export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
EZ Steel Industrial Tube Buyer's Guide
A practical procurement framework for engineers, EPC buyers, and brand owners who need to specify stainless steel tube and pipe with confidence — covering the four stainless families, the six standards you will see on every RFQ, and the four real differences between a mill-direct shipment and a trading-company resell.
A buyer who walks into a steel service center and asks for "some stainless steel tube" usually gets a quote for 304 — the workhorse grade — and assumes that all the other 200-plus stainless alloys are just minor variations. They are not. Stainless steel is a category, and the four families inside it — austenitic, ferritic, martensitic, and duplex — behave almost like four different metals once they meet chloride, heat, or stress.
The cost of guessing wrong is rarely loud. It is the weldment that passes hydrostatic test on day one and shows intergranular cracks in month six. It is the condenser tube bundle that survives a freshwater pilot and then pits through in seawater because the spec was 304L when it should have been 316L. It is the heat-affected zone in a 430 ferritic that cracks at the first thermal cycle. Every one of these failures has a single cause: the buyer was sold a grade, not a family.
This guide is written for the person who has to put the right grade, the right standard, and the right supply route on paper before a purchase order is cut. The four sections that follow are the questions every mill-direct stainless steel buyer has to answer in writing.
Stainless steel is defined by its chromium content (≥ 10.5 %) and the crystal structure that chromium stabilizes. The structure determines everything else: magnetic response, weldability, corrosion mode, and price.
| Family | Crystal Structure | Magnetic | Typical Grades | Where It Fits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austenitic | FCC (face-centered cubic) | Generally no | 304, 304L, 316, 316L, 321, 347, 310 | Process piping, heat exchanger tube, boiler tubing, sanitary and food service, chemical tanks |
| Ferritic | BCC (body-centered cubic) | Yes | 409, 430, 439, 444 | Automotive exhaust, architectural trim, water heater tanks, sugar-industry evaporators |
| Martensitic | BCT (body-centered tetragonal) | Yes | 410, 420, 440C | Cutlery, valve trim, pump shafts, wear plates — not common as tube |
| Duplex (austenitic-ferritic) | Mixed FCC + BCC (~50/50) | Yes | 2205 (S31803/S32205), 2507 (S32750) | Seawater, sour service, offshore, chloride-rich condenser tube bundles, FGD scrubbers |
Austenitic grades account for roughly 70 % of commercial stainless steel tube consumption. 304 (EN 1.4301) is the all-rounder: 18 % Cr, 8 % Ni, good formability, good weldability, and resistance to most organic chemicals and neutral chloride solutions. 316 adds 2-3 % Mo, which lifts pitting resistance (PREN) by roughly 6 points and is the right call anywhere chloride shows up — coastal cooling water, marine piping, pharmaceutical purified water, food brine, and chlorinated process streams.
The L-grades (304L, 316L) cap carbon at 0.030 % and exist for one reason: welded assemblies that cannot be solution-annealed after welding. The lower carbon pushes chromium-carbide precipitation below the sensitization window (roughly 450-850 °C), so the chromium-depleted zone next to the weld does not become a corrosion highway. The trade-off is a small loss in high-temperature strength, which is why power-plant reheat piping often reverts to standard 304H or 316H with controlled carbon (0.04-0.10 %).
Ferritic grades are the price-compression answer to 304. They have nickel-free chemistries (typically 11-18 % Cr, no Ni or very little), so they track the nickel price rather than the nickel-plus-chromium price. The trade-offs are real: weldability is limited because the heat-affected zone grain-coarsens and embrittles, and impact toughness is poor at sub-zero temperatures. Specify ferritic when the service is non-corrosive-to-mild (architectural, automotive exhaust, indoor architectural tube) and the weld count is low.
Martensitic grades are heat-treatable and reach hardnesses above HRC 40. As tube, they show up mostly in hydraulic cylinder barrels, cutlery blanks, and valve trim where wear resistance matters. They are not corrosion-resistant in the same way austenitic grades are, and they are rarely the right answer for a process-piping buy.
Duplex stainless combines austenite and ferrite in roughly equal volumes, which gives roughly twice the yield strength of 304L. That is a structural advantage: a 2205 tube can be specified thinner than the equivalent 316L tube for the same pressure service, which means less material, less welding, and lower weight. The catch is that duplex has a narrow hot-working window (roughly 950-1,200 °C) and will form sigma phase if held too long at 700-900 °C, which kills toughness. Source duplex tube only from mills that run solution-anneal-and-quench as a single controlled step.
Family selection rule of thumb: If the service is chloride-bearing or sour (NACE MR0175), jump to duplex or super-duplex. If it is general process with occasional chloride wash-down, 316L is the safe minimum. If it is indoor architectural or hot-water service, ferritic 439 or 444 cuts cost. If you cannot weld it after installation, specify the L-grade.
Every stainless steel tube is named twice: by grade (chemistry) and by standard (how the tube is made, tested, and dimensioned). Same grade, different standard, very different tube. The six standards below cover roughly 90 % of B2B orders at EZ Steel Industrial.
| Standard | What It Actually Covers | Typical Grades | Where You Will See It |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASTM A312 / A312M | Seamless, welded, and cold-worked austenitic stainless steel pipe for high-temperature and general corrosive service | 304, 304L, 316, 316L, 321, 347 | Process piping, ASME B31.3 line classes, oil & gas headers, chemical plants |
| ASTM A249 / A249M | Welded austenitic stainless steel tube for boilers, superheaters, heat exchangers, condensers | 304, 304L, 316, 316L, 321, 347, 309, 310 | Boiler wall tubes, economizer coils, heat exchanger tube bundles |
| ASTM A269 / A269M | Seamless and welded austenitic stainless steel tube for general low- and high-temperature service (often BA-grade) | 304, 304L, 316, 316L, 321, 347 | Instrumentation, sanitary lines, semiconductor gas, BA bright-annealed tubes, medical gas |
| ASTM A270 | Seamless and welded sanitary stainless steel tubing for the food, dairy, beverage, and pharmaceutical industries | 304L, 316L | 3-A / EHEDG sanitary process lines, biotech, WFI loops |
| ASTM A554 | Welded stainless steel mechanical tubing (round, square, rectangular, special shapes) | 304, 304L, 316, 316L, 430 | Architectural tube, handrail, decorative, structural applications, furniture frames |
| EN 10217-7 / EN 10312 | European welded stainless steel tubes for pressure purposes (10217-7) and for water and other aqueous fluids including potable water (10312) | 1.4301, 1.4307, 1.4401, 1.4404, 1.4521, 1.4162 | European pressure equipment (PED 2014/68/EU), drinking water lines, CE-marked process plant |
The trap is assuming a 304 tube made to A312 is interchangeable with a 304 tube made to A269. It is not. A312 mandates solution-anneal and tighter chemistry controls for welded tube; A269 admits a wider range of finishes, including the BA bright-annealed condition with internal surface roughness below 0.4 μm Ra. If your fluid is food-grade or pharmaceutical, A270 (with its SF1-SF4 surface-finish call-outs) is the right standard, not A312.
Cross-standard equivalent you can put on the RFQ: A312 TP304 = A249 TP304 = A269 TP304 = EN 10217-7 1.4301 = GB/T 14976 06Cr19Ni10. The grade is the same; the dimensional tolerance, the test package, and the surface finish are not.
"Seamless" is not always the better tube. The choice is driven by diameter, wall thickness, the standard, and the service, and a wrongly-specified seamless order can easily double the unit cost.
A seamless tube starts as a solid round billet that is hot-pierced and then elongated over a mandrel. The result is a tube with no weld seam, which is the default for high-pressure, high-temperature, and hydrogen service. Size range is roughly OD 6-711 mm, with wall thickness typically 1-50 mm. The cost premium versus welded is meaningful — for 316L OD 25 × 2.0 mm tube, the seamless price can run 30-60 % above an equivalent welded-and-drawn tube.
Welded tube starts as a strip or plate that is roll-formed into a cylinder and welded longitudinally (TIG, plasma, or laser) before being sized and cut. Modern welded tube made to A312, A249, A269, or EN 10217-7 is fully recrystallized through the weld zone during the in-line solution anneal, and the weld HAZ is indistinguishable from the parent metal under standard test. Specify welded when the diameter is large (above ~250 mm OD), when the wall is thin, and when the service permits — most A249 boiler tubes, most A269 instrumentation tubes, and almost all A554 mechanical tubes are welded.
Cold-working is what tightens the dimensional envelope and raises the strength. Cold-drawn seamless tube can hold OD tolerance of ±0.05 mm on small sizes; cold-rolled welded tube can hold wall tolerance below ±5 %. Cold-working is also how high-pressure injection tubing, hydraulic lines, and instrument air lines get to the 0.5-1.5 mm wall range without bursting.
| Service | Recommended Route | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| High-pressure process piping (ASME B31.3) | Seamless or cold-worked welded | Code permits welded if the standard is A312; some specs still default to SMLS |
| Boiler / superheater / economizer | A249 welded or A213 seamless | Both common; A249 dominates at smaller OD |
| Heat exchanger / condenser | A249 welded, A213 seamless, A269 for BA-grade | Choose by OD and whether BA internal finish is required |
| Sanitary / food / pharma | A270 seamless or welded (SF1/SF3) | Surface finish is the deciding factor, not the weld |
| Architectural / structural / decorative | A554 welded | Lower cost; surface finish is cosmetic, not functional |
A "stainless steel tube supplier" on Alibaba can be one of two things: a mill with rolling mills, annealing furnaces, and a metallurgical lab, or a trading company that buys from a mill and resells under its own brand. The price gap is usually 8-20 %, and the risk gap is far larger. The four real differences buyers see in practice:
A mill-direct shipment arrives with an EN 10204 3.1 MTC (Mill Test Certificate) that ties the chemistry and mechanical results to the actual heat number printed on every tube. A trading-company shipment often carries a 3.1 certificate, but the heat number and the tube may have been re-stenciled at the warehouse. If the test lab is not the producer's, the chain of custody has a gap you cannot close.
A mill will quote 2-ton trial orders and 200-ton project orders with the same paperwork, because the production line is set up for both. A trading company is incentivized to push whatever is already on the floor, which can mean an off-spec chemistry sneaking in to clear inventory.
A mill-direct schedule is driven by the rolling-mill calendar. A 4-week rolling lead time means 4 weeks from the next available rolling slot, not 4 weeks from the day the order is placed. A trading-company "1-week shipment" is often 1 week from in-stock inventory, and 6-10 weeks if the item has to be made to order. Read the lead-time language carefully.
When a mill-direct shipment fails PMI, intergranular corrosion, or dimensional inspection, the mill takes the material back and re-makes it. When a trading-company shipment fails, the claim goes to the trading company, who goes to the mill, and the round-trip is rarely clean. For project orders above 20 tons, the claim-friction cost alone can exceed the entire price saving.
EZ Steel Industrial operates as a mill-direct manufacturer with the rolling, solution-anneal, pickling, straightening, and testing done in one production chain. Every stainless steel shipment leaves with a 3.1 MTC and a heat-number traceable to the actual coil.
The fastest way to a clean quote and a clean delivery is to put the following ten items on the RFQ in writing. Any supplier that pushes back on providing these is a supplier that does not want you to compare them against a competitor.
After auditing hundreds of stainless steel tube orders over the past decade, the same five mistakes appear in roughly two-thirds of the failed procurements.
Q1. Is 304 always interchangeable with 304L?
For ambient-temperature, non-welded service, yes. For welded assemblies that will not be solution-annealed, no — the 0.08 % max carbon of 304 will sensitize at the HAZ, and the 0.030 % cap on 304L is what prevents that. The L-grade also costs slightly more, which is why the choice should be made on the weld plan, not the chemistry alone.
Q2. When do I need to step up from 316L to a duplex like 2205?
When one or more of the following is true: chloride level above ~1,000 ppm in continuous service, ambient temperature above ~60 °C combined with chlorides, sour service per NACE MR0175, or the design wants thinner wall for the same pressure class. Duplex 2205 has roughly twice the yield strength of 316L, which lets the wall come down by 30-40 % at the same ASME B31.3 design factor.
Q3. What MTC should I require for a CE-marked European pressure vessel?
EN 10204 3.1 from the actual producing mill, plus a Declaration of Performance (DoP) referencing the relevant harmonized standard (EN 10217-7 for welded, EN 10216-5 for seamless). The 3.2 certificate (independent third-party witness) is only required when the pressure equipment category is the highest risk class under PED 2014/68/EU.
Q4. Can I substitute an A249 welded tube for an A213 seamless tube in a heat exchanger?
For most low- to medium-pressure heat exchanger tube and boiler tubing service, yes — the two standards are dimensionally close. A213 specifies seamless only; A249 specifies welded with mandatory in-line weld solution-anneal and 100 % eddy current or hydrostatic test. Confirm the spec sheet and the tube-to-tubesheet expansion before substituting.
Q5. How do I read the heat number on the tube and what does it actually tie to?
The heat number is the production-unit identifier assigned by the steel mill when the heat was melted. It ties to a single cast (typically 50-150 tons of liquid steel), and every batch of tube drawn from that cast carries the same heat number stenciled on the inside surface. The 3.1 MTC reports the chemistry and mechanical test results for that specific heat number. A bundle with no legible heat number is a bundle with no traceable test report — refuse the shipment.
EZ Steel Industrial runs a mill-direct stainless steel program across the four families covered above — austenitic, ferritic, martensitic, and duplex — with a dedicated production chain that covers hot-rolling, cold-drawing, solution-anneal, pickling, straightening, and in-house PMI and mechanical testing.
The stainless steel product range at EZ Steel Industrial is organized into three end-use lines: pressure tubes for boilers, superheaters, and heat exchanger tube service; pipeline works for fluid transport in A312, A269, EN 10312, and GB/T 14976; and structure works for architectural, mechanical, and decorative applications in A554, EN 10296-2, and GB/T 14976.
Where stainless needs to be paired with complementary products — pipe fittings in 304/316L, pipe flanges in ASTM A182, gaskets, stud bolts, and industrial valves — EZ Steel Industrial supplies the full bundle from the same mill, which keeps the heat-number traceability intact across the assembly.
For a mill-direct quote on austenitic, ferritic, martensitic, or duplex stainless steel tube, pipe, and complementary pipe fittings and pipe flanges, send the RFQ with the ten items in Section 5 and the project specification. A metallurgist on the EZ Steel Industrial team will review the grade, standard, surface finish, and test package against the service, and return a quote that is fixed on chemistry and lead time — not on the spot-market price of nickel.
Related Products