export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
A procurement playbook for civil, port, bridge and offshore-wind buyers who need to specify steel tubular piles that survive the hammer, the splash zone and the next 50 winters.
Two pile spec sheets land on your desk the same morning. Same OD, same wall, same length. One is for a highway bridge pier in a temperate riverbed. The other is for an offshore wind monopile foundation in the splash zone of a North Sea–class site. They look identical on paper, but the first will outlast the deck above it while the second thins past serviceable wall in under a decade if the wrong steel, the wrong weld, or the wrong coating is allowed onto the boat.
This is the gap most steel tubular piles purchase orders ignore. Procurement is treated as a pipe-buying problem, not a foundation-engineering problem. The hammer, the soil, the water, the design life and the splice are all decided elsewhere, and the buyer's job is reduced to "find me A252 Grade 3 at the lowest per-tonne price." The pile arrives. The driving crew struggles with a brittle weld seam. The cathodic-protection engineer rejects the coating. The schedule slips by six weeks while a new mill is qualified.
This guide closes that gap. It walks through how real steel tubular piles are specified across bridge, port and offshore-wind projects, what the three ASTM A252 grades mean in load terms, how the four main manufacturing routes change both price and fitness-for-purpose, what corrosion protection is realistic for each environment, and the documents a mill-direct manufacturer should put on the table before you wire a deposit. Use it as a checklist against any quote you receive.
In civil and marine construction, steel tubular piles are cylindrical hollow steel sections driven, drilled or jetted into the ground to transfer structural loads into deeper, more competent soil or rock layers. They sit alongside H-piles, precast concrete piles and bored cast-in-situ piles as one of four foundation choices, and are the preferred option whenever the design load is high, the soil is soft or stratified, or the foundation must resist both axial and lateral forces (bridge piers, port quay walls, offshore wind monopiles).
Tubular piles are specified under different product standards depending on the country and application:
For most cross-border procurement, ASTM A252 remains the reference standard. A mill that consistently produces to A252 can also satisfy JIS A5525, EN 10219 and EN 10210 with adjusted chemistry and testing.
The "best" tubular pile is a function of the project, not a single number. OD, wall, grade, length, end finish and coating all flow from where the pile is going. The three project archetypes below cover roughly 90% of B2B demand for steel tubular piles.
Bridge-pier piles are driven through soft alluvial soil to a bearing stratum, then filled with reinforced concrete. The dominant load is axial compression, with modest lateral contribution from wind, braking and current. Typical envelope: OD 406–1,220 mm, wall 9–25 mm, length 12–36 m per section, spliced by full-penetration butt weld. ASTM A252 Grade 2 (35 ksi / 240 MPa) is the most common; Grade 3 is reserved for long-span or seismic zones. Coatings are usually limited to the splash zone (epoxy + polyurethane).
Port structures combine vertical load (deck and crane rail) with large lateral loads from ship berthing, mooring lines and wave action. Fenders and breasting dolphins in particular are pure lateral-load structures, and the pile is selected for bending stiffness as much as axial capacity. Typical envelope: OD 600–1,500 mm, wall 12–30 mm, length 20–45 m in two or three spliced sections. ASTM A252 Grade 3 (45 ksi / 310 MPa) is the default. Coating moves from optional to essential: coal-tar epoxy, glass-flake epoxy, or 3LPE for submerged and splash zones, supplemented by sacrificial aluminum or zinc anodes. Gasket, stud bolt & nut assemblies for the pile-cap connections are usually bundled in the same package.
Monopile foundations dominate shallow-water offshore wind (depths up to ~50 m). The pile is hammered into the seabed and supports a transition piece that carries the tower. Fatigue life, dimensional precision and corrosion protection in the splash and atmospheric zones dominate the specification. Typical envelope: OD 6–12 m for the largest current units, wall 60–130 mm, single-piece lengths up to 100 m, plate-rolled and welded by submerged-arc. The project usually references DNV-OS-J101, EN 10025 and EN 10164, with steel typically S355 or S420. The buyer should still expect EN 10204 type 3.2 certification and 100% ultrasonic testing on the longitudinal and circumferential seams — the same documentation regime a serious steel tubular pile mill already has in place.
ASTM A252 defines the tubular pile by tensile and yield strength only, not by chemistry. The three grades differ in their minimum yield strength, which lets the structural engineer size wall thickness to load:
For cross-standard projects, the equivalent grades line up approximately as follows: JIS A5525 SKK400 / SKK490, EN 10219 S275J0H / S355J0H, EN 10210 S275J0H / S355J0H, and Chinese Q235B / Q345B. A mill that holds dual or triple certification (ASTM, JIS, EN) gives the EPC procurement team the option to consolidate different sections of a multi-region project onto a single manufacturer without changing the material code downstream.
Procurement note: A252 is a tensile-only standard. It does not mandate impact toughness (Charpy) testing, which becomes important for cold-climate or seismic projects. If your pile will see sub-zero driving or cyclic lateral load, specify supplementary Charpy tests at the lowest expected service temperature (typically -20 °C or -40 °C) and add the requirement to the purchase order.
The four main manufacturing routes for steel tubular piles differ in how the cylindrical shell is formed and how the longitudinal or helical seam is welded. Each has a sweet spot in diameter, wall thickness and unit cost, and each interacts differently with the driving stresses a pile experiences.
Manufactured by hot-piercing a solid billet. The result is a uniform wall with no weld seam. Cost is highest per tonne, and the practical diameter ceiling is around 16–20 inches (406–508 mm) for piling. The advantage is homogeneous mechanical properties: no seam to inspect, no risk of seam-driven fatigue cracks under cyclic lateral load, consistent behavior through the wall thickness. Seamless is the right answer for offshore wind transition pieces and any high-cycle-fatigue pile.
Formed from coil and welded by induction or contact resistance heating, with the seam normalized in-line. ERW steel tubular piles cover OD 219–610 mm (8–24 in) most economically and are the default for building foundations, sign structures and small-bridge piers. Modern ERW mills produce weld seams that meet or exceed the parent-metal mechanical properties, with 100% ultrasonic seam testing as standard. Above 24 inches ERW is rarely competitive.
Formed from plate (JCOE or UOE process) and welded by submerged-arc on one or both sides. LSAW is the dominant choice for OD 406–1,524 mm (16–60 in), the core of the port and bridge market. Plate-rolled LSAW pipes have tighter OD tolerance than spiral-pipe alternatives, which matters when the pile cap or transition piece has to fit over the pile end with a controlled gap. The seam is usually 100% ultrasonically and radiographically tested.
Formed by helical bending of coil and welded by submerged-arc inside and outside. SSAW covers the largest OD range at the lowest per-tonne price and is the default for OD 219–3,048 mm in port and water-transport applications. The trade-off is that the seam runs at an angle to the pile axis, which interacts with driving stresses differently than a longitudinal seam, and the geometric tolerance is wider. For low-cycle axial driving on a quay wall, SSAW is fine. For high-cycle lateral fatigue (a monopile under wave loading), LSAW or seamless is preferred.
Specifying the pipe is only half of a tubular pile order. End finish, splice detail and driving method together decide whether the pile installs cleanly or sits on a barge for an extra week while field fixes are made.
Most steel tubular piles ship with plain ends (PE) for welded splicing. For open-ended driving in soft soil, plain-end is normal. For end-bearing piles that need the full tip resistance, a closed end with a bottom plate (pile shoe or conical tip) is welded on in the shop — add 2–4 days to delivery and list it on the order. Bevel ends (30° or 37.5°) are standard for field splicing.
Piles longer than the mill's shipping length (12–18 m by road, up to 36 m by sea) are spliced in the field by full-penetration butt weld, usually with a backing ring. The splice is the most fatigue-sensitive location on a tubular pile, and the field-weld procedure qualification (WPS/PQR) plus welder qualifications (AWS D1.1 or EN 1090-2) should be in the QA package from the mill, not improvised on site.
Four driving methods dominate, and wall thickness should be sized to suit:
Corrosion is the silent killer of steel tubular piles. The structural engineer designs for 50- or 100-year service, but uncoated steel in the splash zone can lose 0.3–0.5 mm of wall per year, eroding the design margin in a decade. A serious RFQ specifies coating by zone:
A mill-direct source that owns its coating shop and applies 3LPE or TSA in-line has a real cost and schedule advantage over a stockist that sub-contracts coating. For large orders, the mill should provide a coating procedure specification (CPS), hold-point witness testing, and a coating system warranty matching the design life of the project.
A complete mill test certificate (MTC) package for a steel tubular pile shipment should contain the following twelve items. Any quote that does not commit to all twelve is a quote with hidden costs downstream.
Typical envelopes for sizing, not substitutes for the structural engineer's calculation package.
A tubular pile is rarely the only line item on a port or bridge order. The pile cap, transition piece, bracing and superstructure connections all need pipe fittings, pipe flanges, steel flanges, and complementary structural hollow sections. Sourcing all of these from one mill-direct manufacturer reduces three project risks: MTC consistency (same heat, same testing regime), schedule slip (one shipping window instead of five), and on-site rework (welded connections already prototyped at the mill).
The same logic applies to the pile-to-structure connection. A gasket, stud bolt & nut assembly that ships with the pile — rather than as a separate procurement six weeks later — removes a class of holding-point delays at the site. Bundled supply is a way to push project risk upstream to the manufacturer where it is most efficiently absorbed.
The same five mistakes show up in steel tubular pile procurement. None is exotic, and all are easy to avoid with a few additional lines in the RFQ.
Before issuing the RFQ, write down the answers to these five questions. If the manufacturer cannot respond to all five with documentation, you are not yet comparing prices — you are still comparing capabilities.
Q1. Is ASTM A252 Grade 2 always enough for a bridge pier?
Not always. Grade 2 is the default for short-to-medium-span bridges in moderate soil, but the structural engineer will sometimes specify Grade 3 for high design load, seismic zones, or long piles where driving stress becomes a concern. The buyer's job is to confirm the spec on the order, not to substitute cheaper grade at the mill.
Q2. Can I use ERW pipe for a 1,000 mm offshore monopile?
No. ERW is not the right route for OD 1,000 mm and above, and not the right route for fatigue-critical offshore service at any OD. Use LSAW (plate-rolled, longitudinal SAW) for OD 1,000–1,500 mm, and consider seamless for transition pieces where the wall is thick and the fatigue life requirement is long.
Q3. How long does 3LPE coating last in tropical seawater?
A correctly applied 3LPE system (epoxy + adhesive + PE topcoat, 2.5–3.0 mm total DFT) typically delivers 25–30 years to first maintenance in tropical seawater. Failure is usually at the field joint, not the shop-applied coating — which is why the splice area needs its own coating procedure specification and a documented hold-point inspection.
Q4. Do I need a third-party inspector on the mill floor?
For bridge and port work in EN 1090-2 execution class EXC3 or EXC4, yes. For offshore monopiles, yes, and the inspector should be on site for the plate rolling, the SAW welding, the seam UT, and the final dimensional check. The MTC type 3.2 is what makes the 3.2 sign-off possible; the mill hosts the inspector, the buyer pays for the inspection, and nobody skips it.
Q5. Can a mill-direct Chinese manufacturer match European or Japanese delivery precision?
Yes, and on large orders the mill-direct model is often more precise than the stockist model because the QC, heat-tracking, and shipping sequence are all controlled by the same company. Look for ISO 9001:2015, EN 1090-2 execution class, JIS mark, and a documented list of recent port or offshore-wind project references.
EZ Steel Industrial is a mill-direct manufacturer of steel tubular piles, pipe fittings, pipe flanges, steel flanges, copper-nickel flanges, gasket, stud bolt & nut assemblies, and industrial valves for port, bridge, marine and offshore projects. Our three manufacturing locations give us the flexibility to deliver ASTM A252 Grades 1, 2 and 3 in seamless, ERW, LSAW and SSAW routes, with or without in-line 3LPE, TSA or coal-tar epoxy coating. ISO 9001:2015, API 5L, PED and EN 1090-2 compliance are documented for every shipment. Over 12 quality checkpoints, MTC type 3.1 or 3.2 on request, and bundled supply of pipe fittings, pipe flanges, steel flanges and gasket, stud bolt & nut sets are all part of our standard offer.
Browse the steel tubular piles product line Send your RFQ to our export team Return to the EZ Steel Industrial home page
Related Products