export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
How EPC contractors, NOC procurement teams and engineering houses spec, qualify and source the long-distance trunk line — line pipe, hot induction bends, fittings, flanges, valves, gaskets and bolting — from a single, mill-direct Chinese supplier in 2026.
In this buyer's guide
A 60-kilometre cross-country gas trunk is not "a long pipe" the way a refinery loop is. It is a multi-standard, multi-discipline project spread where every line-pipe joint, every welded elbow, every block-valve set and every gasketed flange connection has to be sourced, qualified, traceable and shipped to a construction schedule that often runs for 18 to 36 months. Get one element of the specification wrong — a PSL1 line pipe on a section that should have been PSL2, a missing NACE MR0175 test on a sour-service elbow, a field-joint coating that does not bond to the line-pipe factory coating — and the contractor pays for it twice, once in re-order and once in schedule slip.
The category has its own procurement vocabulary. The buyer is usually an EPC contractor (Saipem, Petrofac, Hyundai E&C, CTCI, Technicas Reunidas, JGC) or a national oil company's project division (Saudi Aramco, NNPC, KOC, BOTAŞ, Sinopec). The line pipe, hot induction bends, butt-weld fittings, flanges, valves, gaskets, stud bolts and nuts are nearly always bought as a bundled "line-pipe package" so that the mill heat numbers, the MTC chain and the class-society or NOC witness documents line up across every component. The package is then typically released in phased call-offs against the project's construction schedule.
For the mill-direct manufacturer, this category is also where the supply-chain economics shift. A single line-pipe RFQ for a 24-inch trunk at 30 mm wall can run 5,000 to 25,000 tonnes. A mill that can produce the line pipe, the induction bends, the BW fittings, the flanges and the stud-bolting under one quality system, one EN 10204 3.1 chain and one project-management team will out-quote a trading house by 20 to 35 percent — even before the freight and FX gains from a Chinese ex-works price are counted. This guide is written for the EPC procurement team, the NOC project buyer and the engineering-house package lead who has to put that line-pipe package on the water in 2026.
Five line-pipe standards cover the overwhelming majority of trunk-line tenders worldwide. Each was written for a different industry tradition, and a single trunk line will often call out two or three of them on the same RFQ — usually one for the line pipe itself and one or two more for the fittings, the flanges or the certification chain. Understanding which standard does what, and where they overlap, is the first procurement hygiene step.
| Standard | Originating body | Product form | Typical use | Pipeline works fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| API 5L (46th edition, 2024 update) | American Petroleum Institute | Seamless & welded line pipe (LSAW, SSAW, ERW, HFW) | Oil & gas transmission trunk lines — worldwide | Default spec for new-build oil & gas pipeline works |
| ISO 3183:2019 (with 2024 amendments) | International Organization for Standardization | Seamless & welded line pipe for pipeline transportation systems | European, MENA and APAC transmission projects | Frequently co-specified with API 5L on EU/MEA tenders; some EU EPCs accept ISO 3183 only |
| ASTM A671 / A672 (EFW) | ASTM International | Electric-fusion-welded line pipe for atmospheric and lower-temperature service | Large-diameter crude oil, water injection and natural gas trunk | Saudi Aramco, Petronas and other MEA / SEA NOCs call out A671/A672 for 28"–90" lines |
| EN 10208-1 / -2 | CEN (European Committee for Standardization) | Steel pipes for pipelines for combustible fluids | European gas transmission onshore | Used in EU tenders; EN 10208-2 covers sour service (Grade L245NB to L485QB) |
| GB/T 3091 / GB/T 9711 | SAMR (China) | Welded steel pipe for low-pressure fluid; line pipe for petroleum & natural gas | Domestic PRC projects and PRC-EPC overseas work | Default for China-funded EPC tenders; GB/T 9711 (PSL1/PSL2 equivalent) is the line-pipe spec |
Three things are worth flagging on this matrix. First, API 5L PSL2 and ISO 3183 PSL2 are technically equivalent on most chemistry, mechanical and dimensional requirements — the difference is the certification trail, not the pipe itself. Second, ASTM A671/A672 is the workhorse for very large diameters (typically 26" and above) where LSAW plate-rolled pipe is more cost-effective than HFW or seamless. Third, the mill-direct supplier that produces to API 5L PSL2 can usually also produce to ISO 3183 PSL2 and EN 10208-2 on the same plate and the same heat, but the MTC must be re-cut to the standard actually called out on the PO — a mill cannot ship an "API 5L" MTC against an "ISO 3183" PO without the ISO deliverable.
API 5L and ISO 3183 both split the product specification level into PSL1 and PSL2. PSL1 is the default "utility-grade" product level; PSL2 is the "transmission-grade" product level that adds mandatory impact testing, tighter chemistry limits and a number of optional supplementary requirements (SR). The procurement-level differences, in plain terms, are these.
PSL1 allows a wider carbon-equivalent value (CEV) window than PSL2. For X65 grade, for example, PSL1 permits CEV up to 0.43 percent while PSL2 typically requires CEV ≤ 0.40 percent. Tighter CEV means better weldability, lower risk of hydrogen-assisted cold cracking in the girth weld, and better field-bendability for cold field bends.
PSL1 does not require mandatory Charpy impact testing. PSL2 requires Charpy V-notch at the design temperature — typically -20°C, -30°C or -46°C depending on the project's coldest operating condition. For European and MENA winter-service lines, -30°C is the default design temperature; for sub-Arctic or high-altitude lines it drops to -46°C.
PSL1 has none. PSL2 offers a menu of SRs that the buyer can call out: SR1 for transverse impact tests, SR2 for drop-weight tear testing (DWTT), SR5 for sour service per NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156, SR6 for fracture-mechanics testing, SR8 for ultrasonic verification of plate edges, and so on. Most trunk-line tenders for oil & gas service call out PSL2 plus SR1, SR2 and SR5 as a baseline.
PSL1 ships with an EN 10204 3.1 certificate that lists heat chemistry, tensile, hydrostatic test and dimensional results. PSL2 3.1 certificate adds the impact test, the SR results, the heat-treatment chart trace and a full traceability map from plate coil heat number through forming, welding, heat treatment, NDT and final inspection.
Sour service is the most-misunderstood requirement in the line-pipe category, and the area where a mill-direct supplier's metallurgy discipline shows up most clearly. A sour environment is defined by partial pressure of H₂S in the fluid above 0.05 psi (3.5 mbar). Above that threshold, the carbon-steel and low-alloy line pipe, fittings and flanges are vulnerable to three failure modes.
The procurement rule of thumb is straightforward. If the operating fluid contains more than 50 ppm H₂S partial pressure, the entire pipeline works package — line pipe, induction bends, BW fittings, flanges, valve bodies, stud bolts — has to be qualified to NACE MR0175 (now ISO 15156-1/2/3 for the materials selection and ISO 15156-3 Annex A for the CRAs). The metallurgical control is the key: low S (≤ 0.002 percent for sour service), inclusion shape control, normalised or quenched-and-tempered microstructure, and post-weld heat treatment for any fabricated component.
Diameter, wall thickness and the fluid being transported are interlocked. A wrong combination is one of the most expensive line-pipe errors because the pipe is typically produced to order — there is no "ex-stock" line pipe for an unusual diameter × wall combination. The matrix below is the working rule of thumb used by EPC procurement teams and mill-direct suppliers for trunk-line sizing.
| Fluid | Typical diameter (NPS / DN) | Typical wall (mm) | Standard | Grade / class | Manufacturing route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas (transmission) | 16" – 48" (DN400 – DN1200) | 6.4 – 22.2 | API 5L PSL2 / ISO 3183 PSL2 | L360 (X52) – L485 (X70) | HFW (≤ 24") / LSAW (≥ 20") |
| Crude oil (trunk) | 20" – 56" (DN500 – DN1400) | 9.5 – 25.4 | API 5L PSL2 / ASTM A671 | L360 (X52) – L450 (X65) | LSAW / EFW |
| Gas storage injection (high pressure) | 28" – 48" (DN700 – DN1200) | 22.0 – 41.9 | API 5L PSL2 46th | L360 (X52) – L485 (X70) | LSAW (heavy wall) |
| Sour crude / sour gas | 18" – 42" (DN450 – DN1050) | 9.5 – 31.75 | API 5L PSL2 + SR5 / ASTM A671 | L245 (B) – L485 (X70) | HFW / LSAW (post-weld heat-treated) |
| Water injection / produced water | 8" – 24" (DN200 – DN600) | 6.0 – 14.0 | API 5L PSL1 / ISO 3183 PSL1 | L245 (B) – L360 (X52) | ERW / HFW (with internal epoxy coating) |
| Multiproduct / black oil (refined products) | 12" – 36" (DN300 – DN900) | 7.1 – 17.5 | API 5L PSL2 / EN 10208-2 | L245 (B) – L415 (X60) | HFW / LSAW |
Two procurement-level observations on this matrix. First, the wall-thickness range on any given diameter is wide (sometimes 4 to 8 mm between the lightest gas-distribution and the heaviest storage-injection wall for the same NPS), and most mills do not stock heavy-wall line pipe ex-stock. A 30 mm wall on a 36" diameter is typically made-to-order, with a 6 to 10 week production slot. The procurement lead time has to be planned accordingly. Second, the manufacturing route matters for the delivery schedule. ERW and HFW pipe is faster to produce than LSAW, and LSAW is faster than EFW with post-weld heat treatment. For a tight schedule, the buyer should consider whether the design can drop to ERW/HFW for the smaller-diameter sections.
A line pipe is a bare carbon-steel pipe until it is coated. The coating system is what allows the line to survive a 30- to 50-year burial service in soil chemistry that would otherwise eat the wall. There are four coating systems that cover essentially the whole trunk-line market.
3LPE is the default for new-build oil & gas trunk lines in moderate-temperature service (typically -40°C to +80°C). It is a three-layer system: an FBE primer (60 to 100 µm), a copolymer adhesive tie-layer (150 to 300 µm) and a polyethylene topcoat (2.0 to 3.0 mm). It is the most commonly called-out external coating on MENA and APAC trunk tenders.
Single-layer FBE (250 to 400 µm) or dual-layer FBE (300 to 500 µm) is used for higher-temperature service (up to +110°C continuous) and for aggressive soil chemistries. FBE is the default in North-American oil & gas transmission. It is also used as the primer layer under 3LPE.
Internal coating is required for any line carrying produced water, sour crude or any fluid with a high water-cut, because the internal corrosion rate of bare carbon steel is 1 to 5 mm/year in those services. The standard is a 60 to 100 µm amine-cured liquid epoxy (often Novolac) or a 250 to 500 µm coal-tar epoxy (CTE, increasingly disfavoured on HSE grounds). The buyer should specify API RP 5L2 or NACE TM0102 for the internal coating application.
The field joint — where two coated line-pipe joints are girth-welded in the field — has to be coated in the field. The FJC system is typically a heat-shrink sleeve backed by an FBE patch, a two-part epoxy paste, or a moulded polyurethane system. The FJC has to be qualified to the same cathodic-disbonding test (ASTM G8 / G42) as the factory coating, otherwise the field joint becomes the weak link in the corrosion-protection chain.
No trunk line is straight. The horizontal and vertical alignment of a 60-km right-of-way requires thousands of direction changes — and every direction change has to be manufactured as a bend. The two options are hot induction bends (HIB) and cold bends (CB), and the procurement team has to decide which goes where before the line pipe is ordered.
HIBs are factory-fabricated bends made by induction-heating a section of line pipe to 850 to 950°C, pushing it through a bending machine, and then normalising or quenching-and-tempering the heat-affected zone. HIBs are used for any bend with a radius greater than 3D and any bend that has to match the line-pipe metallurgy exactly (i.e. sour service, heavy wall, low-temperature service). The HIB is typically 6 m, 9 m or 12 m long, with bends available from 1.5D to 10D radius. Every HIB ships with its own EN 10204 3.1 certificate and a separate NDT dossier.
CBs are fabricated in the field during construction, using a hydraulic bending machine. The cold bend is acceptable for small angle changes (typically up to 10° per joint) on standard-grade pipe. CBs do not change the metallurgy (no heating above 400°C), so the MTC of the parent pipe is preserved. The drawback is that a CB tightens the bend radius to 40D or larger — so for tighter-radius bends the HIB has to be used.
The procurement rule is to allow the EPC construction team to decide the HIB/CB split during construction, and to call out the HIB as a separate line item on the RFQ with quantity allowances (typically 3 to 8 percent of the line-pipe tonnage). The HIB is a project-specific item — the diameters, wall thicknesses, bend angles, radii and material grades are all different — and a mill-direct supplier with its own induction-bending line can deliver the HIBs as part of the same bundled shipment, with the same heat-number traceability, as the line pipe itself.
The line pipe does not stand alone. Every block-valve set, every lateral takeoff, every change of diameter or direction requires a butt-weld (BW) fitting. The fittings have to match the line pipe on chemistry, mechanical properties, dimensional standard and sour-service qualification. The four fitting types that cover essentially the entire trunk-line scope are BW elbows (long radius 3D, 5D, 6D, 10D), BW tees (equal and reducing), BW reducers (concentric and eccentric) and BW caps (for the line-end terminations and the future tie-in points).
The dimensional standard for trunk-line BW fittings is ASME B16.9 (for the geometry) and ASME B16.28 (for the short-radius 3D elbows used in tight spaces). The material standard depends on the service: ASTM A234 WPB / WPC for carbon-steel fittings in non-sour service, ASTM A860 WPHY 42 / 52 / 60 / 65 for high-yield fittings, ASTM A420 WPL6 / WPL9 for low-temperature service, and ASTM A815 for the duplex / super-duplex fittings used in very aggressive service. The pipe fittings category on the supplier's site should be reviewed against the project specification — not every supplier carries the full BW range, and the procurement team has to confirm that elbows, tees, reducers and caps are all in the same mill's catalogue.
Two procurement-level traps on trunk-line fittings. First, the dimensional standard has to match the line-pipe standard — a 24" ASME B16.9 BW elbow is dimensionally different from a 24" GOST or GB/T elbow, and the girth-weld preparation will not align. Second, the heat-treatment condition matters: a WPHY 65 elbow in the as-rolled condition will not meet the impact requirement at -30°C, while a normalised WPHY 65 elbow will. Always specify the heat-treatment condition on the PO, and confirm the heat-treatment chart trace in the MTC.
Trunk-line flanges show up at every mainline block-valve set, at every scraper launcher and receiver, at every tie-in point, and at every connection to the pump or compressor station. There are three dimensional standards and one material standard that cover essentially the whole market.
ASME B16.5 covers NPS ½" to NPS 24" flanges up to Class 2500. ASME B16.47 Series A and Series B cover NPS 26" to NPS 60" — Series A is the "MSS SP-44" large-diameter geometry, Series B is the "API 605" geometry. EN 1092-1 is the European equivalent. For the typical trunk line, the pipe flanges at the block-valve sets are usually Class 150, Class 300 or Class 600 RF (raised face). Class 900 and above are rare on cross-country trunk lines and are usually reserved for the compressor-station headers.
ASTM A694 F42 / F46 / F52 / F60 / F65 / F70 is the dedicated standard for line-pipe flanges. A694 F65 (or F70 for higher pressure classes) is the typical call-out for trunk-line flanges. The A694 chemistry is a tight carbon-steel specification matched to the X52 / X65 / X70 line-pipe grades, so the girth weld between the line pipe and the flange is metallurgically compatible. ASME B16.5 calls out ASTM A105, A350 LF2 and A694 as the standard material options.
The stud bolts and nuts on a sour-service flange are a critical procurement line item. Standard ASTM A193 B7 / A194 2H carbon-steel bolting is not acceptable for sour service — it is hard enough to fail in SSC at room temperature. The standard call-out is ASTM A193 B7M / A194 2HM (sour-service-grade B7, hardness-controlled to 22 HRC max) for moderate sour service, or ASTM A193 B8M class 1 / A194 8M (316 stainless) for severe sour service. The gasket stud bolt nut package has to be ordered as a matched set, with documented hardness testing on the stud bolts and lot-traceable MTCs.
Block valves are spaced every 16 to 32 km on a typical cross-country trunk line, with scraper-launcher and scraper-receiver valves at the start and end of each scraping segment, and mainline isolation valves at the tie-in points and the lateral takeoffs. The four valve types that cover the mainline scope are full-bore ball valves (for the line break-away and the scraper launcher), gate valves (for the mainline isolation), swing-check or axial-flow check valves (for the pump- and compressor-discharge non-return), and globe valves (for the control-loop and the blow-down service).
The procurement specification for trunk-line industrial valves usually runs to API 6D for the line valves (ball, gate, check, globe), with API 600 / API 602 / API 603 sometimes layered on for the gate and globe valves. The body material is typically ASTM A216 WCB / A352 LCC for carbon steel, ASTM A351 CF8M / CF3M for stainless (used in sour service where the metallurgical control has to be tighter), or ASTM A995 for duplex / super-duplex. The seat material is RPTFE / PEEK / DEVLON for soft-seated ball valves, or 316 SS / Stellite 6 overlay for metal-seated ball valves in high-temperature or abrasive service. The sour-service qualification follows the same NACE MR0175 rule as the line pipe and the fittings — body, trim, bolting, weld-overlay and seat all have to meet the standard.
Two practical procurement points on the valve package. First, the ball-valve seat test, the double-block-and-bleed test, and the fire-safe test (API 607 or API 6FA) have to be on the PO, with the test reports bundled into the MTC. A ball valve that has been hydrostatically tested to API 6D but not fire-safe-tested is not acceptable for a mainline block-valve set. Second, the actuation package (manual gear, electric actuator, pneumatic actuator, hydraulic override) has to be ordered with the valve body, not separately — a mismatch in the actuation bolt pattern, the input-power supply or the solenoid voltage is one of the most common "we have a valve but no actuator" site problems.
On a 60-km trunk, the cumulative number of flanged joints is in the hundreds. Every joint is a potential leak path. The sealing system — gasket, stud bolt, nut, washer — has to be specified as a matched set, with one MTC chain, one hardness test record, and one installation procedure. This is the most under-spec'd item in the line-pipe package, and the one that most often produces a "we have gaskets and bolts but they don't match" problem on site.
The standard gasket for trunk-line RF flanges is a spiral-wound gasket (SWG) with graphite filler and an inner / outer ring, manufactured to ASME B16.20. The inner ring (typically 316 SS) protects the windings from media attack, the outer ring (carbon steel, 316 SS or 304 SS) centres the gasket on the flange face. For Class 600 and above, or for RTJ-face flanges, a ring-type-joint gasket (also ASME B16.20) is the standard. Soft-cut non-asbestos gaskets (ASME B16.21) are acceptable for the low-pressure utility services (instrument air, nitrogen, lube oil) but not for the mainline hydrocarbon service.
The stud-bolt and nut package for a trunk line is typically ASTM A193 B7 / A194 2H for general service, B7M / 2HM for sour service, or B8M / 8M for stainless. The torque procedure is usually the ASME PCC-1 4-step method (40 percent, 60 percent, 80 percent, 100 percent of target bolt stress), with the gasket supplier publishing the target stress and the lubrication coefficient. The gasket stud bolt nut package has to be ordered together, with a single MTC chain and a single lot-traceability number, and the installation crew has to receive the torque table for the specific bolt / gasket combination being installed on each section of the trunk.
The 18-project list below is taken from a published reference of recent (2016 to 2024) long-distance trunk-line tenders. The point of including the list here is not to advertise the projects — it is to show what real buyers, real EPCs and real NOCs are actually writing on the line-pipe RFQ. The list is sorted by year (newest first), and the standard, the diameter, the wall and the fluid are read directly off the published tender call-outs.
| Project | Owner / EPC | Standard | Size | Fluid | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riyas NGL Project | Saudi Aramco, KSA | ASTM A671 | 28"–60" × 11–31.75 mm | Sour oil | 2024 |
| RLNG Integration Phase-II | BAPCO, Bahrain | API 5L PSL2 | 24"/32" × 12.7/15.88/22.23 mm | Gas | 2024 |
| Dongying Port 250,000-tonne Crude Oil Import Berth & Supporting Pipeline | Sinopec Shengli, China | JC-PL-SP-002 B | 48" × 19.1/21.2 mm | Oil | 2024 |
| Gaviao Mateiro Project | ENEVA S.A., Brazil | API 5L PSL2 | 18" × 9.8 mm | Gas | 2024 |
| Amiral PKG 4 Project | Hyundai E&C / Saudi Aramco | API 5L PSL2 / ASTM A671 | 508–3048 mm × 9.53–30.96 mm | Oil / Gas | 2024 |
| Iseni Gas Delivery Project | Nigeria | API 5L PSL2 | 24" × 22.23/23.83 mm | Gas | 2024 |
| Tuz Gölü Underground Gas Storage Expansion | CAMC–ICTAS JV / BOTAŞ, Turkey | API 5L 46th PSL2 | 30"/28" × 41.9/39.02 mm | Gas | 2024 |
| EL-FAYOUM Gas Pipeline | CPTDC, Egypt | API 5L 46th | 24"/28" × 10.31–17.48 mm | Gas | 2024 |
| Chile Project | EVALC S.A., Chile | API 5L PSL2 | 16" × 8.74/9.53 mm | Gas / Oil | 2024 |
| KOC Gas/Oil Project, Kuwait | KOC, Kuwait | API 5L PSL2 | 24"–48" × 9.53–25.4 mm | Gas / Oil | 2018 |
| NNPC Trans Nigeria Gas Pipeline | NNPC, Nigeria | API 5L PSL2 | 36" × 21.8 mm | Gas | 2018 |
| NGP Gas Transmission Project | Jemena, Australia | API 5L 45th PSL2 | 12" × 6.4/7.9 mm | Gas | 2017 |
| Hassi-messaoud CIS Transformation | Sonatrach, Algeria | API 5L 45th PSL2 | 18"–36" × 8.74–20.62 mm | Gas / Oil | 2017 |
| Phase III Gas Pipeline (GMP New 12SPP) | PTT & GULF, Thailand | API 5L PSL2 | 12" × 10.31 mm | Gas | 2017 |
| RAPID Petronas Project | Petronas, Malaysia | API 5L 45th PSL2 | 6"–24" × 6.35–12.7 mm | Oil / Gas | 2017 |
| RAPID Project | Petronas, Malaysia | ASTM A672 / API 5L 45th PSL2 | 30"–90" × 12.7–23.83 mm | Gas / Oil | 2016 |
| Holland Oil Pipeline Project | Shell, Netherlands | API 5L / ISO 3183 PSL2 | 24" × 9.5/12.7 mm | Gas / Oil | 2016 |
| Phase I Lower Fars Heavy Oil Development | KOC, Kuwait | API 5L PSL2 | 20"/24" × 11.13/12.7/14.27 mm | Gas / Oil | 2016 |
Three patterns are visible in the list. First, API 5L PSL2 is the dominant spec — 13 of the 18 projects call it out as the primary standard, with ISO 3183 PSL2 layered on for the EU projects and ASTM A671 / A672 layered on for the very large-diameter MENA and SEA projects. Second, sour service is now standard for Saudi Aramco and Kuwait projects — the Riyas, Amiral, KOC and Lower Fars entries are all sour, and the HIC and SSC tests are part of the qualification. Third, the wall-thickness range runs from 6.4 mm (gas distribution) to 41.9 mm (gas storage injection) — and a mill-direct supplier that can hold the entire schedule band under one quality system saves the EPC multiple sourcing interfaces.
The line-pipe package has to be procured in step with the EPC contract phases. The phases below are the standard contract map for a 24 to 36 month cross-country trunk line, and they show when the buy-side decisions have to be locked down.
The critical procurement decision points are FEED (material selection) and the EPC tender (shortlist). After award, the buyer's leverage is largely exhausted and the schedule is set by the mill's production slot. A mill-direct supplier with a documented record of on-time delivery against phased call-off schedules is the single most important non-price criterion on the shortlist.
The 10-point checklist below is the working verification list used by EPC procurement teams and NOC project buyers when qualifying a mill-direct line-pipe supplier. Run it against any shortlist candidate before releasing the line-pipe PO.
A mill that passes all 10 points is a qualified mill-direct line-pipe supplier. Anything below 8 means the mill is a line-pipe mill but not a line-pipe package mill — the buyer will have to source the fittings, flanges, valves, gaskets and bolting from separate suppliers, and the MTC chain will break.
The line-pipe category is one of the largest absolute-cost lines in any trunk-line project, and one of the categories where the mill-direct vs distributor gap is the widest. Three numbers from published reference projects (2023 to 2024 Chinese-mill ex-works prices on FOB basis, converted to USD per tonne for an indicative comparison) are worth flagging.
On a 5,000-tonne line-pipe package at USD 100 to 300 per tonne savings plus a matched fittings, flanges, valves and gaskets package at a similar percentage savings, the total mill-direct advantage on a 60-km trunk typically runs USD 1.5 to 3.0 million versus the distributor route. The freight and FX exposure on a Chinese FOB bid is offset by the buyer's choice of forwarder and the buyer's own FX hedge — both of which are typically better than the distributor's.
Q1. Can a single mill-direct supplier produce the full line-pipe package (line pipe, HIBs, fittings, flanges, valves, gaskets, bolting) for a 60-km trunk?
A: Yes — qualified mill-direct suppliers in China (including EZ Steel Industrial) routinely produce the full package. The critical qualifications are: API 5L PSL2 line-pipe capability with current API monogram, an in-house induction-bending line with Q&T post-bend heat treatment, an ASME B16.9 / B16.5 fittings and flanges line with A694 / A860 material capability, an API 6D valve shop, and a spiral-wound gasket + stud-bolting line. The package advantage is the single MTC chain and the single project-management team, which is worth 10 to 25 percent of the total procurement cost.
Q2. Is API 5L PSL2 equivalent to ISO 3183 PSL2?
A: For the majority of chemistry, mechanical and dimensional requirements, the two standards are technically equivalent. The differences are in the certification trail, the publication cycle, and a small number of optional supplementary requirements. A mill that is API 5L PSL2 monogrammed can usually also produce to ISO 3183 PSL2 on the same plate, but the MTC has to be re-cut to the ISO deliverable, and the inspector witness has to be aligned with the ISO scheme.
Q3. When is sour service (NACE MR0175) mandatory?
A: When the operating fluid contains H₂S partial pressure above 0.05 psi (3.5 mbar). The qualification applies to the line pipe, the HIBs, the BW fittings, the flanges, the valve bodies, the stud bolts and the weld-overlay. The test methods are NACE TM0177 (SSC) and NACE TM0284 (HIC), with acceptance per EFC Publication 16. Sour-service qualification is now standard on all Saudi Aramco, KOC, BAPCO, NNPC, Sonatrach and ENEVA tenders.
Q4. What is the typical lead time for a mill-direct line-pipe order in 2026?
A: For stock sizes (24" × 12.7 mm, 30" × 15.9 mm, 36" × 17.5 mm) in API 5L PSL2 X65 with 3LPE coating, the mill-direct lead time is 8 to 12 weeks. For non-standard sizes or heavy-wall (above 25 mm), lead time runs 14 to 22 weeks. For HIBs, add 6 to 8 weeks on top of the line-pipe lead time. For BW fittings, flanges and valves, the lead time is typically in parallel with the line pipe. A line-pipe package with a realistic 24-week production window plus 4 to 6 weeks of sea freight from China to the project's port of discharge is a 28 to 30 week total procurement cycle.
Q5. Can a project mix PSL1 and PSL2 line pipe on the same trunk?
A: Technically yes — PSL1 can be used on the non-sour, non-critical, non-crossing sections (e.g. above-ground scraper-receiver piping, instrumentation take-offs, low-pressure utility headers) while PSL2 + SRs is used on the mainline. The procurement question is whether the MTC chain is consistent — the PSL1 sections should still ship with EN 10204 3.1, even though PSL1 does not strictly require it, otherwise the project's document-control system will have a gap.
Q6. What is the difference between ASTM A671 and API 5L PSL2 for very large diameter trunk lines?
A: ASTM A671 is an electric-fusion-welded (EFW) standard, with plate-rolled and double-submerged-arc-welded longitudinal seams. It is the most cost-effective route for diameters 28" and above, especially at heavy wall. API 5L PSL2 is the line-pipe standard that covers seamless, ERW, HFW, LSAW and SSAW — for diameters above 24", LSAW is the API 5L production route. The two standards are co-specified on many MENA tenders (e.g. Petronas RAPID, Saudi Aramco Amiral), with A671 for the large-diameter crude lines and API 5L PSL2 for the gas lines.
Q7. Is the bundled-package cost advantage worth the additional 4 to 6 weeks of mill-direct qualification?
A: For a 5,000-tonne line-pipe package, the bundled cost advantage is typically USD 1.5 to 3.0 million — well above the cost of a 4 to 6 week qualification programme including mill audit, sample MTC review, sour-service qualification document review, third-party inspector coordination, and a small sample order. The qualification also de-risks the project by ensuring that every component in the package — pipe, bends, fittings, flanges, valves, gaskets, bolting — comes from a single quality system, with a single MTC chain and a single project-management interface.
Q8. What is the role of third-party inspection in sour-service line-pipe qualification?
A: For sour service, the third-party inspector (typically SGS, Bureau Veritas, TÜV, Lloyds or DNV at the buyer's choice) witnesses the HIC test, the SSC test, the impact test, the hydrostatic test, the dimensional check and the NDT on every heat. The inspection is paid by the buyer (not the mill), and the inspection reports are filed in the project document-control system under the project's document-numbering convention. The mill's own MTC chain (EN 10204 3.1) is then countersigned by the third-party inspector as a witnessed certificate.
EZ Steel Industrial has been producing line pipe, hot induction bends, BW fittings, flanges, ball / gate / check / globe valves, spiral-wound gaskets and stud-bolting under one quality system since 1994. The pipeline works product line covers API 5L PSL2 (46th edition) and ISO 3183 PSL2 line pipe in diameters from ½" to 60", with HIC, SSC and SOHIC sour-service qualification to NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156, 3LPE / FBE / liquid-epoxy coating systems, and a matched pipe fittings, pipe flanges, industrial valves and gasket stud bolt nut package. The carbon steel pipe mill in Changsha, China runs an annual capacity of 480,000+ tonnes with current API 5L monogram, ISO 9001 and EN 10204 3.1 capability.
For a 2026 trunk-line tender, send the line-pipe RFQ to export@ezsteelpipe.com with the diameter, wall, grade, fluid, sour-service yes/no, coating, third-party inspector, port of discharge, phased call-off schedule and target award date. EZ Steel's project team will reply within 48 hours with a fixed-price bid, a sample MTC, a sour-service qualification dossier, and a list of 3 reference trunk-line projects in the last 24 months.
View the EZ Steel pipeline works product line →
Related Products