mills, and the impact transition curve can drift by 10-20°C. If a project spec calls out SA-213/SA-335, the cross-reference is a negotiating tool, not a substitute for re-qualifying the welding procedure and the impact data.
The cheapest way to read a GB/T 5310 grade list is to anchor each grade to the boiler component it actually serves, because the component dictates the design temperature, the allowable stress, and the inspection intensity. As the unit moves from subcritical to USC, the alloy and stainless content of the order grows from 10-15% by weight to 35-45%, and the cost of a single heat-number mistake on T91, T92, or HR3C is high enough that EN 10204 3.2 witnessing is justified. The waterwall and economizer stay in 20G/SA210C across the entire parameter range, which is why the carbon-steel segment is the most price-competitive part of the order and the part where a non-specialized mill can hide behind a 20G/SA210C quote that has no place in a 600 MW+ unit.
| Component | Subcritical (300 MW+) | Supercritical SC (600 MW+) | Ultra-supercritical USC (660 MW+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterwall | 20G | 15CrMoG / 12Cr1MoVG | 15CrMoG / 12Cr1MoVG |
| Economizer | 20G | 20G, SA210C | 20G, SA210C |
| Superheater (primary) | 15CrMoG, 12Cr1MoVG, T23, T91, T92 | 12Cr1MoVG, T23, T91, T92, TP347H, TP347HFG, SUPER304H, HR3C | 12Cr1MoVG, T23, T91, T92, TP347H, TP347HFG, SUPER304H, HR3C |
| Reheater | 12Cr1MoVG, T23, T91, T92 | 12Cr1MoVG, T23, T91, T92, TP347H, TP347HFG, SUPER304H, HR3C | 12Cr1MoVG, T23, T91, T92, TP347H, TP347HFG, SUPER304H, HR3C |
| Header / main steam piping | 20G, 15CrMoG, 12Cr1MoVG, P12 | 12Cr1MoVG, P91, P92 | 12Cr1MoVG, P91, P92 |
GB/T 5310 is a tubing standard, not a fabrication standard, but most orders eventually require site welding into headers, return bends, and tube sheets. The 12Cr1MoVG weld procedure needs a 250-350°C preheat (within 3× wall thickness of the groove on both sides) and a controlled interpass temperature, with PWHT at 710-750°C for at least 30 minutes; skipping the preheat is the single most common cause of cold-crack field failures. The T91/T92 weld procedure needs an even tighter preheat (typically 200-300°C), an interpass cap of 230°C, and a PWHT cycle matched to the mill's tempering cycle. U-bending on stainless heat-resistant grades (TP347HFG, HR3C, Super304H) requires solution annealing after bending to recover the sensitization loss, and the mill's U-bend line should be able to deliver the post-bend solution-anneal certificate as part of the same heat. For the 18Cr-8Ni-Nb grades, the project spec should also call out the ASTM A262 Practice E test to confirm that the bend has not pulled the grain boundary NbC into a continuous sensitization network.
The mandatory test scope under GB/T 5310 includes chemical analysis (ladle and check), tensile and yield tests, elongation, impact (typically Charpy V-notch at 20°C or 0°C, longitudinal), flaring, flattening, hydrostatic test per GB/T 241, and dimensional inspection. For alloy and stainless grades, additional tests are commonly invoked: 100% eddy-current testing per GB/T 7735, ultrasonic testing per GB/T 5777, hardness traverse per GB/T 230.1, grain-size determination per GB/T 6394, and intergranular corrosion testing (A262 Practice E) for the 18Cr-8Ni-Nb stainless grades.
At goods-in, the most efficient inspection sequence is (1) MTC reconciliation against the PO, (2) PMI gun check on a 10% sample to verify the grade chemistry, (3) dimensional check on the same sample for OD, wall, ovality, and straightness, (4) hydrostatic verification on a separate sample if the MTC hydrostatic test data is older than six months, and (5) hardness spot-check on the alloy and stainless grades. Any grade swap, any dimensional out-of-tolerance, or any hardness reading outside the spec range is a hold-the-heat event, not a negotiate-the-credit event. For projects that bundle boiler tubing with downstream pipework, the inspection regime on the pipe fittings, pipe flanges, and gaskets is also a GB/T or ASME matter.
Mistake 1 — quoting on the wrong edition. The 2017 and 2023 editions of GB/T 5310 are not interchangeable. Always write the edition year into the PO and reconcile the MTC's reference clause against the PO's quoted edition.
Mistake 2 — treating GB/T 5310 as interchangeable with GB/T 8163 or GB/T 8162. GB/T 8163 covers general fluid service and GB/T 8162 covers structural service. Neither covers high-pressure boiler service. The MTC for a GB/T 8163 tube is not a substitute for a GB/T 5310 MTC.
Mistake 3 — accepting a 12Cr1MoVG quote that is actually 12CrMoG. The two grades differ in V (0.15-0.30% vs trace) and in upper-temperature creep strength. A 12CrMoG tube in a 12Cr1MoVG position will pass short-term mechanical tests but fail under sustained 580°C service.
Mistake 4 — skipping the post-quench and temper cycle on T91/T92. T91 and T92 must be delivered in the quenched-and-tempered condition. A "T91" tube delivered in the normalized-only condition has lost its creep margin.
Mistake 5 — accepting 3.1 in lieu of 3.2 on alloy and stainless grades. EN 10204 3.1 is mill self-certification; 3.2 is independent witnessing. On T91/T92 and on the 18Cr-8Ni-Nb stainless grades for USC service, the 3.2 certificate is the cheaper option when measured against the cost of a forced outage.
Mistake 6 — ignoring the U-bend post-bend solution anneal. On TP347HFG, HR3C, and Super304H, the U-bend operation sensitizes the grain boundary unless the bend is followed by a full solution anneal.
Mistake 7 — sourcing boiler tubing and the connecting fittings from different mills. The chemistry, the heat-treatment, and the MTC chain are harder to reconcile. A bundled package under one mill and one MTC is the cleaner answer.
Mistake 8 — under-specifying the inspection scope. The standard mandatory tests are the floor, not the ceiling. For 9-12% Cr and stainless heat-resistant grades, add eddy-current, ultrasonic, hardness traverse, grain size, and (for 18Cr-8Ni-Nb) A262 Practice E to the PO.
Standard edition year and grade list (e.g., GB/T 5310-2023, 20G, 12Cr1MoVG, 10Cr9Mo1VNbN)
Size schedule: OD range, wall range, length, tolerance class (cold-drawn vs hot-rolled)
Heat-treatment condition per grade (normalized, normalized + tempered, quenched + tempered, solution annealed)
Mechanical test scope: tensile, yield, elongation, impact (temperature, orientation, acceptance value)
Supplementary test scope: 100% eddy-current, ultrasonic, hardness traverse, grain size, A262 Practice E
Hydrostatic test pressure and hold time (or "as per GB/T 241" if no special requirement)
EN 10204 certificate type (3.1 for carbon and low-alloy, 3.2 for T91/T92 and stainless heat-resistant)
Surface condition (as-pickled, as-annealed, polished), packaging, end-caps, VCI
Bundled items: pipe fittings, pipe flanges, gaskets, stud bolts, and heat efficiency tubes under the same MTC chain
Marking and traceability: heat number, grade, size, standard, manufacturer mark on every tube; heat-number map in the bundle
Delivery window, port of shipment, Incoterms, and pre-shipment inspection rights (FAT or third-party)
Documentation: MTC, dimensional report, test report, packaging list, commercial invoice, certificate of origin
No. GB/T 5310 is the Chinese national standard for high-pressure boiler seamless tubes; SA-213 covers ferritic and austenitic alloy boiler tubes, and SA-335 covers ferritic alloy seamless pipe for high-temperature service. The grades cross-reference, but the test methods, the certification language, and the heat-treatment nomenclature are different.
In most cases yes, with a 3.1 or 3.2 MTC and an explicit PO declaration of the standard and edition. 12Cr1MoVG carries 470-640 MPa tensile and ≥255 MPa yield, which sits in the T22 envelope. The practical difference is in V (0.15-0.30% in 12Cr1MoVG, ≤0.03% in T22), which actually gives 12Cr1MoVG a small advantage on long-term creep strength at 580°C. The reverse substitution (T22 in a 12Cr1MoVG position) does not work.
EN 10204 3.1 is acceptable for 20G, 20MnG, 25MnG, 15CrMoG, and 12Cr1MoVG in subcritical and supercritical service. EN 10204 3.2 is the right answer for 10Cr9Mo1VNbN, 10Cr9MoW2VNbBN, and all the stainless heat-resistant grades in USC service. The incremental cost of 3.2 is small compared with the cost of a forced outage traced to an unverified heat.
For hot-rolled tubes, the typical maximum single length is 12 m; for cold-drawn tubes, 6-12 m depending on the OD. U-bent tubes are supplied to the bend radius plus straight-leg length, with the bend radius typically 1.5× to 3× the OD.
No. T91/P91-class tubes require preheat (typically 200-300°C), an interpass cap around 230°C, and a PWHT at 730-760°C for at least 30 minutes. Skipping the PWHT leaves the weld in a hard, untempered martensite state that is prone to cold cracking under service.
For refinery and petrochemical heater tubes, the right standards are usually GB/T 9948, GB 13296, or ASME SA-213 / SA-335, depending on the design pressure, the design temperature, and the project specification. GB/T 5310 is appropriate when the heater is operating in the high-pressure boiler envelope (>9.8 MPa, >450°C). For ethylene cracking furnaces and reformer outlet pigtails, GB/T 5310 is often the wrong standard.
Sourcing GB/T 5310 steel tube is not a catalog purchase. The grade list is wide, the heat-treatment discipline is unforgiving on the higher grades, and the gap between a mill that can deliver a 9-12% Cr or stainless heat-resistant tube with a clean 3.2 MTC and a mill that can only deliver a 20G tube with a 3.1 paper is large. The cheapest way to de-risk a boiler-tubing order is to fix the standard and edition on the RFQ, fix the inspection scope on the PO, and pick a mill that can document both the heat-treatment cycle and the supplementary test regime on the same shipment. From there, the bundled-sourcing logic is straightforward: bring the heat efficiency tubes, the pipe fittings, the pipe flanges, and the downstream boiler tubing under the same MTC chain and the project is on a much cleaner goods-in path.
EZ Steel Industrial supplies mill-direct GB/T 5310 steel tube (2023 edition) across the full grade list — 20G / 20MnG / 25MnG, 15CrMoG, 12Cr1MoVG, 12Cr2MoG, 07Cr2MoW2VNbB, 10Cr9Mo1VNbN, 10Cr9MoW2VNbBN, 07Cr19Ni10, 10Cr18Ni9NbCu3BN, 07Cr25Ni21NbN, 07Cr18Ni11Nb, 08Cr18Ni11NbFG — bundled with heat efficiency tubes, pipe fittings, pipe flanges, gaskets and stud bolts under a single MTC and a single heat-number chain. ISO 9001 / API 5L / API 5CT / PED certified. EN 10204 3.1 and 3.2 available.
Send your RFQ with grade list, size schedule, edition year, inspection scope, and destination port to export@ezsteelpipe.com or call +86 731 8870 6116. Office: No. 199 Xiangfu Road, Yuhua Industrial Zone, Changsha City, China. For subcritical, supercritical, and ultra-supercritical utility and EPC projects, we deliver the boiler tubing package on the same MTC chain.
Related Products