export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
A tier-1 EPC contractor working on an EPR unit in 2024 was three weeks from steam generator delivery when a quality auditor flagged the rcc-m section ii nuclear tube certificates that came with the steam-generator tubes. The mill test reports referenced EN 10216-2 P235GH instead of the AFCEN M1140 series called out on the procurement order. The tube chemistry was close, the mechanicals were close, the manufacturing route was close — but "close" is not "compliant," and the line was held. The replacement lot had to be remelted in an electric arc furnace with controlled cobalt and boron limits, retested under EN 10204 Type 3.2, and re-certified by an AFCEN-accepted third party. The cost of that fix is exactly the kind of line item a proper rcc-m section ii nuclear tube buyer's guide is designed to prevent.
This guide walks through what RCC-M Section II actually is, how it relates to ASME Section II and other pressure-tube standards, the material codes a B2B buyer will see on a PWR RFQ, the inspection and documentation package that is non-negotiable, and the practical procurement steps that keep nuclear-grade tubes on schedule from a mill-direct source.
RCC-M is the French "Design and Construction Rules for Mechanical Components of PWR Nuclear Islands," published by AFCEN (Association Française pour les règles de Conception et de Construction des Matériels des Chaudières Electro-Nucléaires). The full RCC-M is a multi-volume document organized into Z (technical appendices), B/C/D/E/G/H/J (equipment classes for safety level 1, 2, 3 and small components), M (materials), MC (examination), S (welding), and F (manufacturing) sections. Section II of the M volume — the materials volume — is the section a tube buyer interacts with on almost every PWR procurement.
When a procurement specification says "RCC-M Section II," it is asking the mill to deliver a tube whose material has been selected, manufactured, and tested against AFCEN's M-codes, with chemistry ranges, mechanical property limits, heat-treatment conditions, and examination frequencies that are tighter than the equivalent ASME, EN, or GB/T specification. The latest active edition is RCC-M 2023 (the 2007 edition plus successive addenda), and most operating PWRs in service today reference either the 2007 edition with the 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018, and 2020 addenda or the 2023 consolidated edition.
The reader's tube might physically look identical to an ASME SA-106, an EN 10216-2 P265GH, or a GB/T 5310 20G tube. The differences are in the chemistry limits, the residuals, the cobalt and boron ceilings, the heat-treatment record, the examination program, the documentation package, and the third-party witnessing. Those differences are what RCC-M is buying.
The reason a separate nuclear code exists is that tubes inside a PWR primary loop — steam generator tubes, pressurizer surge lines, reactor coolant auxiliary lines, residual heat removal lines — operate under conditions that are unlike any conventional boiler or refinery service. The fluid is borated, lithiated water with dissolved hydrogen at 155 bar and 325°C; the radiation field activates the cobalt and nickel in the tube; the consequences of a leak inside containment are measured in dollars-per-minute of lost generation, not in dollars-per-meter of replacement pipe. The codes for conventional boiler tubing, alloy steel tube, or a249 a249m steel tube are written for those services. RCC-M Section II is written for the service inside containment.
That is also why RCC-M was originally drafted by AFCEN against the back of EDF's experience in operating 900 MW, 1300 MW, 1450 MW N4, and 1700 MW EPR units. The code is updated every 18-24 months, with each addendum carrying the latest findings from the French fleet, the Chinese fleet (Daya Bay, Ling Ao, Qinshan, Hongyanhe, Fuqing, Fangchenggang, Taishan, Shidao Bay), the South Korean fleet, and the EPR units under construction in France, Finland, the UK (Hinkley Point C), and China (Taishan). A mill that has not been re-audited against the latest addendum will produce a tube that does not pass the AFCEN acceptance test.
The first thing to do when an RFQ arrives is to look at the M-code and not at the trade name. The M-code in RCC-M Section II is the equivalent of an ASME SA-grade, an EN material number, or a GB/T grade. Once you can read the M-code, the rest of the spec is mechanical.
For the secondary side, feedwater, and auxiliary systems, RCC-M M1140 covers carbon and carbon-manganese steel tubes. The closest European reference is EN 10216-2 P235GH or P265GH; the closest ASME reference is SA-106 Grade B or C. For low-alloy steels, RCC-M M2131 covers manganese-molybdenum plates, and M2132 covers manganese-molybdenum-nickel forgings, with equivalents in 16MND5 and 20MnMoNi5-5. When the specification calls for SA-335 P11 or P22 chemistry, the RFQ is asking for the RCC-M equivalent with the same Cr-Mo content but with tighter residual controls.
For primary loop tubing and most auxiliary system lines, RCC-M M3201 covers 18Cr-10Ni austenitic stainless plates (Z2CN18-10, equivalent to 304L), and M3204 covers 17Cr-12Ni-2Mo (Z2CND17-12, equivalent to 316L). M3301 covers stabilized grades (Z6CNT18-10, equivalent to 321), and M3401 covers 12Cr martensitic grades (Z12CN13, equivalent to 410). For nuclear service, low-cobalt is mandatory: 304L and 316L heats for PWR primary side typically require Co ≤ 0.05% and B ≤ 0.0018% on the certificate. The standard stainless steel tube a buyer picks for a chemical plant does not have these limits, and that is the first place the mill's QA team and the buyer's QA team will disagree.
For steam generator tubes, RCC-M M4101 covers Inconel 600 (NC15Fe) and M4102 covers Inconel 690 (NC30Fe). Inconel 690 has progressively replaced Inconel 600 in newer PWRs because of its superior resistance to primary water stress corrosion cracking. For reactor vessel internals and some specific components, M4104 covers Inconel 718 (NC19FeNb). The procurement of b167 ni-cr-fe alloy tube to RCC-M Section II requires the mill to demonstrate the heat's compliance with the cobalt ceiling, the boron ceiling, the heat-treatment record, and the grain size requirement — all on the certificate.
The table below maps the most commonly quoted M-codes against the closest non-nuclear reference standard. Pin it next to your RFQ template and the conversation with the QA team becomes a one-line question: "Which M-code, which product form, which test plan?"
| RCC-M Section II Code | Material Family | Closest EN / ASME Reference | Typical PWR Application |
|---|---|---|---|
| M1140 | Carbon steel tube | EN 10216-2 P235GH / SA-106 B | Auxiliary, secondary feedwater |
| M2131 / M2132 | Mn-Mo / Mn-Mo-Ni | 16MND5, 20MnMoNi5-5 | Pressurizer, reactor coolant pump casings |
| M3201 | 18Cr-10Ni austenitic | EN 1.4307 / SA-240 304L | Primary auxiliary, spent fuel pool |
| M3204 | 17Cr-12Ni-2Mo austenitic | EN 1.4404 / SA-240 316L | Primary auxiliary, containment isolation |
| M3301 | Stabilized austenitic | EN 1.4541 / SA-240 321 | High-temp primary auxiliary |
| M3401 | 12Cr martensitic | EN 1.4006 / SA-240 410 | Valve internals, low-temp auxiliaries |
| M4101 | Inconel 600 (NC15Fe) | ASME SB-163 / SB-167 UNS N06600 | Steam generator tubes (legacy) |
| M4102 | Inconel 690 (NC30Fe) | ASME SB-163 / SB-167 UNS N06690 | Steam generator tubes (current) |
| M4104 | Inconel 718 (NC19FeNb) | ASME SB-163 / SB-167 UNS N06693 | Reactor internals, bolting |
| M6101 | Aluminum alloy | 5083 / 6061 | Spent fuel storage racks, baskets |
| M6201 | Copper-nickel alloy | CuNi30Mn1Fe | Condenser, secondary cooling water |
The non-nuclear code sets the chemistry window. RCC-M Section II narrows the window and adds residuals. Three controls are non-negotiable on a PWR primary-side tube RFQ, and the buyer's QA team should walk through each one before signing the purchase order.
Cobalt-59 in the primary loop becomes Cobalt-60 under neutron flux, which then drives the shut-down dose rate on the out-of-core surfaces. That is why RCC-M caps Co at 0.05% for most austenitic stainless primary-side tubes and at 0.10% for nickel-alloy steam generator tubes. Boron is regulated because B-10 is the neutron absorber that controls reactor physics; residual boron in the steel must be controlled to a defined ceiling. A standard 316L heat from a commodity mill will not meet these limits.
The M-code specifies whether the tube is delivered in the annealed, normalized, normalized-and-tempered, or solution-annealed condition, and at what temperature. For Inconel 690, the standard condition is solution annealed at 1100-1175°C with rapid cooling to retain the chromium-carbide distribution that gives the alloy its stress-corrosion-cracking resistance. For M3201/M3204 austenitic stainless tubes, the solution anneal is typically 1050-1100°C followed by water quench. The mill test certificate has to show the actual heat-treatment cycle, the actual furnace chart, and the actual grain size.
Conventional tube standards test mechanicals at room temperature. RCC-M Section II requires elevated-temperature tensile and creep data for materials intended for service above 350°C. The buyer should ask for 350°C, 400°C, and (for Inconel 690) 600°C tensile data, and for 100,000-hour creep-rupture data on the alloy family. That data is rarely on the standard mill cert — it is an extra cost line, and the RFQ must call it out.
The second part of the Section II conversation is the test plan. The destructive testing, the non-destructive testing, and the documentation package are what separate a nuclear tube from a commodity tube, and they are where the RFQ usually gets expensive.
For each heat, the test program typically includes: chemical analysis on the product (not just the heat), tensile tests at room temperature on each lot, impact tests (Charpy V-notch) at the design temperature on a defined sampling frequency, hardness surveys, grain size determination, and intergranular corrosion tests (ASTM A262 Practice B or E) for austenitic stainless heats. For nickel-alloy tubes, the test program also includes a stress-corrosion-cracking test in a primary-water-simulated environment. The frequency is normally one set of tests per heat, per product form, and per heat-treatment batch.
The MC section of RCC-M governs the non-destructive testing methods and acceptance criteria. For tubes, the typical NDT program includes: 100% ultrasonic testing on the entire tube length, 100% eddy-current testing for surface defects on austenitic stainless and nickel-alloy tubes, and hydrostatic testing at 1.5 times the design pressure (or per the alternative test method allowed in the M-code). For tubes intended for steam generator service, additional phased-array UT and/or TOFD inspection of the weld zone is common, and the acceptance threshold is tighter than the equivalent ASME requirement.
Section II explicitly requires the certificate to comply with EN 10204 Type 3.1 (mill-issued, with test reports) or Type 3.2 (independent third-party witnessed). Most PWR procurement orders specify Type 3.2 for safety-class components. The certificate set typically includes: the mill test certificate with chemistry, mechanicals, and NDT results; the heat-treatment chart; the NDT procedure qualification records; the inspector qualification records; the dimensional inspection report; the traceability record (heat number to heat number, cast to product); and, for imported material, the customs and country-of-origin documentation. A clean certificate package is the single most important line item in the buyer's RFQ check.
In our experience, the three most common procurement mistakes on RCC-M Section II tubes all start with a misread RFQ. Walking through them here is faster than learning them on the receiving dock.
For buyers who also procure non-nuclear tubes, the easiest way to keep RCC-M Section II tubes in context is to map them against the standards you already quote. The following cross-reference is the one we use on most mixed-service RFQs.
The cross-reference is not an authorization to substitute. It is a tool to help the buyer's QA team ask the right question: "Is this RFQ asking for an M3204 tube, or is it asking for a generic 316L tube that will be used in non-nuclear service?" The answer determines the cert package, the test plan, and ultimately the price.
A clean mill-direct order for an RCC-M Section II tube usually takes 14-22 weeks from PO to delivery, depending on the M-code, the product form, and the heat-treatment requirement. The workflow below is the one we run on most PWR and EPR packages.
The first email to the mill should include the M-code, the product form (seamless tube, plate, forging, bar), the dimensions, the edition of RCC-M being referenced, the addendum number, and the EN 10204 certificate type. If the project is a French EPR or N4 unit, the edition is typically RCC-M 2007 with the latest applicable addendum; if the project is a Chinese Hualong One, the edition is typically the Hualong-One-specific RCC-M application. If the project is an existing fleet replacement, the edition is the one in force when the unit was originally built, plus any fleet-wide addenda the operator has mandated.
Before accepting a mill's quote, ask for the mill's RCC-M qualification package. The package should include: the AFCEN audit letter (or the equivalent third-party audit for non-French projects), the M-code-specific procedure qualification records, the welder and operator qualifications per the S section, the NDT procedure qualifications per the MC section, and at least two reference heats of the same M-code delivered in the last 24 months. If the mill cannot show the package, the qualification timeline will eat into the delivery date.
The ITP should specify: the destructive test frequency, the NDT method and acceptance criteria, the heat-treatment witness point, the dimensional inspection, the marking and traceability check, and the certificate package. For Type 3.2 certificates, the third-party witness agency should be named in the ITP and accepted by the operator before the PO is released.
Before the tube leaves the mill, the buyer's QA team should review the full document set, witness the final dimensional and marking inspection, and accept the certificate package. The original cert set (or certified copies) should be shipped with the tube, with a digital copy filed in the project's traceability system. The mill's QA team should also confirm that the tube is packed per the operator's shipping specification (typically wooden crate, sealed in polyethylene, with desiccant for nickel-alloy tubes) to prevent surface contamination during transit.
Before you release the RFQ, walk through this five-question checklist. If any answer is "we'll sort it out later," the project will pay for it later — usually with a non-conformance report and a delayed delivery.
No. RCC-M is a French code published by AFCEN, originally drafted against the ASME Section III nuclear code but with French fleet-specific additions. ASME Section II is published by ASME International and covers material specifications used across ASME Section I (power boilers), Section III (nuclear), Section VIII (pressure vessels), and Section XII (transport tanks). The chemistry limits, the residual controls, the documentation package, and the audit chain are different, and a Section II RCC-M tube cannot be supplied on an ASME Section II cert without an explicit deviation.
Often yes, but only after a separate RCC-M qualification audit by AFCEN (for French projects) or by the operator's accepted third party (for Chinese, South Korean, or other fleets). The qualification covers the M-code in question, the product form, the heat-treatment furnace, the NDT procedure, and the welder/operator qualifications. A mill with a current ASME nuclear stamp is a good starting point, but it is not the same as an RCC-M qualification.
From PO to delivery, a mill-direct order typically takes 14-22 weeks for carbon and stainless tubes, 18-30 weeks for low-alloy tubes with mandatory heat treatment, and 24-40 weeks for nickel-alloy steam generator tubes. The longest pole is usually the heat-treatment capacity, not the raw material or the machining. Plan the order against the project's longest delivery item, not the shortest.
Yes. Chinese mills have supplied RCC-M M1140, M3201, M3204, and M4101/M4102 tubes to Chinese PWR projects (Hongyanhe, Ningde, Fuqing, Yangjiang, Taishan, Shidao Bay) and to export projects. For French EPR units, the supply chain typically requires either an AFCEN-accepted Chinese mill or a mill in France, Germany, Japan, or South Korea with an existing AFCEN qualification. For Hualong One export projects, the supply chain is more flexible and can include qualified Chinese mills.
ASME QSC (Nuclear Material Organization) is the North American accreditation for nuclear material organizations, recognized by the NRC and by most Canadian and U.S. operators. RCC-M qualification is the French accreditation issued by AFCEN. The two are not equivalent. A mill with ASME QSC will still need an RCC-M audit before shipping into a French fleet, and a mill with RCC-M will still need an ASME QSC audit before shipping into a U.S. fleet.
Mill-direct RCC-M Section II tubes from EZ Steel Industrial. EZ Steel Industrial supplies rcc-m section ii nuclear tube in carbon, low-alloy, austenitic stainless, and nickel-iron-chromium grades, with EN 10204 Type 3.1 and 3.2 certification and mill-direct pricing. Our mill network is qualified to the RCC-M 2007 + 2020 addendum framework, with experience on M1140 carbon tubes, M3201 / M3204 austenitic stainless tubes, and M4101 / M4102 nickel-alloy tubes for primary and secondary PWR service. Send your RFQ to export@ezsteelpipe.com with the M-code, the dimensions, the edition and addendum, the EN 10204 certificate type, and the third-party witness agency, and our nuclear-team will respond within two working days with a mill-direct quote and a preliminary ITP.
Related Products