export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
Two procurement managers at the same refinery both placed a tube order on the same Monday. One asked the mill for ASTM A213 T22 with a confirmed grain size and intergranular-corrosion test. The other asked for "heat-exchanger tube, 50 mm, 3 mm wall." Six months later, the first bundle arrived with full EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificates and welded cleanly into the boiler. The second bundle spent two weeks in metallurgical dispute, failed a PMI spot check, and was returned. The difference was not the mill. It was how the specification was written. This guide walks EPC engineers, refinery turnaround leads, and OEM fabricators through how to write that specification correctly, how to choose between carbon, alloy and stainless pressure tubes, and how to source them mill-direct alongside the matching pipe fittings and pipe flanges from a single bundled supplier.
The phrase "pressure tube" is broader than it sounds. In the ASME / ASTM world it covers any seamless or welded tube that carries fluid under positive internal pressure at a design metal temperature that may be elevated, cryogenic, or both. That umbrella includes:
The common thread is not the size or the wall. The common thread is the safety case. Every pressure tube ships with documented material identity, documented mechanical properties, and a documented heat-treatment condition. When a buyer skips one of those three, the mill cannot deliver them later, and the bundle ends up in metallurgical dispute.
The single biggest procurement decision on a pressure-tube order is the material family. The right answer is not "the most corrosion-resistant grade available." It is the lowest-cost grade that still meets the design temperature, the design pressure, the fluid chemistry, and the required service life.
A practical envelope is shown in the table below. The numbers are the typical commercial envelope of each family; individual specifications (A213 T91, A312 TP321H, A269 TP316L) extend or restrict the envelope at the edges.
| Material family | Typical grade examples | Design temperature envelope | Pressure envelope | Common services |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon & carbon-moly | A179, A192, A210 A1/C, A333 Gr.6, A334, A106, A53; EN P235GH, P265GH, 16Mo3; JIS STB340, STB410; GB/T 3087, 5310 12CrMoG | −29 °C to ≈ 540 °C | Up to Class 2500 / ≈ 42 MPa depending on schedule | Low- and mid-pressure boiler tubes, economizer sections, air-preheater tubing, water-wall tubes, low-temperature process lines |
| Low-alloy Cr-Mo / Cr-Mo-V | A213 T2, T5, T9, T11, T12, T22, T23, T24, T91, T92; A335 P5, P9, P11, P12, P22, P91, P92; EN 13CrMo4-5, 10CrMo9-10, X10CrMoVNb9-1; JIS STBA22, STBA23, STBA24 | ≈ 400 °C to 650 °C | Class 600 to Class 2500, superheater and reheater service | Superheater / reheater tubing, header piping, high-temperature headers, refinery fired heater tubes, ethylene cracking |
| Austenitic stainless (304H, 321H, 316H, 347H, 310S) | A213 TP304H, TP321H, TP316H, TP347H, TP310S; A312 TP304H/HF; EN 10216-5 1.4301, 1.4541, 1.4878; JIS SUS304H, SUS321H, SUS347H; GB/T 13296 | ≈ 540 °C to 816 °C (depending on grade) | Class 150 to Class 1500, internal pressure rated by schedule | Superheater outlet, boiler banks with high steam temperature, refinery and ethylene pyrolysis coils, chemical process |
| High-nickel alloy (800H, 825, 625, 600) | A213 / A249 in higher Ni grades; B163 N06600, N06601, N06690, N08810, N08811, N08825; B407 N08810, N08811 | ≈ 600 °C to 1100 °C | Process pressure rated, often thinned at high temperature | Ethylene and ammonia cracking, hydrogen reformer outlet, corrosion-resistant chemical service |
A useful procurement rule: the moment the metal temperature crosses ≈ 540 °C on a continuous basis, plain carbon steel and even 1Cr-0.5Mo begin to lose creep strength rapidly. That is the line where the project either escalates to Cr-Mo-V (T23, T91, T92) or escalates again to 300-series stainless. Choosing on the wrong side of that line is what turns a 25-year tube into a 5-year tube.
Most procurement managers see the standards alphabet soup (A213, A335, A249, EN 10216-2, EN 10216-5, JIS G3461, GB/T 5310) and treat the choice as a project-by-project question. It is not. The standards sit in a layered map:
The dimensional tables and the chemistry limits are not identical across these families, but for a given nominal OD × wall, all five will give a tube that fits into the same boiler. The differences appear in tensile / yield minimums, in the heat-treatment condition, and in the test package. The procurement question is therefore not "which standard" but "which standard does my project spec call out, and which of the equivalent standards does the mill actually run as its primary line." Most integrated mills run one family as their core competency; the others are made-to-order.
A pressure tube order is not a tube. It is a tube plus a paper trail. The paper trail is what makes the bundle either installable or a metallurgical dispute. Five items always need to be on the mill test certificate before the buyer signs anything:
Beyond the five mandatory items, projects often add supplementary tests: intergranular corrosion (ASTM A262 Practice B/E or EN ISO 3651-2) for austenitic stainless in sensitization-sensitive service, grain size (ASTM E112) for creep-resistant grades, and PMI (positive material identification) on a sample basis to catch mixed bundles.
If the project has the budget for one supplementary test only, it is intergranular corrosion on every austenitic lot. SCC and IGC failures in HRSG and hydrocracker service consistently trace back to batches where the mill skipped or undersampled the IGC test. The chemistry was right on paper. The microstructure was not.
Most buyers never see the production line, but the route chosen by the mill determines what arrives in the shipping container. Three routes dominate the pressure tube market:
A practical rule: when the wall is ≤ 2 mm or the OD finish must be Ra ≤ 0.8 µm, specify cold-drawn. When the section is heavy and the service is sub-critical, hot-finished is acceptable and 15–25 % cheaper.
A heat-exchanger bundle does not run on tubes alone. It needs tube sheets, header piping, transition fittings, and the bolted flanges that mate the bundle to the shell. The procurement manager who orders tubes from one supplier and fittings from a stockist ends up with a 6-week coordination problem when the flange bolt circle does not match the header. The manager who orders everything from one bundled mill-direct supplier hands the same envelope to one project coordinator and gets one delivery window.
The practical bundle usually contains four product groups from the same mill or mill group:
This is exactly the bundle that an integrated pressure tube supplier such as EZ Steel Industrial ships from one export contract. The buyer provides the data sheet; the supplier provides the tubes, the matching pipe fittings to ASME B16.9, the matching pipe flanges to ASME B16.5, and the matching gasket, stud bolt & nut set to ASME B16.20 / ASTM A193 / A194. One PO, one inspection window, one shipping document set.
Putting material and standard choices against real services, the picture sharpens considerably:
| Service | Typical tube | Standard | Why this choice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility boiler water-wall | A210 A1 / C; 12CrMoG | ASTM A210; GB/T 5310 | Low cost, good weldability, ≈ 480 °C envelope |
| Utility boiler superheater / reheater | A213 T22, T23, T91, T92; 12Cr1MoVG | ASTM A213; EN 10216-2; GB/T 5310 | Creep strength at 540–620 °C; T91/T92 for ultra-supercritical |
| HRSG high-temperature section | A213 TP304H, TP321H, TP347H | ASTM A213; EN 10216-5; GB/T 13296 | Steam temperature 565–620 °C; Ti / Nb stabilization against sensitization |
| Refinery hydrocracker reactor | A213 T11, T22, TP347H clad or solid | ASTM A213; ASME Sec. VIII | High-pressure hydrogen, creep strength, and resistance to hydrogen attack |
| Ethylene cracking furnace | Centrifugal-cast HP / HK / allied grades | ASTM A608; proprietary | 1050 °C tube metal; coking resistance |
| Chemical process exchanger (sour) | A269 TP316L; A790 S32205 | ASTM A269; ASTM A790; NACE MR0175 | Cl + H2S resistance; NACE compliance |
| Sanitary / food / pharma | A270 TP304 / TP316L; A249 | ASTM A270; ASTM A249 | Surface finish Ra ≤ 0.8 µm; orbital weld prep; CIP / SIP compatibility |
| Marine / offshore seawater cooler | Cu-Ni 90/10 (C70600) or 70/30 (C71500) | ASTM B111; EEMUA 234; EN 12451 | Seawater corrosion resistance; erosion tolerance |
| Air-cooled fin-fan cooler core | A179 / A192 base tube + fin | ASTM A179; fin to spec | Cost-effective; fin is the heat-transfer surface |
Notice how each line in the table ends in "why this choice." That is the procurement question that the data sheet has to answer before the mill sees the order. Once the why is in writing, the rest of the order — grade, standard, test package, packaging — is mechanical.
Across hundreds of tube orders, six pitfalls account for the majority of the rework, the returns, and the schedule slippage. None of them are exotic. All of them are predictable.
A workable RFQ for a pressure-tube order can be written in one page if the questions are asked in the right order. Use this as the spine of the document and let the project engineer fill in the numbers.
A mill that can read this RFQ and respond in two pages with a firm price, a delivery window, and an MTC type is a mill worth short-listing. A mill that comes back with "please clarify the standard" or "kindly confirm the schedule" is a mill that has not yet read the specification.
The case for mill-direct sourcing of pressure tubes rests on three points that a stockist or trading company cannot replicate. First, the heat-treatment record is real and traceable to the furnace. Second, the metallurgical integrity is documented by the mill's own quality department, not by a paper trader. Third, the delivery bundle can be widened to cover the matching fittings, flanges, and bolting at the same inspection window — which compresses the project schedule by weeks.
A supplier such as EZ Steel Industrial, with three decades of mill-direct production, ships carbon, alloy, and stainless pressure tubes across all five standard families (ASTM, EN, JIS, GB/T, GOST), paired with the corresponding fittings, flanges, and gasket-and-bolting sets. The export side is set up for container loading, third-party inspection, and multi-destination documentation — the same documentation chain that an EPC project or a refinery turnaround team needs to close a purchase order without a metallurgical dispute six months later.
The most expensive pressure-tube order is rarely the one with the highest unit price. It is the one that arrives without the right paper trail. Buy to the paper trail first; the price will follow.
If you have a service envelope, a material grade, and a quantity, the next step is to send the data sheet to a mill that can quote against the test package you actually need. Browse the pressure tube range for grade-by-grade coverage of carbon, alloy, and stainless pressure tubing, and the matching pipe fittings, pipe flanges, and gasket, stud bolt & nut set that ships with the same inspection window. For bundled quotations across the full pressure-equipment package, the heat efficiency tubes and industrial valves ranges can be added to the same enquiry.
Related Products