export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
A 2026 B2B procurement playbook for heat efficiency tubes — covering the 6 finned-tube process routes, base-tube grade selection, the real meaning of K-value deviation, and how to avoid the 5 most common sourcing mistakes when you buy from a mill-direct manufacturer.
Most B2B buyers search for "finned tube" or "U-bend tube" and stop there. That is a costly mistake. A heat efficiency tube is not a single product — it is a family of engineered base tubes (seamless or welded) with a secondary surface treatment (fins, integral ridges, or smooth-bend geometry) that increases heat-transfer area or reduces thermal resistance. When you specify just "finned tube" you will be quoted against the wrong standard, the wrong material, or the wrong inspection package — and your exchanger will not perform to design.
In this guide we will treat heat efficiency tubes as a procurement category that covers two physical sub-products, both supplied by EZ Steel Industrial as a mill-direct Chinese manufacturer:
Both are deployed in the same final asset (boilers, superheaters, economizers, waste-heat recovery units, air-cooled heat exchangers, marine condensers, ethylene cracking furnaces), but their standards, tolerances, and sourcing risks are very different. The rest of this guide walks you through both — grade by grade, test by test, and finally through the 5-question RFQ checklist we use every week with our refinery and EPC customers.
Every finned tube order fails or succeeds at the process-route step. Two drawings that look identical can cost 3× different in price, lead time, and service life if one is "L-foot welded" and the other is "high-frequency welded helical". Use the table below as your quick reference.
| Process route | Fin-to-base bond | Typical base tube | Max service T | Best fit for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L-foot (welded) | Two fillet welds at fin foot | Carbon / stainless | ~ 600 °C | Air-cooled HX, economizers |
| LL-foot (overlapped) | Overlap-welded foot, double contact | Carbon / stainless | ~ 650 °C | Fired heaters, process gas coolers |
| G-embedded (grooved) | Fin foot embedded in machined groove, no weld | Carbon / alloy | ~ 700 °C | High-temp corrosive flue gas |
| Rolled / bi-metallic | Mechanical bond, no weld, aluminum or copper fin on steel | Carbon steel base + Al/Cu fin | ~ 300 °C | HVAC, oil coolers, low-temp air-side |
| Extruded (integral fin) | Fin and base from one billet, no joint | Aluminum, copper | ~ 400 °C | Refrigeration, condenser reboilers |
| HFW helical welded | Continuous helical fin welded by high-frequency resistance | Carbon / stainless / alloy | ~ 800 °C | Power-plant economizers, HRSGs, incinerators |
If your RFQ does not name the process route, the supplier will quote the cheapest one that meets the dimensional envelope. We have seen L-foot quoted where G-embedded was needed, leading to fin detachment inside 6 months at a refinery. Always lock the process route on the PO.
The fin is only half the tube. The base tube carries the pressure, the corrosion load, and the creep life. The four material families used at EZ Steel Industrial are listed below with their controlling standards and the customer keywords that map to them.
Used for the bulk of air-side economizers, air-cooled condensers, and waste-heat recovery boilers. The standard grades you will see on a mill-direct quotation are:
All of the above fall under the customer's carbon & carbon alloy steel category, and are compatible with our boiler tubing grade line.
Used wherever the flue gas or process gas carries chlorides, SOx, or condensable acids. Most common grades:
These map to the stainless steel family and ship with EN 10204 3.1 MTC, intergranular corrosion test (ASTM A262 Practice E for austenitic), and PMI verification on every heat.
The traditional choice for marine condensers, oil coolers, and desalination plant heat-rejection sections, where biofouling and seawater corrosion dominate. Common grades are C12200 (DHP copper), C70600 (90/10 Cu-Ni), and C71500 (70/30 Cu-Ni). We supply these under the copper & nickel alloy category and reference EEMUA 144 / 234 for offshore marine service.
Specified when the service temperature is above 650 °C or when the gas stream contains free HCl, HF, or H2S. Most-used grades are Inconel 600 (N06600), Incoloy 800/800H/800HT (N08800/N08810/N08811), Monel 400 (N04400), and Hastelloy C-276. The standards we ship against are ASTM B163, B165, B167, and B407.
A U-bend tube looks simple — a long seamless tube bent into a 180° hairpin. In practice the bending step introduces wall thinning, ovality, and residual stress that can crack the tube in service if the parameters are not controlled. As a mill-direct manufacturer we deliver U-bends to three tolerance levels:
| Tolerance class | Bend radius (R) | Wall thinning | Ovality | Heat treatment after bend | Typical buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (ASTM A498 / EN 10216-2 default) | 1.5 × OD to 3 × OD | ≤ 10% | ≤ 8% | Stress-relief anneal required for austenitic SS | Power-plant HRSG, refineries |
| High-precision (TEMA / HEI) | 1.3 × OD to 2 × OD | ≤ 6% | ≤ 5% | Solution anneal for SS; normalisation for alloy | Ethylene cracking, LNG pre-cool |
| Tight-bend nuclear (RCC-M, ASME III) | 1.2 × OD to 1.5 × OD | ≤ 4% | ≤ 3% | Full solution anneal + 100% RT or UT on bend zone | Nuclear PWR steam generators, naval |
The three numbers to nail down in the RFQ are: bend radius (R), minimum wall thickness after bending, and post-bend heat treatment. If the buyer leaves any of these three open, the supplier has licence to deliver the cheapest interpretation — which usually means a low R value, high thinning, and no stress relief. That is the most common root cause of in-service U-bend cracking we see in field failure analysis.
A heat efficiency tube order is not complete until the mill test certificate (MTC) is in your hands and matches the PO. We issue EN 10204 3.1 MTC for every heat. Below is the minimum that a competent 3.1 certificate should contain for a finned-tube or U-bend order, organised by clause:
Procurement warning: A 3.1 certificate that lists only "chemistry + tensile" is not a 3.1 certificate for heat efficiency tubes. The MTC for a finned or U-bend order should reference the standard (ASTM A249, A213, A179, EN 10216-2, EN 10216-5, etc.) and explicitly state the test methods used. If your supplier cannot produce that, you are buying un-tested tube.
A real RFQ for a refinery finned-tube bundle will reference several standards at once, and they are not interchangeable. The table below is the cross-reference we use in our own pre-quote review. Keep it next to your spec desk.
| Standard | Scope | What it controls | Common use |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASTM A179 / A179M | Seamless cold-drawn low-carbon steel tubes | Dimensional, mechanical, hydrostatic | Heat-exchanger & condenser tubes, U-bends |
| ASTM A213 / A213M | Seamless ferritic & austenitic alloy-steel tubes | Chemistry, mechanics, NDT | Boiler, superheater, heat efficiency tubes |
| ASTM A249 / A249M | Welded austenitic steel tubes | Weld seam, solution anneal, NDT | Boilers, condensers, finned-tube base |
| ASTM A498 | Seamless & welded carbon steel heat-exchanger tubes with integral fins | Fin geometry, bond integrity | Integral finned tubes (G-embedded) |
| EN 10216-2 | Seamless pressure steel tubes — elevated temperature | TC1 / TC2 test categories | European P235GH, 16Mo3, 13CrMo4-5, 10CrMo9-10 |
| EN 10216-5 | Seamless stainless pressure tubes | Austenitic, duplex grades | 1.4301, 1.4401, 1.4571 finned HX |
| JB/T 10326 | Chinese finned-tube technical conditions | Fin pitch ±0.5 mm, fin height ±0.2 mm, bond ≥ 150 N/cm | All Chinese finned-tube projects |
| ISO 9303 | Vocabulary for finned tubes | Terms & classification | Cross-border specs, EPC documentation |
If the RFQ lists two standards that conflict (e.g. ASTM A213 + EN 10216-2 on the same line item), ask for clarification. The supplier will otherwise choose the easier one to comply with and you will discover the issue at the FAT.
Three numbers drive a heat efficiency tube's commercial value. The reference article quoted a K-value deviation of ±5% from design. In practice you should be looking at four coupled metrics, because improving one usually degrades another.
Measured at air velocity 1-10 m/s and flue-gas 200-800 °C per GB/T 26923. A deviation of more than ±5% from the design K-value usually means either the fin density is wrong, the fin-to-base bond is poor, or the surface fouling factor has been miscalculated. Always request the K-value at the design point, not at an arbitrary mid-range condition.
Denser fins and taller fins raise K but also raise gas-side pressure drop, which in turn raises fan power. We see buyers specify a 10-12 FPI fin pitch without checking that the resulting pressure drop does not exceed the fan curve. A good supplier will run the thermal-hydraulic check before locking the design.
For welded finned tubes, JB/T 10326 requires pull-off strength ≥ 150 N/cm. If you are not testing bond strength, you have no way of knowing whether the fins will stay on after 5 thermal cycles. This is the single most common cause of "finned tube failure at 18 months" we see in the field.
A finned tube with a tight fin pitch (8-10 FPI) will foul faster than a 4-5 FPI design in dusty flue gas. Specifying the cleaning interval (e.g. soot-blower every 8 h) is part of the design, not an afterthought.
Rule of thumb: A fin pitch that is too tight for the gas will drop K by 30% within 6 months because the fins cannot be cleaned. Always design for cleanability, not just for nominal K.
Across recent heat efficiency tube shipments we have seen the same five mistakes repeat. None of them is exotic — they are all preventable with a 30-minute spec review before the PO.
You will receive three quotations against three different process routes. The cheapest will be L-foot welded where you needed HFW helical. Lock the process route on the PO.
8 FPI = 8 fins per inch = 315 fins per metre. Some buyers ask for "pitch 3 mm" without confirming that pitch is the centre-to-centre distance, not the gap. This is one of the most common mis-specs we correct at quote stage.
Austenitic stainless U-bends that are not solution-annealed after bending will sensitise at the bend extrados and crack under thermal cycling. The cost of post-bend heat treatment is small; the cost of replacing a cracked bundle in a live plant is not.
A chemistry-only certificate does not confirm mechanical properties, dimensional tolerances, hydrostatic test, or NDT results. For heat efficiency tubes, an EN 10204 3.1 certificate with all test clauses is non-negotiable.
A trading company cannot issue a 3.1 certificate tied to its own heat number, cannot run a witnessed FAT, and cannot back-warrant the MTC. Buying from the actual mill — at a modest MOQ of 1-2 tonnes for stock grades, 5-10 tonnes for custom grades — saves 15-25% on unit cost and gives you a real paper trail.
Use this list as a closing gate before you release any heat efficiency tube RFQ. If you cannot answer all five, you are not ready to buy.
EZ Steel Industrial operates as a mill-direct Chinese manufacturer of heat efficiency tubes, including both finned tube and u bend tube lines, with the base tube produced in-house and the finning, bending, and heat-treatment done on the same site. This means we control the heat number, the chemistry, the MTC, and the delivery schedule end-to-end.
Our standard lead time is 25-35 days for stock grades (TP304, TP316, TP321, A179, A192, A210) and 35-55 days for custom grades (duplex, Inconel 600, Incoloy 800, custom fin geometry). MOQ is 1 tonne for stocked process routes, 5 tonnes for custom. We support EN 10204 3.1 MTC, third-party inspection by SGS / BV / TUV, and FAT at our plant. Our factory is in China and we ship to refineries, EPCs, and OEMs in Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Europe, and the Americas through FCL / LCL / break-bulk as required.
If you are buying heat efficiency tubes for a boiler, superheater, economizer, waste-heat boiler, marine condenser, or refinery finned HX, send us your datasheet and we will quote against the exact process route, base-tube grade, and test package you need — mill-direct, with full EN 10204 3.1 documentation and third-party inspection available. Visit ezindustrialtube.com to start.
Q1. What is the difference between a finned tube and a U-bend tube?
A finned tube has an external or internal fin to increase heat-transfer area; a U-bend tube is bent into a hairpin shape to fit inside a shell-and-tube exchanger header. They are different products made on different production lines, even though both are used in heat efficiency applications.
Q2. Which fin pitch should I use for a coal-fired boiler economizer?
For coal-fired economizers the common fin pitch is 4-6 FPI (fins per inch) to balance heat transfer with soot-blower cleanability. Tighter pitch (8-10 FPI) raises K but fouls faster in high-dust flue gas.
Q3. Can I use 304 stainless steel for a finned tube in a chloride environment?
Not recommended. 304 stainless is susceptible to pitting and stress-corrosion cracking in chloride-bearing environments. Use 316L (Mo 2-3%) or duplex 2205 / 2507 for chloride service, and validate with an ASTM G48 pitting test.
Q4. What bend radius should I specify for a refinery U-bundle?
Standard refinery U-bundles use R = 1.5 × OD to 3 × OD with post-bend stress relief. Tighter R = 1.3 × OD is for high-precision (TEMA / HEI) service. Tighter still (R = 1.2 × OD) is reserved for nuclear-grade applications per RCC-M / ASME III.
Q5. What MOQ does EZ Steel Industrial accept for finned tubes?
For stock process routes (L-foot, LL-foot, G-embedded with stock grade TP304 / TP316 / A179 / A192) we accept 1 tonne MOQ. For custom geometry, custom chemistry, or HFW helical on a non-stock base, MOQ is typically 5 tonnes. Custom U-bends start at 200 pieces per size.
Q6. Does EZ Steel Industrial issue EN 10204 3.1 MTC and accept third-party inspection?
Yes. Every heat efficiency tube shipment is delivered with an EN 10204 3.1 MTC tied to the actual heat number. We regularly host SGS, BV, TUV, and customer-nominated inspectors for FAT and pre-shipment inspection at no extra cost.
Related Products