export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
A field-tested selection handbook for structural engineers, EPC specifiers, and procurement teams who want every structure works package — piling, frames, foundations, and mechanical components — to arrive traceable, code-compliant, and ready to install on day one.
A structural steel pipe is one of the quietest members of a construction site. It does not move fluid, it does not carry pressure, and on most drawings it is a single line in a section labelled "Ø168.3 × 6.3 S355J2H." Yet on the day the crane lifts the last beam into place, that pipe is what holds the column, the pile cap, the bridge approach slab, or the conveyor support together for the next fifty years.
Over three decades of supplying pipes, pipe fittings, and pipe flanges to power plants, petrochemical complexes, marine terminals, and major Chinese infrastructure projects, we have learned that structural pipe failures almost never start with the steel. They start with the wrong standard, the wrong grade, the wrong tolerance, or the wrong supplier. This guide walks through the four decisions that decide whether a structural pipe quietly does its job or becomes an inspector's headache: the right standard, the right grade, the right manufacturing route, and the right documentation package.
A pipe used in structure works is governed by a different rulebook than a pipe carrying hydrocarbons. Pressure piping (ASME B31.3) worries about creep, corrosion allowance, and hydrostatic test pressure. Structural pipe is judged on yield strength, ductility, weldability, dimensional consistency, and — increasingly — seismic toughness. It is bought to a different standard, tested to a different schedule, and often fabricated with different welding procedures.
The three application buckets that make up the bulk of structural pipe demand are foundation piling, building and bridge framing, and mechanical components. Each leans on a slightly different subset of the same international standards. Choosing the wrong standard for the application is the most common — and most expensive — error in this category.
Structural pipe is sold under five overlapping families of standards. Reputable manufacturers dual-certify to simplify cross-border procurement, but the buyer still has to pick the primary spec on the purchase order. The table below maps the most widely used standards to their typical application and the design code that usually sits above them.
| Standard | Title (Short) | Typical Application | Common Grades |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASTM A252 | Welded and seamless steel pipe piles | Driven pipe piles, composite foundations, caissons, bridge piers | Grade 1, 2, 3 (yield 207 / 241 / 310 MPa) |
| ASTM A500 | Cold-formed welded and seamless carbon steel structural tubing in rounds and shapes | Building columns, trusses, sign supports, towers, mechanical frames | Grade A, B, C, D (round HSS); Grade B, C (shaped HSS) |
| ASTM A53 / A106 | Welded / seamless carbon steel pipe for general and high-temperature service | Light structural members, support columns, non-pressure service | A53 Gr. A/B; A106 Gr. A/B/C |
| EN 10210 | Hot-finished structural hollow sections | European building, bridge, and offshore structural applications | S235, S275, S355, S460 (J0/J2/K2 impact options) |
| EN 10219 | Cold-formed welded structural hollow sections | Lightweight frames, secondary structural members | S235, S275, S355, S460 |
| JIS G3444 | Carbon steel tubes for general structural purposes | Japanese and Southeast Asian construction projects, towers, marine | STK 290, STK 400, STK 490, STK 500, STK 540 |
| GB/T 8162 | Seamless steel tubes for structures | Chinese construction, mechanical processing, hydraulic supports | Q235, Q275, Q345, Q390, Q420, Q460 |
| GOST 8732 | Seamless hot-rolled steel tubes for general purposes | CIS and Russian-market construction and structural applications | 10, 20, 35, 45, 09G2S |
Practical tip: A common pitfall is specifying A500 round HSS where a pressure-bearing or piling application actually requires A252. A500 is excellent for framing, but its minimum yield (230–345 MPa depending on grade) is generally below what a driven pile needs. Reserve A252 for piles, A500 for building and tower framing, and only cross over when the design code explicitly allows it.
Once the standard is fixed, the grade is the next conversation. Structural grades are not interchangeable: a column under cyclic seismic loading needs guaranteed impact toughness at low temperature, while a non-critical support post only needs the minimum yield. Three rules of thumb cover most cases.
For ordinary buildings, warehouses, and industrial frames under static gravity load, ASTM A500 Grade C (round, 345 MPa yield) or EN 10210 S355J2H are the safe defaults. The combination of consistent mechanical properties, good weldability, and ready availability makes them the workhorse of the structure works category. For very high-rise or long-span applications where the design code demands higher strength, A500 Grade C can be substituted with EN 10210 S460 or GB/T 8162 Q460 — at a higher cost and a longer lead time.
Seismic design codes (AISC 341, Eurocode 8, GB 50011) place two additional requirements on structural pipe: a minimum Charpy impact value at a defined temperature, and a yield-to-tensile ratio that prevents brittle failure. The standards answer this with the "J2" or "K2" impact suffix on EN 10210 (27 J at −20 °C or −30 °C), and the supplementary impact requirement S5 on ASTM A500. For offshore, GB/T 8162 Q345E or Q390E with −40 °C impact is a common choice on Chinese-built jacket structures.
Driven piles experience the harshest loading in any structural pipe's life: hard driving stresses, lateral soil pressure, and often combined axial and bending loads from the moment a crane or wave hits. ASTM A252 Grade 3 (310 MPa minimum yield) is the default for driven bearing piles. For combined pipe pile-and-column applications — common in port terminals and bridge piers — some engineers specify a higher-strength A252 substitute or upgrade to a JIS G3444 STK 540 tube with full MTC traceability.
Practical tip: For piles, write the required wall thickness on the PO, not just the OD. Driven piles with thin walls buckle at the toe during installation; a 6 mm wall on a 406 mm OD pile is a common pile-driving failure. The minimum wall for typical 12–18 m driven piles is 8–10 mm.
For carbon steel pipe in pressure service, the seamless vs. welded argument is a long-running debate. In structural service, the answer is usually simpler: most structural applications accept welded pipe without question, but a few demand seamless.
The structure works category is broader than the name suggests. The same supplier who delivers a 24-meter structural column to a stadium project may also be shipping pipe piles for a port, hollow sections for a transmission tower, and thick-wall seamless tubes for a hydraulic support. The standards change, but the buying process does not.
ASTM A252 Grades 1, 2, and 3 cover welded and seamless steel pipe piles for deep foundations and load-bearing support. Typical applications include building foundations on soft soil, bridge pier piles, port and wharf structures, and caissons for marine construction. Driven pipe piles are often filled with concrete after driving to form a composite section that combines the corrosion resistance of the steel shell with the compressive strength of the concrete core.
ASTM A500 Grade C tubing (round HSS up to 508 mm OD, square up to 500 × 500 mm) is the dominant specification for building columns, roof trusses, and architectural exposed structural steel. EN 10210 hot-finished hollow sections serve the same role on European projects and offer a tighter corner radius and higher impact toughness than cold-formed alternatives. Bridge approach slabs, sign gantries, and pedestrian walkways also fall in this category.
Q345 and Q390 seamless tubes under GB/T 8162 are widely used in machine parts, hydraulic supports, conveyor frames, and rolling mill housings. JIS G3444 STK 400 and STK 490 serve the same role in Japanese-built equipment. These applications usually prioritize dimensional accuracy, straightness, and uniform mechanical properties over surface finish, since the tube is often machined or welded into a larger assembly.
A clean, unambiguous PO is the single biggest factor in getting the right pipe on the first shipment. At minimum, every structural pipe order should specify the following items. Skipping any of them forces the supplier to guess — and the wrong guess is rarely corrected before the pipe reaches site.
Practical tip: If the project is in a seismic zone or cold climate, add a low-temperature impact requirement to the PO even if the base standard does not require one. Paying 3–5% more per ton for guaranteed −20 °C or −40 °C Charpy is the cheapest seismic insurance available.
A pile, a column, or a hollow section is only as good as the documentation that travels with it. When the engineer asks for the MTC three years after the building is commissioned, the answer is either a clean PDF with a heat number, or a shrug and a phone call. That difference is set on the day the purchase order is placed.
EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL has been a mill-direct producer of industrial pipe since 1994, with 500+ technical staff, an annual capacity above 480,000 tons, and an ISO 9001-certified laboratory covering chemical, mechanical, and NDT testing. Our carbon steel pipe line covers pressure tubes, pipeline works, and structure works under a single quality system, and is dual-certified to ASTM, EN, JIS, GB, and GOST standards to simplify cross-border procurement.
Send us your project specification — standards, grades, sizes, lengths, and quantities — and we will return a matched proposal with MTC samples, lead time, and packaging options. From structure works piling and framing to pipe fittings and pipe flanges, EZ STEEL INDUSTRIAL delivers mill-direct quality with project-level coordination.
Email: export@ezsteelpipe.com | Tel: +86 731 8870 6116
Related Products