export@ezsteelpipe.com
+86 731 8870 6116
A practical buyer's guide to ASTM A252 Grade 1/2/3 seamless and welded pipe piles in 50–500 tonne lots — standards, diameters, end finish, coating, MTC chain, and the mill-direct advantage that actually shows up on your bottom line.
Two EPC procurement managers sit at desks on the same floor of the same port-authority extension project. One is staring at a 28-vessel break-bulk programme for 1,400 tonnes of 610 mm × 12.7 mm pipe piles that has to be on the jetty by week 18. The other is staring at a 12-page RFQ from a regional stockist that quotes the same A252 product at a number that looks reasonable — until you read the MTC chain, the dispatch schedule, and the freight terms. The first buyer is calling a mill that can roll, bevel, coat, MTC, and ship from one yard. The second is going to spend the next six weeks reconciling certificates, paying demurrage on a partial truck, and discovering that the price per tonne was not the price per installed pile.
That is the wholesale difference. Wholesale steel tubular piles — when the mill, the EPC, the port authority, the bridge builder, the wind-farm foundation installer, or the regional pile-driving subcontractor lock the tonnage, the diameters, the end finish, the coating, and the documentation chain into one contract — is what turns a 1,000-tonne port wharf, a 3-km bridge approach, or a 30-turbine offshore wind farm from a paperwork nightmare into a buildable schedule. This guide is for the buyers who already know they need steel tubular piles in bulk, and want to source them without the second buyer's headaches.
A "wholesale" pile order is not a handful of spares from a regional stockist. It is a project-scale quantity — typically 50 to 500 tonnes per shipment, in mixed outside diameters and wall thicknesses, with the mill and the buyer locking cut lengths, end finish, surface condition, and freight all at once. The wholesale model is what lets an EPC, a port authority, a bridge builder, a wind-farm foundation installer, or a regional pile-driving subcontractor get a single mill-direct shipment that covers multiple pier lines or wind-turbine positions in the same heat of steel and the same documentation chain.
Four defining features separate a wholesale pile order from a stockist purchase:
1. Quantity above the trading-house break-point. A full vessel lot of 500–2,000 tonnes, or a multi-container break-bulk shipment of 50–500 tonnes. Anything below that is a stockist purchase, not a wholesale programme.
2. Mixed OD × wall in one shipment. Common to ship OD 406 mm + 508 mm + 610 mm + 762 mm with wall 9.5 / 12.7 / 14.3 / 16 mm in the same order for a port wharf, with each line item carrying its own MTC and test plan.
3. Standardized documentation chain. EN 10204 3.1 MTC per heat, full traceability, NDT reports, plus a single packing list, single bill of lading, single destination handling plan. One MTC chain from melt number to pier line is the point of the wholesale model.
4. Mill-direct pricing. The wholesale price is what the mill charges a port authority or EPC, not what a regional stockist charges a one-off buyer for a few pieces. A 50-tonne lot from a mill yard and a 50-tonne lot from a stockist are the same tonnage, but they are not the same procurement.
Wholesale pile orders cross borders, so the standard on the MTC is the contract. Three standards cover the majority of cross-border wholesale procurement for pipe piles:
ASTM A252 covers welded and seamless cylindrical steel tubular piles — including the a252 steel tubular piles grade family that anchors most cross-border wholesale programmes — used for structural support in foundations, retaining walls, bridge piers, port wharves, and similar applications. Pipe piles may be filled with concrete or left unfilled. The standard defines three grades by minimum yield strength, and the custom steel tubular piles envelope is the natural extension when the project calls for non-standard length, special bevel geometry, or a project-specific coating system that goes beyond the A252 default.
| Property | Grade 1 | Grade 2 | Grade 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Min tensile strength | 50,000 psi (345 MPa) | 60,000 psi (415 MPa) | 66,000 psi (455 MPa) |
| Min yield strength | 30,000 psi (205 MPa) | 35,000 psi (240 MPa) | 45,000 psi (310 MPa) |
| Elongation (8 in gauge) | 18% | 14% | — |
| Elongation (2 in gauge) | 30% | 25% | 20% |
| Typical use | Light building foundation, retaining wall, temporary cofferdam | Bridge approach, mid-rise building foundation, port wharf secondary | Heavy bridge pier, main port wharf, offshore wind substructure |
P content is capped at 0.050% in ASTM A252/A252M-19 to safeguard weldability and low-temperature toughness. OD tolerance is ±1% and wall thickness is not permitted to fall below 87.5% of nominal at any point. The standard is written in both inch-pound and SI units; the two systems are independent and cannot be mixed on a single MTC.
JIS A5525 covers welded steel pipe piles for civil and port construction in Japan, Korea, and other East Asian markets. Two SKK grades (SKK400, SKK490) are roughly equivalent to ASTM A252 Grade 2 and Grade 3 in yield strength. JIS A5525 is the standard of choice for Japanese-funded port projects and for many Southeast Asian bridge and wharf programmes that follow Japanese engineering practice.
EN 10219-1 covers cold-formed welded structural hollow sections of non-alloy and fine grain steels, including those used in piling applications. It is widely used in EU-funded port and bridge projects, in North Africa, and in the Middle East. The grade naming convention is different from ASTM (e.g., S235JRH, S275J2H, S355J2H), so cross-standard MTC translation must be agreed in the RFQ.
For buyers who need all three standard families in one programme — common in international EPC work — the mill should be able to dual- or triple-certify the same heat to ASTM A252, JIS A5525, and EN 10219-1, with the certification statement written out on the MTC.
The wholesale profile of a steel tubular piles order depends almost entirely on what is being built on top of the piles. A one-size-fits-all approach to the RFQ is the fastest way to over-order or under-spec.
Typical OD range 600–1,200 mm, wall 12–20 mm, length 24–48 m, Grade 2 or Grade 3. Coating is almost always 3LPE or fusion-bonded epoxy plus cathodic protection at the splash zone. Driving is by impact hammer or hydraulic press. Total programme size runs 500–5,000 tonnes per wharf. The wholesale decision here is dominated by the coating schedule, the MTC chain, and the dispatch sequence from mill to jetty.
Typical OD range 800–2,000 mm for main piers, 400–800 mm for approach bents, wall 14–25 mm, length 30–70 m, Grade 3 most common. The mill needs to be able to roll long lengths, bevel both ends per AWS D1.1, and ship by truck or rail to the bridge staging area. Concrete fill is normal for main piers; approach bents are often left empty.
Typical OD 5–10 m, wall 60–120 mm, length 60–100 m, Grade 3 plus supplementary S5 / S6 testing per API 5L line-pipe practice. This is the high-end wholesale pile order: DNV or Lloyd's third-party inspection is standard, ultrasonic examination of the full body and weld seam is mandatory, and the MTC chain has to be auditable for the wind-farm lender's technical advisor. Most monopile steel is now sourced from the line-pipe manufacturers using their heavy-skill production lines, with a piling MTC overlay. For land-side program leaders and the EPC, this is also the segment where the mill's big diameter steel pipe capability is the real differentiator: OD 3,000 mm+ is a different production line from OD 600 mm, and a mill that runs both is the one that can deliver a mixed-diameter wholesale programme from one yard.
Typical OD 219–610 mm, wall 6–14 mm, length 12–24 m, Grade 1 or Grade 2. The wholesale order is smaller (50–500 tonnes) and is often bundled with the project structure works package: H-piles, sheet piles, structural hollow sections, and the connecting pile caps. This is the segment where the mill-direct price advantage is most visible, because the same heat of steel can run into the pile plus the cap plate plus the structural column.
The manufacturing route is the single largest cost driver in a wholesale pile order. The four routes that show up on a mill's MTC for pipe piles are not interchangeable, and the choice should be made on the project requirement, not on price alone.
| Route | OD range | Wall range | Typical use in piling | Wholesale notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamless (SMLS) | 60–720 mm | 4–80 mm | High-stress bridge pier, subsea pin pile, fatigue-loaded jacket | Highest cost; no weld seam to inspect or fail; ideal for sour-service or low-temperature |
| ERW (Electric Resistance Welded) | 60–660 mm | 3–22 mm | Light building foundation, retaining wall, temporary cofferdam | Cost-effective; weld seam is NDT-tested per ASTM A252; widely used in carbon & carbon alloy steel programmes |
| LSAW (Longitudinal Submerged Arc Welded) | 406–1,420 mm | 6–50 mm | Port wharf, large bridge pier, main monopile substructure | Standard for wholesale port and bridge orders; one or two longitudinal seams, full-body ultrasonic; pairs naturally with the mill's heavy-wall plate stock |
| SSAW (Spiral / Helical Submerged Arc Welded) | 219–3,000 mm | 5–25 mm | Large-diameter building foundation, land-side retaining wall, low-pressure cofferdam | Most cost-effective for very large OD × thin wall; spiral seam distributes stress evenly; quality varies widely between mills — check the MTC and the seam UT record |
A practical rule for wholesale buyers: the bigger the OD and the heavier the wall, the more likely the mill will route the order to LSAW. The smaller the OD and the thinner the wall, the more likely it will go through ERW. Seamless is reserved for the most demanding fatigue or low-temperature service. SSAW is a price-driven choice and should be qualified with the mill's seam UT and hydrostatic test record before bulk release.
Three lines on the RFQ decide whether the piles arrive ready to drive or whether the contractor has to spend two weeks at the site reworking them.
Plain end (PE) is the default and the cheapest. Beveled end at 30° + 5° / 0° per ASTM A252 is required for any pile that will be spliced on site by welding. A pile-driving contractor who has to bevel 1,000 pile ends at the site will charge for it. The mill should bevel both ends when specified, and the bevel should be visible in the pre-shipment photo record.
Single random length (16–25 ft / 4.88–7.62 m) and double random length (over 25 ft with a 35 ft / 10.67 m minimum average) are the ASTM A252 defaults. For port and bridge work, specified uniform length with a ±1 inch (25.4 mm) tolerance is the practical choice — it lets the contractor plan the splicing sequence and the driving set in advance. Mills that can roll 36 m single-piece lengths without a longitudinal weld splice are rarer than they used to be; if the project needs 36 m single pieces, that is a separate RFQ question, not a default.
Bare (black) surface is the cheapest and is acceptable for land-side work in non-corrosive soil. For marine, splash zone, or aggressive soil, the coating is a separate line item: 3LPE (3-layer polyethylene), FBE (fusion-bonded epoxy), coal-tar enamel, or hot-dip galvanizing. The wholesale order should specify the coating standard (e.g., DIN 30670 for 3LPE), the coating thickness (typical 2.5–3.0 mm for 3LPE), the holiday-test voltage, and the repair procedure at the cut-back zone for the welded splice.
Field rule for wholesale pile buyers
If the end finish, length, and coating are not written down on the MTC and verified in the pre-shipment photo, they are not actually on the pile. A 1,000-tonne order that arrives with the wrong bevel or the wrong coating is a 1,000-tonne rework problem on the jetty.
A wholesale pile order is too large to accept on the mill's word alone. The following 12 items should be on every MTC and every inspection record before the vessel loads:
A port wharf or bridge programme does not run on piles alone. The pile cap, the pier shaft, the wharf deck, the cathodic protection anodes, and the fender system are all separate line items that need to be on the same dispatch schedule. The wholesale pile order is the natural anchor for the rest of the piping and steel package, and the mill-direct supplier that can also deliver the connecting pipe fittings, the pipe flanges, the structural steel flanges, and the gasket, stud bolt & nut set lets the EPC cut three or four separate purchase orders down to one.
In land-side work, the same heat of carbon & carbon alloy steel that runs into the pile can run into the cap plate, the structural column, and the connecting beam. The shared chemistry, the shared MTC chain, and the shared mill yard mean a single quality conversation instead of three. For process-plant foundations and water-treatment works, the pile order is often bundled with the industrial valves, the process piping, and the structural structure works package — which is where a manufacturer with eight product groups under one roof has a real advantage over a single-product stockist.
Pitfall 1 — Buying on per-tonne price, not per-installed-pile cost
A lower per-tonne quote that arrives with the wrong bevel, the wrong coating, or a partial truck load will end up costing more per installed pile than the higher per-tonne mill-direct quote that arrives on time and to spec. Wholesale pile procurement is a freight-and-installation-cost story, not a per-tonne story.
Pitfall 2 — Letting the MTC chain split across multiple suppliers
Two mills, two trading houses, three freight forwarders, and four MTCs for what should have been one programme is how documentation gaps appear. The MTC chain has to be one chain from melt number to pier line, and that means one supplier or one contracted mill-direct supply chain.
Pitfall 3 — Specifying the standard number without the year
"ASTM A252" without the year is an invitation to receive material certified to an obsolete edition. The current edition is A252/A252M-19 (2019). The year belongs in the RFQ and on the MTC.
Pitfall 4 — Treating SSAW as interchangeable with LSAW
Spiral and longitudinal seam have different stress-distribution characteristics, different NDT records, and different mill quality reputations. SSAW is a valid choice for many wholesale orders, but it is a choice, not a default — and the mill's seam UT and hydrostatic test record should be on file before the order is released.
Pitfall 5 — Ignoring the coating schedule in the freight plan
A 3LPE-coated pile that sits on a yard for three weeks before vessel loading is a coating that is already degrading at the cut-back zone. The coating line, the yard storage time, and the vessel stowage plan all belong in the same conversation as the tonnage.
Five questions every wholesale pile buyer should answer in writing before releasing the order
1. Which standard and which year? ASTM A252/A252M-19, JIS A5525, EN 10219-1, or a dual / triple certification. The edition year must be in the RFQ.
2. Which grade, which OD range, which wall range, and which length? Per the project pile schedule, with the length tolerance agreed in advance.
3. Which end finish, which coating, and which cut-back length? Plain or beveled, bare or 3LPE / FBE / galvanized, with the coating standard and the cut-back for welded splices specified.
4. Which MTC edition, which third-party inspection, and which test report package? EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2, third-party inspector (SGS, BV, TUV, DNV), and the list of test reports to be attached per heat.
5. Which dispatch sequence, which vessel or break-bulk stowage, and which port-of-discharge? Per the project schedule, with the demurrage and dispatch responsibility clearly allocated.
Mill-direct sourcing is not a slogan. It is a specific procurement pattern: the buyer talks to the mill's project sales team, the mill allocates a production slot from its plate or coil stock, the rolling and welding happen on the mill's own lines, the MTC is issued under the mill's own ISO 9001 quality system, and the dispatch goes from the mill yard to the buyer's port or site with one freight booking. No trading-house in the middle, no upcharge for the broker's margin, no gap in the MTC chain, and no surprise when the third-party inspector shows up at the wrong yard.
For wholesale steel tubular piles, the mill-direct advantage shows up in three places on the buyer's bottom line: the per-tonne price (no trading-house margin), the dispatch sequence (one yard, one vessel, one B/L), and the MTC integrity (one chain from melt to pier line). The same logic applies to the rest of the project package — pipe fittings, pipe flanges, steel flanges, gasket, stud bolt & nut sets, and the industrial valves that complete the line — and that is why a manufacturer with eight product groups under one roof is the natural anchor for a wholesale pile order.
Q1. What is the minimum tonnage that counts as a "wholesale" pile order?
In practice, anything below 50 tonnes is a stockist purchase, not a wholesale programme. The mill-direct price advantage and the documentation chain integrity both kick in around the 50–100 tonne mark and become decisive from 200 tonnes upward.
Q2. Can the same heat of steel be dual-certified to ASTM A252 and JIS A5525?
Yes. Most large mills can dual- or triple-certify the same heat to ASTM A252, JIS A5525, and EN 10219-1 in one MTC, provided the chemistry and the test programme are agreed in the RFQ. The certification statement should be written out on the MTC, not assumed.
Q3. Is SSAW good enough for a port wharf application?
For many port wharf and bridge applications, yes — but it is a qualified yes, not a blanket one. The mill's spiral-seam UT record, hydrostatic test record, and recent project references should be on file before the bulk release. For the most demanding fatigue or low-temperature service, LSAW or seamless is the safer choice.
Q4. How long does a 500-tonne wholesale pile order take from PO to vessel loading?
Typically 6–10 weeks for standard ASTM A252 Grade 2/3 in mixed OD and wall from a mill with stock plate or coil, plus 1–2 weeks for coating. Specified length, special bevel, and third-party inspection can each add a week. The schedule risk is in the plate / coil allocation, not in the rolling itself.
Q5. Should the coating be applied by the mill or by a separate coating yard?
Mill-applied coating is preferred for wholesale orders because the MTC chain is unbroken and the pre-shipment inspection covers the coating. Separate coating yards add a handling step, a storage step, and a documentation step that each introduce risk. If a separate coating yard is used, it should be a mill-qualified applicator with the coating procedure on file.
The mill-direct advantage in wholesale pile procurement is not a marketing line. It lives in three places that any EPC, port authority, bridge builder, or wind-farm foundation installer can measure on the next project: the per-tonne price (no trading-house margin), the dispatch sequence (one yard, one vessel, one B/L), and the MTC integrity (one chain from melt to pier line). The same logic applies to the pipe fittings, pipe flanges, structural steel flanges, gasket, stud bolt & nut sets, and industrial valves that complete the line. A manufacturer that can deliver all of this from one yard, on one MTC chain, on one vessel, is the natural anchor for a wholesale pile order.
If you are running a 50–500 tonne wholesale steel tubular piles programme, send the RFQ to a mill that can roll, bevel, coat, MTC, and ship from one yard — and ask for the MTC, the third-party inspector, the coating procedure, and the vessel stowage plan in writing before the PO.
EZ Steel Industrial supplies mill-direct wholesale steel tubular piles in ASTM A252 Grade 1/2/3, JIS A5525, and EN 10219-1 grades, with seamless, ERW, LSAW, and SSAW manufacturing routes, custom end finish, mill-applied 3LPE / FBE coating, EN 10204 3.1 MTC per heat, and bundled supply of pipe fittings, pipe flanges, and structure works for the rest of your project package.
Browse the Pipe Pile Range Request a Mill-Direct Quote
Related Products