export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
A procurement-side reference for EPC contractors, pipeline operators, and refinery / gas plant engineering teams who need to align line pipe specifications across five major standard families while staying inside budget, schedule, and a single-source quality envelope.
A pipeline works package on a 2026 EPC project is rarely just "line pipe" anymore. Three shifts have redrawn the procurement picture:
The net effect is that buyers who wrote RFQs in 2021 with simple line-pipe tables are now having to revisit chemistry limits, impact temperatures, NDT scope, and traceability — while still controlling the same tonnage budget. This guide is built around that reality.
A typical international pipeline works tender will list at least three of the following, often on the same isometric:
| Standard family | Latest revision | Primary use | Where it appears in EZ STEEL scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| API 5L (line pipe) | 46th edition (current) | Onshore / offshore oil & gas trunk lines, gathering | PSL1 / PSL2 / PSL2 sour service supply |
| ISO 3183 | ISO 3183:2019 (Annex M, sour; Annex Q, CO2) | International oil & gas pipelines, projects outside the Americas | L245R / L290Q / L360Q / L415Q / L450Q / L485Q / L555Q grades |
| EN 10208 | EN 10208-1 (Class A) / -2 (Class B) | Flammable fluids pipelines in Europe, MENA, and CIS | L245 – L485, Class A & Class B delivery |
| GOST 20295 | GOST 20295-85 (line pipe) / 8732 (seamless) | CIS, Russia, Iran, parts of MENA and South Asia | K34 – K60 (yield-controlled) line pipe, welded and seamless |
| GB/T 3091 / GB/T 9711 | GB/T 3091-2015 (low-pressure) / GB/T 9711 (PSL 1 & 2) | Domestic China water / gas distribution and export projects | Q195 – Q345, plus GB/T 9711 PSL1 / PSL2 export |
Rather than treating these as five separate buys, the right approach is to write one technical schedule in API 5L and accept cross-listed ISO / EN / GOST / GB grades as equal. That is exactly the structure EZ STEEL uses on its mill test certificates (MTCs) for export projects.
PSL1 and PSL2 are not two quality levels of the same product. They are two different contractual products made on the same line pipe mill. The boundary matters because once a pipe is PSL1, you cannot "upgrade" it to PSL2 by adding tests; PSL2 chemistry, rolling practice, and traceability start at the steelmaking stage.
PSL1 is the baseline. It covers grades A25, A, B, X42, X46, X52, X56, X60, X65, and X70 (X70 only in limited delivery conditions). It is appropriate when:
PSL2 tightens every parameter that drives service risk:
| Parameter | PSL1 (typical X70) | PSL2 (typical X70) | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon (C) | ≤ 0.28 % | ≤ 0.24 % | PSL2 lowers weld cold-cracking risk |
| Sulfur (S) | ≤ 0.030 % | ≤ 0.015 % (optional ≤ 0.010 % for sour) | Reduces HIC / SSC susceptibility |
| Yield / tensile range | Minimum only | Min & max window, plus yield-to-tensile ratio ≤ 0.93 | Prevents strain aging, controls buckling |
| Charpy impact | Only if design temp ≤ −10 °C | Mandatory at specified test temperature; ≥ 41 J at −20 °C typical | Drives arrest of running ductile fracture |
| DWTT (drop-weight tear test) | Not required | Required; shear area ≥ 85 % at −20 °C | Confirms toughness through full thickness |
| NDT | Optional, partial UT | 100 % UT or equivalent on weld, plus hydrostatic test on every pipe | Lowers in-service leak probability |
| Traceability | Heat number only | Full heat & lot traceability, EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2 MTC | Supports integrity management for 30+ years |
If your line will see any one of: design pressure ≥ 10 MPa, design temperature ≤ −20 °C or ≥ +80 °C, H2S partial pressure ≥ 0.0003 MPa, CO2 partial pressure ≥ 0.1 MPa, dense-phase CO2, or any hydrogen — you are in PSL2 territory. There is no PSL1 shortcut.
The single biggest change in line pipe procurement in the last five years is the appearance of "chemistry & testing triggers" that are no longer optional extras. EZ STEEL quotes these in the PSL2 base order, not as change orders.
For any environment where the H2S partial pressure in the gas phase can exceed 0.0003 MPa (about 0.05 psi), the line pipe must comply with NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156. In practice this means:
Pure hydrogen and H2 / natural gas blends attack line pipe through three mechanisms — hydrogen embrittlement of the steel matrix, HE of the weld HAZ, and fatigue acceleration. There is no single "hydrogen-ready" standard yet, but the practical minimum is:
Dense-phase CO2 (typically 8 MPa to 15 MPa, 30 °C to 50 °C) behaves as a dry, mildly acidic supercritical solvent. Standards bodies have folded most CCUS requirements into ISO 3183 Annex Q, with NACE MR0175 limits on a case-by-case basis. A conservative spec includes:
This is the part of an RFQ that usually causes the most rework. The grades below are accepted as functionally equivalent on most international projects; final selection still depends on the spec owner (operator or EPC) accepting the cross-list in writing.
| Yield strength (MPa) | API 5L | ISO 3183 | EN 10208 | GOST 20295 / 8732 | GB/T 9711 / 3091 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 245 | Grade B | L245R / L245N | L245 (Class A or B) | K34 / St3 | Q235B (GB/T 3091) / L245 (GB/T 9711) |
| 290 | X42 | L290R / L290Q | L290 | K38 | L290 |
| 360 | X52 | L360R / L360Q | L360 | K42 | L360 |
| 415 | X60 | L415R / L415Q | L415 | K48 | L415 |
| 450 | X65 | L450Q | L450 | K52 | L450 |
| 485 | X70 | L485Q | L485 | K55 / K60 | L485 |
| 555 | X80 | L555Q | L555 (special order) | — | L555 (special order) |
If the spec owner has only listed API 5L grades, ask explicitly for an "or equivalent" cross-list in ISO 3183, EN 10208, and GOST 20295. This widens the supplier pool, lowers unit cost, and shortens delivery on tight schedules — without changing the engineering intent.
Process selection drives both the price line and the operating envelope. A quick way to make the right call:
| Process | Typical OD range | Typical wall | Best fit | Watch-outs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamless (SMLS) | 1/2" – 26" (21 – 660 mm) | Up to 40 mm (heavy) | High-pressure, hot, sour, and thick-wall service; fittings and headers | Higher unit cost, longer lead time for large OD |
| HFW / ERW | 1/2" – 24" (21 – 610 mm) | Up to 16 mm | Lower-pressure gathering, water, oil, gas distribution | Weld seam must be 100 % NDT; not preferred for severe sour |
| LSAW (longitudinal) | 18" – 56" (457 – 1,422 mm) | Up to 40 mm | Long-distance gas and oil trunk lines, moderate & high pressure | Plate quality drives toughness; pay attention to skelp end welds |
| SSAW / HSAW (helical) | 20" – 100" (508 – 2,540 mm) | Up to 25 mm | Water transmission, low-pressure gas distribution, piling-adjacent lines | Not the first choice for high-pressure hydrocarbon trunk lines |
On modern trunk lines, the LSAW + SMLS combination is dominant: LSAW for the line main, SMLS for the launcher / receiver closures, hot bends, and tie-in spools. EZ STEEL can supply both under one MTC system and one batch traceability, which is what saves the integrity team weeks of document reconciliation.
A pipeline works purchase order that is written as five separate RFQs to five separate vendors will cost more, ship slower, and produce five sets of MTCs that have to be merged manually. The reason EZ STEEL exists as a one-stop mill-direct source is to collapse that duplication.
A typical bundled package covers:
Bundling eliminates the most common cause of field schedule slip — the "pipe is on site but the flanges are not" problem. It also makes the MTC roll-up a one-page file rather than a 4,000-row spreadsheet.
With 480,000+ t/y capacity, ISO 9001 / API / EN / ASME / AWS certifications, and an in-house MTC traceability system, EZ STEEL can hold one project in a single production plan and ship against a single delivery schedule. The unit-cost premium for bundling is typically zero, and the schedule risk is materially lower.
Before sending a pipeline works inquiry, lock down the following. Missing items at RFQ stage are the single biggest reason for delivery slip and post-award change orders.
Line pipe sourced from a mill-direct producer is not automatically the cheapest. It is, however, the only way to control the parameters that drive in-service failure. The honest trade-off looks like this:
| Dimension | Mill-direct (EZ STEEL) | Stockist / service center | Trading house |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit price on standard grades | Lowest | Mid (adds margin + handling) | High (longest chain) |
| Lead time on common sizes | 25–45 days | Same day to 2 weeks | Variable, often 30–60 days |
| Lead time on non-standard sizes | 30–60 days | Stock-out: requires new buy | Limited; often substituted |
| MTC integrity | Original mill 3.1 / 3.2 | Often re-issued by the stockist | Copy-of-copy; audit trail weak |
| Capability on sour / H2 / CO2 | Yes — mill-controlled chemistry | Limited to what is on the rack | Not typically |
| Engineering support | Direct from the mill metallurgist | Sales rep only | Sales rep only |
| Risk of counterfeit / substandard | Low — auditable supply chain | Low — if you trust the brand | Higher — verify every heat |
For commodity A53 / A106 water pipe, the stockist is a perfectly rational choice. For any pipe carrying hydrocarbons, sour service, hydrogen, or CO2 — and for any pipe that will be in service for 25+ years — the mill-direct path pays for itself.
Q1. Can PSL1 line pipe be upgraded to PSL2 by adding tests after production?
No. PSL2 starts at the steelmaking stage: lower S and P, controlled inclusions, TMCP rolling, full traceability, and tighter testing frequency. Adding Charpy or DWTT after the pipe is already on the rack will not recover a PSL1 chemistry. Plan the grade choice correctly at RFQ stage.
Q2. We have a project in the CIS that calls for GOST 20295 K60. Can EZ STEEL deliver against the same project in API 5L X70?
Yes. K60 (yield 60 kgf/mm², about 588 MPa) is over-specified against the typical X70 (yield 485 MPa minimum). Most CIS operators accept an X70 / L485Q / K55 cross-list if the project specs are updated. The MTC and the pipe marking will then be issued against the chosen standard.
Q3. What is the practical maximum OD that can be produced as seamless line pipe?
Around 26" (660 mm) OD is the practical upper limit of seamless line pipe, with the very heavy wall thicknesses and short tonnages that go with it. For larger OD, the project should switch to LSAW (18" to 56") or SSAW (20" to 100").
Q4. How does EZ STEEL handle a project that needs both sour-service line pipe and a non-sour terminal section?
The two sections are produced on the same mill schedule but with different chemistry and testing. They ship under separate MTCs but share the same project code so traceability and document roll-up stay clean. Bundled pipe fittings and pipe flanges are matched to the section service class automatically.
Q5. Can a single mill delivery cover both the line pipe and the launcher / receiver fittings?
Yes. Launcher and receiver barrels, barrel reducers, and quick-opening closures are typically a separate fabrication scope but are produced from the same PSL2 hot-rolled or forged plate. A bundled PO removes the interface risk of two different material sources for the same pressure envelope.
Send your technical schedule, line list, and MTC template to EZ STEEL. You will get back a single integrated offer covering pipeline works line pipe in API 5L / ISO 3183 / EN 10208 / GOST 20295 / GB/T 9711, with the matching pipe fittings, pipe flanges, industrial valves, gaskets, and bolting under one MTC, one schedule, and one project manager.
Contact: export@ezsteelpipe.com · +86 731 8870 6116 · 199 Xiangfu Road, Yuhua District, Changsha, Hunan, China.
Related Products