export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
A dairy processor in northern Germany spec'd "stainless steel tube" on a 2021 CIP (clean-in-place) loop upgrade. The fabricator bought welded 304 from a stockist at a 14% discount over the mill quote. Eighteen months later, the welds were rusting from the inside out. The forensic metallurgist's report ran two pages. The cost of replacing the loop and re-validating the sanitary line ran six figures. The root cause was a single missing word in the original specification: sanitary-grade, polished, ASTM A270 stainless steel tube welded per ASME BPE. That is the kind of mistake a proper stainless steel tube buyer's guide is designed to prevent.
"Stainless steel tube" is one of the most ambiguous product descriptions in industrial procurement. It can mean an A312 process pipe carrying high-temperature hydrocarbon in a refinery, a sanitary A270 tube moving milk through a dairy, an A249 boiler tube in a power plant, an A269 heat-exchanger tube in a chemical plant, a structural A554 handrail tube on a boardwalk, or an EN 10312 potable-water tube in a municipal system. Each of these uses a different standard, a different test set, a different surface finish, and a different MTC. Lumping them under one product name is the most expensive mistake in stainless tube procurement.
This guide walks through the four stainless families, compares ASTM, EN, JIS, GOST and GB/T standards side by side, decodes 304 vs 304L vs 316 vs 316L vs 321 vs duplex, maps manufacturing routes to applications, and closes with a 5-question RFQ checklist and a mill-direct sourcing framework for B2B buyers.
In procurement language, stainless steel tube is a hollow long product made from a corrosion-resistant iron-based alloy containing at least 10.5% chromium (with most engineering grades at 16–26% Cr), and typically also nickel, molybdenum, and nitrogen. The chromium forms a passive oxide film that self-repairs in oxygen, giving the alloy its "stainless" character. The tube can be round, square, rectangular, or special profile; seamless or welded; cold-finished or hot-finished; solution-annealed or stress-relieved.
The same words, "stainless steel tube," appear on RFQs for six fundamentally different jobs: high-pressure process piping, sanitary and hygienic service, heat-exchanger and condenser tubing, boiler and superheater service, structural and mechanical applications, and potable water or process fluid conveyance. Each job has its own standard set, its own test plan, and its own surface finish. The first job of a B2B buyer is therefore not to find a tube — it is to define which standard applies to the application.
Stainless steel chemistry is usually organized by crystal structure, because the structure controls what the alloy can do. The four families are austenitic, ferritic, austenitic-ferritic (duplex), and martensitic. For tube and pipe procurement, austenitic grades carry the bulk of the volume, but the other three families each own specific niches.
Austenitic stainless is the most common family in tube and pipe. It is non-magnetic in the annealed condition, has excellent ductility and formability, retains toughness at cryogenic temperatures, and is the family most buyers picture when they say "stainless." The classic grades are 304/304L (the "18-8" alloy, 18% Cr / 8% Ni), 316/316L (with 2-3% Mo added for better chloride resistance), 321 (Ti-stabilized for service in the 425-860 °C sensitization range, with continuous service capability up to about 816 °C), and 347 (Nb-stabilized, similar in role to 321 but with a different stabilizer). The "L" grades are low-carbon versions (C ≤ 0.030%) that resist sensitization during welding, which is why they dominate welded fabrication.
a312 a312m steel pipe (ASTM A312) covers seamless, welded, and heavily cold-worked austenitic stainless steel tube for high-temperature and general corrosive service. This is the default spec for refinery, chemical, and power-plant process piping.
Ferritic stainless is magnetic, has lower nickel content (often zero), and is resistant to stress-corrosion cracking in chloride environments. Grades like 430 and 439 are common in automotive exhaust and appliance applications; 444 (with 1.8-2.5% Mo) competes with 316 in some water-service uses. Ferritic tube is a smaller-volume category than austenitic, but it has a stable place in economizer sections, hot-water service, and certain structural applications.
Duplex stainless has a roughly 50/50 mix of austenite and ferrite. The result is roughly double the yield strength of 304/316, much better chloride stress-corrosion cracking resistance, and competitive pitting resistance. The workhorse is 2205 (UNS S32205 / EN 1.4462); the super-duplex 2507 (UNS S32750 / EN 1.4410) goes further for hot seawater and aggressive chemical service. Duplex is the right answer for subsea piping, desalination, and many offshore projects, but it requires tighter process control during welding and forming — not every mill can deliver clean duplex tube.
Martensitic stainless is magnetic, heat-treatable, and used where hardness and wear resistance matter more than corrosion resistance — turbine blades, cutlery, valve seats, certain instrumentation tubes. In tube form it is a small-volume category.
If you do not yet know which family fits your application, the decision tree is short: 80% of tube orders land on austenitic 304/304L or 316/316L. Pick duplex only when chloride SCC is the design driver. Pick ferritic only when the budget is tight and the corrosion challenge is mild. Pick martensitic only when hardness is the priority. Everything else is detail.
Most B2B buyers eventually encounter a small set of standards. The right one for the job is not a matter of preference — it is set by the project specification, the applicable design code (ASME B31.3, B31.1, EN 13480, etc.), and the inspection regime. The most common tube standards are ASTM A312, A249, A269, A270, A554, plus EN 10217-7 and EN 10312.
Within the austenitic family, six grades cover the bulk of tube orders. The differences are real and procurement-meaningful, not academic. A clean RFQ names the grade in full and the matching UNS number (e.g., "TP304 / UNS S30400" or "TP316L / UNS S31603"), and the chemistry ceiling on carbon.
| Grade / UNS | Key Chemistry | When to Use It | Watch Out For |
|---|---|---|---|
| 304 / S30400 | 18 Cr / 8 Ni, C ≤ 0.080 | General process piping, water service, food contact, structural | Weld sensitization in 425–860 °C; chloride SCC in warm seawater |
| 304L / S30403 | 18 Cr / 8 Ni, C ≤ 0.030 | Welded fabrication where post-weld heat treatment is not possible | Slightly lower high-temp strength than 304 |
| 316 / S31600 | 16 Cr / 10 Ni / 2 Mo, C ≤ 0.080 | Chloride-bearing service: marine, chemical, pharmaceutical, salt-water cooling | Higher cost than 304; still susceptible to chloride SCC above ~60 °C |
| 316L / S31603 | 16 Cr / 10 Ni / 2 Mo, C ≤ 0.030 | Welded 316 service; pharma, biotech, food, marine | Same Mo benefit as 316; preferred for welded assemblies |
| 321 / S32100 | 18 Cr / 10 Ni, Ti-stabilized (Ti ≥ 5×C) | High-temperature service 425–816 °C (refinery, petrochemical, aerospace exhaust) | Not for chloride-rich service; not a substitute for 316 |
| Duplex 2205 / S32205 | 22 Cr / 5 Ni / 3 Mo / 0.14 N | Subsea, desalination, offshore, hot chloride service, structural strength | Tight welding window; not all mills can deliver clean duplex tube |
A common RFQ mistake is to ask for "316 stainless" when 316L would have been the better pick for welded fabrication, or to ask for "321" when the service is below 400 °C and 304L would do. The cost difference is small per tube, but on a 200-tonne order it can swing the invoice by 8-12%.
Stainless steel tube is made by three fundamentally different routes, and the route determines the cost ladder, the dimensional range, and the application fit.
Seamless tube is made by piercing a solid billet (hot process) or by cold-piercing a round bar (cold process). The result is a tube with no weld seam — uniform microstructure all the way around, and the highest pressure ratings per unit wall thickness. a312 a312m steel pipe seamless is the default for high-pressure refinery, chemical, and boiler-feed service. The cost is 15-30% above welded tube for the same OD × wall, and the dimensional range is narrower (typically OD 6-660 mm in standard sizes; larger sizes need a special mill run).
Welded tube is made by forming stainless steel strip or sheet into a round, square, or rectangular shape and welding the seam — typically by TIG (GTAW), plasma, or laser for high-quality tube, and by HF induction for commodity tube. The weld seam is then cold-worked and solution-annealed to bring the weld zone close to base-metal properties. Welded stainless steel tube is 10-20% cheaper than seamless for the same OD × wall, and is available in a much wider dimensional range (small-bore instrumentation tube to large structural sections). A249 boiler tube and A270 sanitary tube are both welded routes.
Cold-worked tube starts as welded or seamless tube and is then drawn or rolled to final dimensions. The cold work increases yield strength by 20-40%, tightens dimensional tolerances, and gives a smoother surface finish. Cold-worked austenitic stainless is the default for instrumentation, hydraulic, and high-pressure sanitary service. A312 covers heavy cold-worked austenitic tube up to "H" or "U" strain-hardening levels.
The cost ladder, from cheap to premium: welded commodity (HF-welded, as-welded surface, A554 structural) → welded solution-annealed (TIG-welded, A249 / A270) → seamless (A312 / A269) → cold-worked heavy (A312 heavy cold-work, A269 cold-drawn high-precision). Pick the lowest-cost route that meets the design code, not the most premium one.
For structural and process-piping applications, surface finish is often a footnote. For sanitary, pharmaceutical, and food-service applications, surface finish is the entire specification. A270 defines four surface-finish grades: SF1 (unpolished, hot-finished annealed, Ra typically 1.0-2.5 µm / 40-100 µin), SF2 (cold-finished and mechanically polished, Ra 0.5-1.0 µm / 20-40 µin), SF3 (mechanically polished to Ra ≤ 0.5 µm / 20 µin), and SF4 (mechanically polished to Ra ≤ 0.4 µm / 15 µin or electropolished, depending on the contract). Dairy, beverage, and pharmaceutical service typically requires SF2 or better; biotech and semiconductor clean utilities often require SF4.
For non-sanitary service, a 2B (cold-rolled, annealed, pickled, smooth gray) or BA (bright annealed, reflective) finish is standard. The mill finish is what the tube looks like as it comes off the production line. Polished or electropolished finish is post-mill processing, and the RFQ should call it out explicitly with the Ra target and the polish method.
Every stainless tube standard has a defined test plan. The plan differs by standard but the underlying categories are similar. Knowing what to ask for, and what to skip, is the difference between an honest quote and a padded one.
A clean RFQ names the test plan in full: "EN 10204 3.1 MTC, ASTM A262 Practice E on 1 sample per heat, ECT 100% on weld seam, PMI 100% on incoming, hydrostatic 100% at 1.5 × design pressure for 10 seconds." Skip the wording and the supplier will quote the cheapest test plan that still satisfies the standard.
Cross-border projects end up with a mix of standards. The five most common comparisons are:
The cheapest way to avoid a cross-standard mistake is to write the standard in full on every line: "Stainless steel tube, 1 in OD × 0.065 in wall, TP316L / UNS S31603, ASTM A312 / A312M-22a, solution annealed, EN 10204 3.1 MTC." That single line, lifted into the RFQ, eliminates 80% of the back-and-forth on a stainless order.
Austenitic stainless welds easily, but the weld procedure matters more than on carbon steel. The three rules every fabricator follows:
For duplex tube, the rules tighten further. The ferrite-austenite balance shifts with heat input, and excessive heat input pushes the structure toward ferrite, which reduces toughness and corrosion resistance. A duplex weld procedure specification (WPS) typically limits interpass temperature to 150 °C and heat input to 0.5-1.5 kJ/mm. Not every structural mill can deliver clean duplex tube, so verify the mill's duplex track record before placing the order.
The cheapest place to lose control of traceability on stainless steel tube is to buy from a trading company. A trader sources from one or more upstream mills, holds stock, and resells. The MTC chain is intact only if the trader forwards the producing mill's 3.1 or 3.2 certificate and identifies the producing mill on the certificate. Many traders do not. The result is a tube that says "316L" on the MTC, but is actually 304 from a different heat — and the failure shows up six months into service.
Mill-direct sourcing means buying straight from the producing mill, with the mill's name and heat number on the MTC. The traceability chain is intact from the heat of steel to the tube in the bundle. On a 50-tonne stainless order, a mill-direct buyer typically picks up 8-15% in price because the trader margin is removed, and the order ships in 3-6 weeks instead of waiting for an unknown upstream production slot.
EZ Steel Industrial Co., Ltd. fits the mill-direct profile for stainless stainless steel tube: a manufacturer established in 1994 with three production locations (Cangzhou for alloy inventory and fittings, Yangzhou for carbon and alloy pipe, Lishui for stainless and copper-nickel), 500+ employees, 480,000+ tonnes annual capacity, ISO 9001 quality management, API 5L and API 5CT product certification, and PED compliance. The company's stainless steel program covers A312, A249, A269, A270, A554, EN 10217-7, EN 10312, JIS G3459, GOST 9940, GOST 9941, and GB/T 14976 in austenitic, ferritic, and duplex grades. Mill-direct pricing, EN 10204 3.1 MTC, and 3.2 with DNV, BV, LR or TUV on request.
Five mistakes come up again and again in failed stainless orders. None are technical mysteries — they are RFQ and supplier-qualification mistakes.
Use this when you open the next stainless tube RFQ. Tick every box before you send the inquiry, and you will get a faster, tighter, and more accurate quote.
Skipping any of the first three forces the supplier to assume the most expensive interpretation. Skipping MTC forces the supplier to assume the cheapest. The price gap between "assume everything" and "specify everything" is typically 8-15% on the final invoice.
1. Is 304L always the safer pick over 304? Yes, for any welded fabrication where post-weld solution annealing is not possible. The lower carbon (≤ 0.030% vs ≤ 0.080%) prevents chromium carbide precipitation at the weld HAZ. For non-welded high-temperature service above 400 °C, standard 304 has slightly better creep strength and is sometimes preferred.
2. Can I use 316 where the spec calls for 316L? Generally yes, but at higher cost and with sensitization risk on heavy welds. The cleanest answer is to upgrade the spec to 316L during procurement, not to substitute 316 for 316L. Some specs (high-temperature refinery) specifically require 316 for creep strength; check the project specification before substituting.
3. Does A249 boiler tube work for heat-exchanger service? Yes. A249 is explicitly the welded austenitic tube standard for boilers, superheaters, heat exchangers, and condensers. A269 is the general-purpose low- and high-temperature service tube. A249 has a tighter ECT requirement on the weld and a mandatory solution anneal; A269 allows welded or seamless and is the broader default.
4. What is the difference between A270 SF1, SF2, SF3, and SF4? Surface finish grade. SF1 is unpolished (hot-finished annealed, Ra typically 40-100 µin). SF2 is cold-finished and mechanically polished (Ra 20-40 µin). SF3 is polished to Ra ≤ 20 µin. SF4 is polished to Ra ≤ 15 µin or electropolished. Dairy and beverage typically requires SF2 or better; pharma and biotech usually requires SF3 or SF4.
5. Do I need CE marking for an EN 10217-7 or EN 10312 order? Yes, for delivery into the European union. EN 10217-7 carries CE marking under the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED 2014/68/EU). EN 10312 carries CE marking under the Construction Products Regulation (CPR 305/2011). The mill's Declaration of Performance (DoP) and the FPC (Factory Production Control) certificate are part of the document pack. Outside the EU, CE marking is optional but is often requested by EPCs for cross-border projects.
EZ Steel Industrial Co., Ltd. is a mill-direct manufacturer of stainless steel tube in austenitic, ferritic, and duplex grades, with EN 10204 3.1 MTC and 3.2 with DNV, BV, LR or TUV on request. The company's stainless steel program covers A312, A249, A269, A270, A554, EN 10217-7, EN 10312, JIS G3459, GOST 9940, GOST 9941, and GB/T 14976. For a quotation, send the standard, grade, size, length, MTC level, surface finish, and delivery schedule to export@ezsteelpipe.com or call +86 731 8870 6116.
Related Products