export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
From a 200 km cross-country gas trunkline to a refinery feed pipe between two storage spheres, pipeline works is the unglamorous backbone that decides whether a hydrocarbon project ships on time and stays on-stream. This guide walks EPC procurement engineers, project QA managers and trading-house sourcing leads through the standards, grades, manufacturing routes, and supplier questions that separate a mill-direct pipeline works order from the kind that ends in a third-party inspection rejection.
In the EZ Steel Industrial product tree, pipeline works is a defined subcategory sitting under carbon & carbon alloy steel and stainless steel. The category groups every tubular product whose primary duty is the long-distance, code-stamped conveyance of hydrocarbons, water, steam, CO₂, ammonia, or other process fluids in cross-country or in-plant service. The line between pipeline and pressure tube is that pressure tubes typically serve inside a plant envelope, while pipeline works includes the linepipe that runs between facilities, into a tank farm, or under a right-of-way.
The five product families that cover 95 % of orders in this category are:
Practical takeaway: In most international RFQs the words "linepipe" and "pipeline works pipe" are interchangeable, but the difference is in the standard you write on the MTC. A 24-inch OD × 0.500-inch wall welded pipe can be api 5l steel pipe X65 PSL2 for a gas project, EN 10208 L360NB for an EU project, or GOST 20295 K60 for a CIS project. Same physical tube, different certificate, different price, different lead time.
API Specification 5L is published by the American Petroleum Institute and covers seamless and welded steel linepipe for use in pipeline transportation systems in the petroleum and natural gas industries. The 46th edition (API 5L 46th, 2018, with 2020 and 2024 addenda) is the current reference, and it is the default specification for almost every cross-country gas and oil project outside of the European and CIS spheres [$TRAE_REF](https://www.api.org/standards).
The two key structural choices in the standard are PSL level and grade:
Grade designations are an alphanumeric sequence: A25, A, B, X42, X46, X52, X56, X60, X65, X70, X80, X90, X100, X120. The "A" grades (A25, A, B) are the lower-strength PSL1 workhorses; the "X" grades are microalloyed, fine-grain steels where the two-digit suffix is the minimum yield strength in ksi. A clean B2B RFQ names grade plus PSL: "API 5L X65 PSL2, 24 in OD × 0.500 in wall, welded, sour service compliant per Annex H." [$TRAE_REF](https://www.api.org/standards)
ISO 3183 is the international standard "Petroleum and natural gas industries — Steel pipe for pipeline transportation systems," published jointly with API. In its current edition (ISO 3183:2012, with the Amd 1:2018 amendment covering technical delivery conditions for sour service), the standard uses the same grades as API 5L but adds two further product specification levels — PSL3 (tightest, for offshore and critical service) and a more formalised document set for European PED compliance [$TRAE_REF](https://www.iso.org/standard/60817.html).
In day-to-day use, ISO 3183 is the spec you see on EU-driven EPC packages, on China-to-Europe export orders, and on any project where the document of preference is EN rather than ASTM. iso 3183 steel pipe from EZ Steel Industrial is supplied to PSL1, PSL2, or PSL3 product specification levels, with EN 10204 3.1 MTC and optional 3.2 with DNV, BV, LR, or TUV.
EN 10208 is a European standard for steel pipes used in pipeline transportation systems for combustible fluids. It has two parts: EN 10208-1 (Class A, lower-strength, used for non-critical service) and EN 10208-2 (Class B, mandatory CE marking, mandatory impact testing, mandatory 3.1 MTC) [$TRAE_REF](https://www.en-standard.eu/).
The grade designation is "L" followed by the minimum yield in MPa: L245, L290, L360, L415, L450, L485. The "L" stands for "line" — the same family as API 5L X-grades, just renamed for European use. EN 10208 Class B is in many ways stricter than API 5L PSL2 — it adds mandatory CE marking under the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED 2014/68/EU), explicit traceability to the casting heat, and tighter lot control. Mills that ship into the EU under EN 10208-2 must hold a valid factory production control certificate and a Declaration of Performance (DoP).
Common mistake: Writing "API 5L L360" on a European RFQ. The L-designation belongs to EN 10208, not to API 5L. API 5L equivalent is X52. The two standards use parallel grade ladders but the letter prefixes do not cross.
The same nominal pipe chemistry shows up under three different names depending on the project. The table below is the cheat sheet every B2B procurement team keeps pinned to the wall.
| API 5L grade | ISO 3183 grade | EN 10208 grade | GOST 20295 grade | Typical B2B use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A / A25 | L175 / A | — | — | Low-pressure water, air |
| B | L245 | L245NB | K34 / K38 | Water mains, gathering, low-pressure gas |
| X42 | L290 | L290NB | K42 | Distribution, lower-pressure gas |
| X46 | L320 | L320NB | K48 | Distribution, mid-pressure gas |
| X52 | L360 | L360NB / L360QB | K52 | Transmission, mid-pressure oil & gas |
| X56 | L390 | L390NB / L390QB | K54 / K55 | Transmission, higher-pressure gas |
| X60 | L415 | L415NB / L415QB | K60 | Long-distance gas, refined-product lines |
| X65 | L450 | L450QB / L450MB | — | Long-distance gas, deepwater |
| X70 | L485 | L485QB / L485MB | — | High-pressure transmission, deepwater flowlines |
| X80 | L555 | — | — | Modern long-distance gas, high-pressure |
A clean RFQ names the standard plus the grade plus the PSL class: "API 5L X65 PSL2, 24 in OD × 0.500 in wall, welded, sour service compliant per Annex H, EN 10204 3.1 MTC." If the RFQ only says "X65 seamless," the supplier will default to its own product routing and the MTC will reflect a different chemistry window than the buyer's engineer expected. Always quote standard, grade, and supplementary requirements together. [api 5l steel pipe] is the EZ Steel Industrial reference product for this category.
For most pipeline works applications, welded is the default because the diameters are large (16-60 inches typical for cross-country), the volumes are high, and the mill cost per tonne is significantly lower than seamless. Seamless still owns specific high-pressure and high-temperature niches.
| Decision factor | Seamless linepipe | Welded linepipe (LSAW / SSAW / ERW) |
|---|---|---|
| OD / wall range | OD 6-660 mm typical, wall up to 60 mm | OD 12-1,800 mm, thinner wall at large OD |
| Cost | Higher (hot extrusion or cold pilgering) | 20-40 % lower per tonne |
| Lead time | 10-16 weeks typical for X-grades | 4-10 weeks, plate/HR coil stock |
| Best fit | Hot hydrocarbons, gathering, hot reheat, small-bore subsea | Cross-country gas and oil, gathering, water mains, structural linepipe |
| Weld seam NDT | Not applicable | 100 % RT or UT mandatory for PSL2 / EN 10208 Class B |
Three welded routes are used in this category and each has its own OD sweet spot:
For large-diameter gas and oil transmission in API 5L PSL2 and above, LSAW dominates. SSAW holds a large share of the piling and water-main market. ERW holds the distribution market below 24 inches. Seamless is reserved for the smaller-diameter, higher-pressure, or higher-temperature niches where a homogeneous grain structure is the design driver.
A modern linepipe order is not just a chemistry and a tensile — it is a defined test plan that varies with the service environment. Five questions determine the test plan, and the buyer who gets all five right on the RFQ avoids 80 % of the back-and-forth on a real order.
Practical takeaway: The cleanest RFQ lists the standard, the grade, the PSL, the sour-service flag, the design temperature, the design pressure, the coating, and the MTC type in eight lines. Anything shorter than that and the supplier will quote a default test plan that may or may not match the project.
Every linepipe order is accompanied by a mill test certificate. EN 10204 defines the four levels: 2.1 (declaration of compliance), 2.2 (test report), 3.1 (mill-issued, independent of the producing mill), and 3.2 (mill-issued and countersigned by an independent inspector, e.g. DNV, BV, LR, TUV). For pipeline works, the default is 3.1; the 3.2 is required for sour service, offshore, nuclear, and any project where the buyer's specification calls it out.
A 3.1 certificate is signed by the mill's QA department — independent of production, but inside the same legal entity. A 3.2 is countersigned by an external inspection body. The 3.2 is the more defensible document in a downstream failure investigation, and is also the most expensive. The 0.2-0.5 % cost premium of 3.2 over 3.1 is the cheapest insurance on a multi-million-dollar pipeline order.
Beyond the certificate, traceability matters at the heat level. Every bundle should be marked with the producing mill's name, the standard, the grade, the heat number, the lot number, and the test status. The MTC should reference the same heat number. If the MTC chain cannot locate the original heat of steel, the MTC is useless in a downstream failure investigation.
For cross-country gas and oil transmission, diameters typically run 20-48 inches, with 36-inch and 48-inch X70/X80 LSAW being the workhorse for new long-distance gas projects. pipeline works at this scale is a different procurement exercise from small-bore distribution. The order is in the 5,000-50,000-tonne range, the mill has to hold plate stock for LSAW production, and the test plan is heavy on impact, DWTT, and dimensional flatness.
A clean RFQ for a big-diameter order includes:
Each of these items is a separate test line and a separate cost line. The supplier that quotes the lowest price is almost always the one that left two or three items off the test plan — and the MTC reconciliation on receipt is where the discount turns into a dispute.
Five mistakes come up again and again in failed linepipe orders. None are technical mysteries — they are RFQ and supplier-qualification mistakes.
The cheapest place to lose control of traceability on linepipe is to buy from a trading company. A trader sources from one or more upstream mills, holds stock, and resells. The MTC chain is intact only if the trader forwards the producing mill's 3.1 or 3.2 certificate and identifies the producing mill on the certificate. Many traders do not. The result is a pipe that says "X65 PSL2" on the MTC, but was actually X52 from a different heat — and the failure shows up the first time the line is hydrostatically tested at design pressure.
Mill-direct sourcing means buying straight from the producing mill, with the mill's name and heat number on the MTC. The traceability chain is intact from the heat of steel to the pipe in the bundle. On a 1,000-tonne linepipe order, a mill-direct buyer typically picks up 8-15 % in price because the trader margin is removed, and the order ships in 3-6 weeks instead of waiting for an unknown upstream production slot.
carbon & carbon alloy steel from EZ Steel Industrial covers the full pipeline works spectrum: api 5l steel pipe PSL1 to PSL2 in grades A through X80, iso 3183 steel pipe PSL1 to PSL3, en10208 steel pipe Class A and Class B, gost 20295 steel pipe K34 through K60, GB/T 3091 Q195 through Q345, and ASTM A53 and A106 for low-pressure and process service. Manufacturing routes cover ERW, LSAW, SSAW, and seamless. The company is API 5L- and API 5CT-certified, ISO 9001-managed, PED-compliant, and ships EN 10204 3.1 MTC as standard with 3.2 with DNV, BV, LR, or TUV on request. Three production locations (Cangzhou for alloy inventory and fittings, Yangzhou for carbon and alloy pipe, Lishui for stainless and copper-nickel), 500+ employees, 480,000+ tonnes annual capacity, and big diameter steel pipe capability up to 1,800 mm OD for cross-country transmission projects.
Before sending a pipeline works RFQ, the buyer should be able to answer all five of these questions. Anything left blank is a question the supplier will fill in with their own default — and that default is almost never in the buyer's interest.
Q1. What is the difference between API 5L PSL1 and PSL2?
PSL1 is the entry-level product specification with chemistry, tensile, and basic hydrostatic only. PSL2 adds a mandatory carbon-equivalent ceiling (CEPCM ≤ 0.43 % for most grades), mandatory Charpy impact at 0 °C, upper yield and upper tensile caps, and tighter dimensional tolerance. Any hydrocarbon transmission project above 10 bar should default to PSL2.
Q2. When do I need an EN 10204 3.2 MTC instead of 3.1?
3.2 is required for sour service (NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156), offshore and subsea, nuclear, PED Class I-IV equipment, and any project where the buyer's specification calls it out. The 0.2-0.5 % cost premium is the cheapest insurance on a multi-million-dollar pipeline order.
Q3. Is ISO 3183 the same as API 5L?
ISO 3183 and API 5L were harmonised in 2007-2008 and the two standards share the same grade ladder (A, B, X42 to X120). The two documents are technically equivalent in the cross-referenced grades, but the document set, the inspection regime, and the European PED compliance under ISO 3183 make it the spec of preference on EU-driven EPC packages.
Q4. What is the difference between LSAW and SSAW linepipe?
LSAW is formed from plate and welded with two passes (inside and outside) using submerged arc, typically 16-60 inches OD. SSAW is formed from coil into a helix and continuously submerged-arc-welded, typically 16-100 inches OD, lower cost per tonne, often used for piling and water mains. For high-pressure hydrocarbon transmission, LSAW dominates; for piling and lower-pressure service, SSAW is common.
Q5. Can I use PSL1 linepipe for a 30 bar gas project to save 8-12 % on price?
No. PSL1 does not have the carbon-equivalent ceiling, the impact test, the upper yield and tensile caps, or the test frequency that PSL2 service requires. PSL1 linepipe in PSL2 service is a code violation, an inspection rejection waiting to happen, and a discount that turns into a re-order and a project delay.
Mill-Direct Pipeline Works from EZ Steel Industrial
EZ Steel Industrial Co., Ltd. is a mill-direct manufacturer of pipeline works pipe in carbon & carbon alloy steel, stainless steel, and copper-nickel grades. Established in 1994. Three production locations, 500+ employees, 480,000+ tonnes annual capacity. API 5L- and API 5CT-certified, ISO 9001 quality-managed, PED-compliant.
Our pipeline works program covers api 5l steel pipe, iso 3183 steel pipe, en10208 steel pipe, gost 20295 steel pipe, and GB/T 3091 in ERW, LSAW, SSAW, and seamless manufacturing routes. Diameters from 6 mm to 1,800 mm OD. EN 10204 3.1 MTC standard, 3.2 with DNV, BV, LR, or TUV on request.
For RFQs, technical questions, or a mill-direct quote, send your spec (standard, grade, PSL, OD × wall, tonnage, MTC level, coating, delivery destination) to the EZ Steel Industrial sales team. The first response typically lands within one working day, and a technical follow-up within three. Sour service, offshore, and PED Class I-IV quotes get a dedicated QA lead from the first email.
Related Products