export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
A practical B2B field guide to selecting the right stainless steel pipe and tube for pressure, fluid, structural, and corrosion service — covering grade families, ASTM / ASME / EN / JIS standards, dimensional tolerances, NDT options, and what to verify before issuing a purchase order.
Stainless steel earns its place in industrial piping because it balances four things buyers actually care about: corrosion resistance, mechanical strength at temperature, hygienic surface finish, and predictable weldability. In EPC specifications, the words "stainless" rarely stand alone — the engineer is expected to pin the grade (TP304, TP304L, TP316, TP316L, 904L, duplex 2205, super-austenitic 254 SMO), the standard (ASTM A213, A249, A269, A312, A554, EN 10216-5, JIS G3463), the dimensional code (ASME B36.19, B36.10), and the test package (hydrostatic, eddy current, ultrasonic, PMI, intergranular corrosion). Getting any one of those wrong can turn a routine RFQ into a costly rework cycle.
For a buyer working on heat exchangers, condensers, sanitary process lines, chemical plants, or marine piping, the practical question is not "should I buy stainless" but "which grade, which standard, which supplier configuration." This guide walks through that decision in the order it usually happens on a real project: service condition → grade family → standard → dimensional and test package → supplier qualification → order execution.
Stainless is a large family, but most industrial piping RFQs collapse to four buckets. Each bucket has a sweet spot in service temperature, chloride exposure, and weldability — and each carries a different price point.
This is the workhorse. The face-centered-cubic structure gives non-magnetic behaviour, excellent toughness down to cryogenic temperatures, and the best weldability of any stainless family. TP304 / TP304L (18 Cr / 8 Ni, low-carbon variant) is the cheapest general-purpose option; TP316 / TP316L adds 2–3 % Mo for pitting resistance in chloride-bearing water, which is why it dominates condenser tube and seawater-side service. TP321 and TP347 are titanium- or niobium-stabilized for service above 430 °C where TP304 would sensitize.
When 316L is not enough — high-chloride cooling water, sulfuric acid, hot brine — buyers step up to 904L (UNS N08904) or 254 SMO (UNS S31254). These grades push Cr to 19–20 %, Mo to 4–6 %, and Ni to 17–18 %, raising the pitting resistance equivalent number (PREN) from roughly 25 for 316L into the 35–45 range. Cost roughly doubles versus 316L, so they are typically used on a process basis, not for the whole system.
Duplex has a roughly 50/50 ferrite–austenite microstructure, which delivers almost double the yield strength of 304/316 and better chloride stress-corrosion-cracking resistance. S32205 (2205) is the most common duplex for heat-exchanger tubing in oil & gas, while S32750 (2507) handles hot seawater and aggressive chemical service. The trade-off is more demanding welding procedure qualification, and the buyer should expect tighter ferrite control on the MTC.
These are used where the buyer needs magnetic behaviour, thermal conductivity similar to carbon steel, or a lower-cost corrosion-resistant option. They show up in structural applications, automotive exhaust, and certain refinery services, but rarely in primary process piping for hygienic or chloride service.
A grade alone does not get a tube accepted at the receiving dock. The engineer writes a standard, the standard defines the manufacturing route, dimensional tolerance, test method, and certification. The most common ones on a B2B stainless steel tube RFQ are:
| Standard | Manufacturing route | Typical service |
|---|---|---|
| ASTM A213 / A213M | Seamless ferritic and austenitic | Boilers, superheaters, heat exchanger tube, condensers |
| ASTM A249 / A249M | Welded austenitic (with filler metal added) | Boilers, superheaters, heat exchangers, condensers |
| ASTM A269 / A269M | Seamless and welded austenitic | General low- and high-temperature service, instrumentation |
| ASTM A312 / A312M | Seamless, welded, and heavily cold-worked austenitic pipe | High-temperature and general corrosive service piping |
| ASTM A554 | Welded mechanical tube | Structural, decorative, furniture-grade tube |
| EN 10216-5 | Seamless stainless pressure tube | European pressure equipment (PED) service |
| JIS G3463 | Seamless and welded austenitic pipe for boiler / heat exchanger | Japanese, Korean, and Southeast Asian plant builds |
| GB/T 14976, GB/T 13296 | Chinese national stainless pipe standards | Domestic and export-to-China projects |
Two pitfalls worth flagging. First, A249 welded tubes must have filler metal added during welding — a tube made by autogenous welding without filler is technically not A249, even if it looks identical. Second, the standard's edition matters: ASTM A249 has been revised multiple times, and the 2018a edition tightened the radiographic and eddy-current test acceptance criteria. A buyer who writes "ASTM A249 latest edition" leaves the supplier to pick the version, which can create a discrepancy at the inspector's desk.
On a like-for-like grade, three line items separate the cheapest quote from the most expensive one: chemical composition control, dimensional tolerance band, and non-destructive testing (NDT) coverage. Reading a mill quotation carefully means asking about each one explicitly.
For TP304 the spec says 18–20 % Cr, 8–10.5 % Ni, ≤0.08 % C. A good heat will sit in the middle; a borderline heat will run 17.9 % Cr and 8.0 % Ni, technically in spec but leaving no margin for downstream welding sensitization. For TP316L the same logic applies to Mo (2.0–3.0 %), which is what gives the grade its chloride resistance. The chemistry is reported on the EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate (MTC), which is the document the buyer's inspector will compare against the specification. A 3.2 certificate (with independent witnessing) is required by some European EPC contracts.
ASTM A269 and A249 allow certain tolerance classes. For heat-exchanger and condenser tubing, OD tolerance is usually ±0.10 mm for sizes up to 25.4 mm and ±0.15 mm above. Wall thickness tolerance typically runs ±10 % for small tubes but tightens to ±7.5 % on premium orders. If the buyer is rolling and expanding tubes into a tubesheet, the tighter the wall tolerance, the more predictable the expansion and the lower the risk of tube-to-tubesheet leaks.
A standard test package on a stainless pressure tube order includes hydrostatic test (or pneumatic substitute), eddy-current test per ASTM E213 or E426, and PMI (positive material identification) on a sampling basis. A buyer specifying a tighter NDT package — 100 % PMI, full-length ultrasonic, intergranular corrosion test per ASTM A262 Practice E — should expect a longer lead time and a premium of 8–15 % over the standard quote. The benefit is much faster package approval at site, which often more than pays for the upgrade on a tight EPC schedule.
Stainless is one of the materials categories where the certificate carries as much value as the tube itself. Under EN 10204, the most common certificate types are:
Practical tip
Always ask the supplier to send a sample MTC with the quote. A well-formatted 3.1 certificate will list the heat number, the chemical composition, the mechanical test results, the NDT report references, and the dimensional report. If the sample looks thin or generic, that is a strong signal the mill is not used to formal EPC documentation and the buyer's QC team should plan extra witness time.
Industrial stainless pipe and tube rarely goes into a single end-use — it ends up across an entire process or utility package. The common project clusters are:
A common procurement pattern is that the same stainless steel category supports several of these clusters in a single project, which is one of the reasons the bundled-package model exists — instead of running seven separate RFQs for pipe, tube, fittings, and flanges, the buyer issues one package to a single integrated supplier and lets that supplier manage the cross-references between the sub-orders.
Stainless is rarely the only material on a project. The buyer's material strategy usually has to defend stainless against carbon & carbon alloy steel on cost grounds, and against copper-nickel on corrosion / weight grounds. A quick comparison helps the procurement team frame the conversation with engineering.
Carbon and alloy steel is one-third to one-fifth the price of stainless at the same size and schedule, and it is the default for low-temperature utility service, firewater, and structural piping. Stainless wins on corrosion resistance, low maintenance, and life-cycle cost in chloride or acid service. The decision usually hinges on whether the corrosion allowance in the carbon-steel design can be tolerated over the asset's design life, and whether the buyer wants to carry an internal lining, external coating, or chemical-injection program as a workaround.
90/10 and 70/30 copper-nickel remain the reference for marine seawater piping because they resist biofouling, tolerate moderate flow velocities, and survive accidental gas pockets better than stainless. Stainless (especially super austenitic and duplex) wins on strength-to-weight, high-temperature service, and total cost of ownership when the design flow velocity is well above copper-nickel's recommended range. Many offshore platforms now use a hybrid: copper-nickel for the seawater cooling ring main, stainless for the higher-pressure / higher-temperature sections.
A practical procurement checklist for a stainless pipe and tube order usually covers eight points. These are the same questions a buyer's QC inspector will ask at the document review stage, so answering them up front saves weeks of back-and-forth.
Mistake 1 — writing "stainless steel pipe" without a grade or standard
This is the single most common RFQ error. The supplier has to guess — usually by quoting the cheapest grade in the standard dimensions — and the buyer's engineer rejects the quote two days later. Always pin the grade (TP316L), the standard (ASTM A312), the schedule / wall (Sch 40S), and the test package on the RFQ.
Mistake 2 — mixing up A249 and A269
Both are common austenitic stainless tube standards, but A249 is for boilers, superheaters, heat exchangers, and condensers and explicitly requires filler-metal welding; A269 is for general service. If the application is a heat exchanger, A249 is almost always the correct call — and the difference shows up in the MTC.
Mistake 3 — accepting "equivalent" grades without cross-referencing the spec
"Equivalent to TP316L" from a supplier quoting a different UNS number is fine in principle but must be checked against the spec. Some so-called equivalents have lower Mo (which means lower pitting resistance) or higher C (which means sensitization risk). Always ask for the chemistry on the MTC before issuing the PO.
Mistake 4 — under-specifying the NDT package and then re-testing at site
If the project is going to require 100 % PMI or full-length ultrasonic at the buyer's warehouse, it is almost always cheaper to ask the mill to do it once during production than to contract an independent inspector for a re-test. The mill has the calibrated equipment on the production line; the re-test happens in a temporary setup and is slower per tube.
For EPC contractors and project procurement teams, the mill-direct model means the buyer talks directly to the mill (or to a manufacturer with integrated tube, pipe, fitting, and flange production), not to a trading company. Three benefits usually show up on the project: shorter lead time because there is no second-hand stock movement, full traceability from heat to MTC, and a single point of accountability for the whole stainless package.
A typical bundled stainless package from an integrated mill covers: seamless and welded stainless steel tube (ASTM A213 / A249 / A269), stainless pipe (ASTM A312), butt-weld and socket-weld fittings in matching grades, stainless flanges, plus the gaskets, stud bolts, and nuts that the same package needs for installation. The buyer then has a single PO, a single MTC set, and a single shipment window, which simplifies the site logistics considerably compared with running five parallel orders.
EZ Steel Industrial Co., Ltd. was set up in 1994 and runs a three-location manufacturing and supply network: Cangzhou for alloy-steel pipe inventory and custom pipe fittings, Yangzhou for large-scale carbon and alloy steel pipe production, and Lishui for stainless and copper-nickel corrosion-resistant materials. Annual production is stated at 480,000+ tons, with 500+ employees and ISO 9001 / API 5L / API 5CT / PED alignment on the quality side. The company's stainless line covers pressure tubes (A213 / A249 / A269 / A312), pipeline works (A312 / EN 10312 / GB/T 14976 / GOST 9940), and structure-grade tubes (A554 / EN 10296-2) — which means the typical stainless RFQ can be answered from a single source rather than split across three trading houses.
For a buyer with a real project to run, the practical advantage is that the same supplier can be quoted on the stainless steel tube order, the matching carbon & carbon alloy steel fittings and flanges, the condenser tube bundle for the heat-exchanger side, and the gaskets, stud bolts, and industrial valves that complete the piping package. That is what "mill-direct" actually delivers on a project — not a lower headline price, but a shorter, more controllable supply chain.
If you are sourcing stainless steel pipe and tube for a heat-exchanger, condenser, process, structural, or marine project, send your grade / standard / size / quantity list to EZ Steel Industrial and ask for a mill-direct quotation. The team can quote the stainless steel package, the matching fittings, flanges, and gaskets, and the carbon & carbon alloy steel pipe that sits next to it on the isometric — all on one PO.
Office: No. 199 Xiangfu Road, Yuhua Industrial Zone, Changsha City, China. Telephone: +86 731 8870 6116. Email: export@ezsteelpipe.com. Reference the relevant ASTM / EN / JIS standard and the test package you need, and the team will come back with a formal technical and commercial proposal.
EZ Steel Industrial Co., Ltd. — integrated pipe, tube, fitting, flange, gasket, fastener, and valve supply since 1994.
Related Products