export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
A liquid-cooling buyer's playbook covering 304 vs 316L material decision logic, ASTM A312 / A249 / A270 / EN 10312 / JIS G3459 / GB/T 12771 standards, surface finish codes (2B / BA / EP) and Ra values, orbital welding, CDU / manifold assembly, and how a 30-year Chinese mill supplies the stainless steel pipe, pipe fittings, pipe flanges and industrial valves as one bundled package.
Five years ago, the data-center pipe room was a quiet corner of the project. Copper Type-L ran the secondary loop, schedule-40 steel with threaded fittings ran the plant water side, and the procurement cycle was measured in weeks. That world is over. A 2026 hyperscale AI training hall is dense, hot, and continuous: 50–100 kW per rack, 365 × 24 operation, with a coolant loop whose failure mode is not a small leak but a flooded GPU room and a multi-million-dollar compute outage. The stainless steel pipe in that loop has become the load-bearing component of the entire AI compute stack.
The shift has three drivers. First, power density: an air-cooled 15 kW rack needs no liquid plumbing; a 70 kW rack does, and the cooling plant at that point becomes more important than the UPS. Second, water quality: most DLC loops use deionized water or a water-glycol mix, and any metal-ion leaching or biofilm growth will shorten the life of the cold plate and the pump seals. Third, regulatory: China's GB 50174-2017 and the new T/CIE 097-2021 "design specification for indirect liquid cooling data center with liquid / air dual channel heat pipe cold plate" both explicitly point to 304 / 316L precision stainless steel pipe as the default first-choice material for the secondary loop.
This guide walks through the four engineering decisions that decide whether a DLC pipe run is right — material grade, standard and dimensional family, surface finish, and jointing method — and how a mill-direct source consolidates the tube, the pipe fittings, the pipe flanges, the gasket stud bolt nut kits and the industrial valves at the CDU into a single quality-controlled package.
For a DLC secondary loop, only two austenitic grades are usually in play: 304 (UNS S30400 / EN 1.4301) and 316L (UNS S31603 / EN 1.4404). Both are 18Cr-8Ni base austenitics, both are non-magnetic, both weld easily — but 316L adds 2–3 % molybdenum and drops the carbon to 0.03 % max, which together lift chloride pitting resistance and eliminate intergranular corrosion at the weld HAZ. Whether the extra cost of 316L is justified depends on three questions.
Use 304 for inland data centers with a closed, clean, DI-water loop and a well-controlled inhibitor program. Use 316L for any coastal site, any site pulling humid make-up air, any immersion-cooling loop, and any loop where the operator reserves the right to do an aggressive chemical clean at some point in the asset's life. The per-tonne premium for 316L is small compared to the cost of replacing an entire rack-loop because of chloride pitting at the weld seam.
Once the grade is fixed, the next decision is the standard. DLC loops are built to several overlapping families, and the choice of standard is partly a regional preference, partly a wall-thickness argument, and partly a finish-and-tolerance argument. The four families that cover the majority of 2026 DLC secondary loops are summarized below.
| Standard | Product form | Typical size range (OD) | Schedule / wall coverage | Typical DLC use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTM A312 / A312M | Seamless & welded austenitic | 1/8″ – 30″ (DN6 – DN750) | Sch 5S, 10S, 40S, 80S (S-series for stainless) | Primary outdoor loop; main headers; CDU inlets / outlets |
| ASTM A249 / A249M | Welded austenitic (ERW / laser) | 1/8″ – 5″ (DN6 – DN125) | As-specified minimum wall | Secondary rack loop; small-bore headers; cold-plate inlets |
| ASTM A270 | Seamless & welded sanitary | 1/2″ – 4″ (DN15 – DN100) | Light-wall sanitary | High-purity loops; EP finish; Tri-Clover joints; EP-grade DCLC |
| EN 10312 | Welded stainless for aqueous fluids | DN6 – DN100 | Series 1 / 2 | EU data-center projects; secondary loop; drinking-water-grade sub-loops |
| JIS G3459 | Welded austenitic | 1/2″ – 24″ | Sch 5S, 10S, 20S, 40S | Japan / Korea / APAC hyperscale sites; CDU header build-out |
| GB/T 12771 | Welded stainless for fluid transport | DN6 – DN600 | As-specified | China "East-data-West-compute" sites; domestic data-center projects |
A practical note: for the secondary rack loop, the dominant choice in 2026 is welded A249 (or its EN 10312 / GB/T 12771 equivalent) in the 1/2″ to 2″ range, with the primary outdoor loop in welded A312 in the 3″ to 12″ range. A project that mixes both should declare both standards on the purchase order, with the mill responsible for cross-referencing dimensions and test methods so the field fab has no ambiguity at the transition fitting.
The surface finish of the tube's inner wall is the single most underestimated variable in a DLC loop. The roughness controls the biofilm growth rate, the pressure drop, the ease of chemical cleaning, and the amount of particulate that can shed into the cold plate. The three finishes a data-center buyer should know are:
A "Ra 0.4 μm" number on a MTC is only as good as the test method used. Most tube mills report Ra measured perpendicular to the weld seam, on a sample, with a cut-off of 0.8 mm. Some report the longitudinal average. Ask the mill for the Ra test direction, the cut-off, the sample-prep method, and the instrument used (contact stylus vs optical). A 0.4 µm contact reading can be 0.7 µm on an optical profilometer over the same surface. Lock this down in the QA appendix before placing the PO.
The joint is the weak point of any stainless pipe run, and the DLC loop is unforgiving. A standard screwed or compression joint on a 304 secondary loop at 6 bar and 30 °C is fine for a process-water system. The same joint on a DLC loop with 18 °C supply / 35 °C return and a 50,000-hour mean-time-between-failure target is a liability. The four jointing families a DLC project should consider, in increasing order of capital cost but also of joint quality and reproducibility, are:
For a hyperscale build, the realistic split is roughly 90 % orbital-welded joints and 10 % Tri-Clover joints (at equipment inlets, sampling ports, drain valves). Press-fit and compression appear in instrument and sample lines, not in the main rack loop. The pipe fittings used at the welds are long-pattern 90° elbows, equal tees, and concentric reducers to ASME B16.9, in the matching 304 / 316L grade. Pre-fabricated spool pieces (the rack-loop assemblies that arrive on site ready to lift into place) are orbital-welded at the mill and arrive with WPS documentation, weld maps, and a 100 % radiographic or dye-penetrant test report.
A DLC rack loop is not just tube. The full mechanical BOM at the CDU and at the rack manifold includes:
The reason a mill-direct source matters here is that all five families need to be qualified to the same standard of documentation: MTC per EN 10204 3.1 (mill certificate) for the bulk items, MTC per EN 10204 3.2 (independent third-party witnessed) for the high-pressure primary side, dimensional reports, hydrostatic test reports, surface-finish certificates with measured Ra, and weld maps with weld-procedure references. A project that sources each family from a different trader ends up with five different MTC formats, three different traceability systems, and a QA engineer who spends the first three months of the project reconciling paper.
A 304 or 316L tube that has been cut, welded and stored on site has a surface iron contamination and a heat-tint layer at every weld. If the loop is filled with DI water in that state, the iron contamination and the heat-tint layer are the first places biofilm will grow. The standard clean-and-passivate sequence before first fill is:
A common procurement pitfall is buying the right tube and right fittings, then leaving the pre-commissioning chemical clean to a sub-contractor who has no experience with stainless passivation. The clean is at least as important as the tube grade, and it should be specified and witnessed as part of the project QA plan, not left to field improvisation.
A 304 tube can survive in a coastal site for years if the coolant chemistry is perfect and the inhibitor package is well maintained. The day that chemistry drifts — usually because of a maintenance event, a coolant top-up with non-DI water, or a leak of outdoor air into the expansion tank — chloride pitting begins at the weld HAZ. The pit may not be detectable for months, and when it finally shows as a slow leak, the loop is contaminated with iron-oxide sludge that has been circulating through the cold plates. The fix is to replace the entire rack loop. The prevention is to specify 316L from day one for any site where chloride exposure is a non-zero risk.
For an inland site with a closed DI-water loop, well-controlled inhibitor chemistry, and no chloride exposure, 304 is a perfectly defensible choice. The premium for 316L is real (roughly 8–12 % on tube and 15–20 % on fittings), and on a 5,000-tonne rack loop the saving from going 304 is material. Use 316L where the chloride risk is non-zero: coastal sites, immersion-cooling loops, and any loop with a planned chemical-clean regime. Most 2026 hyperscale builds default to 316L for the rack loop and 304 for the secondary outdoor loop.
A312 is the general-purpose standard for austenitic stainless pipe in sizes up to 30″. A249 is specifically for welded austenitic tube up to 5″. For a 1/2″ to 2″ rack loop, A249 is the more common call; A312 is more typical for the 3″ to 12″ CDU headers. Both standards share most of their chemistry and mechanical requirements, so a mill that holds both can cross-supply without re-testing.
BA is adequate for the majority of secondary loops. EP (electropolished, Ra ≤ 0.25 µm) is needed where the cold plate has sub-100 µm micro-channels that would clog with biofilm, where the loop feeds a single-phase immersion dielectric that must remain particulate-free, and where the operator wants to extend chemical-clean intervals. The cost premium for EP is meaningful (20–40 % on tube), and it should be targeted at the sections that need it, not blanket-applied to the whole run.
Press-fit is faster than orbital welding by a factor of three to five, and the quality of the joint is excellent when the tool is calibrated and the operator is trained. The trade-off is that every press joint is a service item: the O-ring has a finite life and a known temperature rating. For a hyperscale rack loop with a 15–20 year design life and minimal maintenance windows, the consensus in 2026 is still orbital welding for the permanent joints and Tri-Clover at the equipment inlets.
EN 10204 3.1 for the bulk tube, fittings, flanges, gaskets and valves. EN 10204 3.2 (independent third-party witnessed) for the high-pressure primary side and for any sour or chloride service. A documented weld map for the spool pieces, a hydrostatic test report, a surface-finish certificate with measured Ra, a chemical composition report, and a mechanical-properties report (tensile, hardness, grain size for austenitic). Anything less and the QA engineer will be reverse-engineering documentation for the first three months of the project.
EZ Steel Industrial has been manufacturing stainless and carbon stainless steel pipe, pipe fittings, pipe flanges and industrial valves for industrial projects since 1994. We supply 304 / 316L austenitic pipe in ASTM A312 / A249 / A270, EN 10312, JIS G3459 and GB/T 12771 with 2B, BA and EP surface finishes, EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 MTC, and a 500+ tonne annual capacity of 480,000+ units.
For data-center and CDU OEM projects, our mill-direct package covers the tube, the orbital-welded spool pieces, the pipe fittings and pipe flanges, the gasket stud bolt nut kits, and the stainless industrial valves for CDU isolation and sampling — with one MTC format, one traceability system, and one set of test reports. Send your data-center project specification to export@ezsteelpipe.com or call +86 731 8870 6116 for a quotation and a mill audit invitation.
Related Products