How to Read a Stainless Steel Pipe Spec Sheet Before You Sign the PO: A Buyer's Walk-Through
Two buyers, same grade, two very different outcomes. The difference was never the material — it was the questions they asked before the purchase order.
A procurement officer at a coastal desalination plant and a piping engineer at a food-grade beverage facility both opened quotation folders last quarter. Each folder listed TP304 stainless steel pipe, schedule 40, welded, 6 m random length. The two bids sat within a few percentage points of each other on price. Both suppliers said the word "quality" in their cover letters.
Three months after delivery, one plant had hydrostatic test failures on roughly one in twelve lengths. The other plant welded 800 spools with zero rework. The chemistry on the test certificates was identical. The MTC headers said the same standard. The only thing that differed was the line of questioning the buyer asked before releasing the PO.
This guide walks through the seven lines on a stainless steel pipe specification that decide whether your project ships on time or spends the next six months in claim-handling. It is written for EPC procurement teams, plant piping engineers, distributor category buyers, and OEM spec writers who need a workable framework, not a textbook on metallurgy.
Line 1 — Standard First, Grade Second
The most common mistake on a stainless steel pipe PO is to write the grade before the standard. Buyers say "TP304" when they should say "TP304 to ASTM A312/A312M." Order matters, because the standard is the document that defines what TP304 is allowed to mean on this delivery.
What the standard controls
ASTM A312/A312M covers seamless, welded, and heavily cold-worked austenitic stainless steel pipe for general corrosive and high-temperature service. ASTM A213/A213M is the standard for seamless ferritic and austenitic alloy-steel boiler, superheater, and heat-exchanger tubes. ASTM A249/A249M is the welded equivalent for those same boiler and condenser services. ASTM A269/A269M governs seamless and welded austenitic stainless tubing for general low- and high-temperature service, while ASTM A554 covers mechanical tubing for structural and decorative use.
If you write only the grade, the mill can deliver to whichever standard fits their available stock. If you write the standard, the mill has to meet the mechanical test schedule, the NDT regime, the dimensional tolerance band, and the marking requirements of that specific document. The same TP304 produced to A312 is a different procurement decision than TP304 produced to A554.
Cross-standard compatibility
On many plant projects the spec writer will accept dual or multi-standard compliance. A typical pressure-service line might allow stainless steel pipe produced to GB/T 14976, ASTM A312, or EN 10217-7, provided the selected standard meets the project's design code (ASME B31.1, B31.3, EN 13480, or similar). The point is to write the design code first, then list the acceptable product standards, and only then list the grade as a sub-clause.
Line 2 — Pick the Family Before the Number
Austenitic stainless is not the only family. If you find yourself in a chloride-rich, sour, or marine environment, the conversation moves to duplex and super-duplex grades (S31803, S32205, S32750). For concentrated sulfuric acid or hot caustic, the conversation moves to high-nickel austenitics (N08904, N08367) or to nickel-base alloys entirely. The chemistry question is downstream of the family question.
| Family | Typical Grades | Service Where It Wins |
|---|---|---|
| Standard austenitic | TP304 / TP304L, TP316 / TP316L | General process, water, food, low-chloride service |
| Stabilised austenitic | TP321, TP347, TP316Ti | Sensitisation-prone welded service, 400–800 °C |
| High-temperature austenitic | TP304H, TP316H, TP309H, TP310H | Boiler tubes, superheaters, refinery fired heaters |
| Duplex / super-duplex | S31803, S32205, S32750 | Seawater, chlorides, oil & gas produced water |
| Nickel-base / copper-nickel | N06600, N08825, 90/10 & 70/30 Cu-Ni | Sour service, chemical cargo, marine heat exchange |
For buyers evaluating a single line item, the rule is simple: name the medium, the temperature, the chloride concentration, and the design code. With those four data points, a competent supplier will recommend a family before quoting a number.
Line 3 — Seamless vs Welded, and Why the Decision Is About Service, Not Price
Welded austenitic stainless steel pipe is produced by forming strip and welding the seam, then solution-annealing and pickling the weld line. Modern autogenous TIG and plasma welding followed by full-body solution annealing produces weld zones whose corrosion resistance matches the parent metal for most standard services. Seamless pipe, by contrast, is produced by piercing a solid billet, which removes the weld seam entirely.
When welded is acceptable
For general process piping, water service, low-temperature air and gas lines, firewater ring mains, and most food and beverage lines, welded A312 or A778 pipe delivers the corrosion performance the spec requires, often at 20–35% lower cost than seamless. For most of these services, the relevant standard — A312 itself — explicitly permits welded manufacture.
When only seamless is acceptable
For high-temperature boiler and superheater service, for hydrogen service at elevated pressure, for any service in which the design code (ASME B31.1, B31.3, Section I) explicitly restricts welded manufacture, for severe cyclic service, and for any application with scheduled NDT at the full pipe body, specify seamless and tie the PO to A312 seamless or to A213 for tube service. Note that A249 covers welded boiler and condenser tubes separately, so even within the welded category the spec line must be exact.
Line 4 — Surface Finish, and What It Actually Does to the Pipe
Surface finish is a procurement line that procurement teams often under-specify, and that is one reason field failures cluster around hygienic, pharmaceutical, and high-purity service. The finish is not cosmetic. Pickled (AP) finish removes scale and restores the passive layer after welding. A bright annealed (BA) finish in a controlled-atmosphere furnace leaves a reflective, low-roughness surface suitable for sanitary tubing. Electropolished (EP) finish further reduces surface roughness and chromium-depleted layers and is the default for semiconductor and pharmaceutical high-purity lines.
For sanitary, food, dairy, and pharmaceutical lines, write the surface roughness (Ra) value into the PO, not just the finish name. A typical 3-A sanitary line calls for Ra ≤ 0.8 µm (32 µin) on product-contact surfaces. A typical pharmaceutical WFI loop calls for Ra ≤ 0.5 µm (20 µin) on the final EP surface. A finish "as per mill standard" gives you no leverage if the receiving inspector rejects the surface.
Line 5 — Testing and Inspection Regime
The hydrostatic test is the most basic line on a stainless steel pipe spec, and almost every mill can pass it. The differentiator is what is tested in addition. For pressure-service pipe, the typical NDT regime under A312 includes 100% eddy-current or ultrasonic testing on the weld seam, plus a hydrostatic test on every length, plus a transverse-tensile and guided-bend test on the weld for the first lot of each heat. For higher-risk service, the buyer can specify:
- 100% PMI (positive material identification) on every length, not just a sample per heat
- Intergranular corrosion testing per ASTM A262 Practice A or E on lots destined for welded service in the 400–800 °C sensitisation band
- Charpy V-notch impact testing at a specified sub-zero temperature for low-temperature service
- Witness of hydrostatic and NDT by a third-party inspection agency (SGS, BV, TÜV, or buyer's own inspector)
- Retained samples per heat for at least 12 months after delivery
These lines cost less than one rejected spool at site. They are also the lines that the weakest suppliers try to talk the buyer out of.
Line 6 — Marking, Traceability, and Documentation
Every length of stainless steel pipe that leaves a mill under ASTM A312 carries a specific marking: manufacturer name or trademark, standard number, grade, size, heat number, and the marking "S" for seamless or "W" for welded. The heat number is the single most important marking on the pipe, because it links each length back to the chemical analysis, the mechanical test results, the NDT records, and the MTC.
What the PO should also require is the documentation package that ships with the pipe. EN 10204 Type 3.1 certificates are issued by the mill and validated against the original test results. Type 3.2 certificates add independent third-party validation. For any pipe destined for pressure service under the PED, for any pipe in a nuclear auxiliary system, or for any pipe on a project where the buyer's own QA team will witness the manufacture, the documentation requirement should be Type 3.2.
Line 7 — The Question the Best Suppliers Ask First
The most reliable sign of a competent stainless steel pipe supplier is the question they ask before quoting. Weak suppliers ask for size, grade, and quantity. Strong suppliers ask for the medium, the operating temperature and pressure, the chloride content, the design code, the surface finish, the inspection regime, the documentation type, and the delivery window. They ask because every one of these answers changes the standard, the family, and the price.
"A quote is the last document you should read, not the first. The conversation that produces the quote is the document that decides whether the project ships."
A mill that runs a controlled process answers in chemistry, in standard, in NDT regime, and in test certificates. A trading house that resells answers in adjectives. The first conversation usually tells you which one you are dealing with.
From Spec Sheet to Site Delivery: The Sourcing Decision
A 480,000-tonne annual capacity is meaningless if the mill cannot deliver the spec you actually need. What matters on a multi-line project is whether the supplier can hold inventory against the PO, ship mill-direct, and bundle the line with the pipe fittings, the pipe flanges, the gaskets, the stud bolts, and the industrial valves under a single quality and delivery plan.
For buyers running a packaged piping scope, that bundled capability is the difference between juggling seven suppliers and shipping the project from one PO. It is also the only way to keep heat-number traceability consistent across the entire piping package, from the spools to the pipe flanges and the industrial valves that close the loop.
Sourcing Stainless Steel Pipe for Your Next Project?
EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL has been producing pressure, pipeline, and structural stainless steel pipe since 1994, with 500+ specialists, 480,000+ tonnes of annual capacity, and mill-direct supply under ASTM A312, A213, A249, A269, A554, GB/T 14976, EN 10216-5, EN 10217-7, EN 10312, JIS G3463, and GOST 9940 / 9941. We hold commonly specified grades in inventory, support mill-direct bundled PO across pipe, fittings, and pipe flanges, and ship documentation under EN 10204 Type 3.1 / 3.2.
Send your line list, design code, medium, and delivery window to export@ezsteelpipe.com or call +86 731 8870 6116. Our team will return a documented technical offer, not a price list.
export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116




Related Products




































































