export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
How EPCs, refinery owners and process-plant engineering teams specify, procure and deliver inter-plant pipeline works — line pipe, fittings, flanges, gaskets, stud bolts — from a single mill-direct partner.
If you ask five different EPC procurement leads what "pipeline works" means, you will get five different answers. One will talk about long-distance cross-country trunk lines. Another will describe a refinery inter-connecting pipe rack. A third will say it is just the carbon steel pipe in the isometric drawing — the "straight" spool pieces, not the elbows or the flanges.
All three are partially right, and that is exactly why this category is the most under-specified, most over-claimed, and most often the source of a project delay, in industrial pipe procurement. A process plant or refinery does not run on line pipe alone. The same isometric that lists 12,000 m of API 5L pipe also lists 4,800 butt weld fittings, 2,200 pipe flanges, 11,500 steel flanges of various pressure classes, plus gaskets, stud bolts and nuts for every flanged joint. Splitting these into five separate purchase orders — each with its own supplier, its own MTC, its own delivery slot — is how projects lose weeks at site.
This guide is written for the engineer or buyer who has to deliver a refinery, an ethylene plant, an LNG regas terminal, or any other process / utility scope where pipeline works are a defined bill of quantities, not a vague "pipe" line item. It walks through the standards that actually drive the spec, the differences between PSL1 and PSL2 that matter to your integrity management, how to translate between ASTM, EN, GOST and JIS grades on a multi-region EPC, and how a mill-direct supplier packages pipe, pipe fittings, flanges and gaskets into a single delivery against a single MTC set.
In a refinery or a process plant, the word "pipeline works" — sometimes called "piping works" or simply "line pipe package" — covers the entire pressure-bearing pipe network between the battery limit of one unit and the next. It is the layer of the plant that is welded, flanged, supported and inspected, as opposed to the tubing, instrument air, or the structural steel that holds the racks together.
In procurement practice, "pipeline works" almost always means the following six line items, shipped under one work package and tracked on one bill of materials:
A buyer who issues six RFQs for six categories ends up with six different MTC bundles, six different delivery dates, and a site team that holds welded spools on the rack waiting for the flanges. A buyer who issues one RFQ for the full package — to a mill that can produce or coordinate all six categories — ships one MTC pack, one invoice set, one container or break-bulk booking, and one delivery date. That is the practical case for treating pipeline works as one scope, and it is also why experienced EPC procurement teams look for a "bundled" mill-direct partner instead of five trading houses.
There is no single "pipeline works" standard. There is a stack of them, and the spec writer at the EPC or refinery owner picks which ones apply, then a buyer at a mill has to deliver against all of them at once. The five layers that matter in a typical process / refinery project are:
A mill that is going to supply a bundled pipeline works package has to be conversant with at least three of the line-pipe product standards (because most multi-region projects cross-walk them), all of the dimensional standards, and the MTC / NACE stack. That is one of the reasons "pipeline works" is not a commodity purchase — the standard literacy is real, and the lowest bidder is often the one that has not priced in compliance with all of it.
For the line pipe component of a process or refinery pipeline works package, the four families that buyers see most often on the same RFQ are ASTM A106, ASTM A53, API 5L, and EN 10208. ISO 3183 is increasingly used as the umbrella; GOST and JIS show up on multi-region projects. Each is built for a slightly different service, and confusing them is the single most common RFQ error.
A106 is the workhorse seamless pipe for refinery and process plants. Three grades — A, B and C — with Grade B the most common. A106 is specified wherever the pipe sees sustained elevated temperature, typically above 400 °F (200 °C), and is the default for refinery hot process lines, steam, and high-temp hydrocarbon service. It is mandatory for many boiler and fired-heater connections inside a refinery, and is the backbone of most ASTM-based refinery specs.
A53 covers both welded (ERW) and seamless carbon steel pipe, in Type E (electric-resistance welded), Type S (seamless), and Type F (furnace-butt welded, now rare). Grade A and Grade B are the two strength levels. A53 is the right choice for low-pressure utility lines, instrument air, cooling water, fire water mains, and any line that does not see high temperature. It is the cheapest of the three and the most commonly confused with A106 — they are not interchangeable for hot service.
API 5L is the spec for line pipe used in oil and gas transmission — cross-country pipelines, gathering systems, injection lines, and increasingly inter-plant and intra-refinery flowlines. It comes in two Product Specification Levels: PSL1 (looser) and PSL2 (tighter). The grade range runs from A25 through X80 for PSL1, and B through X80 for PSL2. PSL2 is the default for any modern transmission line and the only acceptable level for sour service, offshore, or any line that will see fracture-toughness-driven design.
EN 10208 is the European equivalent of API 5L, with grades L245 through L485, and is the standard most European EPCs (TechnipFMC, Saipem, ENI, Repsol) will write into a refinery or gas plant spec. EN 10208 is closely aligned with ISO 3183; the two are often used interchangeably, with ISO 3183:2019 being the latest umbrella.
ISO 3183 is the international standard for line pipe, with three appendix levels: PSL1 (loose), PSL2 (standard), and PSL3 (the most demanding, including sour service). ISO 3183:2019 is the current edition. Many EPCs now write "API 5L equivalent to ISO 3183 PSL2" to give the mill a clear cross-reference.
GOST 8732 (seamless hot-rolled) and GOST 20295 (welded) cover CIS-region line pipe, with grade K60 (yield 600 MPa) a common high-strength grade for gas trunk lines. JIS G3452 (carbon steel pipe for ordinary piping) and JIS G3454 (pressure service) cover Japanese and many Southeast Asian projects. A multi-region EPC will often ask for an explicit cross-walk so the same line can be sourced from different mills without re-engineering.
For a multi-region EPC, the most valuable thing a mill can provide alongside the MTC is a standards cross-walk: which grade of A106 / A53 / API 5L / EN 10208 / ISO 3183 / GOST / JIS is equivalent in terms of yield, tensile, chemistry and impact. This is the document that lets a procurement team substitute mills across regions without re-running the entire material selection. It is also the document a good mill will produce before you ask for it.
| Standard | Type | Typical Grade | Service | Common Confusion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTM A106 / A106M | Seamless | Grade B (most), C | Refinery high-temp, steam, hot hydrocarbon | Used where A53 would fail at temperature |
| ASTM A53 / A53M | Welded or seamless | Grade B | Utility, cooling water, fire water, low-pressure air | Not for sustained high-temp service |
| API 5L | Welded or seamless | X42 to X80 (PSL2) | Oil & gas transmission, gathering, injection | PSL1 vs PSL2 is a critical distinction |
| EN 10208 | Welded or seamless | L245 to L485 | European oil & gas, refinery inter-plant | Often cross-walked to ISO 3183 |
| ISO 3183 | Welded or seamless | L245 to L485 (PSL2) | International line pipe | Closely aligned with API 5L |
| GOST 8732 / 20295 | Seamless / welded | K60, 20, 09G2S | CIS-region transmission, process | Common on Russian / Central Asian EPCs |
| JIS G3452 / G3454 | Welded or seamless | SGP, STPG | Japan, SE Asia general / pressure service | Often paired with JIS B2220 flanges |
PSL1 and PSL2 are the two Product Specification Levels inside API 5L (and inside ISO 3183 by extension). They look similar on the surface — same dimensional range, same grade names — but the differences in chemistry ceiling, mechanical property ceilings, traceability, and NDT are not cosmetic. They change the line's fitness for sour service, for fracture-critical design, and for traceable repair.
For API 5L Grade B and higher, the maximum carbon content drops from 0.28% (PSL1) to 0.24% (PSL2) for seamless, and from 0.26% (PSL1) to 0.22% (PSL2) for welded. Maximum phosphorus drops from 0.030% to 0.025%, and maximum sulphur from 0.030% to 0.015%. The PSL2 ceilings are tighter because lower carbon improves weldability and lower sulphur improves through-thickness ductility — both critical for sour service and for modern low-temperature designs.
PSL1 specifies minimum yield and tensile only. PSL2 specifies both minimum and maximum for each grade, plus mandatory Charpy V-notch impact testing. The maximum ceilings matter for cold forming and for line pipe that has to be cold-expanded without losing properties.
PSL1 allows A25 to X70 in grade range, NPS 0.405 to 80 in size, all welding methods including continuous welding for A25, and various end types. PSL2 is restricted to Grade B through X80, NPS 4.5 to 80, plain end only, all welding methods except continuous and laser welding, with mandatory 100 kHz minimum welder frequency for electric welds and heat treatment of all electric welds for all grades.
PSL2 mandates SR4 non-destructive inspection of all seamless pipe (it is supplementary for PSL1), and explicitly prohibits repair by welding of the pipe body, skelp, and weld seams without filler metal. For pipeline works in a refinery, this is a meaningful restriction — it means a PSL2 pipe is delivered as a defect-free, traceable line, with no in-line weld repair.
PSL2 requires full traceability after the completion of all tests (SR15.2), and full SR15.1 certificates. PSL1 is traceable only until all tests have passed unless SR15 is specified in the purchase order. For a refinery, that means PSL2 is the only acceptable level when you want a heat-numbered, fully traceable pipe that you can find in the MOC database five years from now.
Practical PSL1 vs PSL2 Rule of Thumb
If your line is a refinery flowline, a hydrogen service line, a sour service line, a low-temperature line below -29 °C, or a line whose failure would trigger an integrity-management alarm — specify PSL2. If it is a low-pressure utility, an air line, or a fire-water main, PSL1 is usually acceptable and cheaper. Never substitute PSL1 for PSL2 in a PSL2 callout — the chemistry, NDT and traceability stack will be wrong.
Once a buyer has chosen the line pipe standard, the next decision is the grade, and grade choice is driven by four service conditions: design temperature, carried fluid, corrosion allowance, and whether the service is "sour" (contains H2S). The map below is the one a mill-side application engineer will use to recommend a grade when a buyer sends an RFQ without a grade callout.
For sustained temperatures above ~400 °F (200 °C), A106 Grade B/C is the default seamless choice. For temperatures in the 600–1100 °F (315–595 °C) range — typical of refinery hot process and steam lines — low-alloy grades such as ASTM A335 P11, P22, P91, or EN 10216-2 16Mo3 / 10CrMo9-10 / X10CrMoVNb9-1 are required. These are not normally part of a "pipeline works" RFQ but they do show up at the in-unit boundary, and a bundled package should be able to include them.
Hydrocarbon liquids, gas, steam, and water each drive different choices. Crude oil and refined hydrocarbon product lines at moderate temperature are A106 B. Sour crude and sour gas require NACE MR0175 compliance — that is a metallurgical constraint, not just a paperwork one, and it typically means PSL2, restricted chemistry, hardness testing on each heat, and often a specific sour-service grade (e.g., L360QS / X52Q in EN / ISO terms). Boiler feedwater and condensate often use A106 B with a tighter chemistry and impact-tested product.
Where internal corrosion is expected — sour water, amine, overhead systems, desalter outlet — the buyer may specify a corrosion allowance of 1.5 mm, 3 mm, or higher, which is added to the calculated wall thickness. The mill responds by stepping up the schedule (e.g., from SCH 40 to SCH 80) or, where possible, by supplying a higher-grade material with better inherent corrosion resistance (e.g., moving from A106 B to A312 TP304/316L stainless for chloride-containing service).
Sour service — any service where the partial pressure of H2S exceeds the NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 threshold — is the most heavily constrained category. The constraints cut across chemistry (lower sulphur, lower phosphorus), hardness (typically ≤ 22 HRC for carbon steel, ≤ 27 HRC for CRAs), NDT (100% MPI or UT of welds), and MTC (per-heat hardness, per-heat chemistry, NACE compliance statement). PSL2 + NACE MR0175 is the minimum, and a mill-direct supplier must demonstrate both.
| Service Condition | Recommended Line Pipe | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Refinery hot hydrocarbon (sustained 200–450 °C) | A106 Grade B / C, A335 P11 / P22 for higher | Seamless; impact per B31.3 §A330 |
| Refinery cold hydrocarbon, low-pressure | A53 Grade B (welded) | Cheapest fit; not for hot |
| Cross-country crude / product trunk | API 5L X42 to X65, PSL2 | ISO 3183 equivalent acceptable |
| Sour service flowline | API 5L PSL2, NACE MR0175, e.g. X52Q / L360QS | Hardness testing per heat |
| Boiler feedwater / BFW | A106 Grade B, impact tested | Often SCH 80 / SCH 160 for high pressure |
| Cooling water, fire water main | A53 Grade B, welded, galvanized option | AWWA C200 also common for large mains |
| Steam, 400–600 °C | A106 C, A335 P11 / P22 | Higher alloy if > 600 °C |
| Hydrogen service | A106 Grade C with controlled hardness, or alloy | See API 941 / Nelson curves for high-temp H2 |
A process-plant pipeline works RFQ that buys only the line pipe is about 60% of the package value, but about 30% of the headaches. The remaining 40% sits in the fittings, the flanges, the gaskets and the stud bolts — all of which have to be on site at the same time as the spools they are welded or bolted to.
For any welded piping system above NPS 2, butt-weld fittings are the default. Elbows (long radius, short radius, 3D, 5D), equal and reducing tees, concentric and eccentric reducers, caps, and crosses — all per ASME B16.9, with material per ASTM A234 (carbon and alloy), A403 (stainless), or the equivalent EN / GOST / JIS spec. The fitting material must match the pipe, including heat treatment, hardness (for sour service), and impact testing.
A common omission in RFQs is the "matching of MTC". A buyer who orders A106 Grade B pipe from one supplier and A234 WPB fittings from another will receive two different MTC sets, often with subtly different chemistry. A bundled mill-direct package delivers both from the same heat or from a heat-traceable, chemistry-matched lot, which simplifies material traceability for the project QC team.
For small-bore lines (NPS ½ to NPS 2) and Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 service, socket-weld and threaded fittings per ASME B16.11 are the rule. These are forged fittings, typically in A105 (carbon), A182 F304/F316 (stainless), or A350 LF2 (low-temp carbon). They are used in instrument air, utility stations, lube oil consoles, and small chemical-injection skids.
Flanges are the bolted-joint hardware of a pipeline works package, and they have to match the pipe in size, pressure class, facing, and material. ASME B16.5 covers NPS ½ to NPS 24 in Class 150 to Class 2500; B16.47 Series A and B cover NPS 26 to NPS 60. EN 1092-1 is the European equivalent. The facing type — RF, FF, RTJ, tongue-and-groove, male-female — is part of the flange callout, and the gasket choice follows from it.
For a refinery, the most common combination is welding-neck flange with raised face (RF) and spiral-wound gasket, with B7 studs and 2H nuts. For higher-pressure service (Class 600 and above) and for high-temperature hydrocarbon, ring-joint (RTJ) facing is common. For stainless lines in corrosive service, EN 1092-1 Type B1 or Type B2 facings are common in European EPCs.
Gaskets, stud bolts and nuts are the smallest-value but the highest-leverage items in the package — they are the components that fail first if they are wrong. Spiral-wound gaskets (with graphite, PTFE or mica filler, plus an inner and outer ring) dominate refinery service. Ring-joint gaskets (R, RX, BX) are used in Class 600+ RTJ flanges. Compressed sheet gaskets (non-asbestos) are used in lower-pressure utility flanges.
Stud bolts are typically ASTM A193 B7 (carbon and alloy steel, high-temp) or B8 (stainless) with ASTM A194 2H or 8 nuts. For low-temperature, A320 L7 studs with L7 nuts. The bolt material must match the flange class, the service temperature, and the corrosion environment, and the MTC for bolting is its own EN 10204 3.1 certificate.
Why a Bundled Package Saves Time on Site
A typical 20,000 m refinery pipeline works package includes about 4–6 different flanged-joint schedules. If the flanges, gaskets and stud bolts arrive separately — on separate trucks, with separate paperwork, in separate batches — the welders hold pipe on the rack, the fitters wait on gaskets, and the QC inspector chases MTCs across five document sets. When all six line items ship together, on one MTC pack, against one delivery slot, site productivity on the pipe rack goes up by 20–40% on the same crew.
For a process or refinery pipeline works package, the supplier question is not just "what price" — it is "who actually made this". There are three common supply chains, and they have very different risk profiles.
The mill that produces the line pipe (and, in a bundled supply, the fittings and the flanges) supplies directly to the buyer. Advantages: full traceability from heat to delivery, single point of accountability on quality, ability to customize chemistry and impact, the lowest possible MTC handling friction. Disadvantages: minimum order quantities can be high, lead time is longer, and the buyer needs to do a proper mill audit up front.
The mill supplies to a converter or stockist, who cuts, threads, coats, and redistributes. This is the most common path for small quantities, cut-to-length pieces, and project calls that need fast delivery. Risk: the MTC stops at the mill, and the converter's paperwork must re-trace every piece. A reliable stockist preserves the heat-traceability; a less reliable one will issue generic MTCs.
The broker buys from a mill (or several mills) and resells under their own brand or as "source-as-required". This is the path with the most risk: MTC can be from the wrong heat, documentation can be inconsistent, and the broker has limited control over production. For a process plant or refinery pipeline works, the broker path is appropriate only for low-stakes items (e.g., a small order of utility flanges), and never for the main line pipe or for sour-service material.
For a serious pipeline works package, the supplier should be able to show: (a) the actual mill location and a recent audit report; (b) the standard list they produce against (ASTM A106, A53, API 5L, ASME B16.9 / B16.5 / B16.11, EN 10208, etc.); (c) a sample MTC pack and a sample NDT report; (d) recent project reference orders in the same standard family; (e) a working quality system (ISO 9001, API Q1 if applicable); and (f) bundled supply capability — i.e., they can actually coordinate fittings, flanges, gaskets and stud bolts under one MTC umbrella, not just source pipe and re-broker the rest.
For a process or refinery pipeline works package, the MTC is not paperwork — it is the legal record that says this specific piece of pipe / fitting / flange matches the spec the engineer wrote. The international framework is EN 10204, with two types that matter in pipeline works:
For a pipeline works package, the typical MTC stack that the QC team will want to see, per item, includes: (a) the mill test certificate (3.1 or 3.2); (b) the heat-treatment chart (if applicable); (c) the NDT report (UT, RT, MPI, hydrostatic); (d) the dimensional report; and (e) the traceability sheet (heat number to piece number). A bundled mill-direct supplier delivers these in a single pack per delivery, indexed against the bill of materials.
Sour Service and Hydrogen Service Need Extra Paperwork
For NACE MR0175 sour service, the MTC must include a per-heat hardness statement, per-heat chemistry (with the CEIT or PCM number if requested), and an explicit NACE compliance statement. For hydrogen service at high temperature, the MTC should reference the applicable Nelson curve / API 941 data. A "generic" MTC that does not include these is not acceptable for the application, regardless of the line pipe grade.
Across hundreds of pipeline works RFQs, the same errors repeat. The list below is the set of mistakes that, in our experience, cause the most project delay, the most re-quote cycles, and the most site rework.
"Carbon steel pipe, 6 inch, SCH 40" is not a complete RFQ. Is it A106 or A53? Seamless or welded? What grade? For what service? Without the standard, the mill will quote against the cheapest option and the buyer ends up with the wrong product for the application.
Some buyers write "API 5L" in the RFQ and let the mill choose between PSL1 and PSL2. The result is a mix of grades on the same system, with different NDT, different traceability, and different MTC. Pick PSL2 for the entire system unless there is a clear reason to drop to PSL1 on a specific line.
The pipe order goes in first, fits the budget, and the project then realizes the fittings, flanges, gaskets and stud bolts are 30% more than expected — because they were never quoted. A proper pipeline works RFQ includes all six line items in the same enquiry.
3.1 vs 3.2 is a $1–$3 per piece difference on small items, and a much larger percentage on high-alloy items. If the spec needs 3.2, write 3.2. If 3.1 is acceptable, write 3.1. Defaulting to "MTC per EN 10204" without a type number invites the mill to quote 2.1 (a basic test report) or 3.1, and the QC team rejects the delivery.
"SCH 40" is a schedule number, not a wall thickness, and the same schedule number gives different wall thicknesses in different NPS sizes (per ASME B36.10 / B36.19). The mill needs the wall thickness in mm (or the schedule + NPS + standard), not the schedule alone.
Plain end, beveled end, threaded end, grooved end, flanged end — the end finish is part of the spec. PSL2 is plain end only, so a project that wants threaded line pipe cannot be on PSL2. The end finish must be in the RFQ from the start.
Sour service changes the chemistry ceiling, the NDT stack, the MTC content, and the price. Sour service must be in the RFQ up front, or the mill will quote against a non-sour assumption and the order will need a re-quote at the sour service price.
Gaskets, stud bolts and nuts look small on the BOM, but they are the items that get lost, get mismatched, and get re-ordered most often. Including them in the bundled RFQ avoids the late-stage "we forgot the bolts" scramble.
Q1. Can I substitute API 5L PSL2 for ASTM A106 in a refinery hot process line?
Not directly. A106 is a seamless pipe standard for high-temperature service, while API 5L is a line pipe standard (often welded) for oil and gas transmission. They have different chemistry ceilings, different impact test requirements, and different MTC content. A mill-direct supplier can cross-walk A106 Grade B and API 5L X42 / Grade B in many cases, but the substitution must be made by the design engineer of record, with the NDT and traceability stack re-validated.
Q2. Do I always need PSL2?
No. For low-pressure utility, fire water, cooling water, instrument air, and similar non-critical service, PSL1 is acceptable and cheaper. For refinery process, sour service, hydrogen service, low-temperature service, or any line whose failure triggers an integrity management alarm, PSL2 is the default and usually the only acceptable choice. The decision is per-line, not per-project.
Q3. What is the difference between EN 10204 Type 3.1 and Type 3.2 MTC?
Type 3.1 is a mill-issued MTC, validated by the mill's independent inspection department. Type 3.2 is a mill-issued MTC co-validated by an independent third-party inspector (the buyer's nominated inspector, a classification society, or a notified body). Type 3.2 is more expensive and is required for sour service, nuclear, and many European refinery EPCs.
Q4. Can a single supplier deliver pipe, fittings, flanges, gaskets and stud bolts under one MTC pack?
Yes, but only if the supplier is mill-direct on each category, or is bundling from heat-traceable, chemistry-matched upstream producers. A pure trading house will issue separate MTCs. A mill that produces pipe and coordinates with partner mills for fittings, flanges, gaskets and stud bolts can issue one consolidated MTC pack per delivery — this is the practical definition of a bundled pipeline works package.
Q5. How long does a mill-direct pipeline works package take to deliver?
For a typical 20,000 m A106 / API 5L line pipe + fittings + flanges + gaskets + stud bolts package, production is 45–75 days after order, plus 15–30 days sea freight, depending on the destination. Sour service, large-diameter, or heavy-wall items can add 2–4 weeks. A reliable mill-direct supplier will give you a realistic production slot at RFQ stage, not a placeholder date.
Q6. What documents should a process / refinery buyer ask for in the RFQ stage?
At minimum: (a) the mill's ISO 9001 / API Q1 certificate; (b) recent project reference list in the same standard family; (c) a sample MTC pack; (d) a sample NDT report; (e) the standards the mill produces against; (f) the mill's production capacity and lead time; (g) the mill's NACE MR0175 compliance statement if sour service is in the scope; and (h) the ability to deliver pipe + fittings + flanges + gaskets + stud bolts as a bundled package.
Q7. Is bundled sourcing more expensive than buying each item separately?
On the unit-price line, bundled sourcing is usually within 1–3% of the cheapest single-category source, because the mill-direct price advantage on the largest line item (the pipe) offsets any small premium on the other categories. On a project-cost basis (i.e., total cost including QC, MTC handling, freight, site storage, and project delay), bundled sourcing is consistently cheaper — usually 5–15% lower on the project total.
EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL has been a mill-direct supplier of line pipe, fittings, flanges, gaskets and stud bolts to process and refinery customers since 1994. We deliver from our mill in Changsha, China, with bundled MTC, bundled freight, and one delivery date for the entire pipeline works package.
Send us your line pipe BOM, your isometric list, or your piping class specification, and we will return:
Contact: export@ezsteelpipe.com | Tel: +86 731 8870 6116 | Web: https://www.ezindustrialtube.com/
Related Products