export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
When an EPC contractor, a chemical plant maintenance team, or a shipyard piping lead opens a quote file and sees the words stainless steel tube, the next ten minutes usually decide whether the project ends up on time and on budget. Get the grade right, the standard right, the test plan right, and the delivery date right, and the rest of the procurement package flows. Get any one of them wrong, and the cost shows up later as a delayed commissioning, a re-test, or a leak in a header that should have lasted the next 20 years. This guide is written for the engineer on the buying side, and it pulls together the practical decisions that shape a stainless tube order at a mill-direct supplier such as EZ Steel Industrial.
A stainless steel tube is a hollow long product made from a corrosion-resistant iron-chromium alloy. The chromium content, typically 10.5 percent or higher, is what makes the difference: chromium reacts with oxygen in the air to form a thin, self-healing passive layer that protects the underlying metal from rust. Add nickel and you get the austenitic family, which is ductile, weldable, and the most widely used for general industrial service. Add more chromium and molybdenum, and you move into the duplex and super-austenitic grades, which are specified where chlorides and aggressive chemicals would attack a standard 304 or 316.
The distinction that often trips up new buyers is between pipe and tube. In international standards, tube is generally produced to tighter dimensional tolerances and used where geometry matters more than flow capacity: heat exchangers, condensers, instrumentation, hydraulic lines, boiler walls, and structural applications. Pipe is produced to ASME B36.10M or B36.19M schedules and used primarily for the transport of fluids. Many Chinese mills use the two words interchangeably in everyday conversation, but the certifications and tolerances are different, and the mill test certificate will state clearly whether the product is certified to a tube standard such as ASTM A213, A249, A269, or A554, or a pipe standard such as ASTM A312 or A358.
Practical rule of thumb: if your tube ends up inside a heat exchanger bundle, a boiler, or a precision-manufactured skid, you are buying tube and should reference a tube standard. If it is welded into a long run of process piping, you are buying pipe. Mixing the two on a purchase order is one of the most common reasons a third-party inspector flags a lot as non-conforming.
Walking through the most commonly specified grades helps a buyer frame the conversation with the mill before the first RFQ is sent. Each grade exists because a specific corrosion, temperature, or mechanical problem forced the metallurgists to design around it.
The 300 series, with TP304, TP304L, TP316, TP316L, TP321, TP347, and TP310S as the workhorses, accounts for the majority of austenitic tube orders. The L-grades (low carbon, 0.030 percent max) are preferred for welded fabrications where the heat-affected zone would otherwise be vulnerable to intergranular corrosion. TP316 and TP316L add about 2 to 3 percent molybdenum, which improves resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion in chloride-bearing environments such as coastal process water, white liquor in pulp and paper, and many food and pharmaceutical wash-down services. TP321 is stabilised with titanium and TP347 with niobium, both of which tie up the carbon so the tube can be used in the 427 to 816 degree Celsius range without long-term sensitisation. TP310S, with 25 percent chromium and 20 percent nickel, is the grade to specify when the service temperature climbs above 800 degrees Celsius on a regular basis, for example in furnace tubes and reformer outlets.
Duplex grades such as S31803 (2205) and S32750 (2507) deliver roughly twice the yield strength of 304 or 316 while keeping the corrosion resistance of an austenitic. They are widely used in desalination preheaters, offshore process piping, and chemical tankers where weight savings and chloride resistance both matter. Super-austenitic grades such as N08367 (AL-6XN) and N08926 (254 SMO) push the molybdenum content to 6 to 7 percent and are used for the most aggressive chemical services, including wet flue gas desulphurisation absorbers and high-temperature acetic acid reactors.
Ferritic grades such as TP409 and TP439 are magnetic, lower in cost, and used primarily in automotive exhaust and certain heat-resisting applications. Martensitic grades such as TP410 are hardenable and used for parts that need wear resistance, but they are rarely specified for pressure-bearing tubing in chemical or power service.
A buyer does not need to memorise every clause, but should know which standard goes with which application, and which certifications to request. The table below summarises the standards most commonly referenced in industrial stainless tube orders placed with EZ Steel Industrial and similar mill-direct suppliers.
| Standard | Form | Typical Grades | Typical Service |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASTM A213 / A213M | Seamless ferritic and austenitic | TP304, TP304L, TP316, TP316L, TP321, TP347 | Boiler tubes, superheaters, heat exchangers |
| ASTM A249 / A249M | Welded austenitic | TP304, TP304L, TP316, TP316L | Boiler, superheater, heat exchanger, condenser |
| ASTM A269 / A269M | Seamless and welded austenitic | TP304, TP304L, TP316, TP316L | General low and high temperature service |
| ASTM A312 / A312M | Seamless, welded, cold-worked pipe | TP304, TP304H, TP316, TP316L | High temperature and corrosive service piping |
| ASTM A554 | Welded mechanical tube | MT304, MT316 | Structural, decorative, mechanical |
| EN 10216-5 | Seamless stainless tube | 1.4301, 1.4307, 1.4401, 1.4404, 1.4571 | Pressure purposes, European projects |
| GB/T 14976 | Seamless stainless pipe for fluid transport | 06Cr19Ni10, 022Cr17Ni12Mo2 | Chinese domestic process piping |
| GOST 9940 / 9941 | Seamless stainless pipe / tube | 08X18H10, 03X17H14M3 | CIS, Russian Federation, Eastern European projects |
| JIS G3463 | Stainless steel boiler and heat exchanger tube | SUS304TB, SUS316TB, SUS321TB | Japanese power plant and process service |
For project orders that cross multiple jurisdictions, the mill should be asked whether it can dual-certify to ASTM plus EN, or to ASTM plus JIS, on the same heat. A dual-certified heat avoids the need to keep two separate material inventories on a global EPC site.
The old rule of seamless-for-pressure and welded-for-everything-else has been overtaken by modern welding and inspection technology. Today, an ASTM A249 welded tube produced with full radiographic testing and a 100 percent solution anneal is often metallurgically equivalent to a seamless tube of the same grade. The decision now comes down to the size, the application, and the inspection regime the buyer is willing to fund.
EZ Steel Industrial offers all three families under its stainless steel range: seamless to A213, A312, EN 10216-5, GB/T 14976, GOST 9940 and 9941, and JIS G3463; welded to A249, A269, A312, EN 10217-7 and GB/T 12771; and cold-worked to A312 for nuclear and instrumentation orders. The buyer can therefore select the form that matches the engineering requirement rather than the form that the mill happens to have in stock.
Most disputes on stainless tube deliveries come from inspection expectations that were not pinned down in writing. The purchase order is the right place to lock in the test plan, because changing it after production has started usually costs more in time than it saves in money. The following items should be agreed before the order is released.
Request a mill test certificate to EN 10204 type 3.1 for standard commercial orders, and type 3.2 for orders that will be installed in higher-class service such as offshore, nuclear, or sour service. The 3.1 certificate is issued by the mill and signed by a responsible quality representative who is independent of production. The 3.2 certificate is endorsed by an independent third party, usually one of the major inspection agencies such as SGS, Bureau Veritas, TUV, or DNV, and is needed when the project quality plan or the buyer's insurance terms demand it.
The most common NDT items on a stainless tube purchase order are:
For tube destined for pharmaceutical, food, or semiconductor service, surface finish is often as important as grade. Specify roughness as Ra in micrometres, and reference standards such as ASTM A967 for passivation, ASTM A380 for cleaning, and ASME BPE for the surface finishes expected on bioprocessing tubing. For export shipments, packaging should include plastic end caps, desiccant if the tube will be stored in humid conditions, woven bag or wooden case wrapping, and ISPM 15 compliant fumigation marking for any wood used in the packaging.
Stainless tube pricing is sensitive to nickel, chromium, and molybdenum surcharges that move on the London Metal Exchange, sometimes month to month. A mill-direct relationship gives the buyer three advantages that are hard to reproduce through a trading house. First, the mill can lock a price on the day the order is released, with a defined surcharge formula referenced to the LME average for the production month, so the project budget does not slip when the surcharge moves. Second, the buyer can walk the production line during a routine supplier audit, confirm the heat number, and see the test plan being executed rather than rely on certificates alone. Third, the mill can hold the balance of a heat for call-off delivery over several months, supporting a phased project without forcing the buyer to take the full tonnage at once.
EZ Steel Industrial has run its mill-direct stainless business since 1994, with an annual production capacity that exceeds 480,000 tonnes across carbon, alloy, stainless, and copper-nickel materials. The Lishui facility is dedicated to stainless steel and copper-nickel corrosion-resistant production, with automated forming, solution annealing, pickling, and inline eddy current testing. For a project buyer, that means a single point of accountability for tube orders that may otherwise be split across three or four different mills.
For an EPC package, the typical workflow is: RFQ with grade, standard, dimensions, quantity, and required certifications → mill price with surcharge formula → sample stock and reference list from similar projects → technical and commercial clarification → purchase order with locked price and inspection plan → production update photographs at key stages → pre-shipment inspection by buyer's nominated third party → shipment with full documentation pack, including MTC, NDT reports, PMI records, and packing list.
The points below are the items most often missed on a first RFQ. Walking through them before sending the enquiry saves an entire round of clarification emails and usually shortens the quotation cycle by a week.
Where the tube feeds into a heat recovery train, it is worth confirming that the supplier can also furnish the heat efficiency tubes for the economiser and air preheater sections, including the U-bend and finned tube families. A single supplier that can deliver both the stainless steel tube bundle and the heat efficiency tubes avoids the typical mismatch of two different mills, two different certificates, and two different delivery windows.
For a quotation, a sample, or a copy of the mill test certificate templates, contact EZ Steel Industrial at export@ezsteelpipe.com or call +86 731 8870 6116. The technical team can support grade selection against ASTM, EN, GB, GOST, and JIS standards, and arrange mill-direct shipments for carbon, alloy, stainless, and copper-nickel tube and pipe orders.
Related Products